Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

July 20/03 10:32 am - Tour de France: Stage 14


Posted by Editoress on 07/20/03
 

Tour de France

Photos

Stage 14: Saint-Girons to Loudenvielle, 191.5 km
1. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco, 5:31:52
2. Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Alessio
3. Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon, both s.t.
4. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC, 0:03
5. Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 0:10
6. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom, 0:41
7. Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
8. Steve Zampieri (Sui) Vini Caldirola-So.Di
9. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:24
10. Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
11. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor
12. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi, all s.t.
13. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole, 3:04
15. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance, s.t.
16. Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com, 4:31
17. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC
18. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski
19. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com
20. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC
21. Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
22. Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
23. Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, all s.t.
24. Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 5:17
25. Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC
26. Manuel Beltran (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, both s.t.
27. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 6:51
28. Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC
29. Xabier Zandio (Esp) iBanesto.com, both s.t.
30. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto Domo, 8:22
31. Javier Pascual Llorente (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
32. Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco
33. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco
34. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, all s.t.
35. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour, 9:11
36. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone
37. Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance
38. Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour, all s.t.
39. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank, 9:36
40. Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, s.t.
41. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom, 11:00
42. David Plaza (Esp) Team Bianchi
43. Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Team Bianchi, both s.t.
44. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance, 11:28
45. Pablo Lastras (Esp) iBanesto.com, 16:25
46. Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone
47. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
48. Nicolas Fritsc:(Fra) FDJeux.com
49. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
50. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
51. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
52. Jose Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski
53. Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom
54. Marcos Serrano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, all s.t.
55. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 19:40
56. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
57. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor
58. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor
59. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon
60. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor
61. Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor
62. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon
63. Aitor Garmendia (Esp) Team Bianchi
64. Rene Andrle (Cze) ONCE-Eroski, all s.t.
65. Isidro Nozal (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 20:44
66. Angel Casero (Esp) Team Bianchi
67. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole
68. Dario Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
69. Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone
70. Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, all s.t.
71. Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom, 23:20
72. Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
73. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com
74. Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, all s.t.
75. David Canada (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 26:29
76. Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom
77. Udo Bolts (Ger) Gerolsteiner
78. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio
79. Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC
80. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC
81. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
82. Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
83. Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto Domo
84. Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
85. Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
86. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco
87. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio
88. Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com, all s.t.
89. Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco, 29:57
90. Andrea Noe (Ita) Alessio
91. Bekim Christensen (Den) Team CSC
92. Alberto Lopez Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
93. Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) iBanesto.com
94. Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com
95. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco
96. Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo
97. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom
98. Mario Aerts (Bel) Team Telekom
99. Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole
100. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal-Berry Floor
101. Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour
102. Mikel Artetxe (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
103. Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor
104. Marcus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner
105. Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di
106. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, all s.t.
107. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi, 32:45
108. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole, 32:56
109. Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto Domo
110. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Domo
111. Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon
112. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour
113. Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Bianchi
114. David Munoz (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
115. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole
116. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
117. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com
118. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com
119. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank
120. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
121. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour
122. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
123. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com
124. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto Domo
125. Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon
126. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com
127. Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone
128. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon
129. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com
130. Julian Usano (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
131. Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner
132. Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca
133. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di
134. Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di
135. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio
136. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
137. Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank
138. Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Rabobank
139. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco
140. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com
141. Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto Domo
142. David Latasa (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
143. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
144. Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone
145. Frederic Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour
146. Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
147. Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com
148. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone
149. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
150. Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
151. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, all s.t.
152. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Jean Delatour, 33:32
153. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour
154. Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Bianchi, both s.t.
155. Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Domo, 36:18
DNF Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
DNF Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner
DNF Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio
DNF Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank
DNF Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole
DNF Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto Domo
DNF Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Vini Caldirola-So.Di

GC
1. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 61:07:17
2. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi, at 0:15
3. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom, 0:18
4. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:16
5. Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:37
6. Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 7:01
7. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC, 7:32
8. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com, 10:09
9. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole, s.t.
10. Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC, 12:40
11. Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 12:51
12. Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com, 13:37
13. Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 15:08
14. Manuel Beltran (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 15:50
15. Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Alessio, 17:21
16. Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 19:30
17. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski, 20:29
18. Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 20:47
19. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC, 20:56
20. Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 24:24
21. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance, 28:48
22. David Plaza (Esp) Team Bianchi, 31:22
23. Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 32:54
24. Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Team Bianchi, 33:03
25. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 34:52
26. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank, 40:29
27. Jose Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski, 41:51
28. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance, 49:09
29. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 49:36
30. Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance, 50:46
31. Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom, 50:57
32. Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com, 51:40
33. Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour, 51:41
34. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 56:04
35. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank, 57:39
36. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com, 58:21
37. Javier Pascual Llorente (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 58:54
38. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 58:59
39. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom, 1:01:52
40. Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco, 1:09:06
41. Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 1:10:15
42. Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour, 1:16:11
43. Marcos Serrano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 1:17:17
44. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 1:17:26
45. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 1:18:46
46. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour, 1:19:46
47. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 1:21:21
48. Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 1:22:44
49. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 1:23:06
50. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco, 1:24:02
51. Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom, 1:24:04
52. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 1:24:29
53. Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 1:24:36
54. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco, 1:24:58
55. Xabier Zandio (Esp) iBanesto.com, 1:25:17
56. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC, 1:25:28
57. Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC, 1:26:23
58. Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco, 1:28:26
59. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 1:31:43
60. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:32:37
61. Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 1:34:07
62. Udo Bolts (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 1:34:29
63. Angel Casero (Esp) Team Bianchi, 1:37:23
64. Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com, 1:40:07
65. Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 1:42:08
66. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio, 1:43:47
67. Steve Zampieri (Sui) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 1:45:05
68. Isidro Nozal (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 1:45:34
69. Andrea Noe (Ita) Alessio, 1:45:51
70. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC, 1:45:57
71. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto Domo, 1:46:05
72. Pablo Lastras (Esp) iBanesto.com, 1:46:29
73. David Latasa (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 1:46:48
74. Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 1:49:44
75. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 1:50:58
76. Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom, 1:51:07
77. Rene Andrle (Cze) ONCE-Eroski, 1:51:30
78. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor, 1:52:13
79. David Canada (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 1:52:43
80. Aitor Garmendia (Esp) Team Bianchi, 1:52:46
81. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 1:53:15
82. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com, 1:55:02
83. Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto Domo, 1:58:03
84. Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 1:58:26
85. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour, 1:58:59
86. Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom, 1:59:34
87. Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:02:24
88. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com, 2:03:28
89. Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole, 2:04:01
90. Mikel Artetxe (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:04:11
91. Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo, 2:04:43
92. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 2:05:05
93. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco, 2:06:03
94. Alberto Lopez Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:06:55
95. Marcus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner, 2:07:15
96. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal-Berry Floor, 2:10:31
97. Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor, 2:11:05
98. Mario Aerts (Bel) Team Telekom, 2:12:21
99. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco, 2:12:23
100. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio, 2:12:32
101. Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank, 2:13:44
102. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com, 2:14:26
103. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 2:15:28
104. Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 2:16:49
105. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole, 2:18:04
106. Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC, 2:18:30
107. Bekim Christensen (Den) Team CSC, 2:19:00
108. Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 2:19:50
109. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole, 2:20:04
110. Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 2:25:22
111. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 2:26:53
112. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank, 2:27:27
113. Dario Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 2:28:15
114. Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 2:29:13
115. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 2:30:33
116. Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) iBanesto.com, 2:30:55
117. Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 2:30:59
118. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com, 2:31:08
119. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, s.t.
120. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 2:31:46
121. Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 2:32:45
122. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour, 2:34:58
123. Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 2:35:23
124. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 2:36:02
125. Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 2:36:44
126. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto Domo, 2:38:23
127. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC, 2:38:52
128. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom, 2:38:57
129. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com, 2:40:35
130. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 2:40:59
131. Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Rabobank, 2:41:06
132. Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com, 2:42:40
133. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Jean Delatour, 2:43:27
134. Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com, 2:44:23
135. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank, 2:44:54
136. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole, 2:46:13
137. Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 2:46:26
138. Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 2:47:33
139. Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto Domo, 2:48:38
140. Frederic Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour, 2:49:51
141. Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Bianchi, 2:50:25
142. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com, 2:50:33
143. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 2:51:10
144. Julian Usano (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 2:51:41
145. David Munoz (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 2:51:43
146. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi, 2:51:57
147. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour, 2:55:02
148. Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Bianchi, 2:57:53
149. Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 3:01:04
150. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Domo, 3:01:28
151. Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 3:02:44
152. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco, 3:03:42
153. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio, 3:13:55
154. Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto Domo, 3:22:26
155. Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Domo, 3:34:17

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login