Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

June 26/03 11:23 am - Fitchburg-Longsjo Classic: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 06/26/03
 

Fitchburg-Longsjo Classic Stage Race Fitchburg, MA
Courtesy Team Saturn

Things heat up in Fitchburg
Baldwin, Ulmer win time trial in steamy conditions

The first stage of the 44th annual Fitchburg-Longsjo Classic kicked off today with the Best Western Time Trial. The 850 participants were met with hot, hazy and humid weather, and the promise of severe weather certainly looms in the future for tomorrow's circuit race. However, for this area of the country, sunshine and warm weather are a blessing, and the New Englanders are almost joyous in their relief at finally having something other than rain greet them in the morning.

The time trial course was a seven mile out and back format with the final 500 meters climbing up to the finish line at the Best Western. In the women's race, Saturn's Jessica Phillips was first to set a time that looked to stick on the leader's board with an 18:26:29. She remained the leader until Sarah Ulmer (TDS) flew across the line flanked by Katrina Berger (T-Mobile). Her time shot her into the lead with an 18:12:88. Phillip's Saturn teammate, Katie Mactier was third with a time of 18:28:1. Ulmer will start tomorrow's 40 mile circuit race in the leader's jersey but has two Saturn riders ready to do battle.

The men's race again saw early riders post fast times with Saturn's Victor Rapinski setting the pace with a 16:17:95. He held the lead for quite a while until Navigator's Chris Baldwin, newly crowned as the US National TT Champion, broke the 16 minute marker with a 15:59. Next fastest would be Matt DeCanio, racing into third place with a time of 16:19:45. The Navigators had a strong showing with Henk Vogels finishing in fourth as well. The pro men compete on the same course as the women for the second stage, however, the radar shows heavy thunderstorms moving toward the area, and, as in year's past may become a factor in the race.

Stage 1: Royal Plaza Time Trial, 7 miles/11.3km
Pro Men
1. Chris Baldwin (Navigators), 15:59.25
2. Viktor Rapinski (Saturn), at 0:18.70
3. Matt Decanio (Prime Alliance), 0:20.34
4. Henk Vogels (Navigators), 0:31.83
5. Jonathan Vaughters (Prime Alliance), 0:32.94
6. Paul Martin (West Virginia), 0:36.20
7. Phil Zajicek (Saturn), 0:42.00
8. Mark McCormack (Saturn), 0:47.89
9. Gord Fraser (Team Health Net), 0.48.59
10. Ivan Dominguez (Saturn), 0:49.92
11. Todd Herriott (Team Health Net), 0:51.20
12. Tim Johnson (Saturn), 0:53.07
13. Jesse Lawler (Jittery Joe's Cycling), 0:54.07
14. Mike Sayers (Team Health Net), 0:57.72
15. Kris Hedges (Team Snow Valley), 0:57.88
16. Jon Wirsing (Team Snow Valley), 0:58.94
17. Michael Luther (Colavita-Bolla Pro Team), 1:03.62
18. Jeff Louder (Navigators), 1:04.29
19. Jon Hamblen (Noble House), 1:06.22
20. Scott Zwizanski (Team Snow Valley), 1:07.90
21. Andy Applegate (Cane Creek / Brew), 1:07.98
22. Chris Horner (Saturn), 1:08.31
23. Andrew Knight (Louis Garneau Racing), 1:09.16
24. Jason Bremer (GS Mengoni), 1:10.70
25. Chris McGovern (Team Health Net), 1:11.38
26. Mike Jones (West Virginia Cyclin), 1:13.93
27. Russ Langley (Team Snow Valley), 1:14.09
28. Ed Beamon (Navigators), 1:14.97
29. Justin Spinelli (Navigators), 1:17.71
30. John Peters (Prime Alliance), 1:20.87
31. Rusty Beall (Team Health Net), 1:21.22
32. Andrew Graham (Port Fairy Cycling C), 1:21.52
33. Peter Hult (ProCycles-Giant), 1:21.92
34. Tyler Wren (Colavita-Bolla Pro Team), 1:23.64
35. Jake Rosenbarger (Jittery Joe's Cycling), 1:23.88
36. Zachary Walker (Olympic Club), 1:24.74
37. Brian Sheedy (West Virginia Gomart), 1:25.64
38. Jonathan Page (Prime Alliance), 1:25.84
39. Saul Raisin (Ofoto / Lombardi Sport), 1:28.99
40. Michael White (NCVC / Edge / Spokes), 1:29.53
41. Ryan Miller (Prime Alliance), 1:29.88
42. Hugh Moran (CZ Racing), 1:30.19
43. Josh Beck (Sportsbook.com Cycli), 1:32.46
44. Darby Thomas (Onion River Sports), 1:32.54
45. Doug Ollerenshaw (Broadmark Capital), 1:33.26
46. Conor Hurley (West Virginia Cyclin), 1:35.22
47. Jake Rytlewski (Suburban Homes), 1:36.59
48. Nils Dennis (Bike Doctor / Cannon), 1:38.28
49. Craig Wilcox (Broadmark Capital), 1:38.55
50. Craig Upton (CRCA/Breitling/Trade), 1:40.91
51. Jason Meidhof (NCVC / Edge Technolo), 1:41.34
52. Chris Frederick (Aerospace Engineerin), 1:41.43
53. Matthew Svatek (Sportsbook.com Cycli), 1:42.63
54. Jonny Sundt (Jittery Joe's Cycling), 1:44.19
55. Isaac St. Martin (Chiropractic / Papa ), 1:45.11
56. Michael Norton (CRCA/Breitling/Trade), 1:45.49
57. David Young (NCC / BikeReg.com), 1:48.03
58. Adam Garlapow (Shickluna), 1:49.03
59. Chris Hardee (LSV/TREK/VW), 1:51.00
60. Ivan Casas (NCVC/Edge Technologi), 1:51.40
61. Peter Lopinto (Ofoto / Lombardi Sport), 1:51.42
62. Ryan Starr (Jamba Juice / Casati), 1:51.48
63. Andrew Inglis (LSV/TREK/VW), 1:52.23
64. Adrian Laidler (LeMond Fitness/Capta), 1:52.52
65. Robert King (GS CIAO), 1:54.19
66. Carl Dessureault (Colnago / Carrera), 1:55.33
67. Roger Rilling (Colavita-Bolla Pro Team), 1:56.82
68. Benjamin Peters (Essex County Velo (E), 1:56.89
69. Craig Snydal (Bike Doctor / Cannon), 1:58.07
70. Emile Abraham (Aerospace Engineerin), 2:00.73
71. Christopher Beck (LSV/TREK/VW), 2:00.84
72. Alex Candelario (Prime Alliance), 2:04.21
73. Dan Cassidy (Louis Garneau Racing), 2:05.99
74. Clayton Barrows (Chiropractic/Papa wh), 2:07.13
75. Philip Wong (Essex County Velo), 2:07.21
76. Amos Brumble (CCB / Volkswagen), 2:07.98
77. Nathan Russell (Colavita-Bolla Pro Team), 2:08.43
78. Joe Alachoyan (Ideal Tile / Brielle), 2:08.83
79. Stuart Gillespie (Harvard Cycling), 2:09.12
80. Ryan Phelps (Lake Mary Cycles / O), 2:09.72
81. Ian Dille (Team Snow Valley), 2:12.03
82. Kurt Hackler (FiordiFrutta / Ridge), 2:12.69
83. Mukunda Feldman (NCC / BikeReg.com), 2:13.18
84. Ian Beilby (Louis Garneau Racing), 2:15.26
85. Lawrence Perera (Sportsbook.com Cycli), 2:15.33
86. Jason Lokkesmoe (Team Health Net), 2:15.54
87. Michael Henson (CRCA/Breitling/Trade), 2:16.60
88. Ryan Guay (Navigators), 2:17.72
89. Ian Stuart (Saturn Development C), 2:18.38
90. Rahsaan Bahati (Saturn), 2:19.05
91. Jason Schneider (GS Mengoni USA), 2:19.40
92. Adam Myerson (Sportsbook.com Cycli), 2:20.08
93. Cody Powell (Team Nerac.com), 2:22.59
94. Bret Williamson (Hawley/Ata cycles), 2:23.23
95. Andy Guptill , 2:24.90
96. Ken Dille (Essex County Velo), 2:25.31
97. Evan Elken (Broadmark Capital), 2:26.04
98. Jeremy Powers (NCC / BikeReg.com), 2:29.36
99. Jonathan Erdelyi (Ofoto / Lombardi Sport), 2:30.12
100. Seth Davis (Broadmark Capital), 2:34.00
101. Waclaw Godycki (Ideal Tile), 2:34.02
102. Boyd Johnson , 2:34.33
103. Mike Barton (Chiropractic / Papa ), 2:34.42
104. Jonathan Bruno (Essex County Velo), 2:34.52
105. Bill Pryor (Lake Mary Cycles), 2:35.31
106. Robert Giannini , 2:35.64
107. Ryan Dewald (Sportsbook.com Cycli), 2:36.60
108. Gregory Wolf (Colavita-Bolla Pro Team), 2:36.64
109. Matt Pacocha (Red Rocks Velo), 2:37.62
110. Josh Seldman, 2:38.44
111. Dennis Guikema (Santa Cruz Spokesman), 2:40.44
112. Rob Hult (ProCycles-Giant), 2:40.70
113. Lincoln Brown (CJCT / Northeastern ), 2:40.90
114. Roosvelt Marte (GS Mengoni USA), 2:41.34
115. Josh Anthony (Fiordifrutta/Wheelwo), 2:43.69
116. Nicholas Shaffer (Main Line Cycling/Bi), 2:44.31
117. Lee Rosenthal (Soho Capital), 2:44.82
118. George Suter (CRCA/Breitling/Trade), 2:45.46
119. Allen Horton (ProCycles-Giant), 2:46.32
120. Adam Pantastico (Ideal Tile), 2:46.51
121. Rob Rigg (CRCA/Breitling/Trade), 2:50.40
122. Igor Misicki (NECSA/Cuevas Develop), 2:50.71
123. Will Letendre (Essex County Velo), 2:50.81
124. Paul Troncoso, 2:51.40
125. Brian King (Trek / VW / Goodales), 2:52.26
126. Brian Vaughan , 2:52.87
127. Zach Soucy (Chiropractic / Papa ), 2:55.36
128. Ross Krause (Sportsbook.com Cycli), 2:56.00
129. Calvin Allan (Broadmark Capital), 2:57.51
130. Ben Kubas (Hawley-Atabike.com), 2:59.58
131. Ben Harper (Verge Sport - Test P), 3:01.32
132. Robby Ketchell (Team Nerac.com), 3:01.34
133. Jason Spence (Colavita-Bolla Pro Team), 3:03.33
134. Marc Silberman (Watchung Wheelmen/Hi), 3:05.11
135. Kristopher Auer (LSV/TREK/VW), 3:06.27
136. John Holmes (LSV/TREK/VW), 3:06.57
137. David Sommerville (Kissena Cycling Club), 3:08.95
138. David Werling (Team Nerac.com), 3:12.98
139. Kirt Fitzpatrick (Chiropractic / Papa ), 3:16.13
140. Matt Inconiglios (Stage 1. Cycling Team), 3:18.40
141. Dan Cherkis (Trek / VW / Goodales), 3:18.52
142. David Youngblood (CCB / Volkswagen), 3:18.74
143. Jorma Mueller (NECSA/Cuevas Develop), 3:19.33
144. Michael Esmonde (Lake Mary Cycles / O), 3:26.60
145. Andrew Mills (Sago Tea Cafe/Team B), 3:28.46
146. Mike Voigt (Team Snow Valley), 3:34.86
147. Mathew Katz (Louis Garneau Racing), 3:38.12
148. Christopher Benoit (Essex County Velo), 3:38.39
149. Derek Goulet (Ford Cycling), 3:39.46
150. Forest Reid (Essex County Velo), 3:52.39
151. Jeff Craddock (CCB / Volkswagen), 3:57.85
152. Frank Lopez (Naples Cyclery), 3:59.51
153. Timothy Unkert (Capital Velo Club), 4:12.17
154. Dan Plitman (Merrill Lynch), 4:22.09
155. John Morrell ("Hawley-atabike,com"), 4:26.87
156. Marc Bertucco (Athletes By Design), 5:09.55
157. Ryan Pinkham (Sportsbook.com Cycli), 5:10.64
158. Breeze Keller (Kissena Sports / LeM), 5:15.09
159. Justen Peters (Chiropractic / Papa ), 6:50.39

Women
1. Sarah Ulmer (TDS Women's Cycling), 18.12.88
2. Jessica Phillips (Saturn), at 0:14.01
3. Katie MacTier (Saturn), 0:15.28
4. Tina Mayolo Pic (Diet Rite), 0:20.59
5. Katrina Grove (T-Mobile), 0:29.43
6. Candice Blickem (Genesis Scuba/FFCC), 0:33.00
7. Grace Fleury (Genesis Scuba/FFCC), 0:38.87
8. Heather Albert (Team Basis), 0:44.61
9. Charmian Breon (Diet Rite), 0:47.59
10. Kristy Scheffenacker (Team Snow Valley), 1:04.64
11. Laura Vangilder (Saturn), 1:09.64
12. Ann Marie Miller (Verizon Wireless-Cer), 1:17.19
13. Rebecca McClintock (Colavita-Bolla Racin), 1:19.38
14. Alisha Little (Team Fuji), 1:20.99
15. Brenda Bahnson (IF/Wheelworks), 1:21.73
16. Christine White (TDS Women's Cycling), 1:22.06
17. Renee Eastman (Vitamin Cottage), 1:22.17
18. Andrea Cox (CCB/Volkswagen), 1:23.05
19. Anna Milkowski (Gear Works/Spin Arts), 1:26.54
20. Catherine Powers (Richard Sachs), 1:27.01
21. Magen Long (OBRU / The Bicycle S), 1:29.65
22. Tina Skelley-Kunstbeck (LSV / TREK / VW), 1:31.89
23. Jennifer Green (Genesis Scuba/FFCC), 1:33.05
24. Megan Elliott (Saturn), 1:34.58
25. Katrina Davis (Richard Sachs Women'), 1:38.64
26. Megan Monroe (America's Dairyland), 1:46.17
27. Sarah Hammer (T-Mobile), 1:47.13
28. Helen Kelley (TDS Women's Cycling), 1:47.46
29. Kathleen Billington (Team Fuji), 1:48.46
30. Katheryn Curi (Team Basis), 1:51.05
31. Sarah Tillotson (ABD Cycle Team), 1:51.52
32. Erin Carter (TDS Women's Cycling), 1:52.79
33. Elizabeth Begosh (Team Snow Valley), 1:53.50
34. Lara Kroepsch (T-Mobile), 1:57.38
35. Brooke O'Connor (Colavita-Bolla Racin), 2:03.05
36. Shannon Hutchison (Colavita-Bolla Racin), 2:03.23
37. Kele Hulser (Team Basis), 2:04.08
38. Lauren Gaffney (Team Basis), 2:04.45
39. Leigh Valletti (Genesis Scuba/FFCC), 2:04.96
40. Zoe Owers (New Hampshire Cyclin), 2:05.35
41. Mary Georgetti (NEBC/Cycleloft), 2:06.58
42. Martha Meyer (Vitamin Cottage), 2:11.71
43. Alexis Brown (Genesis Scuba/FFCC), 2:16.68
44. Kristin Johnson (T-Mobile), 2:22.43
45. Beth Leasure (Trinity Sports/Team ), 2:22.87
46. Kelly Benjamin (ABD Cycle Team), 2:23.55
47. Tracy Sproule, 2:24.24
48. Yukie Nakamura (Wecbor / Alto Velo), 2:28.90
49. Julia Oh (Independent Fabricat), 2:29.72
50. Shawn Heidgden (TDS Women's Cycling), 2:33.74
51. Rosie Garlapow (Terry Precision), 2:34.73
52. Laura Schmidt (Terry Precision), 2:35.19
53. Kerry Cohen (ABD Cycle Team), 2:35.90
54. Kimberly Sawyer (Genesis Scuba/FFCC), 2:36.46
55. Amanda Lawrence (CCB/VW), 2:37.99
56. Frances Harrison (CRCA/Sanchez Metro), 2:38.09
57. Yvonne Ilton (Verizon Wireless-Cer), 2:40.48
58. Rebecca Clark (Lake Mary Cycles / O), 2:40.91
59. Sara Bresnick (Dansko-Wheelworks), 2:47.06
60. Joan Wilson (TDS Women's Cycling), 2:48.20
61. Julie Upton (CRCA/EAS), s.t.
62. Lisa Maxwell (IF/Wheelworks), 2:49.14
63. Emma Rickard (worlddiff.com), 2:52.10
64. Christine Kelley (Ind.), 2:55.45
65. Caryl Gale (EAS/Fitness-CRCA), 2:55.62
66. Kristine Bilyeau (Ford Cycling), 3:01.38
67. Sara Cushman (Gear Works/Spin Arts), 3:04.96
68. Alicia Genest (Richard Sachs Women'), 3:05.18
69. Elizabeth Morse (Ford Racing Team/ Or), 3:08.04
70. Sarah Foulkes (Verizon Wireless-Cer), 3:08.29
71. Jody Koch (Ford Outfitters), 3:13.60
72. Sarah Chubb Sauvayre (CRCA/Sanchez-Metro), 3:14.82
73. Gina Voci (Team Fuji), 3:15.54
74. Megan Esmonde (Lake Mary Cycles / O), 3:15.97
75. Julie Monagle (Verizon Wireless-Cer), 3:16.79
76. Laura Summers (Hudson Valley Velo C), 3:33.31
77. Tara Parsons (CRCA/ EAS), 3:34.36
78. Susan MacLean (Gear Works/Spin Arts), 3:38.58
79. Jessie Peil (Evolution Cycling Te), 3:38.61
80. Chris Saraceni (Mambo Kings Racing), 3:44.76
81. Aimee Vasse (IF/Wheelworks), 4:04.38
82. Lenore Imhof (Colavita-Bolla Racin), 4:08.82
83. Leslie Ludtke (New Hampshire Cyclin), 9:23.65

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login