Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 22/03 12:06 pm - Alberta & Michigan Track Results


Posted by Editor on 06/22/03
 

Kivehsekib Track Karnival - Glenmore Velodrome, Calgary
Courtesy cp Walsh

Day 1

A day that started off well for pursuiters finished with rain for the sprinters. Flying 200m times will be used as final results for the Sprint competition.

Day 2 brings the Time Trials (Kilos and 500m), Points Races, Keirins, and Day 1's Scratch Races.

Flying 200m Results
RankNameClubCategoryTimePoints
1Travis SmithOPEN11.20810
2Cam MacKinnonBicisportOPEN11.4887
3Ryan McKenzieColnago CarreraOPEN11.6365
4Graeme ThomsonBicisportOPEN11.8443
5Joel RegimbaldSynergy RacingOPEN11.8472
6Tom AmberiadisTatonka/MBCOPEN11.881
7Mike McCorkellOlympic OvalOPEN11.961
8Zach BellSynergy RacingOPEN12.301
9Chris HooperSynergy RacingOPEN12.631
10Craig GoodSynergy RacingOPEN13.206
1Laura YoistenColnago CarreraOpen Women13.14610
2Lisa BoweBicisportOpen Women13.2467
3Kathy WhiteJeune CyclismeOpen Women14.0325
4Sheena LambertSynergy RacingOpen Women14.1323
1Spencer AtkinsonBicisportJunior Men11.82510
2Jeff SparlingBow CycleJunior Men12.4377
3Mark MacDonaldSport Chek CyclingJunior Men12.555
4Rene RegimbaldSynergy RacingJunior Men12.653
5Zach GrantJuventusJunior Men12.7432
6Phil AbbottBicisportJunior Men12.7751
7Ross HarbottleBow Cycle/CMBJunior Men13.039
8Kevin BowserBow Cycle/CMCJunior Men13.06
9Sean WalshOlympic OvalJunior Men13.568
1Laura BrownBow Cycle/CMCJunior Women14.310
2Melissa FindlayBicisportJunior Women14.4197
1James AufrichtOlympic OvalU1713.8910
2Anthony StadnykBicisportU1714.687
3Neal GregoryBicisportU1714.715
4William MonteathJuventusU1714.953
5Sherwood PlantBicisportU1715.172
1cp WalshSynergy RacingMaster Men - A12.05110
2Norm KalmanovitchBow Cycle/CMCMaster Men - B12.7247
1Ken CoolsAirdrie BMXSport Men12.310
2Kevin CoghlanPedalheadSport Men12.897
3Brian KullmanTerrascapeSport Men13.55
4Greg Yanicki BicisportSport Men13.6013
4000m Pursuit Results
RankNameClubCategoryTimePoints
1Bob VerobaBicisportOPEN4.48.7710
2Graeme ThomsonBicisportOPEN5.09.977
3Zach BellSynergy RacingOPEN5.14.175
4Mike McCorkellOlympic OvalOPEN5.24.473
5Chris HooperSynergy RacingOPEN5.26.372
6Craig GoodSynergy RacingOPEN5.29.211
7Tom AmberiadisTatonka/MBCOPEN5.32.34
1Nadeau / ThompsonSynergy RacingTandem5.47.0910
2Edwards / DahmsJuventus/PedalheadTandem5.18.167
3000m Pursuit Results
1Greg Yanicki BicisportSport Men4.28.1810
2Kevin CoghlanPedalheadSport Men4.12.987
3Brian KullmanTerrascapeSport Men4.35.935
1Kathy WhiteJeune CyclismeOpen Womyn4.23.6110
2Lisa BoweBicisportOpen Women4.35.517
3Sheena LambertSynergy RacingOpen Womyn4.53.635
1Spencer AtkinsonBicisportJunior Men3.48.8810
2Philippe AbbottBicisportJunior Men3.48.947
3Jeff SparlingBow CycleJunior Men3.58.415
4Mark MacDonaldSport Chek CyclingJunior Men4.08.343
5Zach GrantJuventusJunior Men4.08.682
6Sean WalshOlympic OvalJunior Men4.15.621
7Kevin BowserBow Cycle/CMCJunior Men4.18.00
1Brayden McDougallBicisportParalympic5.12.9610
2Barb FernerBicisportParalympic5.38.007
1cp WalshSynergy RacingMaster Men - A3.59.0710
2Sean Huggins-ChanBicisportMaster Men - A4.15.207
3Norm KalmanovitchCrankmastersMaster Men - B4.39.255
2000m Pursuit Results
1Laura BrownBow Cycle/CMCJunior Women3.06.5810
2Melissa FindlayBicisportJunior Women3.15.317
1James AufrichtOlympic OvalU172.55.2310
2Anthony StadnykBicisportU172.57.007
3Neal GregoryBicisportU173.04.135
4Sherwood PlantBicisportU173.20.993
5William MonteathJuventusU173.22.782



NAS-Track Race #1 - Detroit, Michigan
Courtesy Rob Good

The 1st NAS-TRACK LEAGUE race of the 2003 season was won by the Blue team of Dave Koesel & Mark St. John. The race was decided on the final sprint of the final Madison with 3 teams having a chance to be the overall winner.

Hundreds of fans attended the season opener as two-rider teams competed in NAS-TRACK's Madison racing series.

The events pitted teams in the Madison pursuit, 1 mile sprint races, the Miss & Out, & 2 Madisons

Results

1st Team Blue - Dave Koesel & Mark St. John - Detroit - 65 points
2nd Team Purple - Ripp'n Ronnie & Jon Hughes - Rochester Hills - 55 points
3rd Team White - Rob Akers & Andre Champoux - Rochester Hills - 45 points
4th Team Green - Piero Apostoli & Rob Good - Ohio & Waterloo - 32 points
5th Team Orange- Dave Boyton & Wayne Cook - Detroit - 21 points
6th Team Red - Ray Dybowski & Cullen Watkins - Detroit - 16 points

All other teams did not finish.

NAS-TRACK's Madison Racing League Race # 2 - June 27th - 7pm

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login