Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

September 12/03 4:24 am - Tour de Hokkaido: Stage 1, 2 and GC


Posted by Editoress on 09/12/03
 

Tour de Hokkaido Japan

Stage 1: Asahikawa to Nayoro, 181 km
1. Claudio Pizzoferrato (Ita) Nippon Hodo, 4:04:12
2. Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Nippon Hodo, at 0:10
3. Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano
4. Paul Griffin (Irl) Ireland
5. Takehiro Mizutani (Jpn) Bridgstone/Anchor
6. Philip Deignan (Irl) Ireland
7. Masahiko Mifune (Jpn) Miyata Subaru
8. Kazuyuki Manabe (Jpn) Miyata Subaru
9. Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Miyata Subaru
10. Haghi Alireza (Iri) Islamic Republic Of Iran
11. Ying-Chieh Hung Hsu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei
12. Choi Dae Yong (Kor) Korea
13. Cory Lange (Can) Marco Polo (Hong Kong)
14. Jean-Francois Laroche (Can) Canada

15. Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Ritsumeikan Univ.
16. S. R. Khormizi S. Moezeddin (Iri) Islamic Republic Of Iran
17. Kyoshi Miura (Jpn) Ccd. Kinan Bike System
18. Kuan-Hua Lai (Tpe) Chinese Taipei
19. Taiji Tanaka (Jpn) Selected Hokkaido
20. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Bridgstone/Anchor
21. Tim Wilson (Aus) Marco Polo (Hong Kong)
22. Manabu Hirose (Jpn) Ccd. Kinan Bike System
23. Takazumi Yamamoto (Jpn) Ritsumeikan Univ.
24. Mitsuteru Tanaka (Jpn) Aisan
25. Mikhail Teteryuk (Kaz) Nippon Hodo
26. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Shimano
27. Kim Byung Chul (Kor) Korea
28. Takamitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Ritsumeikan Univ.
29. Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Nippon Hodo
30. Ti/ Barry (Irl) Ireland
31. Yasutaka Tashiro (Jpn) Bridgstone/Anchor
32. Kuei-Hsiang Peng (Tpe) Chinese Taipei
33. Choi Sung Chan (Kor) Korea
34. Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Hosei Univ.
35. Makoto Iijima (Jpn) Sumita Ravanello Pearl Izumi
36. Yasuhiro Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippon Hodo
37. Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn) Shimano
38. Kojiro Nakagawa (Jpn) Miyata Subaru
39. Sohrabi Mahdi (Iri) Islamic Republic Of Iran
40. Ken Hashikawa (Jpn) Bridgstone/Anchor
41. Akira Kakinuma (Jpn) Ccd. Kinan Bike System
42. Askari Hossein (Iri) Islamic Republic Of Iran
43. Hisafumi Imanishi (Jpn) Shimano
44. Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Hosei Univ.
45. Robin Reid (NZl) Marco Polo (Hong Kong)
46. Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Shimano
47. Ryota Ono (Jpn) Chuo Univ.
48. Daisuke Hioki (Jpn) Ccd. Kinan Bike System
49. Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Nihon Univ.
50. Brian Kenneally (Irl) Ireland
51. Nathan Dahlberg (NZl) Marco Polo (Hong Kong)
52. Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Nihon Univ.
53. Mitsuhiro Matsumura (Jpn) Nihon Univ., all s.t.
54. Tetsuya Ishida (Jpn) Miyata Subaru, 0.43
55. Kazutaka Fukao (Jpn) Sumita Ravanello Pearl Izumi, 1.33
56. Daisuke Mizuma (Jpn) Hosei Univ., 2.23
57. Kim Yong Joo (Kor) Korea, 2.30
58. Yuya Hayashi (Jpn) Selected Hokkaido, 2.58
59. Takezo Baba (Jpn) Selected Hokkaido, 3.11
60. Kim Sung Ho (Kor) Korea, 3.12
61. Masami Sasaki (Jpn) Nihon Univ., s.t.
62. Akio Kobayashi (Jpn) Chuo Univ., 3.21
63. Remko Kramer (Ned) Marco Polo (Hong Kong)
64. Denis Lynch (Irl) Ireland, both s.t.
65. Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Nifs In Kanoya, 5.55
66. Masaki Amanuma (Jpn) Nifs In Kanoya
67. Derek McMaster (Can) Canada, both s.t.
68. Itsuki Yoneyama (Jpn) Sumita Ravanello Pearl Izumi, 6.50
69. Yoshinori Izumikawa (Jpn) Chuo Univ., 7.35
70. Kenji Maeda (Jpn) Sumita Ravanello Pearl Izumi
71. Mitsunari Mitaki (Jpn) Nifs In Kanoya, both s.t.
72. Hiroshi Sakaguchi (Jpn) Aisan, 7.42
73. Koki Shimpo (Jpn) Aisan
74. Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan
75. Go Ogasawara (Jpn) Nihon Univ., all s.t.
76. Yoshitaka Koriyama (Jpn) Aisan, 10.22
77. Osamu Sumida (Jpn) Ccd. Kinan Bike System
78. Takashi Kojima (Jpn) Hokkaido Univ., both s.t.
79. Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Nifs In Kanoya, 10.24
80. Toshiaki Hihara (Jpn) Chuo Univ.
81. Makoto Ueda (Jpn) Ritsumeikan Univ., both s.t.
82. S. R. Khormizi S. Mostafa (Iri) Islamic Republic Of Iran
83. Shuhei Araki (Jpn) Nifs In Kanoya
84. Ryan McNamara (Can) Canada
85. Hiroki Niino (Jpn) Hokkaido Univ.
86. Roddi Lega (Can) Canada
87. Carter Hovey (Can) Canada, all s.t.

88. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Bridgstone/Anchor, 10.32
89. Naoki Irii (Jpn) Selected Hokkaido, 13.37
90. Tomoharu Katayama (Jpn) Hosei Univ., 19.59

Stage 2: Bifuka toWakkanai, 181 km
1. Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Kogyo, 4:19:26
2. Claudio Pizzoferrato (Ita) Nippon Hodo
3. Jean-Francois Laroche (Can) Canada
4. Takehiro Mizutani (Jpn) Bridgstoneanchor
5. Takamitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Ritsumeikan Univ.
6. Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Miyata Subaru
7. Kazuyuki Manabe (Jpn) Miyata Subaru
8. Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing
9. Philip Deignan (Irl) Ireland
10. Yong Choi Dae (Kor) Korea
11. Paul Griffin (Irl) Ireland
12. Taiji Tanaka (Jpn) Selected Hokkaido
13. Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Ritsumeikan Univ.
14. Carter Hovey (Can) Canada
15. Kyoshi Miura (Jpn) Ccd. Kinan/Ccd.
16. Mitsuteru Tanaka (Jpn) Aisan Kogyo
17. Masahiko Mifune (Jpn) Miyata Subaru
18. Itsuki Yoneyama (Jpn) Sumita Ravanello Pi
19. Mahdi Sohrabi (Iri) Islamic Rep. Iran
20. Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Nippon Hodo
21. Makoto Iijima (Jpn) Sumita Ravanello Pi
22. Cory Lange (Can) Marco Polo(Hongkong)
23. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Bridgstoneanchor
24. Tim Wilson (Aus) Marco Polo(Hongkong)
25. Kuan-Hua Lai (Tpe) Chinese Taipei
26. Manabu Hirose (Jpn) Ccd. Kinan/Ccd.
27. Hisafumi Imanishi (Jpn) Shimano Racing
28. Chul Kim Byung (Kor) Korea
29. Kojiro Nakagawa (Jpn) Miyata Subaru
30. Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Nippon Hodo
31. Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Hosei Univ.
32. Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Nihon Univ.
33. Kuei-Hsiang Peng (Tpe) Chinese Taipei
34. Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Nihon Univ.
35. Yasutaka Tashiro (Jpn) Bridgstoneanchor
36. Makoto Ueda (Jpn) Ritsumeikan Univ.
37. Takazumi Yamamoto (Jpn) Ritsumeikan Univ.
38. Robin Reid (NZl) Marco Polo(Hongkong)
39. Ryota Ono (Jpn) Chuo Univ.
40. Moezedin S. R. Khormizi S. (Iri) Islamic Rep. Iran
41. Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Shimano Racing
42. Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Hosei Univ.
43. Ken Hashikawa (Jpn) Bridgstoneanchor
44. Hossein Askari (Iri) Islamic Rep. Iran
45. Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Nifs In Kanoya
46. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Shimano Racing
47. Yasuhiro Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippon Hodo
48. Go Ogasawara (Jpn) Nihon Univ.
49. Osamu Sumida (Jpn) Ccd. Kinan/Ccd.
50. Daisuke Mizuma (Jpn) Hosei Univ.
51. Yuya Hayashi (Jpn) Selected Hokkaido
52. Mikhael Teteryuk (Kaz) Nippon Hodo
53. Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn) Shimano Racing
54. Kazutaka Fukao (Jpn) Sumita Ravanello Pi
55. Yoshitaka Koriyama (Jpn) Aisan Kogyo
56. Roddi Lega (Can) Canada
57. Mostofa S. R. Khormizi S. (Iri) Islamic Rep. Iran
58. David O'Loughlin (Irl) Ireland
59. Daisuke Hioki (Jpn) Ccd. Kinan/Ccd.
60. Alireza Haghi (Iri) Islamic Rep. Iran
61. Nathan Dahlberg (NZl) Marco Polo(Hongkong)
62. Denis Lynch (Irl) Ireland
63. Akira Kakinuma (Jpn) Ccd. Kinan/Ccd.
64. Brian Kenneally (Irl) Ireland
65. Takezo Baba (Jpn) Selected Hokkaido
66. Mitsunari Mitaki (Jpn) Nifs In Kanoya
67. Koki Shimbo (Jpn) Aisan Kogyo
68. Tetsuya Ishida (Jpn) Miyata Subaru, all s.t.
69. Hiroshi Sakaguchi (Jpn) Aisan Kogyo, 0:40
70. Hiroki Niino (Jpn) Hokkaido Univ., 4:21
71. Akio Kobayashi (Jpn) Chuo Univ., 4:21
72. Derek McMaster (Can) Canada, 8:02
73. Masami Sasaki (Jpn) Nihon Univ., 10:06
74. Toshiaki Hihara (Jpn) Chuo Univ., 18:14
75. Shuhei Araki (Jpn) Nifs In Kanoya, 19:24
DNF. Kenji Maeda (Jpn) Sumita Ravanello Pi
DNF. Remko Kramer (Ned) Marco Polo(Hongkong)
DNF. Ying-Chieh Hung Hsu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei
DNF. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Bridgstoneanchor
DNF. Naoki Irii (Jpn) Selected Hokkaido
DNF. Mitsuhiro Matsumura (Jpn) Nihon Univ.
DNF. Yoshinori Izumikawa (Jpn) Chuo Univ.
DNF. Takashi Kojima (Jpn) Hokkaido Univ.
DNF. Sung Chan Choi (Kor) Korea
DNF. Sung Ho Kim (Kor) Korea
DNF. Yong Joo Kim (Kor) Korea
DNF. Ryan McNamara (Can) Canada
DNF. Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Nifs In Kanoya
DNF. Masaki Amanuma (Jpn) Nifs In Kanoya
DNF. Tomoharu Katayama (Jpn) Hosei Univ.
DNS. Hideaki Asano (Jpn) Sumita Ravanello Pi
DNS. Chung-Ping Lin (Tpe) Chinese Taipei
DNS. Kuo-Yu Tien (Tpe) Chinese Taipei
DNS. Kazuki Higuchi (Jpn) Selected Hokkaido
DNS. Keishi Bansyo (Jpn) Chuo Univ.
DNS. Isamu Ono (Jpn) Hokkaido Univ.
DNS. Nariaki Kodama (Jpn) Hokkaido Univ.
DNS. Yusaku Sato (Jpn) Hokkaido Univ.
DNS. Yusuke Muroi (Jpn) Hosei Univ.
DNS. Toru Sakurai (Jpn) Ritsumeikan Univ.

GC
1. Claudio Pizzoferrato (Nippon Hodo), 8:26:14
2. Kazuya Okazaki (Nippon Hodo), at 0:19
3. Jean-Francois Laroche (Canada), 0:21
4. Shinri Suzuki (Shimano Racing), 0:22
5. Ken Hashikawa (Bridgstoneanchor), 0:27
6. Satoshi Hirose (Nippon Hodo), 0:27
7. Shinichi Fukushima (Bridgstoneanchor), 0:28
8. Makoto Iijima (Sumita Ravanello Pi), 0:28
9. Kazuyuki Manabe (Miyata Subaru), 0:29
10. Hisafumi Imanishi (Shimano Racing), 0:29
11. Takehiro Mizutani (Bridgstoneanchor), 0:30
12. Takamitsu Tsuji (Ritsumeikan Univ.), 0:31
13. Moezeddin S. R. Khormizi S. (Islamic Rep. Iran), 0:31
14. Mitsuteru Tanaka (Aisan Kogyo), 0:31
15. Cory Lange (Marco Polo(Hongkong)), 0:31
16. Kyoshi Miura (Ccd. Kinan/Ccd.), 0:31
17. Tomoya Kano (Shimano Racing), 0:32
18. Mikhael Teteryuk (Nippon Hodo), 0:32
19. Hossein Askari (Islamic Rep. Iran), 0:32
20. Akira Kakinuma (Ccd. Kinan/Ccd.), 0:33
21. Hidenori Nodera (Shimano Racing), 0:33
22. Yasutaka Tashiro (Bridgstoneanchor), 0:33
23. Masahiko Mifune (Miyata Subaru), 0:34
24. Yoshiyuki Abe (Shimano Racing), 0:34
25. Kojiro Nakagawa (Miyata Subaru), 0:34
26. Tim Wilson (Marco Polo(Hongkong)), 0:34
27. Nathan Dahlberg (Marco Polo(Hongkong)), 0:34
28. Alireza Haghi (Islamic Rep. Iran), 0:34
29. Mahdi Sohrabi (Islamic Rep. Iran), 0:34
30. Kazuhiro Mori (Nihon Univ.), 0:34
31. Philip Deignan (Ireland), 0:35
32. David O'loughlin (Ireland), 0:36
33. Paul Griffin (Ireland), 0:36
34. Kenichi Suzuki (Hosei Univ.), 0:37
35. Yasuhiro Yamamoto (Nippon Hodo), 0:37
36. Yukihiro Doi (Hosei Univ.), 0:38
37. Takazumi Yamamoto (Ritsumeikan Univ.), 0:39
38. Kuan-Hua Lai (Chinese Taipei), 0:39
39. Robin Reid (Marco Polo(Hongkong)), 0:39
40. Manabu Hirose (Ccd. Kinan/Ccd.), 0:40
41. Takeaki Ayabe (Miyata Subaru), 0:41
42. Masaru Fukuhara (Nihon Univ.), 0:41
43. Dae Yong Choi (Korea), 0:41
44. Taiji Tanaka (Selected Hokkaido), 0:42
45. Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Ritsumeikan Univ.), 0:42
46. Daisuke Hioki (Ccd. Kinan/Ccd.), 0:42
47. Ryota Ono (Chuo Univ.), 0:43
48. Brian Kenneally (Ireland), 0:45
49. Chul Kim Byung (Korea), 0:46
50. Kuei-Hsiang Peng (Chinese Taipei), 0:48
51. Tetsuya Ishida (Miyata Subaru), 1:14
52. Kazutaka Fukao (Sumita Ravanello Pi), 2:05
53. Daisuke Mizuma (Hosei Univ.), 3:00
54. Yuya Hayashi (Selected Hokkaido), 3:33
55. Takezo Baba (Selected Hokkaido), 3:38
56. Denis Lynch (Ireland), 3:46
57. Miyataka Shimizu (Nifs In Kanoya), 6:21
58. Itsuki Yoneyama (Sumita Ravanello Pi), 7:18
59. Taiji Nishitani (Aisan Kogyo), 7:43
60. Mitsunari Mitaki (Nifs In Kanoya), 8:07
61. Koki Shimbo (Aisan Kogyo), 8:14
62. Go Ogasawara (Nihon Univ.), 8:15
63. Akio Kobayashi (Chuo Univ.), 8:20
64. Hiroshi Sakaguchi (Aisan Kogyo), 8:41
65. Carter Hovey (Canada), 10:45
66. Roddi Lega (Canada), 10:53

67. Osamu Sumida (Ccd. Kinan/Ccd.), 10:54
68. Mostafa S. R. Khormizi S. (Islamic Rep. Iran), 10:55
69. Yoshitaka Koriyama (Aisan Kogyo), 10:55
70. Makoto Ueda (Ritsumeikan Univ.), 10:56
71. Masami Sasaki (Nihon Univ.), 13:59
72. Derek McMaster (Canada), 14:24
73. Hiroki Niino (Hokkaido Univ.), 15:16
74. Toshiaki Hihara (Chuo Univ.), 29:13
75. Shuhei Araki (Nifs In Kanoya), 30:22

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login