Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 2 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC2 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

June 28/03 10:59 am - Mont Ste. Anne World Cup: 4X Story & Results


Posted by Editoress on 06/28/03
 

Mont Ste. Anne -4X

This report made possible through the sponsorship of Rocky Mountain Bicycles

by Mike Badyk

Eric Carter once again proved the master of the 4-Cross with yet another victory. Cedric Gracia made it close, but Carter has this discipline honed to a fine edge. For the women, Katrina Miller proved tough to beat, dominating from the start.

Perfect weather conditions and a cool, gentle breeze brought out a huge crowd to witness this always exciting event. The crowd was making lots of noise and really getting into it. The only issue was the relentless dust, which coated everyone who was standing on the right side of the course. 11 women and 32 men worked their way through numerous heats. There were a few crashes, but nothing of consequence.

In the women's race Miller had a substantial lead through her rounds. Jamie Lilly and Mio Suemasa were second and third respectively with Jill Kinter coming in fourth.

The men's round had Wade Bootes looking very strong. In one of the qualifiers Cedric Gracia was down in third at one point but poured it on to win his heat. He also managed to show boat the whole way down the course. Just like in the downhill, he is ever the show man. Carter just led from start to finish in all of his rounds, making it all look rather business like.

In the final run, Carter took the lead off the first jump with Bootes and Gracia fighting it out. Gracia passed Bootes in the air through the big jump and held it for second place. Brian Schmith had been having a good evening, but unfortunately crashed out just before the first section of triple bumps.

Results Courtesy UCI

Women
1. Katrina Miller (Aus)
2. Jamie Lilly (USA)
3. Mio Suemasa (Jpn) Trek-Volkswagen Racing Team
4. Jill Kinter (USA)
5. Sabrina Jonnier (Fra)
6. Tai-Lee Muxlow (Aus)
7. Anneke Beerten (Ned)
8. Claire Buchar (Can)
9. Michelle Dumaresq (Can)
10. Marissa Erbrich (Ger)
11. Kathy Pruitt (USA) Luna Women's Mtb Team
DNS. Fionn Griffiths (GBr)
DNS. Tracy Moseley (GBr) Kona Clarks Factory Team
Men
1. Eric Carter (USA) Mongoose-Hyundai
2. Cedric Gracia (Fra) Siemens Mobile Cannondale
3. Wade Bootes (Aus) Trek-Volkswagen Racing Team
4. Brian Schmith (USA) Mongoose-Hyundai
5. Michal Prokop (Cze)
6. Jared Rando (Aus)
7. Romain Saladini (Fra) MSC Bikes
8. Colin Bailey (USA)
9. Steve Peat (GBr) Team Orange
10. Rich Houseman (USA)
11. Gary Houseman (USA)
12. Sascha Meyenborg (Ger)
13. Chris Powell (USA)
14. Dale Holmes (GBr)
15. John Kirkcaldie (NZl)
16. Leiv Ove Nordmark (Nor)
17. Samuel Hill (Aus)
18. Caile Noble (USA)
19. Kyle Strait (USA)
20. Jeff Evans (USA)
21. Andrew Neethling (RSA)
22. Travis Collins (USA)
23. Robin Baloochi (USA)
24. Dave Wardell (GBr)
25. Christopher Kovarik (Aus)
26. Greg Minnaar (RSA)
27. Nathan Rennie (Aus)
28. Joel Panozzo (Aus)
29. Markolf Berchtold (Bra) MSC Bikes
30. Kenji Takamatsu (Jpn)
31. Jordie Lunn (Can)
32. Oscar Saiz (Esp) Maxxis-Msc
33. Benjamin Cory (Aus)
34. Scott Sharples (Aus)
35. David Mclaughlin (Aus)
36. Marco Erbrich (Ger)
37. Marc Fontaine (Can)
38. Sean Brown (Can)
39. Nathan Rankin (NZl)
40. Henry O'Donnell (USA)
41. Remo Heutschi (Sui)
42. Nathan Adams (USA)
43. Andrew Yoong (Irl)
44. Bryn Atkinson (Aus)
45. Scott Beaumont (GBr)
DSQ. David Vazquez Lopez (Esp) MSC Bikes
DNS. Bas De Bever (Ned) Be-One
DNS. Will Longden (GBr)
DNS. John Waddell (Aus)
DNS. Mick Hannah (Aus)
DNS. Diego Echevarria (Chi)
DNS. Justin Havukainen (Aus)
DNS. Bernat Guardia Pascual (Esp) Maxxis-Msc
DNS. Matthew Thompson (USA)
DNS. Stephane Mailhot (Can)
DNS. Louis-Philippe Leonard (Can)
DNS. Sebastian Vasquez (Chi)
DNS. Jean Lemire (Can)
DNS. Chris Del Bosco (USA)
DNS. Dustin Adams (Can)
DNS. Fabien Barel (Fra) Kona Clarks Factory Team
World Cup Standings
Women
1. Katrina Miller (Aus)140 points
2. Moi Suemasa (Jpn) Trek-Volkswagen Racing Team70
3. Sabrina Jonnier (Fra)55
4. Tracy Moseley (GBr) Kona Clarks Factory Team50
5. Jamie Lilly (USA)40
6. Tara Llanes (USA)40
7. Anneke Beerten (Ned)39
8. Celine Gros (Fra) Team Morzine Avoriaz30
9. Jill Kinter (USA)20
10. Lisa Sher (USA)17
11. Tai-Lee Muxlow (Aus)10
12. Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Maxxis-Msc8
13. Marla Streb (USA) Luna Women's Mtb Team7
14. Claire Buchar (Can)5
15. Fionn Griffiths (GBr)5
16. Michelle Dumaresq (Can)4
17. Anne-Caroline Chausson (Fra) Commencal4
18. Joey Gough (GBr)4
19. Marissa Erbrich (Ger)3
20. Helen Gaskell (GBr)3
21. Anne Rougier (Fra)1
Men
1. Eric Carter (USA) Mongoose-Hyundai140 points
2. Michal Prokop (Cze)86
3. Cedric Gracia (Fra) Siemens Mobile Cannondale70
4. Wade Bootes (Aus) Trek-Volkswagen Racing Team56
5. Greg Minnaar (RSA)50
6. Steve Peat (GBr) Team Orange41
7. Brian Schmith (USA) Mongoose-Hyundai37
8. Scott Beaumont (GBr)36
9. Mike King (USA)29
10. Guido Tschugg (Ger)29
11. Sascha Meyenborg (Ger)26
12. Leiv Ove Nordmark (Nor)26
13. Romain Saladini (Fra) MSC Bikes24
14. Mickael Deldycke (Fra)19
15. Jared Rando (Aus)18
16. Mickael Pascal (Fra) Maxxis-Msc15
17. Colin Bailey (USA)13
18. Roger Rinderknecht (Sui)13
19. Bas De Bever (Ned) Be-One13
20. George Atherton (GBr)13
21. Dale Holmes (GBr)11
22. Rich Houseman (USA)10
23. Gary Houseman (USA)9
24. Chris Powell (USA)9
25. Carmine Falco (Fra)9
26. Ivan Oulego Moreno (Esp)8
27. Michal Marosi (Cze)7
28. Caile Noble (USA)6
29. Dave Wardell (GBr)6
30. Samuel Hill (Aus)5
30. John Kirkcaldie (NZl)5
32. Andrew Yoong (Irl)5
32. Xavier Aumaitre (Fra)5
32. Pascual Canals Flix (Esp)5
35. Will Longden (GBr)5
36. Kyle Strait (USA)4
37. Daniel Atherton (GBr)4
38. Jeff Evans (USA)3
39. Yoann Paccard (Fra)3
40. Nathan Rennie (Aus)3
41. Andrew Neethling (RSA)2
41. Travis Collins (USA)2
43. Markolf Berchtold (Bra) MSC Bikes2
44. David Klaassenvanoorscho (USA)2
45. Robin Baloochi (USA)1
46. Matej Charvat (Cze)1
46. Diego Alvarez-Alvarez (Esp)1
48. Daniel Auerswald (Ger) 1


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login