Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 28/03 10:48 am - Ecology Center Classic: all 4 Stages


Posted by Editoress on 05/28/03
 

Ecology Center Classic Missoula, MO
Results courtesy organization

Missoula Montana hosted the 3 day, 4 stage Ecology Center Classic from May 23 to 25. A number of Canadians contested, and below are the results for all 3 days of racing. Also of note: category 3 riders, Philippe Abbott ( AB - Bicisport) finished 3rd and Sean Scott (ON - Team Cervelo) finished 28th in the final GC. Spencer Atkinson (AB) also raced, but no final result is available


May 23 - Stage 1: Pintler Road Race, 92 miles
Men Pro/1/2
1. Burke Swindlehurst (Navigators), 2:30:09
2. Colby Pearce (5280/Subaru Development), at 0:40
3. Rusty Beall (Health Net), 1:54
4. Ryan Guay (Navigators)
5. Cameron McKnight (Edmonton Road and Track), 2:04
6. Glen Mitchell (Navigators), 2:13
7. Marc Bomhof (Ciclismo/Headwinds)
8. Robert Veroba (Bicisport Calgary), both s.t.

9. Zak Grabowski (Hot Tubes Cycling Team), 2:18
10. Andrew Minier (Share the Roads Racing), 2:28
11. Eric Pardyjak (First Endurance/Contend), 2:34
12. Jesse Gordon (First Endurance/Contend), 2:49
13. Ian MacGregor (Duane Duggan ReMax/Pake), 3:03
14. Brian Rinckenberger (Recycled Cycles Racing), 3:26
15. Jeffrey Austin (Construction Zone Racing), 3:42
16. Kacey Chamberlin (Saturn for Seattle), 3:56
17. Scott Herzig (Montana Velo), 4:09
18. Mick Walsh (Saturn for Seattle), 4:09
19. Rankin Holmes (Northern Rockies), 4:33
20. Joe Arnone (Team Hammer Gel), 4:42
21. Evan Lawrence (Team Hammer Gel), 4:42
22. Jonathan Baker (Pro Peloton Velo), 5:32
23. Brent Cannon (Newmoon Media), 6:03
24. Frank Overton (Pro Peloton Velo), 6:12
25. Jim Rucker (Saturn for Seattle), 6:37
26. Kevin Radzinski (RMCC), 7:04
27. Jason Bethel (Aurora Cycling Club), 7:04
28. Eric Flynn (Sambucca Cycling), 7:52
29. Jamul Hahn (Northern Rockies), 9:12
30. Jeff Louder (Navigators), 9:48

Women
1. Becky Broeder (Intermountain Cycling), 2:46:53
2. Liza Rachetto (Intermountain Cycling), 2:58
3. Eva Karau (Team Stampede/Five Valley Velo), 3:09
4. Mary Kneeland (Intermountain Cycling), 3:12
5. Sima Trapp (Team Goldy‚s), 4:11
6. Katheryn Curi (Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club), 5:21
7. Joy Shaffer (Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club), 7:09
8. Suz Weldon (Ashmead/King)
9. Kim Sawyer (Nalley Automotive Group), 7:32
10. Eryn Hanna (Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club), 8:18
11. Heidi Stamm (Intermountain Cycling), 8:33
12. Carolyn Eller (Recycled Cycles Racing), 8:51
13. Renee Eastman (Vitamin Cottage Cycling), 10:54
14. Marianne Holt (Nalley Automotive Group), 15:05
15. Kathleen Jones (Intermountain Cycling), 15:18
16. Allison Beall (worlddiff:com), 15:50
17. Martha Meyer (Vitamin Cottage Cycling), 21:48
18. Troy Watson (Cycle Couriers of San Francisco), 31:32
19. Elizabeth Nettles (Recycled Cycles Racing)
20. Michele Conrad (Recycled Cycles Racing), 42:36
21. Margie Legg (Team Stampede/Five Valley Velo), 42:41

May 24 - Stage 2: Perma Road Race, 104 miles

Men Pro/1/2

1. Jeff Louder (Navigators), 4:11:03
2. Angetti Sheldrake (5280/Subaru Development), 0:05
3. Marc Bomhof (Ciclismo/Headwinds), s.t.
4. Colby Pearce (5280/Subaru Development), 1:20
5. Rusty Beall (Health Net)
6. Burke Swindlehurst (Navigators)
7. Frank Overton (Pro Peloton Velo)
8. Andrew Minier (Share the Roads Racing)
9. Zak Grabowski (Hot Tubes Cycling Team)
10. Tom Crawford (Broadmark Capital)
11. Jonathan Baker (Pro Peloton Velo)
12. Scott Herzig (Montana Velo)
13. Ian Prichard (Schwab Cycles/Torelli)
14. Jim Rucker (Saturn for Seattle)
15. Ryan Guay (Navigators)
16. Timmy Duggan (Duane Duggan ReMax/Pake), 4:57
17. Ian MacGregor (Duane Duggan ReMax/Pake)
18. Eric Flynn (First Endurance/Contender), 6:24
19. Jason Bethel (Aurora Cycling Club), 8:20
20. Mikkel Bossen (Team Oregon), 10:54

GC
1. Burke Swindlehurst (Navigators), 6:42:27
2. Colby Pearce (5280/Subaru Development), at 0:40
3. Marc Bomhof (Ciclismo/Headwinds), 0:58
4. Rusty Beall (Health Net), 1:54
5. Ryan Guay (Navigators)
6. Zak Grabowski (Hot Tubes Cycling Team), 2:18
7. Andrew Minier (Share the Roads Racing), 2:28
8. Scott Herzig (Montana Velo), 4:09
9. Jonathan Baker (Pro Peloton Velo), 5:32
10. Frank Overton (Pro Peloton Velo), 6:31
11. Jim Rucker (Saturn for Seattle), 6:37
12. Ian MacGregor (Duane Duggan ReMax/Pake), 6:40
13. Jeff Louder (Navigators), 8:28
14. Angetti Sheldrake (5280/Subaru Development), 9:02
15. Cameron McKnight (Edmonton Road and Track), 11:38
16. Robert Veroba (Bicisport Calgary), 11:47
17. Glen Mitchell (Navigators), 11:47
18. Tom Crawford (Broadmark Capital), 11:55
19. Eric Pardyjak (First Endurance/Contender), 12:08
20. Eric Flynn (First Endurance/Contender), 12:51

Women
1. Liza Rachetto (Intermountain Cycling), 2:19:35
2. Katheryn Curi (Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club)
3. Renee Eastman (Vitamin Cottage Cycling)
4. Allison Beall (worlddiff:com)
5. Joy Shaffer (Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club)
6. Suz Weldon (Ashmead/King), all s.t.
7. Eva Karau (Team Stampede/Five Valley Velo), 0:52
8. Eryn Hanna (Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club)
9. Sima Trapp (Team Goldy‚s)
10. Becky Broeder (Intermountain Cycling)
11. Mary Kneeland (Intermountain Cycling), all s.t.
12. Martha Meyer (Vitamin Cottage Cycling), 4:04
13. Kim Sawyer (Nalley Automotive Group)
14. Marianne Holt (Nalley Automotive Group), 5:08
15. Carolyn Eller (Recycled Cycles Racing), 5:19
16. Kathleen Jones (Intermountain Cycling), 5:32
17. Heidi Stamm (Intermountain Cycling)
18. Troy Watson (Cycle Couriers of San Francisco), 8:00
19. Elizabeth Nettles (Recycled Cycles Racing)
20. Margie Legg (Team Stampede/Five Valley Velo), 9:46

GC
1. Becky Broeder (Intermountain Cycling), 5:07:10
2. Liza Rachetto (Intermountain Cycling), 2:06
3. Eva Karau (Team Stampede/Five Valley Velo), 3:09
4. Mary Kneeland (Intermountain Cycling), 3:12
5. Sima Trapp (Team Goldy‚s), 4:11
6. Katheryn Curi (Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club), 4:29
7. Joy Shaffer (Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club), 6:22
8. Suz Weldon (Ashmead/King)
9. Eryn Hanna (Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club), 8:18
10. Renee Eastman (Vitamin Cottage Cycling), 10:07
11. Kim Sawyer (Nalley Automotive Group), 10:44
12. Heidi Stamm (Intermountain Cycling), 13:13
14. Allison Beall (worlddiff:com), 15:03
15. Marianne Holt (Nalley Automotive Group), 19:21
16. Kathleen Jones (Intermountain Cycling), 19:58
17. Martha Meyer (Vitamin Cottage Cycling), 25:00
18. Troy Watson (Cycle Couriers of San Francisco), 38:40
19. Elizabeth Nettles (Recycled Cycles Racing)
20. Margie Legg (Team Stampede/Five Valley Velo), 51:35

May 25 - Stage 3: Missoula ITT, 8.3 mil

Men Pro/1/2

1. Glen Mitchell (Navigators) 15:56
2. Burke Swindlehurst (Navigators) at 0:38
3. Jeff Louder (Navigators), 0:39
4. Rusty Beall (Health Net), 0:47
5. Colby Pearce (5280/Subaru Development), 0:52
6. Timmy Duggan (Duane Duggan ReMax/Paketa), 0:54
7. Tom Crawford (Broadmark Capital), 1:03
8. Robert Veroba (Bicisport Calgary), 1:07
9. Ryan Guay (Navigators), 1:18
10. Zak Grabowski (Hot Tubes Cycling Team), 1:18
11. Joe Arnone (Team Hammer Gel), 1:19
12. Cameron McKnight (Edmonton Road and Track), 1:20
13. Frank Overton (Pro Peloton Velo), 1:31
14. Jonathan Baker (Pro Peloton Velo, 1:32
15. Jim Rucker (Saturn for Seattle), 1:38
16. Andrew Minier (Share the Roads Racing), 1:46
17. Jason Bethel (Aurora Cycling Club), 1:49
18. Mick Walsh (Saturn for Seattle), 1:53
19. Eric Pardyjak (First Endurance/Contend), 1:53
20. Kacey Chamberlin (Saturn for Seattle), 1:55

GC

1. Swindlehurst 6:59:01
2. Pearce at 0:54
3. Beall, 2:03
4. Marc Bomhof (Ciclismo/Headwinds), 2:30
5. Guay, 2:34
6. Grabowski, 2:58
7. Minier, 3:36
8. Scott Herzig (Montana Velo), 5:34
9. Baker, 6:26
10. Overton, 7:05
11. Rucker, 7:37
12. Louder, 8:29
13. Ian MacGregor (Duane Duggan ReMax/Paketa), 8:58
14. Angetti Sheldrake (5280/Subaru Development), 10:19
15. Mitchell, 11:09
16. Veroba, 12:16
17. McKnight, 12:20

18. Crawford, s.t.
19. Pardyjak, 13:23
20. Walsh, 14:58


Women Open

1. Suz Weldon (Ashmead/King) 18:22
2. Eryn Hanna (Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club) at 0:07
3. Katheryn Curi (Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club), 0:43
4. Allison Beall (worlddiff.com), 0:51
5. Becky Broeder (Intermountain Cycling), 0:54
6. Renee Eastman (Vitamin Cottage Cycling), 1:09
7. Joy Shaffer (Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club), 1:17
8. Martha Meyer (Vitamin Cottage Cycling), 1:30
9. Heidi Stamm (Intermountain Cycling), 1:30
10. Liza Rachetto (Intermountain Cycling), s.t.
11. Eva Karau (Team Stampede/Five Valley Velo), 1:33
12. Sima Trapp (Team Goldy‚s), 1:56
13. Margie Legg (Team Stampede/Five Valley Velo), 2:21
14. Mary Kneeland (Intermountain Cycling), 2:33
15. Elizabeth Nettles (Recycled Cycles Racing), 2:41
16. Carolyn Eller (Recycled Cycles Racing), 2:41
17. Kim Sawyer (Nalley Automotive Group), 2:45
18. Troy Watson (Cycle Couriers of San Francisco), 3:10
19. Marianne Holt (Nalley Automotive Group), 3:17
20. Kathleen Jones (Intermountain Cycling), 4:45

GC

1. Broeder 5:26:26
2. Rachetto at 2:42
3. Karau, 3:48
4. Curi, 4:18
5. Kneeland, 4:51
6. Trapp, 5:13
7. Weldon, 5:28
8. Shaffer, 6:45
9. Hanna, 7:31
10. Eastman, 10:22
11. Sawyer, 12:35
12. Stamm, 13:49
13. Beall, 15:00
14. Eller, 15:05
15. Holt, 21:44
16. Jones, 23:49
17. Meyer, 25:36
18. Nettles, 40:27

19. Watson, 40:56
20. Legg, 53:02


May 25 - Stage 4: Frenchtown Circuit Race, 63.2 miles
Men Pro/1/2

1. Ryan Guay (Navigators), 1:06:03
2. David Richter (Recycled Cycles Racing)
3. Colby Pearce (5280/Subaru Development)
4. Jonathan Baker (Pro Peloton Velo)
5. Glen Mitchell (Navigators), all s.t.
6. Rusty Beall (Health Net), 0:02
7. Angetti Sheldrake (5280/Subaru Development), 0:04
8. Burke Swindlehurst (Navigators), 0:06
9. Jim Rucker (Saturn for Seattle), 0:08
10. Marc Bomhof (Ciclismo/Headwinds), 0:10
11. Mikkel Bossen (Team Oregon), 0:12
12. Eric Pardyjak (First Endurance/Contend), 0:14
13. Jeff Louder (Navigators), 0:16
14. Frank Overton (Pro Peloton Velo), 0:18
15. Ian MacGregor (Duane Duggan ReMax/Paketa), 0:20
16. Christian Johnson (First Endurance/Contend), 0:22
17. Rankin Holmes (Northern Rockies), 0:24
18. Joel Biederman (Share the Roads Racing), 0:26
19. Eric Flynn (First Endurance/Contend), 0:28
20. Jason Bethel (Aurora Cycling Club), 0:30

Final GC
1. Burke Swindlehurst (Navigators), 8:05:10
2. Colby Pearce (5280/Subaru Development), at 0:43
3. Rusty Beall (Health Net), 1:59
4. Ryan Guay (Navigators), 2:08
5. Marc Bomhof (Ciclismo/Headwinds), 2:34
6. Andrew Minier (Share the Roads Racing), 4:15
7. Zak Grabowski (Hot Tubes Cycling Team), 4:25
8. Scott Herzig (Montana Velo), 6:15
9. Jonathan Baker (Pro Peloton Velo), 6:20
10. Frank Overton (Pro Peloton Velo), 7:17
11. Jim Rucker (Saturn for Seattle), 7:39
12. Jeff Louder (Navigators), 8:39
13. Ian MacGregor (Duane Duggan ReMax/Paketa), 9:12
14. Angetti Sheldrake (5280/Subaru Development), 10:17
15. Glen Mitchell (Navigators), 11:03
16. Tom Crawford (Broadmark Capital), 13:03
17. Eric Pardyjak (First Endurance/Contend), 13:31
18. Robert Veroba (Bicicsport Calgary), 14:05
19. Cameron McKnight (Edmonton Road and Track), 14:13

20. Eric Flynn (First Endurance/Contend), 15:35

Women Open

1. Joy Shaffer (Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club), 4:21:00
2. Liza Rachetto (Intermountain Cycling), 0:20
3. Katheryn Curi (Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club)
4. Allison Beall (worlddiff:com),
5. Becky Broeder (Intermountain Cycling),
6. Renee Eastman (Vitamin Cottage Cycling), 0:22
7. Sima Trapp (Team Goldy's), 0:24
8. Eva Karau (Team Stampede/Five Valley Velo), 0:26
9. Mary Kneeland (Intermountain Cycling), 0:28
10. Eryn Hanna (Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club), 0:30
11. Heidi Stamm (Intermountain Cycling), 0:32
12. Marianne Holt (Nalley Automotive Group), 0:34
13. Martha Meyer (Vitamin Cottage Cycling), 0:36
14. Carolyn Eller (Recycled Cycles Racing), 0:38
15. Troy Watson (Cycle Couriers of San Francisco), 0:40
16. Suz Weldon (Ashmead/King), 0:42
17. Kim Sawyer (Nalley Automotive Group), 0:44
18. Kathleen Jones (Intermountain Cycling), 0:46
DNF Margie Legg (Team Stampede/Five Valley Velo)
DNF Elizabeth Nettles (Recycled Cycles Racing)

Final GC
1. Becky Broeder (Intermountain Cycling), 6:18:47
2. Liza Rachetto (Intermountain Cycling), 2:32
3. Eva Karau (Team Stampede/Five Valley Velo), 3:54
4. Katheryn Curi (Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club), 4:13
5. Mary Kneeland (Intermountain Cycling), 4:59
6. Sima Trapp (Team Goldy's), 5:17
7. Suz Weldon (Ashmead/King), 5:50
8. Joy Shaffer (Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club), 6:25
9. Eryn Hanna (Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club), 7:41
10. Renee Eastman (Vitamin Cottage Cycling), 10:24
11. Kim Sawyer (Nalley Automotive Group), 12:59
12. Heidi Stamm (Intermountain Cycling), 14:01
13. Allison Beall (worlddiff:com), 15:00
14. Carolyn Eller (Recycled Cycles Racing), 15:23
15. Marianne Holt (Nalley Automotive Group), 21:58
16. Kathleen Jones (Intermountain Cycling), 25:43
17. Martha Meyer (Vitamin Cottage Cycling), 25:52
18. Troy Watson (Cycle Couriers of San Francisco), 41:16

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login