Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 17/03 3:31 am - Peace Race: Stage 9


Posted by Editoress on 05/17/03
 

Peace Race Czech Republic

Stage 9: Bad Elster to Erfurt, 160.5. km
1. Enrico Degano (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino, 4:05:59
2. Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner
3. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Telekom
4. Marcin Lewandowski (Pol) Mroz
5. Charles Dionne (Can) Saturn Cycling Team
6. Christoph Roodhooft (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
7. Jaroslaw Zarebski (Pol) CCC-Polsat
8. Robert Radosz (Pol) Servisco - Koop
9. Martin Muller (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
10. Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio
11. Kazimierz Stafiej (Pol) Mroz
12. Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
13. Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
14. Adam Wadecki (Pol) Mroz
15. Artur Krzeszowiec (Cze) Joko Velamos
16. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre
17. Davy Commeyne (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
18. Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
19. Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
20. Dmitri Gainitdinov (Rus) Russian National Team
21. Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC
22. Daniel Czajkowski (Pol) Servisco - Koop
23. Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
24. Michal Precechtel (Cze) eD'system-ZVVZ
25. Slawomir Kohut (Pol) CCC-Polsat
26. Grzegorz Rosolinski (Pol) Servisco - Koop
27. Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner
28. Marek Galinski (Pol) CCC-Polsat
29. Alan Iacuone (Aus) Flanders-IteamNova.com
30. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol) Lampre
31. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre
32. Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Mroz
33. Stephan Schreck (Ger) Team Telekom
34. Fabio Testi (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
35. Wiktor Rapinski (Blr) Saturn Cycling Team
36. Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Telekom
37. Tomas Konecny (Cze) eD'system-ZVVZ
38. Alexander Klymenko (Ukr) Mroz
39. Manuel Calvente (Esp) Team CSC
40. Petr Bencik (Cze) eD'system-ZVVZ
41. Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre
42. William Frischkorn (USA) Saturn Cycling Team
43. Joseba Albizu (Esp) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
44. Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
45. Franck Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
46. Thierry De Groote (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
47. Steve De Wolf (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
48. Marc McCormack (USA) Saturn Cycling Team
49. Marek Maciejewski (Pol) Servisco - Koop
50. Grzegorz Wajs (Pol) Servisco - Koop
51. Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom
52. Eddy Serri (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
53. Andrea Brognara (Ita) Alessio
54. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Russian National Team
55. Krystof Ciesilski (Pol) Servisco - Koop
56. Massimo Cigana (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
57. Jimmi Madsen (Den) Team CSC
58. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Team Telekom
59. Phil Zajicek (USA) Saturn Cycling Team
60. Dmitri Dementiev (Rus) Russian National Team
61. Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) CCC-Polsat
62. Kasper Sowinski (Pol) Joko Velamos
63. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Team CSC
64. Alexander Arekeev (Rus) Russian National Team
65. Przemys Mikolajczyk (Pol) Servisco - Koop
66. Frantisek Trkal (Cze) eD'system-ZVVZ
67. Lubomir Kejval (Cze) eD'system-ZVVZ
68. Tim Johnson (USA) Saturn Cycling Team
69. Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner
70. Christian Lademannn (Ger) eD'system-ZVVZ
71. Ivan Chtchegolev (Rus) Russian National Team
72. Lukasz Podolski (Pol) CCC-Polsat
73. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Mroz
74. Andrea Moletta (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
75. Dominique Perras (Can) Flanders-IteamNova.com
76. Kai Hundertmarck (Ger) Team Telekom
77. Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Telekom
78. Arkadiusz Wojtas (Pol) CCC-Polsat
79. Krzysztof Krzywy (Pol) Mroz
80. Lennie Kristensen (Den) Team CSC
81. Karl Pauwels (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
82. Francesco Belotti (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino, all s.t.
83. Tomas Buchacek (Cze) Joko Velamos, 0:19
84. David Kopp (Ger) Team Telekom, 0:35
85. Jindrich Vana (Cze) eD'system-ZVVZ, 0:52
86. Trent Wilson (Aus) Flanders-IteamNova.com, s.t.
87. Roberto Lochowski (Ger) Team Wiesenhof, 4:22

Final GC
1. Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Telekom, 39:21:43
2. Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) CCC-Polsat, 0:49
3. Tomas Konecny (Cze) eD'system-ZVVZ, 6:29
4. Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC, 7:21
5. Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof, 7:30
6. Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Wiesenhof, 7:36
7. Manuel Calvente (Esp) Team CSC, s.t.
8. Petr Bencik (Cze) eD'system-ZVVZ, 7:38
9. Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Mroz, 7:44
10. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre, 7:46
11. Marek Galinski (Pol) CCC-Polsat, 7:48
12. Eddy Serri (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino, 9:28
13. Stephan Schreck (Ger) Team Telekom, 10:46
14. Thierry De Groote (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop, 11:42
15. Slawomir Kohut (Pol) CCC-Polsat, 11:56
16. Alan Iacuone (Aus) Flanders-IteamNova.com, 12:01
17. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Mroz, 12:21
18. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre, 13:28
19. Franck Schleck (Lux) Team CSC, 14:26
20. Alexander Klymenko (Ukr) Mroz, 15:39
21. Kazimierz Stafiej (Pol) Mroz, 16:03
22. Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Wiesenhof, 16:26
23. Fabio Testi (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino, 17:10
24. Steve De Wolf (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop, 17:20
25. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Telekom, 17:37
26. Dmitri Dementiev (Rus) Russian National Team, 18:16
27. Robert Radosz (Pol) Servisco - Koop, 18:27
28. Wiktor Rapinski (Blr) Saturn Cycling Team, 18:42
29. Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Wiesenhof, 21:30
30. Jaroslaw Zarebski (Pol) CCC-Polsat, 21:47
31. Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom, 22:46
32. Phil Zajicek (USA) Saturn Cycling Team, s.t.
33. Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 22:53
34. Alexander Arekeev (Rus) Russian National Team, 22:59
35. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Team CSC, 23:21
36. Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre, 23:51
37. Arkadiusz Wojtas (Pol) CCC-Polsat, 24:02
38. Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 24:11
39. Tim Johnson (USA) Saturn Cycling Team, 24:52
40. Joseba Albizu (Esp) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino, 24:59
41. Dmitri Gainitdinov (Rus) Russian National Team, 25:08
42. Massimo Cigana (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino, 26:17
43. Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 26:29
44. Andrea Moletta (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino, 27:19
45. Jimmi Madsen (Den) Team CSC, 27:47
46. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Russian National Team, 28:43
47. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol) Lampre, 30:47
48. Kasper Sowinski (Pol) Joko Velamos, s.t.
49. Lennie Kristensen (Den) Team CSC, 31:06
50. Lukasz Podolski (Pol) CCC-Polsat, 31:56
51. Marc McCormack (USA) Saturn Cycling Team, 33:22
52. Ivan Chtchegolev (Rus) Russian National Team, 33:51
53. Kai Hundertmarck (Ger) Team Telekom, 34:17
54. Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop, 34:42
55. Adam Wadecki (Pol) Mroz, 36:28
56. Grzegorz Rosolinski (Pol) Servisco - Koop, 38:56
57. Krystof Ciesilski (Pol) Servisco - Koop, 39:14
58. Michal Precechtel (Cze) eD'system-ZVVZ, 40:08
59. Francesco Belotti (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino, 40:09
60. Martin Muller (Ger) Team Wiesenhof, 43:01
61. Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Wiesenhof, 43:06
62. William Frischkorn (USA) Saturn Cycling Team, 43:30
63. Frantisek Trkal (Cze) eD'system-ZVVZ, 43:43
64. Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Telekom, 45:22
65. Tomas Buchacek (Cze) Joko Velamos, 46:08
66. Karl Pauwels (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop, 46:45
67. Davy Commeyne (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop, 46:56
68. Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio, 46:57
69. Charles Dionne (Can) Saturn Cycling Team, 47:22
70. Marek Maciejewski (Pol) Servisco - Koop, 47:47
71. Grzegorz Wajs (Pol) Servisco - Koop, 47:49
72. Daniel Czajkowski (Pol) Servisco - Koop, 48:28
73. Dominique Perras (Can) Flanders-IteamNova.com, 48:43
74. Przemys Mikolajczyk (Pol) Servisco - Koop, 51:21
75. Krzysztof Krzywy (Pol) Mroz, 52:49
76. Andrea Brognara (Ita) Alessio, 53:09
77. Trent Wilson (Aus) Flanders-IteamNova.com, 54:15
78. Enrico Degano (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino, 55:44
79. David Kopp (Ger) Team Telekom, 56:28
80. Marcin Lewandowski (Pol) Mroz, 58:31
81. Christoph Roodhooft (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop, 1:01:22
82. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Team Telekom, 1:01:49
83. Roberto Lochowski (Ger) Team Wiesenhof, 1:08:36
84. Jindrich Vana (Cze) eD'system-ZVVZ, 1:09:47
85. Lubomir Kejval (Cze) eD'system-ZVVZ, 1:10:11
86. Artur Krzeszowiec (Cze) Joko Velamos, 1:12:49
87. Christian Lademannn (Ger) eD'system-ZVVZ, 1:26:48

Sprints
1. Kazimierz Stafiej (Pol) Mroz, 24 points
2. Daniel Czajkowski (Pol) Servisco - Koop, 15
3. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Mroz, 9
4. Arkadiusz Wojtas (Pol) CCC-Polsat, 8
5. Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Wiesenhof, 8
6. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Team CSC, 7
7. Krzysztof Krzywy (Pol) Mroz, 7
8. Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Telekom, 6
9. Franck Schleck (Lux) Team CSC, 6
10. Jaroslaw Zarebski (Pol) CCC-Polsat, 5
11. Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 5
12. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Telekom, 4
13. Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Mroz, 4
14. Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof, 4
15. Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Wiesenhof, 4
16. Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Wiesenhof, 4
17. Tomas Buchacek (Cze) Joko Velamos, 4
18. Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre, 3
19. William Frischkorn (USA) Saturn Cycling Team, 3
20. Grzegorz Rosolinski (Pol) Servisco - Koop, 3
21. Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) CCC-Polsat, 2
22. Petr Bencik (Cze) eD'system-ZVVZ, 2
23. Alexander Klymenko (Ukr) Mroz, 2
24. Lukasz Podolski (Pol) CCC-Polsat, 2
25. Michal Precechtel (Cze) eD'system-ZVVZ, 2
26. Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio, 2
27. Marek Maciejewski (Pol) Servisco - Koop, 2
28. Tomas Konecny (Cze) eD'system-ZVVZ, 1
29. Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC, 1
30. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre, 1
31. Eddy Serri (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino, 1
32. Joseba Albizu (Esp) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino, 1
33. Adam Wadecki (Pol) Mroz, 1
34. Frantisek Trkal (Cze) eD'system-ZVVZ, 1

Mountains
1. Arkadiusz Wojtas (Pol) CCC-Polsat, 33 points
2. Kazimierz Stafiej (Pol) Mroz, 29
3. Tomas Konecny (Cze) eD'system-ZVVZ, 19
4. Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom, 19
5. Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre, 16
6. Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) CCC-Polsat, 15
7. Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Wiesenhof, 15
8. Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Telekom, 14
9. Krzysztof Krzywy (Pol) Mroz, 14
10. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Team CSC, 11
11. Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Mroz, 8
12. Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC, 6
13. Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Wiesenhof, 6
14. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre, 5
15. Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof, 4
16. Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Telekom, 4
17. William Frischkorn (USA) Saturn Cycling Team, 3
18. Alexander Klymenko (Ukr) Mroz, 3
19. Tomas Buchacek (Cze) Joko Velamos, 3
20. Petr Bencik (Cze) eD'system-ZVVZ, 2
21. Stephan Schreck (Ger) Team Telekom, 2
22. Jaroslaw Zarebski (Pol) CCC-Polsat, 1

Young Rider
1. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Mroz, 39:34:04
2. Franck Schleck (Lux) Team CSC, at 2:05
3. Wiktor Rapinski (Blr) Saturn Cycling Team, 6:21
4. Jaroslaw Zarebski (Pol) CCC-Polsat, 9:26
5. Phil Zajicek (USA) Saturn Cycling Team, 10:25
6. Alexander Arekeev (Rus) Russian National Team, 10:38
7. Andrea Moletta (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino, 14:58
8. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Russian National Team, 16:22
9. Lukasz Podolski (Pol) CCC-Polsat, 19:35
10. Ivan Chtchegolev (Rus) Russian National Team, 21:30
11. Francesco Belotti (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino, 27:48
12. Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Wiesenhof, 30:45
13. William Frischkorn (USA) Saturn Cycling Team, 31:09
14. Davy Commeyne (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop, 34:35
15. Charles Dionne (Can) Saturn Cycling Team, 35:01
16. David Kopp (Ger) Team Telekom, 44:07
17. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Team Telekom, 49:28

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login