Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

July 24/03 11:27 am - Tour de l'Abitibi: Stage 5 Results


Posted by Editoress on 07/24/03
 

Tour de l'Abitibi

Stage 5: Rouyn - Noranda to Val d'Or, 115.9 km
1. Wim Van Roey (BEL) Belgique - Sweet paradise1:48:15
2. Anthony Jaunet (FRA) France Nationales.t.
3. Mathieu Chiocca (FRA) France Nationale0:04
4. Kevin Lacombe (CAN) Québec
5. Eddy Van Ijzendoorn (NED) Belgique - Sweet paradise
6. Jérémy Beyaert (FRA) France Nationale
7. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Belgique - Sweet paradise
8. Jose C. Valdez (MEX) Mexique Nationale
9. David Roy (CAN) Québec
10. Sipke Zijlstra (NED) Pays-Bas
11. Jean-Michel Schweyen (BEL) Belgique - V.C. Ardennes
12. Nicolas Baudoin (BEL) Belgique - V.C. Ardennes
13. Mike Alloo (NED) Pays-Bas
14. Brandon Crichton (CAN) Ontario
15. Marco Weber (GER) Allemagne Nationale
16. David Nelson (USA) Arizona Select Team
17. Philippe Kessels (BEL) Belgique - V.C. Ardennes
18. Juan Van Heerden (RSA) Afrique du Sud Nationale
19. Steven Cozza (USA) États-Unis Nationale
20. Maarten Neyens (BEL) Belgique - Sweet paradise
21. Philippe Legrand (BEL) Belgique - V.C. Ardennes
22. Ben Damhoff (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
23. Steffan Elzinga (CAN) Ontario
24. Jean-Bernard Stassen (BEL) Belgique - V.C. Ardennes
25. John Devine (USA) États-Unis Nationale
26. Mark Pozniak (CAN) Ontario
27. Matt Crane (USA) Hot Tubes Cycling Team
28. Maxime Desrochers (CAN) Québec
29. Mizael G. Ramirez (MEX) Mexique Nationale
30. Quinten Henegan (RSA) Afrique du Sud Nationale
31. Jean-Simon Fortin (CAN) CC Gervais Rioux - Medico
32. Bertrand Virat (FRA) France Nationale
33. Taylor Tolleson (USA) South East Regional Team B
34. Matthias Collet (FRA) France Nationale
35. Vincenzo Opeka (RSA) Afrique du Sud Nationale
36. David Guttenplan (USA) South East Regional Team A
37. Johannes Holle (GER) Allemagne Nationale
38. Jerad Poling (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
39. Chad Beyer (USA) Arizona Select Team
40. Brian Bain (CAN) Alberta
41. Yusuke Hatanaka (JPN) Japon Nationale
42. Makoto Shimada (JPN) Japon Nationale
43. Phil Abbott (CAN) Alberta
44. Tyler Holtzman (CAN) Ontario
45. Rob Ruigh (NED) Pays-Bas
46. François Sztuke (CAN) Québec
47. Max Plaxton (CAN) Symmetrics B. C.
48. Tom Coupe (USA) NECSA Team
49. John Michael Steven (USA) South East Regional Team A
50. Jordan Carr (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
51. Aaron Dickman (USA) Team Swift
52. Kirk Emery (CAN) Atlantic Cycling Centre
53. Morgan Schmitt (USA) US West Regional Team
54. Simon Collard (BEL) Belgique - V.C. Ardennes
55. Kerry Chamberlin (USA) US West Regional Team
56. Stefan Lieb (GER) Allemagne Nationale
57. Christian Meier (CAN) Atlantic Cycling Centre
58. Jeff Buckles (USA) NECSA Team
59. Shaun Crump (CAN) Symmetrics B. C.
60. Michael Barylski (CAN) Ontario
61. Zach Taylor (USA) Hot Tubes Cycling Team
62. Christopher Deluise (USA) États-Unis Nationale
63. Bradley Fairall (CAN) Symmetrics B. C.
64. Raphael Tremblay (CAN) Québec
65. Brad Armstrong (USA) Texas
66. Marsh Cooper (CAN) Symmetrics B. C.
67. Galdino A. Ramirez (MEX) Mexique Nationale
68. J.-P. Dunlop (CAN) Symmetrics B. C.
69. Uriel Clara (MEX) Mexique Nationale
70. Egan Tarr (RSA) Afrique du Sud Nationale
71. Peter Horn (USA) Arizona Select Team
72. Jeff Sparling (CAN) Alberta
73. Ryan Luttrell (USA) États-Unis Nationale
74. Marnus Potgieter (RSA) Afrique du Sud Nationale
75. Stein Posthuma (NED) Pays-Bas
76. Geoffrey Johnson (USA) NECSA Team
77. Trevor Mahon (CAN) Symmetrics B. C.
78. Craig Lewis (USA) États-Unis Nationale
79. Maxime Flingou (CAN) CC Gervais Rioux - Medico
80. Arthur Rand (USA) NECSA Team
81. Charly Vives (CAN) Québec
82. Kai Reus (NED) Pays-Bas
83. Ben Showman (USA) South East Regional Team B
84. Nathan Miller (USA) Team Swift
85. Jon Hutchinson (USA) South East Regional Team A
86. Jesse Anthony (USA) Hot Tubes Cycling Team
87. Zachery Garland (CAN) Atlantic Cycling Centre
88. Takayuki Naganuma (JPN) Japon Nationale
89. Mark Gustafson (USA) US West Regional Team
90. Max Mannshreck (GER) Allemagne Nationale
91. Ronan Cercle (FRA) France Nationale
92. Casey Macniven (USA) NECSA Team
93. Jumpei Murakami (JPN) Japon Nationale
94. Logan Onken (USA) Team Swift
95. John Hackman (USA) Texas
96. Wim Van Hoolst (BEL) Belgique - Sweet paradise
97. Jean-Luc Pilote (CAN) Espoirs de Laval
98. Brad Viera (USA) Hot Tubes Cycling Team
99. Adam Biwan (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
100. Brady Harter (USA) Team Swift
101. Egon Jr. Van Kessel (NED) Pays-Bas
102. Zach Bolian (USA) Hot Tubes Cycling Team
103. Jamie Driscoll (USA) Northeast Regional Team
104. Ryan Belliveau (CAN) Atlantic Cycling Centre
105. Marc-André Sarrazin (CAN) Espoirs de Laval
106. Devin Flaherty (USA) NECSA Team
107. Adam Thuss (CAN) Ontario
108. Troy Dunton (USA) Manitoba
109. Michael Wolf (USA) South East Regional Team A
110. Zak Grabowski (USA) Hot Tubes Cycling Team
111. Clint Rogers (USA) US West Regional Team
112. Duke Schimmer (USA) Team Swift
113. Alex Welch (USA) Texas
114. Cassel Lessinger (USA) Salsa Midwest
115. Anthony Marinelli (USA) South East Regional Team A
116. John Rogers (USA) Arizona Select Team
117. Jean-François Dionne (CAN) CC Gervais Rioux - Medico
118. John George (USA) Salsa Midwest
119. Michael Schmidt (USA) Salsa Midwest
120. Robert Gustavsson (CAN) Bikerace Ottawa
121. Tim Babb (USA) South East Regional Team B
122. Michel Bultinck (BEL) Belgique - Sweet paradise
123. Xavier Nadeau (CAN) Espoirs de Laval
124. Marc-Antoine Fortin (CAN) CC Gervais Rioux - Medico
125. Vera O. Victor (MEX) Mexique Nationale
126. Jafer Beizer (USA) South East Regional Team B
127. Francis Labonté (CAN) CC Gervais Rioux - Medicoall s.t.
128. Keith Norris (USA) États-Unis Nationale0:32
129. Dave Vukets (CAN) Bikerace Ottawa0:36
130. James Peterman (USA) South East Regional Team B0:36
131. Grégory Carrara (FRA) Espoirs de Laval0:41
132. Eric Scheepers (CAN) Manitoba0:50
133. Todd Elenz (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
134. Richard Hollenbeck (USA) Northeast Regional Team
135. Scott Veggeberg (USA) Texas
136. Jacob Irwin (USA) Texasall s.t.
137. Mark Macdonald (CAN) Alberta 1:10
138. Cabrel Boucher (CAN) Manitoba1:39
139. Justin St-Onge (CAN) Atlantic Cycling Centre1:53
140. Andrew Wilson (CAN) Bikerace Ottawa1:59
141. Abel Chouinard (CAN) Espoirs de Laval2:11
142. Kai Winkelbauer (GER) Allemagne Nationale3:00
143. Chris Goettig (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
144. Matthew Reale (USA) Northeast Regional Team
145. Tom Hanley (USA) Salsa Midwest
146. Sean Van Horn (USA) US West Regional Teamall s.t.
147. Clayton Viljoen (RSA) Afrique du Sud Nationale3:30
148. Peter Simms (USA) South East Regional Team B3:33
149. Theo St-Pierre (USA) US West Regional Teams.t.
150. Guillaume Tanguay (CAN) CC Gervais Rioux - Medico3:39
151. Kazumasa Katayama (JPN) Japon Nationale4:22
152. Christopher Dunbar (CAN) Atlantic Cycling Centre4:49
153. Konrad Le Bas (USA) Northeast Regional Team5:53
154. Francis Martin (CAN) Espoirs de Lavals.t.
155. Chris Trembly (USA) Manitoba5:53
156. Eric Carter (USA) South East Regional Team A6:12
157. Frank Sandner (GER) Allemagne Nationale6:37
158. Brian Nieport (USA) Salsa Midwest6:39
159. Russell Walther (USA) Texas6:43
160. Brian Janezic (USA) Arizona Select Team7:01
161. Spencer Atkinson (CAN) Alberta 7:59
162. Justin Grisham (USA) Salsa Midwest9:05
163. Stephen Ferris (CAN) Alberta 18:08
164. Sam Silver (USA) Northeast Regional Team
165. Tucker Brown (USA) Team Swiftboth s.t.
DNF. Matthew Guse (CAN) Bikerace Ottawa
GC
1. Kevin Lacombe (CAN) Québec6:25:29
2. Matt Crane (USA) Hot Tubes Cycling Teamat 0:07
3. Steven Cozza (USA) États-Unis Nationale0:18
4. Anthony Jaunet (FRA) France Nationale0:20
5. Brandon Crichton (CAN) Ontario0:31
6. Kai Reus (NED) Pays-Bas0:32
7. John Devine (USA) États-Unis Nationale0:41
8. Zach Taylor (USA) Hot Tubes Cycling Team0:41
9. Mathieu Chiocca (FRA) France Nationale0:42
10. Zak Grabowski (USA) Hot Tubes Cycling Team0:44
11. Raphael Tremblay (CAN) Québec0:48
12. Marnus Potgieter (RSA) Afrique du Sud Nationale1:08
13. Jesse Anthony (USA) Hot Tubes Cycling Team1:09
14. Brad Viera (USA) Hot Tubes Cycling Team1:17
15. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Belgique - Sweet paradise1:18
16. Bradley Fairall (CAN) Symmetrics B. C.1:23
17. Christian Meier (CAN) Atlantic Cycling Centre1:28
18. Zach Bolian (USA) Hot Tubes Cycling Team1:29
19. Rob Ruigh (NED) Pays-Bas1:29
20. Matthias Collet (FRA) France Nationale1:32
21. Tom Coupe (USA) NECSA Team1:32
22. Wim Van Hoolst (BEL) Belgique - Sweet paradise1:34
23. Maarten Neyens (BEL) Belgique - Sweet paradise1:35
24. Charly Vives (CAN) Québec1:35
25. Ronan Cercle (FRA) France Nationale1:37
26. Quinten Henegan (RSA) Afrique du Sud Nationale1:37
27. Tyler Holtzman (CAN) Ontario1:38
28. Jérémy Beyaert (FRA) France Nationale1:39
29. Egon Jr. Van Kessel (NED) Pays-Bas1:39
30. Stein Posthuma (NED) Pays-Bas1:41
31. Ben Damhoff (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team1:42
32. François Sztuke (CAN) Québec1:43
33. Mike Alloo (NED) Pays-Bas1:44
34. David Nelson (USA) Arizona Select Team1:47
35. Max Plaxton (CAN) Symmetrics B. C.1:47
36. Jumpei Murakami (JPN) Japon Nationale1:47
37. Marsh Cooper (CAN) Symmetrics B. C.1:50
38. Michel Bultinck (BEL) Belgique - Sweet paradise1:51
39. Bertrand Virat (FRA) France Nationale1:52
40. John Rogers (USA) Arizona Select Team1:53
41. Egan Tarr (RSA) Afrique du Sud Nationale1:57
42. Sipke Zijlstra (NED) Pays-Bas1:58
43. Simon Collard (BEL) Belgique - V.C. Ardennes1:58
44. Morgan Schmitt (USA) US West Regional Team1:59
45. Michael Barylski (CAN) Ontario2:01
46. Mark Pozniak (CAN) Ontario2:04
47. Craig Lewis (USA) États-Unis Nationale2:04
48. Takayuki Naganuma (JPN) Japon Nationale2:04
49. Steffan Elzinga (CAN) Ontario2:06
50. Makoto Shimada (JPN) Japon Nationale2:07
51. Jean-Luc Pilote (CAN) Espoirs de Laval2:07
52. Wim Van Roey (BEL) Belgique - Sweet paradise2:07
53. Juan Van Heerden (RSA) Afrique du Sud Nationale2:07
54. Jeff Buckles (USA) NECSA Team2:08
55. Peter Horn (USA) Arizona Select Team2:08
56. Chad Beyer (USA) Arizona Select Team2:09
57. Christopher Deluise (USA) États-Unis Nationale2:11
58. Yusuke Hatanaka (JPN) Japon Nationale2:16
59. Alex Welch (USA) Texas2:22
60. Brad Armstrong (USA) Texas2:26
61. Kerry Chamberlin (USA) US West Regional Team2:29
62. Michael Wolf (USA) South East Regional Team2:29
63. Maxime Desrochers (CAN) Québec2:30
64. Vincenzo Opeka (RSA) Afrique du Sud Nationale2:35
65. Marco Weber (GER) Allemagne Nationale2:38
66. John Hackman (USA) Texas2:41
67. Jamie Driscoll (USA) Northeast Regional Team2:44
68. Michael Schmidt (USA) Salsa Midwest2:44
69. Casey Macniven (USA) NECSA Team2:44
70. Keith Norris (USA) États-Unis Nationale2:49
71. Johannes Holle (GER) Allemagne Nationale2:50
72. Trevor Mahon (CAN) Symmetrics B. C.2:50
73. Ryan Luttrell (USA) États-Unis Nationale3:01
74. Eddy Van Ijzendoorn (NED) Belgique - Sweet paradise3:09
75. Kirk Emery (CAN) Atlantic Cycling Centre3:10
76. Philippe Kessels (BEL) Belgique - V.C. Ardennes3:11
77. John Michael Steven (USA) South East Regional Team3:17
78. Philippe Legrand (BEL) Belgique - V.C. Ardennes3:19
79. Arthur Rand (USA) NECSA Team3:19
80. Ryan Belliveau (CAN) Atlantic Cycling Centre3:21
81. David Roy (CAN) Québec3:22
82. Jean-Bernard Stassen (BEL) Belgique - V.C. Ardennes3:24
83. Nathan Miller (USA) Team Swift3:27
84. Jean-Michel Schweyen (BEL) Belgique - V.C. Ardennes3:31
85. Jean-Simon Fortin (CAN) CC Gervais Rioux - 3:37
86. J.-P. Dunlop (CAN) Symmetrics B. C.3:39
87. Mark Gustafson (USA) US West Regional Team3:41
88. Jon Hutchinson (USA) South East Regional Team3:43
89. David Guttenplan (USA) South East Regional Team3:44
90. Mizael G. Ramirez (MEX) Mexique Nationale3:52
91. Stefan Lieb (GER) Allemagne Nationale3:53
92. Brian Bain (CAN) Alberta 3:54
93. Galdino A. Ramirez (MEX) Mexique Nationale3:58
94. Scott Veggeberg (USA) Texas4:06
95. Xavier Nadeau (CAN) Espoirs de Laval4:10
96. Devin Flaherty (USA) NECSA Team4:12
97. Jose C. Valdez (MEX) Mexique Nationale4:15
98. Jordan Carr (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team4:17
99. Robert Gustavsson (CAN) Bikerace Ottawa4:29
100. Duke Schimmer (USA) Team Swift4:31
101. Zachery Garland (CAN) Atlantic Cycling Centre4:36
102. Todd Elenz (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team4:38
103. Taylor Tolleson (USA) South East Regional Team4:51
104. Uriel Clara (MEX) Mexique Nationale5:05
105. Jeff Sparling (CAN) Alberta 5:19
106. Adam Thuss (CAN) Ontario5:19
107. Nicolas Baudoin (BEL) Belgique - V.C. Ardennes5:23
108. Clint Rogers (USA) US West Regional Team5:28
109. Cassel Lessinger (USA) Salsa Midwest5:42
110. Adam Biwan (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team5:43
111. Guillaume Tanguay (CAN) CC Gervais Rioux - 6:25
112. Phil Abbott (CAN) Alberta 6:42
113. Geoffrey Johnson (USA) NECSA Team6:44
114. Kazumasa Katayama (JPN) Japon Nationale7:07
115. Justin St-Onge (CAN) Atlantic Cycling Centre7:24
116. Clayton Viljoen (RSA) Afrique du Sud Nationale7:35
117. Jean-François Dionne (CAN) CC Gervais Rioux - 7:40
118. Matthew Reale (USA) Northeast Regional Team7:43
119. Brady Harter (USA) Team Swift8:24
120. Francis Labonté (CAN) CC Gervais Rioux - 8:35
121. James Peterman (USA) South East Regional Team8:35
122. Marc-André Sarrazin (CAN) Espoirs de Laval8:52
123. Jafer Beizer (USA) South East Regional Team9:07
124. Mark Macdonald (CAN) Alberta 9:22
125. Troy Dunton (USA) Manitoba9:44
126. Frank Sandner (GER) Allemagne Nationale10:11
127. Francis Martin (CAN) Espoirs de Laval10:13
128. Sean Van Horn (USA) US West Regional Team10:29
129. Anthony Marinelli (USA) South East Regional Team10:48
130. Tom Hanley (USA) Salsa Midwest11:11
131. John George (USA) Salsa Midwest11:18
132. Eric Scheepers (CAN) Manitoba11:20
133. Shaun Crump (CAN) Symmetrics B. C.11:31
134. Spencer Atkinson (CAN) Alberta 11:47
135. Aaron Dickman (USA) Team Swift12:39
136. Dave Vukets (CAN) Bikerace Ottawa13:00
137. Logan Onken (USA) Team Swift13:29
138. Kai Winkelbauer (GER) Allemagne Nationale13:39
139. Theo St-Pierre (USA) US West Regional Team13:51
140. Marc-Antoine Fortin (CAN) CC Gervais Rioux - 13:55
141. Peter Simms (USA) South East Regional Team14:15
142. Brian Nieport (USA) Salsa Midwest15:38
143. Konrad Le Bas (USA) Northeast Regional Team15:47
144. Vera O. Victor (MEX) Mexique Nationale16:38
145. Brian Janezic (USA) Arizona Select Team16:39
146. Max Mannshreck (GER) Allemagne Nationale16:54
147. Grégory Carrara (FRA) Espoirs de Laval18:01
148. Jacob Irwin (USA) Texas18:34
149. Christopher Dunbar (CAN) Atlantic Cycling Centre20:22
150. Abel Chouinard (CAN) Espoirs de Laval20:39
151. Russell Walther (USA) Texas21:21
152. Chris Goettig (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team21:31
153. Sam Silver (USA) Northeast Regional Team21:56
154. Chris Trembly (USA) Manitoba22:51
155. Cabrel Boucher (CAN) Manitoba22:54
156. Jerad Poling (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team27:54
157. Ben Showman (USA) South East Regional Team28:43
158. Maxime Flingou (CAN) CC Gervais Rioux - 30:22
159. Tucker Brown (USA) Team Swift31:01
160. Andrew Wilson (CAN) Bikerace Ottawa31:37
161. Richard Hollenbeck (USA) Northeast Regional Team32:49
162. Stephen Ferris (CAN) Alberta 34:45
163. Eric Carter (USA) South East Regional Team36:22
164. Tim Babb (USA) South East Regional Team37:49
165. Justin Grisham (USA) Salsa Midwest50:57
Points
1. Anthony Jaunet (France Nationale)72
2. Mathieu Chiocca (France Nationale)68
3. Eddy Van Ijzendoorn (Belgique - Sweet paradise)58
4. Kevin Lacombe (Québec)40
5. Jurgen Roelandts (Belgique - Sweet paradise)38
6. Matt Crane (Hot Tubes Cycling Team)32
7. Wim Van Roey (Belgique - Sweet paradise)30
8. Kai Reus (Pays-Bas)23
9. Steven Cozza (États-Unis Nationale)21
10. John Devine (États-Unis Nationale)14
11. Keith Norris (États-Unis Nationale)12
12. Jérémy Beyaert (France Nationale)10
13. David Nelson (Arizona Select Team)8
14. Brandon Crichton (Ontario)4
15. Jose C. Valdez (Mexique Nationale)6
16. Christian Meier (Atlantic Cycling Centre)6
17. Ben Damhoff (ISCorp Cycling Team)5
18. David Roy (Québec)4
19. Sipke Zijlstra (Pays-Bas)2
20. Rob Ruigh (Pays-Bas)2
21. Quinten Henegan (Afrique du Sud Nationale)2
22. Tom Coupe (NECSA Team)1
Mountains
1. Mathieu Chiocca (France Nationale)6
2. Anthony Jaunet (France Nationale)5
3. Steven Cozza (États-Unis Nationale)3
4. Zach Bolian (Hot Tubes Cycling Team)3
5. Kevin Lacombe (Québec)2
6. Marsh Cooper (Symmetrics B. C.)2
7. Raphael Tremblay (Québec)1
8. David Guttenplan (South East Regional Team A)1
9. Brandon Crichton (Ontario)1
Team GC
1. Hot Tubes Cycling Team18:37:34
2. États-Unis Nationaleat 0:35
3. Québec0:59
4. France Nationale1:11
5. Belgique - Sweet paradise1:58
6. Pays-Bas1:59
7. Symmetrics B. C.2:17
8. Afrique du Sud Nationale2:19
9. Ontario2:26
10. NECSA Team2:50
11. Japon Nationale3:15
12. Arizona Select Team3:20
13. Atlantic Cycling Centre4:10
14. Texas4:16
15. US West Regional Team4:28
16. Belgique - V.C. Ardennes5:01
17. South East Regional Team A5:18
18. Allemagne Nationale5:19
19. ISCorp Cycling Team5:20
20. Espoirs de Laval6:52
21. Mexique Nationale7:00
22. Alberta 7:36
23. Salsa Midwest7:47
24. CC Gervais Rioux - Medico8:07
25. Northeast Regional Team9:57
26. Team Swift11:15
27. South East Regional Team B11:38
28. Bikerace Ottawa12:36
29. Manitoba21:18

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login