Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

September 17/03 2:18 am - US Announced Worlds Team (long list)


Posted by Editoress on 09/17/03
 

USA Worlds Team Announced
Courtesy USA Cycling

USA Cycling announced today the long team for the 2003 Road World Championships to be held in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada, October 6-12. From this list, the final selections will be made and announced on Sept. 22. The selections for junior categories have been finalized.

Elite Men Road Race (12 Start Positions)
Automatic Qualifiers:
Mark McCormack (Northeaston, Mass.)
Tom Danielson (Durango, Colo.) *
Chris Horner (Bend, Ore.)
Long list for remaining 10 start positions:
George Hincapie (Greenville, S.C.)
Floyd Landis (San Diego, Calif.)
Bobby Julich (Reno, Nevada)
Levi Leipheimer (Santa Rosa, Calif.)
Guido Trenti (Milan, Italy)
Chris Baldwin (Boulder, Colo.)
John Leiswyn (Ames, Iowa)
Michael Sayers (Tucson, Ariz.)
Danny Pate (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
David Clinger (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Christian Vandevelde (Boulder, Colo.)
Fred Rodriguez (Emeryville, Calif.)
Damon Kluck (Santa Cruz, Calif.)
Tim Johnson (Boston, Mass.)
*Note: Tom Danielson will not compete due to injury

Elite Men Time Trial (2 Start Positions)
Bobby Julich
Floyd Landis
Tom Danielson
Levi Leipheimer

Elite Women Road Race (6 Start Positions)
Automatic Qualifiers:
Kimberly Bruckner (Boulder, Colo.)
Kristin Armstrong (Boise, Idaho)
Tina Mayolo-Pic (Dahlonega, Ga.)
Long list for remaining 3 start positions:
Dede Barry (Boulder, Colo.)
Mari Holden (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
Kim Anderson (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
Amber Neben (Irvine, Calif)
Christine Thornburn (Palo Alto, Calif.)
Dotsie Cowden (Santa Monica, Calif.)
Jessica Phillips (Missoula, Mont.)
*Kimberly Bruckner will not compete due to injury
*Amber Neben will not compete due to voluntary suspension

Elite Women Time Trial (2 Start Positions)
Kimberly Bruckner*
Dede Barry
Kristin Armstrong
Mari Holden
Amber Neben*
*Kimberly Bruckner will not compete due to injury
*Amber Neben will not compete due to voluntary suspension

U23 Road Race (5 Start Positions)
Patrick McCarty (Automatic Selection)

Long list for remaining 4 start positions:
Saul Raisin (Dalton, Ga.)
Michael Creed (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
Will Frischkorn (Boulder, Colo.)
Walker Ferguson (Golden, Colo.)
Shawn Milne (Gloucester, Mass.)

Alternates
Stuart Gillespie (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
Dane Jankowiak (Tucson, Ariz)
Timothy Duggan (Boulder, Colo.)
Jonathan Erdelyi (Cartaret, N.J.)
Michael Voigt (Alexandria, Va.)

U23 Time Trial (2 Start Positions)
Michael Creed (Automatic)
Long list for remaining start position:
Timothy Duggan
Saul Raisin
Will Frischkorn

Junior Men Road Race (5 Start Positions)
Zak Grabowski (Lafayette, Colo.)
Keith Norris (Davie, Fla.)
Steven Cozza (Petaluma, Calif.)
John Devine (Dixon, Ill.)
Craig Lewis (Moore, S.C.)

Junior Men Time Trial (2 Start Positions)
Zach Taylor (Marietta, Ga.)
Steven Cozza

Junior Women Road Race (2 Start Positions)
Karen Amundson (Woodinville, Va.)
Larssyn Staley (Beaverton, Ore.)

Junior Women Time Trial (2 Start Positions)
Karen Amundson
Larssyn Staley

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login