Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 24/03 7:20 am - Tour de France: Stage 17


Posted by Editoress on 07/24/03
 

Tour de France

Stage 17: Dax to Bordeaux, 181 km
1. Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 3:54:23
2. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, at 0:17
3. Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com
4. Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto Domo
5. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco
6 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com
7. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC
8. Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone
9. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank
10. Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 1:55
11. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Domo, 8:06
12. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom
13. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com
14. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole
15. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi
16 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco
17. Damien Nazon (Fra) Bricohes La Boulangere
18. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Jean Delatour
19. Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon
20. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
21. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole
22. Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com
23. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com
24. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
25. Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom
26 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Bianchi
27. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi
28. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor
29. Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Domo
30. Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
31. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon
32. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-So.Di
33. Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone
34. Pablo Lastras (Esp) iBanesto.com
35. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto Domo
36 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole
37. Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
38. Dario Cioni (Ita) Fasso Bortolo
39. Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco
40. Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner
41. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom
42. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance
43. Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco
44. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
45. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone
46 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC
47. Bekim Christensen (Den) Team CSC
48. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
49. Mario Aerts (Bel) Team Telekom
50. Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
51. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
52. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour
53. Manuel Beltran (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor
54. Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo
55. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com
56 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC
57. Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC
58. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour
59. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com
60. Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom
61. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
62. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour
63. Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
64. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
65. Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance
66 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon
67. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor
68. Aitor Garmendia (Esp) Team Bianchi
69. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor
70. Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour
71. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski
72. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
73. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour
74. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon
75. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio
76 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon
77. David Canada (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon
78. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC
79. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
80. Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di
81. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
82. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal-Berry Floor
83. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
84. Rene Andrle (Cze) ONCE-Eroski
85. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com
86 Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Team Bianchi
87. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor
88. Andrea Noe (Ita) Alessio
89. Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Alessio
90. Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com
91. Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
92. Jose Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski
93. Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com
94. Isidro Nozal (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
95. Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor
96 David Plaza (Esp) Team Bianchi
97. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio
98. Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor
99. Julian Usano (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
100. Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour
101. Javier Pascual Llorente (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
102. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon
103. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco
104. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco
105. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto Domo
106 Marcos Serrano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
107. Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
108. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
109. Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC
110. Michaël Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
111. Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
112. Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom
113. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole
114. Marcus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner
115. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance
116 Steve Zampieri (Sui) Vini Caldirola-So.Di
117. Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
118. Mikel Artetxe (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
119. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com
120. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom
121. Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
122. Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole
123. Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank
124. David Munoz (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
125. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com
126 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio
127. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
128. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone
129. Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor
130. Alberto Lopez Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
131. Angel Casero (Esp) Team Bianchi
132. Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com
133. Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) iBanesto.com
134. Udo Bolts (Ger) Gerolsteiner
135. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone
136 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone
137. Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone
138. David Latasa (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
139. Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone
140. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
141. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC
142. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
143. Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner
144. Xabier Zandio (Esp) iBanesto.com
145. Frederic Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour
146 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
147. Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Bianchi
148. Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom
149. Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, all s.t.

GC
1. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 74:40:28
2. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi, at 1:07
3. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom, 2:45
4. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:16
5. Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:25
6 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC, 6:35
7. Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 8:08
8. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole, 11:12
9. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com, 16:05
10. Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC, 16:12
11. Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com, 17:09
12. Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 18:52
13. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC, 19:03
14. Manuel Beltran (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 19:34
15. Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 22:00
16 Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 24:34
17. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski, 24:59
18. Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 26:50
19. Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 27:29
20. Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Alessio, 28:57
21. David Plaza (Esp) Team Bianchi, 40:57
22. Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Team Bianchi, 42:48
23. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance, 45:34
24. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 45:48
25. Jose Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski, 49:32
26 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank, 58:29
27. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance, 59:42
28. Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour, 1:00:50
29. Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:01:17
30. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank, 1:04:14
31. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:07:28
32. Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 1:08:13
33. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom, 1:12:34
34. Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom, 1:14:19
35. Javier Pascual Llorente (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 1:15:40
36 Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com, 1:17:47
37. Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco, 1:21:52
38. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 1:24:16
39. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour, 1:25:33
40. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 1:32:52
41. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 1:34:03
42. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 1:36:15
43. Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC, 1:37:54
44. Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 1:39:08
45. Michaël Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC, 1:39:25
46 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom, 1:41:32
47. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 1:42:53
48. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 1:43:15
49. Xabier Zandio (Esp) iBanesto.com, 1:45:41
50. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:49:23
51. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com, 1:50:23
52. Angel Casero (Esp) Team Bianchi, 1:54:21
53. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 1:55:05
54. Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco, 1:57:22
55. Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 1:57:29
56 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 1:57:48
57. Udo Bolts (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 1:57:51
58. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco, 1:59:06
59. Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 2:00:17
60. Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour, 2:02:05
61. Marcos Serrano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 2:03:11
62. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 2:04:46
63. Aitor Garmendia (Esp) Team Bianchi, 2:06:02
64. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio, 2:07:05
65. Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 2:07:35
66 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 2:08:50
67. Isidro Nozal (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 2:08:56
68. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto Domo, 2:09:27
69. David Latasa (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 2:10:10
70. Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom, 2:11:50
71. Andrea Noe (Ita) Alessio, 2:15:09
72. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC, 2:15:23
73. David Canada (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 2:16:05
74. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio, 2:17:17
75. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 2:20:04
76 Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 2:20:15
77. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor, 2:21:09
78. Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com, 2:22:45
79. Pablo Lastras (Esp) iBanesto.com, 2:26:49
80. Mikel Artetxe (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:29:48
81. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco, 2:30:22
82. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco, 2:30:27
83. Rene Andrle (Cze) ONCE-Eroski, 2:31:50
84. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 2:32:14
85. Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo, 2:33:39
86 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour, 2:33:55
87. Steve Zampieri (Sui) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 2:35:30
88. Mario Aerts (Bel) Team Telekom, 2:36:31
89. Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor, 2:40:01
90. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole, 2:40:13
91. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 2:40:22
92. Marcus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner, 2:42:19
93. Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom, 2:45:28
94. Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 2:45:45
95. Alberto Lopez Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:47:15
96 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank, 2:47:28
97. Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 2:48:41
98. Dario Cioni (Ita) Fasso Bortolo, 2:52:11
99. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com, 2:54:23
100. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank, 2:54:32
101. Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:58:03
102. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal-Berry Floor, 3:02:33
103. Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 3:04:13
104. Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) iBanesto.com, 3:06:14
105. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom, 3:07:41
106 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC, 3:08:18
107. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com, 3:08:57
108. Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole, 3:09:30
109. Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com, 3:09:45
110. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 3:12:06
111. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com, 3:15:39
112. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 3:16:27
113. Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC, 3:17:51
114. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 3:18:55
115. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com, 3:19:55
116 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank, 3:19:58
117. Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 3:23:01
118. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole, 3:23:31
119. Bekim Christensen (Den) Team CSC, 3:24:29
120. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi, 3:27:01
121. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 3:28:04
122. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com, 3:28:48
123. Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 3:29:46
124. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto Domo, 3:30:25
125. Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 3:30:51
126 Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 3:31:02
127. Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 3:32:20
128. Damien Nazon (Fra) Bricohes La Boulangere, 3:35:11
129. Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 3:36:05
130. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco, 3:39:08
131. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour, 3:40:27
132. Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto Domo, 3:46:12
133. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 3:46:28
134. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 3:48:34
135. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Jean Delatour, 3:49:25
136 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com, 3:49:52
137. Frederic Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour, 3:51:38
138. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole, 3:51:42
139. Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Bianchi, 3:52:12
140. Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 3:53:02
141. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com, 3:56:02
142. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour, 3:56:49
143. Julian Usano (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 3:57:10
144. David Munoz (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 3:57:12
145. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Domo, 4:06:57
146 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 4:08:13
147. Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Bianchi, 4:16:50
148. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio, 4:19:34
149. Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Domo, 4:40:37

Points
1. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com, 169 points
2. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Domo, 163
3. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom, 157
4. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole, 146
5. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole, 133
6 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 126
7. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Jean Delatour, 119
8. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank, 99
9. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi, 98
10. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom, 91
11. Damien Nazon (Fra) Bricohes La Boulangere, 91
12. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi, 90
13. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco, 85
14. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 83
15. Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank, 83
16 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 81
17. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 76
18. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC, 73
19. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 73
20. Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 69
21. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco, 63
22. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com, 51
23. Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com, 47
24. Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 44
25. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole, 43
26 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com, 43
27. Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 42
28. Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC, 41
29. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 41
30. Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto Domo, 40
31. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour, 40
32. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com, 38
33. Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 37
34. Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Alessio, 37
35. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 37
36 Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) iBanesto.com, 35
37. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 33
38. Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco, 32
39. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole, 32
40. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance, 29
41. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com, 28
42. Isidro Nozal (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 28
43. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 27
44. Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 26
45. Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC, 25
46 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco, 24
47. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 24
48. Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 24
49. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 23
50. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 23
51. Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 23
52. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 22
53. Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo, 22
54. Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom, 22
55. Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 22
56 Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 20
57. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC, 19
58. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 18
59. Frederic Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour, 18
60. Mikel Artetxe (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 16
61. Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15
62. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC, 14
63. Pablo Lastras (Esp) iBanesto.com, 14
64. Marcus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner, 14
65. Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 13
66 Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 13
67. Angel Casero (Esp) Team Bianchi, 12
68. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 12
69. Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 12
70. Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com, 11
71. Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom, 11
72. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com, 11
73. Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com, 9
74. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour, 9
75. Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 7
76 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Bianchi, 7
77. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 6
78. Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor, 6
79. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC, 6
80. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour, 6
81. Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 5
82. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance, 5
83. Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance, 5
84. Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 5
85. Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 5
86 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski, 4
87. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 4
88. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio, 4
89. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 4
90. David Plaza (Esp) Team Bianchi, 2
91. Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom, 2
92. Alberto Lopez Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2
93. Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2
94. Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole, 2
95. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio, 2
96 Manuel Beltran (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 1
97. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor, 1
98. Dario Cioni (Ita) Fasso Bortolo, 1

Mountains
1. Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 324 points
2. Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Alessio, 187
3. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 168
4. Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com, 133
5. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole, 132
6 Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 130
7. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 125
8. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi, 124
9. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC, 116
10. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 100
11. Manuel Beltran (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 97
12. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 95
13. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom, 91
14. Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 80
15. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski, 77
16 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC, 72
17. Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 71
18. Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 67
19. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco, 64
20. Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 62
21. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com, 62
22. Aitor Garmendia (Esp) Team Bianchi, 62
23. Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom, 61
24. Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 58
25. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio, 54
26 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC, 51
27. Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole, 51
28. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 48
29. Steve Zampieri (Sui) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 48
30. Angel Casero (Esp) Team Bianchi, 47
31. Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com, 40
32. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance, 38
33. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio, 36
34. Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom, 33
35. Alberto Lopez Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 33
36 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 30
37. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com, 29
38. Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 28
39. Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com, 26
40. Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance, 26
41. Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC, 25
42. Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom, 24
43. Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 23
44. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour, 19
45. Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 19
46 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 18
47. Frederic Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour, 18
48. Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 17
49. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco, 15
50. Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) iBanesto.com, 15
51. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 15
52. Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 14
53. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 14
54. Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 12
55. Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com, 12
56 Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 12
57. Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor, 10
58. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole, 10
59. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 9
60. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank, 8
61. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com, 7
62. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 5
63. David Latasa (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 5
64. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 5
65. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco, 5
66 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo, 5
67. Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 5
68. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 4
69. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank, 4
70. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal-Berry Floor, 4
71. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 4
72. Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 4
73. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank, 3
74. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor, 3
75. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi, 3
76 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com, 3
77. Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour, 2
78. Pablo Lastras (Esp) iBanesto.com, 2
79. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 1
80. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance, 1
81. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom, 1
82. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 1
83. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC, 1
84. Damien Nazon (Fra) Bricohes La Boulangere, 1

Young rider
1. Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com, 74:57:37
2. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance, at 42:33
3. Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com, 1:00:38
4. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 1:07:07
5. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 1:19:06
6 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom, 1:24:23
7. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:32:14
8. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com, 1:33:14
9. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 1:51:41
10. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio, 2:00:08
11. Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com, 2:05:36
12. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 2:15:05
13. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour, 2:16:46
14. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com, 2:37:14
15. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com, 2:58:30
16 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 2:59:18
17. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole, 3:06:22
18. Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 3:18:56
19. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour, 3:23:18
20. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 3:29:19
21. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com, 3:38:53
22. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour, 3:39:40
23. David Munoz (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 3:40:03
24. Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Bianchi, 3:59:41

Centenaire
1. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com, 35 points
2. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi, 43
3. Damien Nazon (Fra) Bricohes La Boulangere, 43
4. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole, 54
5. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco, 57
6 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 62
7. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole, 65
8. Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto Domo, 74
9. Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com, 94
10. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi, 102
11. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank, 128
12. Pablo Lastras (Esp) iBanesto.com, 128
13. Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 139
14. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 141
15. Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 141
16 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance, 141
17. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom, 142
18. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 154
19. Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 156
20. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 161

Teams
1. Team CSC, 221:36:33
2. Euskaltel - Euskadi, 16:57
3. iBanesto.com, 18:53
4. US Postal - Berry Floor, 23:52
5. Team Bianchi, 1:08:57
6 Team Telekom, 1:34:40
7. Brioches La Boulangere, 1:59:47
8. Ag2R Prevoyance, 2:04:29
9. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 2:07:27
10. ONCE - Eroski, 2:08:15
11. Quick Step - Davitamon, 2:26:25
12. Alessio, 3:07:07
13. Saeco - Macchine Per Caffe, 3:09:01
14. Kelme - Costa Blanca, 3:16:24
15. Gerolsteiner, 3:23:38
16 Jean Delatour, 3:23:46
17. Rabobank, 3:37:41
18. Fassa Bortolo, 3:55:56
19. Credit Agricole, 5:15:15
20. Lotto - Domo, 5:50:46
21. FDJeux.com, 6:45:23
22. Vini Caldirola - So.Di, 7:44:10

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login