Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 2 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC2 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

May 31/98 9:07 am - Anand Wins, World Cup DH, Giro, Prutour


Posted by Editor on 05/31/98
 

I (the editor) am back from Victoria, after a day of travel, so please forgive the late results. Still to come are our reports on the Bastion Square criterium in Victoria (Michael Sandstod and Dana Walton (Brian‚s wife!) won), plus lots of gossip...


Anand, Schuster Take Lead At Enchanted Mountain

Report by Alan Cote for USA Cycling

OLEAN, N.Y. -- The second stage of the Enchanted Mountain Stage Race wound through lush green hills and farmland of western New York, and included numerous steep climbs. The terrain was enough to thin the men's pack into a solo winner and then two thinned-out packs behind, while the women's field simply shattered.

The 75-mile men‚s race began with a flurry of attacks through the first half of the race, which covered only a few mild hills. The group of 100 remained intact entering the first significant pitch at mile 45, but after more than a mile of the 12 percent grade, the field was in one long string with gaps opening up. A scant five miles later, on the next obstacle - a two mile grind up Dutch Hill - Mercury's Matt Anand made his move. Sitting in second overall after the time trial, Anand set an unmatchable pace up Dutch Hill, and the chase group of seven could only watch him ride away. He soloed the final 20 miles of the race to snag the win and take the overall lead.

The 48-mile women's race was owned by the Saeco-Timex squad. Time trial winner Elizabeth Emery (Saturn) found she had little help as teammate Dede Demet's derailleur shifted into the spokes of her rear wheel, forcing Demet to change bikes, with teammate Karen Bliss-Livingston dropping back with Demet. After rolling through the feed zone with a lead group still intact, Saeco-Timex riders Suzy Pryde and Pam Schuster, along with Shaklee's Louisa Jenkins, emerged as the lead trio. Using textbook tactics, the Saeco-Timex riders worked over Jenkins, with Schuster slipping away with a mile left to take the stage and the overall lead.

Stage Two, Zippo Manufacturing Road Race

Men, 75 miles

1. MATT ANAND (MERCURY), Calgary, Alb., Canada
2. Tom Davis (Team Jeep), Mashpee, Mass.
3. Patrick Heaney (Lombardi‚s), San Jose, Calif.
4. Curt Davis (Wheelworks), Branford, Conn.
5. Kevin Monahan (Breakaway Couriers), Northampton, Mass.

Overall not available. Anand has the overall lead.

Women, 48 miles

1. PAM SCHUSTER (SAECO-TIMEX), Northridge, Calif.
2. Suzy Pryde (Saeco- Timex), Auckland, New Zealand
3. Louisa Jenkins (Shaklee), Boulder, Colo.
4. Elizabeth Emery (Saturn), New York, N.Y.
5. Joan Wilson (Celestial Seasonings), Palo Alto, Calif.

Overall

1. Schuster
2. Pryde1:34
3. Jenkins, 1:38
4. Emery, 1:46
5. Giana Roberge (Saeco-Timex), Saratoga Springs, N.Y., 3:05.


Giro d‚Italia

Stage 15 - Trieste ITT, 40 km

1 ZUELLE Alex SUI 44:38.78
2 GONTCHAR Serguei UKR at 0:52.88 seconds
3 TONKOV Pavel RUS 1:22.12
4 DOMINGUEZ J. Carlos ESP 1:59.41
5 BARTOLI Michele ITA 2:10.93
6 BOSCARDIN Bruno SUI 2:12.27
7 FORCONI Riccardo ITA 2:15.31
8 CAMENZIND Oskar SUI 2:31.57
9 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA 2:32.66
10 KASPUTIS Arturas LET 2:44.20

GC

1 ZUELLE Alex SUI 67:45:49
2 TONKOV Pavel RUS at 2:02
3 PANTANI Marco ITA 3:48
4 GUERINI Giuseppe ITA 4:21
5 NOE: Andrea ITA 4:34
6 BARTOLI Michele ITA 4:52
7 CAMENZIND Oskar SUI 5:21
8 GONTCHAR Serguei UKR 5:48
9 DOMINGUEZ J. Carlos ESP 5:50
10 FORCONI Riccardo ITA 6:15


Prutour, Great Britain

Stage 8 - London, 80 km

1 Sweet,Jay Bigmat Auber93 1:39:12
2 McKenzie,David Australia
3 Korff,André Festina
4 Lillywhite,Chris Great Britain
5 Backstedt,Magnus GAN all s.t.

Final GC

1 O'Grady,Stuart GAN 27:17:53
2 Boardman,Chris GAN at 0:46
3 Baranowski,Dariusz US Postal Service 0:57
4 Stephens,Neil Festina 1:14
5 Hamilton,Tyler US Postal Service 1:32

Women‚s International Criterium (40 minutes + 1 lap)

1 Mansveld,Debbie Holland 44:22
2 Grimberg,Arenda Holland 44:40
3 Zoller,Silvia Switzerland
4 Brunen,Yvonne Holland
5 Miller,Tania Australia all s.t.


World Cup DH #3 - Les Gets, France

Women

PositionNameCountryTeamTimeTime BehindPoints
       
1CHAUSSON Anne-carolineFRASUNN 6:33.68 50
2JONNIER SabrinaFRASINTESI VERLICCHI 6:50.25 16.5645
3GIOVE MissyUSAVOLVO/CANNONDALE 6:50.25 16.5640
4MORTIMER HelenGBRSINTESI VERLICCHI 6:51.81 18.1336
5BONAZZI GiovannaITASINTESI VERLICCHI 6:55.36 21.6832
6JORGENSON SariSUIYETI - SWATCH 6:56.25 22.5729
7BRUTSAERT ElkeUSASCHWINN/TOYOTA 6:58.54 24.8626
8GONZALEZ MercedesESPTEAM GT 6:59.89 26.2123
9REPO KatjaFINSINTESI VERLICCHI 7:00.64 26.9520
10LLANES TaraUSAMT DEW/SPECIALIZ 7:00.84 27.1617


Men

PositionNameCountryTeamTimeTime BehindPoints
       
1TAILLEFER ChristianFRAPEUGEOT PALAISEA 5:46.43 75
2ENGSTRÖM JohanSWESCOTT INTL 5:49.42 02.9870
3DELDYCKE MickaelFRAPEUGEOT-PALAISEA 5:49.80 03.3666
4PASCAL MickaelFRASUNN 5:53.48 07.0462
5LAGNEAU CyrilFRASCOTT INTL 5:53.96 07.5258
6POUSSIN FlorentFRASUNN 5:54.73 08.2955
7GRACIA CédricFRASUNN 5:56.86 10.4252
8VOREIS KirtUSAMT DEW/SPECIALIZ 5:57.61 11.1749
9VOUILLOZ NicolasFRASUNN 6:00.25 13.8146
10PETERS GerwinNEDBE-ONE 6:00.30 13.8743


Rankings (after 3 events)

Women

RankingNameTeamTotal Points
    
1GIOVE MissyVOLVO/CANNONDALE116
2CHAUSSON Anne-CarolineSUNN104
3DONOVAN LeighMONGOOSE104
4JORGENSON SariYETI - SWATCH94
5JONNIER SabrinaSINTESI VERLICCHI81
6MORTIMER HelenSINTESI VERLICCHI68
7SONIER KimVOLVO CANNONDALE67
8BRUTSAERT ElkeSCHWINN TOYOTA66
9STREB MarlaYETI56
10BONAZZI GiovannaSINTESI VERLICCHI55


Men

RankingNameTeamTotal Points
    
1VOUILLOZ NicolasSUNN191
2ENGSTRÖM JohanSCOTT INTL188
3GRACIA CédricSUNN164
4VAZQUEZ DavidVOLVO/CANNONDALE161
5BENEKE JürgenSCHWINN/TOYOTA135
6KLAUSMANN MarcusBE-ONE113
7PASCAL MickaelSUNN110
8KOCH GuillaumeSCOTT INTL104
9VOREIS KirtMT DEW/SPECIALIZ101
10DE BEVER BasBE-ONE98
    
55WATSON DavidROCKY MOUNTAIN24


World Cup Dual Slalom #3

Men

1. Dave Cullinan, 50 points
2. Brian Lopes, 40
3. Shaun Palmer, 30
4. Scott Beaumont, 20

Women

1. Katrina Miller, 50
2. Sabrina Jonnier, 40
3. Helen Mortimer, 30
4. Malin Lindgren, 20

Overall Standings (after 3 events)

Men

1. Dave Cullinan, 110 points
2. Brian Lopes, 80
3. Mike King, 60
4. Shaun Palmer, 50
5. Eric Carter, 40

Women

1. Sari Jorgenson, 80
2. Malin Lundgren, 70
3. Katrina Miller, 60
4. Helen Mortimer, 60
5. Lisa Sher, 60

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login