Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

July 17/03 2:58 am - Tour de France: Stage 11 Results and Photos


Posted by Editoress on 07/17/03
 

Tour de France



Photos



Stage 11: Narbonne to Toulouse, 153.5 km
1. Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) iBanesto.com, 3:29:33
2. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank, at 0:04
3. Isidro Nozal (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
4. Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 0:15
5. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com, 0:23
6. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole
7. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
8. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon
9. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Domo, 0:42
10. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com
11. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi
12. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom
13. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole
14. Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon
15. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Jean Delatour
16. Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
17. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Vini Caldirola-So.Di
18. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco
19. Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Bianchi
20. Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto Domo
21. Marcus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner
22. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi
23. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com
24. Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com
25. Dario Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
26. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
27. Pablo Lastras (Esp) iBanesto.com
28. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance
29. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor
30. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom
31. Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
32. Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
33. Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
34. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
35. Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner
36. Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom
37. Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon
38. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole
39. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
40. Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank
41. Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi
42. Mikel Artetxe (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
43. Javier Pascual Llorente (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
44. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC
45. Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco
46. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
47. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone
48. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
49. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole
50. Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC
51. Manuel Beltran (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor
52. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon
53. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-So.Di
54. Aitor Garmendia (Esp) Team Bianchi
55. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
56. Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com
57. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC
58. Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon
59. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski
60. Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com
61. Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
62. Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca
63. Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Team Bianchi
64. Bekim Christensen (Den) Team CSC
65. Jose Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski
66. Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone
67. Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo
68. Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom
69. Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Domo
70. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
71. Rene Andrle (Cze) ONCE-Eroski
72. Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon
73. Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
74. Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
75. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone
76. Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC
77. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal-Berry Floor
78. Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance
79. Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
80. David Plaza (Esp) Team Bianchi
81. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon
82. David Canada (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon
83. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
84. Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor
85. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor
86. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio
87. Xabier Zandio (Esp) iBanesto.com
88. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor
89. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
90. Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com
91. Mario Aerts (Bel) Team Telekom
92. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco
93. Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Alessio
94. Andrea Noe (Ita) Alessio
95. Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour
96. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance
97. Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor
98. Peter Lüttenberger (Aut) Team CSC
99. Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Gerolsteiner
100. Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco
101. Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole
102. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com
103. Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
104. Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto Domo
105. David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
106. Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone
107. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio
108. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone
109. Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor
110. Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Vini Caldirola-So.Di
111. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour
112. Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour
113. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
114. Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom
115. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
116. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour
117. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
118. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
119. Julian Usano (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
120. Marcos Serrano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
121. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto Domo
122. Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Bianchi
123. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor
124. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com
125. David Munoz (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
126. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole
127. Udo Bolts (Ger) Gerolsteiner
128. Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone
129. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com
130. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com
131. Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner, all s.t.
132. Steve Zampieri (Sui) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 1:06
133. David Latasa (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 1:26
134. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom
135. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio
136. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco
137. Angel Casero (Esp) Team Bianchi, all s.t.
138. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour, 2:01
139. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour
140. Alberto Lopez Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
141. Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Rabobank
142. Frederic Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour
143. Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
144. Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com
145. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto Domo
146. Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC
147. Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom
148. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto Domo
149. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di
150. Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di
151. Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone
152. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco
153. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
154. Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner, all s.t.
155. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco, 2:37
156. Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
157. Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di
158. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco
159. Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio, all s.t.
160. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com, 3:44
161. Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 3:59
162. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, s.t.
163. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 5:20
164. Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank, 12:30
165. Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto Domo
166. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio
167. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC, all s.t.
DNF Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) Team Bianchi
DNF Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole
TC Stephane Auge (Fra) Credit Agricole
TC Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com

GC
1. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 49:16:37
2. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom, at 0:21
3. Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:02
4. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com, 1:37
5. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC, 1:52
6. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi, 2:10
7. Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 2:25
8. Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 2:28
9. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:25
10. Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com, 3:45
11. Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:03
12. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole, 4:04
13. Manuel Beltran (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 4:31
14. Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 4:58
15. Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 5:59
16. Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC, s.t.
17. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio, 6:01
18. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski, 7:05
19. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 7:15
20. Peter Lüttenberger (Aut) Team CSC, 8:20
21. David Plaza (Esp) Team Bianchi, 8:29
22. Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 8:45
23. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank, 8:53
24. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 9:44
25. Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 9:46
26. Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Alessio, 10:28
27. Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Team Bianchi, 10:52
28. Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 12:08
29. Jose Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski, 12:15
30. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com, 13:26
31. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank, 13:34
32. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 14:45
33. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance, 15:15
34. Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com, 15:31
35. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance, 16:14
36. David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 17:16
37. Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour, 18:03
38. Marcos Serrano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 20:27
39. Javier Pascual Llorente (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 20:59
40. Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom, 23:08
41. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 23:34
42. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 26:06
43. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom, 27:07
44. Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour, 28:12
45. Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco, 28:40
46. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 30:41
47. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 30:47
48. Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 31:22
49. Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance, 32:52
50. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner, 34:36
51. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 37:06
52. Angel Casero (Esp) Team Bianchi, 38:32
53. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 42:31
54. Udo Bolts (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 43:38
55. Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco, 43:42
56. Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom, 44:47
57. Isidro Nozal (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 45:01
58. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com, 46:16
59. Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 46:23
60. Xabier Zandio (Esp) iBanesto.com, 47:02
61. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 47:18
62. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC, 48:11
63. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio, 48:18
64. Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom, 50:32
65. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco, 50:44
66. Andrea Noe (Ita) Alessio, 51:54
67. Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 51:57
68. Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 52:35
69. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco, 54:03
70. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco, 54:22
71. Aitor Garmendia (Esp) Team Bianchi, 54:23
72. Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC, 54:51
73. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio, s.t.
74. Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com, 55:08
75. Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom, 55:28
76. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 56:09
77. Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo, 56:57
78. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour, 57:44
79. David Latasa (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 57:55
80. Pablo Lastras (Esp) iBanesto.com, 58:24
81. Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole, 59:36
82. Rene Andrle (Cze) ONCE-Eroski, 1:01:14
83. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 1:01:25
84. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:02:19
85. Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto Domo, 1:02:31
86. Mikel Artetxe (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:02:47
87. Alberto Lopez Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:03:19
88. David Canada (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 1:03:20
89. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco, 1:03:51
90. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour, 1:04:04
91. Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:04:13
92. Marcus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner, s.t.
93. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com, 1:04:23
94. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto Domo, 1:05:09
95. Steve Zampieri (Sui) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 1:06:28
96. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 1:07:45
97. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC, 1:08:11
98. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor, 1:09:13
99. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal-Berry Floor, 1:09:35
100. Mario Aerts (Bel) Team Telekom, 1:11:19
101. Bekim Christensen (Den) Team CSC, 1:11:31
102. Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:12:28
103. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:12:35
104. Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 1:13:01
105. Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor, 1:13:35
106. Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC, 1:13:40
107. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank, 1:14:37
108. Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank, 1:14:54
109. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com, 1:15:35
110. Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 1:16:13
111. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto Domo, 1:17:36
112. Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 1:17:57
113. Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 1:19:14
114. Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 1:19:47
115. Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) iBanesto.com, 1:20:17
116. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole, 1:20:57
117. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole, 1:21:21
118. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com, 1:21:23
119. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 1:21:37
120. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com, 1:22:40
121. Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 1:23:21
122. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour, 1:23:47
123. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 1:23:59
124. Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:24:03
125. Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 1:25:50
126. Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 1:26:08
127. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto Domo, 1:27:10
128. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 1:27:41
129. Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 1:27:50
130. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom, 1:28:44
131. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 1:29:06
132. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 1:30:12
133. Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com, 1:30:32
134. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole, 1:31:03
135. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC, 1:34:28
136. Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto Domo, 1:35:31
137. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole, 1:35:53
138. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com, 1:36:08
139. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank, 1:36:22
140. Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 1:36:24
141. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 1:36:33
142. Dario Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 1:37:09
143. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Jean Delatour, 1:37:28
144. David Munoz (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 1:37:34
145. Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com, 1:37:36
146. Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 1:38:30
147. Frederic Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour, 1:38:45
148. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco, 1:38:56
149. Julian Usano (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 1:39:00
150. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi, 1:39:05
151. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 1:39:55
152. Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 1:40:58
153. Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Bianchi, 1:41:18
154. Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 1:41:23
155. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour, 1:41:50
156. Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Bianchi, 1:43:47
157. Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Rabobank, 1:45:30
158. Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank, 1:48:41
159. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Domo, 1:49:05
160. Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 1:51:17
161. Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 1:51:39
162. Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 1:52:21
163. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco, 1:54:01
164. Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio, 2:03:22
165. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio, 2:08:33
166. Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto Domo, 2:09:37
167. Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Domo, 2:18:12

Points
1. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com, 156 points
2. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Domo, 148
3. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom, 126
4. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole, 122
5. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole, 120
6. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Jean Delatour, 111
7. Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 106
8. Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank, 83
9. Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 82
10. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 81
11. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 72
12. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi, 72
13. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 69
14. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco, 63
15. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank, 62
16. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom, 51
17. Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com, 48
18. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi, 47
19. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com, 43
20. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco, 43
21. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 37
22. Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 37
23. Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 35
24. Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC, 35
25. Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) iBanesto.com, 35
26. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 33
27. Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco, 32
28. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole, 32
29. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 30
30. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance, 28
31. Isidro Nozal (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 28
32. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 25
33. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour, 25
34. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com, 24
35. Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 24
36. Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 22
37. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 22
38. Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 22
39. Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 22
40. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole, 21
41. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 21
42. Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom, 21
43. Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo, 21
44. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC, 20
45. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 20
46. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 18
47. Frederic Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour, 18
48. Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 18
49. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com, 18
50. Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank, 18
51. Mikel Artetxe (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 16
52. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 15
53. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 15
54. Pablo Lastras (Esp) iBanesto.com, 14
55. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 13
56. Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 13
57. Angel Casero (Esp) Team Bianchi, 12
58. Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12
59. Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 12
60. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 12
61. Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 11
62. Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto Domo, 10
63. Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Alessio, 9
64. Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9
65. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour, 9
66. Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com, 8
67. Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com, 7
68. Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 7
69. Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Bianchi, 7
70. Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto Domo, 6
71. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio, 6
72. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 6
73. Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor, 6
74. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC, 6
75. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour, 6
76. Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 5
77. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance, 5
78. Marcus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner, 5
79. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski, 4
80. Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 4
81. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole, 4
82. Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom, 2
83. Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole, 2
84. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 2
85. Alberto Lopez Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2
86. Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2
87. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC, 1
88. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor, 1
89. Dario Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 1
90. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco, -1

Mountains
1. Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 135 points
2. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski, 75
3. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 74
4. Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 71
5. Aitor Garmendia (Esp) Team Bianchi, 62
6. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com, 61
7. Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom, 61
8. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco, 56
9. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole, 54
10. Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 53
11. Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole, 51
12. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 50
13. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 49
14. Angel Casero (Esp) Team Bianchi, 47
15. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom, 47
16. Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com, 37
17. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio, 36
18. Alberto Lopez Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 33
19. Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 24
20. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi, 21
21. Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 21
22. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC, 20
23. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole, 20
24. Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com, 20
25. Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 19
26. Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Alessio, 18
27. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 18
28. Frederic Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour, 18
29. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco, 15
30. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour, 15
31. Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) iBanesto.com, 15
32. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 15
33. Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 14
34. Manuel Beltran (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 14
35. Steve Zampieri (Sui) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 14
36. Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12
37. Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 12
38. Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 12
39. Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com, 12
40. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio, 10
41. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole, 10
42. Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 10
43. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 8
44. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 7
45. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC, 7
46. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com, 7
47. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 5
48. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 5
49. Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo, 5
50. Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 5
51. Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance, 4
52. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 4
53. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal-Berry Floor, 4
54. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank, 4
55. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 4
56. Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 4
57. Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 3
58. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor, 3
59. Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3
60. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com, 3
61. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com, 3
62. Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com, 2
63. Pablo Lastras (Esp) iBanesto.com, 2
64. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 1
65. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom, 1
66. Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour, 1
67. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 1
68. Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 1
69. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC, 1

Young rider
1. Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com, 49:20:22
2. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 5:59
3. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com, 9:41
4. Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com, 11:46
5. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance, 12:29
6. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 19:49
7. Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom, 41:02
8. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com, 42:31
9. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 43:33
10. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio, 44:33
11. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco, 50:37
12. Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com, 51:23
13. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 52:24
14. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour, 1:00:19
15. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:08:50
16. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole, 1:17:36
17. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com, 1:18:55
18. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour, 1:20:02
19. Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 1:22:23
20. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 1:25:21
21. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 1:26:27
22. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole, 1:27:18
23. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com, 1:32:23
24. David Munoz (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 1:33:49
25. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour, 1:38:05
26. Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Bianchi, 1:40:02
27. Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Rabobank, 1:41:45

Centenaire
1. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com, 22 points
2. Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 26
3. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi, 28
4. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole, 40
5. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco, 41
6. Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 43
7. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole, 44
8. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 46
9. Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto Domo, 70
10. Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com, 72
11. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi, 75
12. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole, 80
13. Pablo Lastras (Esp) iBanesto.com, 94
14. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance, 99
15. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom, 101
16. Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 102
17. Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 111
18. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 113
19. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 113
20. Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 116

Team GC
1. iBanesto.com, 145:03:28
2. Team CSC, at 0:15
3. Euskaltel - Euskadi, 11:24
4. US Postal - Berry Floor, 15:35
5. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 21:04
6. Team Bianchi, 27:50
7. Team Telekom, 31:35
8. ONCE - Eroski, 38:35
9. Brioches La Boulangere, 42:40
10. Kelme - Costa Blanca, 45:07
11. Quick Step - Davitamon, 53:38
12. Ag2R Prevoyance, 56:39
13. Gerolsteiner, 1:01:42
14. Alessio, 1:02:51
15. Saeco - Macchine Per Caffe, 1:09:04
16. Rabobank, 1:19:47
17. Jean Delatour, 1:30:35
18. Fassa Bortolo, 1:59:42
19. Credit Agricole, 2:14:53
20. Lotto - Domo, 2:22:48
21. Vini Caldirola - So.Di, 2:41:43
22. FDJeux.com, 2:45:22

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login