Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 16/03 11:12 am - Track Nationals Day 3, Norba Final Mountain Cross


Posted by Editor on 08/16/03
 

2003 Track Nationals - Bromont, Quebec

Day 3 Results - Saturday, August 16, 2003

Men's Team Sprint
1. TRACK TEAM 48.874
MORIN Yannik (CAN)
MADSEN Lars (CAN)
SMITH Travis (CAN)

2. SCHWALBE SPRINT 50.304
CHATER Mathew (CAN)
SOLEM Murray (CAN)
RÉGIMBALD Joel (CAN)

3. COLNAGO-CARRERA 50.522
FAUSSE Guillaume (CAN)
MAURAIS Alexandre (CAN)
MCKENZIE Ryan (CAN)

4. CYCLO-SPRINT 50.534
THORARINSON Keith (CAN)
MCELHAW David (CAN)
LAFOREST Martin (CAN)

5. MIX-1 50.989
MACKINNON Cam (CAN)
BRUNEAU Keith (CAN)
AMBERIADIS Tom (CAN)

6. ONTARIO 51.149
31 KLEBAN Taras (CAN)
42 RAPLEY Brooks (CAN)
26 COOLS Ken (CAN)

7. ALBERTA SPRINT SR 52.897
BELL Zach (CAN)
THOMSON Graeme (CAN)
VEROBA Bob (CAN)

8. HUMMINGBIRDS 54.855
NOILES Kevin (CAN)
MARTIN Taylor (CAN)
BEGLAROV Haik (GEO)

Bronze Medal Race
1 COLNAGO-CARRERA 49.745
FAUSSE Guillaume (CAN) QC Colnago-Carrera
MAURAIS Alexandre (CAN) QC Colnago-Carrera
MCKENZIE Ryan (CAN) AB Colnago-Carrera

2 CYCLO-SPRINT 50.315
THORARINSON Keith (CAN) QC Équipe du Québec
MCELHAW David (CAN) QC CycloSprint
LAFOREST Martin (CAN) QC Cyclo/Sprint

Gold Medal Ride
1 TRACK TEAM 48.703
MORIN Yannik (CAN) QC The Track Team
MADSEN Lars (CAN) AB The Track Team
SMITH Travis (CAN) AB The Track Team

2 SCHWALBE SPRINT 50.533
CHATER Mathew (CAN) BC Schwalbe/Snowcovers
SOLEM Murray (CAN) BC Epic Schwalbe
RÉGIMBALD Joel (CAN) AB Synergy Racing


Junior Men Team Sprint
1. QUEBEC SPRINT-1 52.041
LABONTÉ Francis (CAN)
TREMBLAY Raphael (CAN)
LACOMBE Kevin (CAN)

2. ALBERTA SPRINT 52.510
RÉGIMBALD René (CAN)
MACDONALD Mark (CAN)
ABBOTT Philippe (CAN)

3. QUEBEC SPRINT-2 53.722
SZTUKE François (CAN)
ROY David (CAN)
VIVES Charly (CAN)

4. BC - Disqualified
GRANT Zach (CAN)
CRUMP Shaun (CAN)
CRUMP Scott (CAN)


Women's Team Sprint (Demonstration)
1. ONTARIO WOMEN 1:02.990
CHISTENSEN Shelly (CAN)
MAHER Amy (CAN)
PERRIER-MARTINEN Michelle (CAN)


Scratch Race

Elite Men
1 MCKENZIE Ryan (CAN) Colnago-Carrera
2 FAUSSE Guillaume (CAN) Colnago-Carrera
3 SOLEM Murray (CAN) Epic Schwalbe
4 SMITH Travis (CAN) The Track Team
5 MACKINNON Cam (CAN) Team Alberta
6 BOILY Pierre-Olivier (CAN) Colnago-Carrera
7 AGREDA Miguel (PER) Indépendant
8 MCCORKELL Mike (CAN) Olympic Oval
9 DEEVER Craig (CAN) Gears Racing.com
10 MARTIN Taylor (CAN) Hummingbirds
11 BELL Zach (CAN) Synergy Racing
12 THOMSON Graeme (CAN) Team Alberta
13 ARGUE Geoff (CAN) Devo/Powerbar
14 NOILES Kevin (CAN) Dieppe Volkswagen
15 LALIBERTÉ Scott (CAN) Swalbe/Epic
16 PILOTTE Sébastien (CAN) Colnago-Carrera
17 CHOQUETTE Pascal (CAN) Volkswagen/Trek
18 RENDALL Glen (CAN) Ride with Rendall
19 VEROBA Bob (CAN) Team Alberta
20 RÉGIMBALD Joel (CAN) Indépendant
21 THORARINSON Keith (CAN) Devo/Powerbar
22 REID John-Chistopher (CAN) Team Ontario
23 MCELHAW David (CAN) CycloSprint DNF
24 MC NAMARA Ryan (CAN) SymmetricsCycling DNF
25 MAURAIS Alexandre (CAN) Colnago-Carrera DNF

Junior Men
1 GRANT Zach (CAN) Juventus CC
2 VIVES Charly (CAN) Équipe du Québec
3 PILOTE Jean-Luc (CAN) Dieppe Volkswagen
4 SZTUKE François (CAN) Équipe du Québec
5 SPARLING Jeff (CAN) Bow Cycle
6 RÉGIMBALD René (CAN) Synergy Racing
7 CRUMP Scott (CAN) Lactic Acid Racing
8 CRUMP Shaun (CAN) Symmetrics
9 ROY David (CAN) Équipe du Québec -1
10 LABONTÉ Francis (CAN) Équipe du Québec DNF
DNS ABBOTT Philippe (CAN) Team Alberta
DNS COOPER Marsh (CAN) Devo/Powerbar
DNS DION-POITRAS Joel (CAN) Sportif Bromont


Elite Women Points Race
1. POITRAS Mandy 41 points +1 lap
2. CARTER Erin 35 points +1 lap
3. YOISTEN Laura 16 points
4. BRADLEY Julia 9 points
5. WHITE Kathy 5 points
6. LEBLANC Geneviève 0 points
7. LALIBERTÉ Sara - 40 points 1 2 laps
DNF BÉLANGER Julie
DNF BOULAY Magalie
DNF MAHER Amy


Men's Tandem Kilo
1. CÔTÉ Stéphane (CAN) 1:08.488
2. MARSOLAIS Richard (CAN) 1:13.695


Master A Men's Kilo
1. BEAUSÉJOUR Éric (CAN) 1:11.687
2. WALSH Colin (CAN) 1:12.483
3. BUTSCHLER Mark (CAN) 1:14.548
4. OLYNICK Todd (CAN) 1:15.974
5. HUGGINS-CHAN Sean (CAN) 1:21.326


LC 1-4 Kilo
1. BRETON Marc (CAN) 1:16.661


CP 3-4 Kilo
1. QUEVILLON Jean (CAN) 1:25.557
2. ARBUCKLE Ryan (CAN) 1:25.709
3. VAILLANCOURT Benoit (CAN) 1:29.695
4. MCDOUGALL Brayden (CAN) 1:35.298


Master B Men 750M Time Trial
1. SUTHERLAND John (CAN) 54.277
2. ROBERT Gérard-Louis (CAN) 54.842
3. CAULFIELD Timothy (CAN) 56.035
4. GOOD Rob (CAN) 56.138
5. BRISSON Robert (CAN) 57.518
6. CAMPBELL Colin (CAN) 1:06.333
DNS STORIE Jeremy (CAN)


Elite Women's 500M Time Trial
1. MUENZER Lori-Ann (CAN) 35.027
2. POITRAS Mandy (CAN) 37.900
3. YOISTEN Laura (CAN) 38.477
4. WHITE Kathy (CAN) 39.808
5. LOSTER Breanma (CAN) 40.028
6. BOULAY Magalie (CAN) 40.150
7. BOWE Lisa (CAN) 40.923
8. BÉLANGER Julie (CAN) 41.535
9. PERRIER-MARTINEN Michelle (CAN) 42.890
10. MAHER Amy (CAN) 42.991
11. MARCOTTE Geneviève (CAN) 43.189
12. LALIBERTÉ Sara (CAN) 43.759
13. CHISTENSEN Shelly (CAN) 46.434


Masters Women 500M Time Trial
1. BÉLANGER Suzie (CAN) 43.525
2. PICARD Nathalie (CAN) 46.504


Masters C Men 500M Time Trial
1. KALMANOVITCH Norman (CAN) 39.811
2. KOSKO René (CAN) 40.406
3. LÉVESQUE Jean-Paul (CAN) 41.102


Junior Women 500M Time Trial
1. BEAULIEU Cynthia (CAN) 39.880
2. LALIBERTÉ Mylène (CAN) 41.119
3. COOPER Naomi (CAN) 43.223
4. ANDERSON Jessica (CAN) 45.117


Norba National Series Final - Durango, Colorado

Mountain Cross

Men
1. Cedric Gracia (Fra) Siemens-Cannondale
2. Chris Kovarik (Aus) Intense-Fox
3. Eric Carter (USA) Mongoose-Hyundai
4. Mike King (USA) Haro-Lee Dungarees

Final Overall Standings
1. Eric Carter 750 points
2. Mike King 685
3. Chris Kovarik 665
4. Gary Houseman (USA) 400
5. Cedric Gracia 365
6. Chris Powell (USA) 360
7. Greg Minnaar (RSA) 360
8. Brian Schmith (USA) 220
9. Robin Baloochi (USA) 220
10. Neal Wood (USA) 220

Women
1. Sabrina Jonnier (Fra) Intense-Fox
2. Tai-Lee Muxlow (Aus) Tioga-Orange
3. Fionn Griffiths (GBR) Foes-Azonic
4. Aneke Beerten (Ned) Willens Group

Final Overall Standings
1. Sabrina Jonnier 755 points
2. Jill Kintner (USA) 690
3. Katrina Miller (Aus) 620
4. Tai-Lee Muxlow (Aus) 460
5. Melissa Buhl (USA) 460
6. Fionn Griffiths 420
7. Tara Llanes (USA) 380
8. Marla Streb (USA) 340
9. Tracy Moseley (GBR) 320
10. Lisa Sher (USA) 300

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login