Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

September 20/03 5:07 am - Vuelta: Stage 14


Posted by Editoress on 09/20/03
 

Vuelta a Espana

Stage 14: Albacete to Valdepenas, 167.4km
1. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 3:43:16
2. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Saunier Duval-Vini Caldirola
3. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom
4 Thomas Bruun (Den) Team CSC
5. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick:Step-Davitamon
6. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio
7 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank
8. Gorka Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
9. Angel Edo (Esp) Milaneza-MSS
10. Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio
11. Inaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
12. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor
13. Francisco Gutierrez (Esp) Labarca-2-Cafe Baque
14 Carlos Torrent (Esp) Paternina-Costa de Almeria
15. Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Vini Caldirola
16. Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems
17 Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
18. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi
19. Txema Del Olmo (Esp) Milaneza-MSS
20. Carlos Golbano (Esp) Paternina-Costa de Almeria
21. Santos Gonzalez (Esp) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
22. Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
23. Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank
24 Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor
25. Jose Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
26. Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank
27 Isidro Nozal (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
28. David De La Fuente (Esp) Saunier Duval-Vini Caldirola
29. Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
30. Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio
31. Max van Heeswijk (Ned) US Postal-Berry Floor
32. Pablo Lastras (Esp) iBanesto.com
33. Manuel Beltran (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor
34 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
35. Luis Perez (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
36. Jose Jufre (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
37 Patrick Calcagni (Sui) Saunier Duval-Vini Caldirola
38. David Canada (Esp) Quick:Step-Davitamon
39. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Lampre
40. Joan Horrach (Esp) Milaneza-MSS
41. Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
42. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
43. Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre
44 Angelo Lopeboselli (Ita) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
45. Constantino Zaballa (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
46. Unai Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com
47 David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
48. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
49. Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
50. Angel Vicioso (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
51. Gianluca Sironi (Ita) Saunier Duval-Vini Caldirola
52. Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC
53. Kyryl Pospyeyev (Ukr) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
54 Christian Pepoli (Ita) Team Saeco
55. Matthew White (Aus) US Postal-Berry Floor
56. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com
57 Ivan Herrero (Esp) Labarca-2-Cafe Baque
58. Gianpaolo Mondini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
59. David Latasa (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
60. Jorge Ferrio (Esp) Paternina-Costa de Almeria
61. Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
62. Felix Cardenas (Col) Labarca-2-Cafe Baque
63. Christian Werner (Ger) Team Telekom
64 Steffan Wesemann (Ger) Team Telekom
65. Alberto Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
66. Pietro Zucconi (Sui) Saunier Duval-Vini Caldirola
67 Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo
68. Jose Luis Arrieta (Esp) iBanesto.com
69. Benjamin Noval (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
70. Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Team Bianchi
71. Manuel Calvente (Esp) Team CSC
72. Beat Zberg (Sui) Rabobank
73. Antonio Tauler (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
74 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Alessio
75. Iker Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
76. Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Alessio
77 Mario Aerts (Bel) Team Telekom
78. David Navas (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
79. Rafael Casero (Esp) Paternina-Costa de Almeria
80. Michael Barry (Can) US Postal-Berry Floor
81. Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
82. Francisco Cabello (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
83. Marcos Serrano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
84 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
85. Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
86. Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick:Step-Davitamon
87 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio
88. Francisco Vila (Esp) Lampre
89. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
90. Jesus Maria Manzano (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
91. Santiago Perez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
92. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
93. Pedro Horrillo (Esp) Quick:Step-Davitamon
94 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor
95. Bekim Christensen (Den) Team CSC
96. Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
97 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza-MSS
98. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
99. Aitor Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com
100. Nacor Burgos (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
101. Renato Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS
102. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quick:Step-Davitamon
103. Thorsten Rund (Ger) Team Bianchi
104 Niki Aebersold (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
105. Juan Fuentes (Esp) Team Saeco
106. Goncalo Amorim (Por) Milaneza-MSS
107 Patrick Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick:Step-Davitamon
108. Jose Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com
109. Domingo Sanchez (Esp) Paternina-Costa de Almeria, all s.t.:
110. Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Team Telekom, 0:15
111. Jose Luis Rebollo (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada, 0:22
112. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC
113. Paulo Barroso (Por) Milaneza-MSS, 0:26
114 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom
115. Stephan Schreck (Ger) Team Telekom
116. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
117 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo
118. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank, 0:30
119. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone, 0:33
120. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski, s.t.
121. David Lopez (Esp) Labarca-2-Cafe Baque, 0:42
122. Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
123. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank
124 Claus Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS
125. Daniel Atienza (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
126. Sven Montgomery (Sui) Fassa Bortolo
127 Gustavo Otero (Esp) Labarca-2-Cafe Baque
128. Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC
129. Francisco Cerezo (Esp) Labarca-2-Cafe Baque
130. Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quick:Step-Davitamon
131. Oscar Laguna (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
132. Fabian Jeker (Sui) Milaneza-MSS
133. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Esp) Fassa Bortolo
134 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre
135. German Nieto (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
136. Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com
137 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo
138. Ronald Mutsaars (Ned) Rabobank
139. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Lampre
140. Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
141. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre
142. Santiago Blanco (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
143. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
144 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Bianchi
145. Jan Hruska (Cze) ONCE-Eroski
146. Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre
147 Aitor Garmendia (Esp) Team Bianchi
148. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com
149. Gonzalo Bayarri (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
150. Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi
151. Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank
152. Eladio Jimenez (Esp) iBanesto.com
153. Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
154 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal-Berry Floor
155. Cesar Garcia Calvo (Esp) Labarca-2-Cafe Baque
156. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank
157 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor
158. Jose Luis Martinez (Esp) Paternina-Costa de Almeria
159. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Saunier Duval-Vini Caldirola
160. Igor Pugaci (Mda) Team Saeco
161. Jose Maestre (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada, all s.t.
162. Pedro Diaz Lobato (Esp) Paternina-Costa de Almeria, 1:06
163. Joaquin Lopez (Esp) Paternina-Costa de Almeria
164 Francisco Jose Lara (Esp) Team Bianchi
165. Michael Sandstod (Den) Team CSC, all s.t.
DNF Aitor Gonzalez (Esp) Fassa Bortolo
DNS Peter Farazjin (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone

GC
1. Isidro Nozal (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 45:39:48
2. Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, at 3:03
3. Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 5:13
4 Manuel Beltran (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 5:39
5. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com, 7:12
6. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 7:50
7 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank, 8:44
8. Luis Perez (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone, 8:49
9. Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 8:50
10. Unai Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com, 10:10
11. Santos Gonzalez (Esp) Domina Vacanze-Elitron, 10:59
12. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron, 11:48
13. Felix Cardenas (Col) Labarca-2-Cafe Baque, 12:36
14 Marcos Serrano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 13:28
15. Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 14:48
16. Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Team Bianchi, 15:20
17 Iker Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 16:09
18. Txema Del Olmo (Esp) Milaneza-MSS, 16:32
19. Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems, 17:32
20. Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone, 20:53
21. Jose Jufre (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada, 28:24
22. Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone, 40:40
23. Goncalo Amorim (Por) Milaneza-MSS, 45:46
24 Manuel Calvente (Esp) Team CSC, 45:57
25. Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 46:38
26. Christian Werner (Ger) Team Telekom, 46:56
27 Jose Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 47:05
28. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com, 47:30
29. Aitor Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com, 49:35
30. Constantino Zaballa (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 49:54
31. Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC, 53:06
32. David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 54:34
33. Gorka Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 54:39
34 Joan Horrach (Esp) Milaneza-MSS, 56:41
35. Eladio Jimenez (Esp) iBanesto.com, 57:47
36. Alberto Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 58:13
37 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza-MSS, 59:05
38. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quick:Step-Davitamon, 59:22
39. Kyryl Pospyeyev (Ukr) Domina Vacanze-Elitron, 1:03:30
40. Carlos Torrent (Esp) Paternina-Costa de Almeria, 1:07:33
41. Daniel Atienza (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone, 1:08:42
42. Claus Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS, 1:08:44
43. David Latasa (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 1:09:48
44 Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Domina Vacanze-Elitron, 1:12:05
45. Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre, 1:15:10
46. Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:16:35
47 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC
48. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Lampre, 1:16:59
49. Pablo Lastras (Esp) iBanesto.com, 1:20:21
50. Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal-Berry Floor, 1:23:15
51. Renato Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS, 1:23:49
52. Denis Lunghi (Ita) Alessio, 1:23:50
53. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:24:18
54 Francisco Vila (Esp) Lampre, 1:24:23
55. Michael Barry (Can) US Postal-Berry Floor, 1:25:55
56. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 1:26:15
57 Jorge Ferrio (Esp) Paternina-Costa de Almeria, 1:30:09
58. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 1:30:33
59. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo, 1:30:52
60. Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio, 1:30:56
61. Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 1:31:40
62. Domingo Sanchez (Esp) Paternina-Costa de Almeria, 1:32:51
63. Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quick:Step-Davitamon, 1:32:54
64 Patrick Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick:Step-Davitamon, 1:33:23
65. Mario Aerts (Bel) Team Telekom, 1:33:45
66. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 1:34:11
67 Benjamin Noval (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada, 1:34:19
68. David Lopez (Esp) Labarca-2-Cafe Baque, 1:34:53
69. Angel Vicioso (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 1:35:56
70. Jose Luis Rebollo (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada, 1:36:14
71. Jose Luis Martinez (Esp) Paternina-Costa de Almeria, 1:37:04
72. David Canada (Esp) Quick:Step-Davitamon, 1:37:32
73. Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone, 1:37:43
74 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi, 1:37:58
75. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems, 1:38:27
76. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom, 1:38:42
77 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick:Step-Davitamon, 1:39:51
78. Carlos Golbano (Esp) Paternina-Costa de Almeria, 1:39:52
79. Rafael Casero (Esp) Paternina-Costa de Almeria, 1:40:30
80. Angel Edo (Esp) Milaneza-MSS, 1:42:39
81. Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Bianchi, 1:43:06
82. Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com, 1:43:10
83. Jose Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com, 1:43:13
84 Santiago Perez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems, 1:43:39
85. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank, 1:43:43
86. Cesar Garcia Calvo (Esp) Labarca-2-Cafe Baque, 1:45:10
87 Jose Luis Arrieta (Esp) iBanesto.com, 1:46:30
88. Jesus Maria Manzano (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 1:46:51
89. Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron, 1:48:39
90. Francisco Jose Lara (Esp) Team Bianchi, 1:49:09
91. Joaquin Lopez (Esp) Paternina-Costa de Almeria, 1:49:21
92. Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC, 1:50:47
93. Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre, 1:51:38
94 Francisco Cabello (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 1:52:45
95. Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Team Telekom, 1:53:05
96. David Navas (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada, 1:53:49
97 Inaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:53:56
98. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 1:55:15
99. Francisco Cerezo (Esp) Labarca-2-Cafe Baque, 1:56:01
100. Stephan Schreck (Ger) Team Telekom, 1:56:11
101. Angelo Lopeboselli (Ita) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone, 1:56:26
102. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:56:38
103. Fabian Jeker (Sui) Milaneza-MSS, 1:57:20
104 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank, 1:57:55
105. Jan Hruska (Cze) ONCE-Eroski, 1:58:33
106. Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick:Step-Davitamon, 1:58:47
107 Beat Zberg (Sui) Rabobank, 1:59:20
108. Patrick Calcagni (Sui) Saunier Duval-Vini Caldirola, 2:01:17
109. Steffan Wesemann (Ger) Team Telekom, 2:01:33
110. Matthew White (Aus) US Postal-Berry Floor, 2:02:10
111. Ivan Herrero (Esp) Labarca-2-Cafe Baque, 2:02:28
112. Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom, 2:02:29
113. Santiago Blanco (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada, 2:03:05
114 Aitor Garmendia (Esp) Team Bianchi, 2:03:12
115. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone, 2:03:14
116. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre, 2:03:18
117 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Saunier Duval-Vini Caldirola, 2:03:24
118. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski, 2:03:33
119. Oscar Laguna (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada, 2:03:37
120. Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo, 2:04:32
121. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Esp) Fassa Bortolo, 2:04:45
122. Thorsten Rund (Ger) Team Bianchi, 2:04:57
123. Pedro Horrillo (Esp) Quick:Step-Davitamon, 2:05:09
124 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio, 2:05:12
125. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Saunier Duval-Vini Caldirola, 2:05:38
126. Gianpaolo Mondini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron, 2:06:06
127 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank, 2:06:46
128. Antonio Tauler (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 2:07:09
129. Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:07:10
130. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank, 2:07:52
131. Gustavo Otero (Esp) Labarca-2-Cafe Baque, 2:08:36
132. Sven Montgomery (Sui) Fassa Bortolo, 2:08:38
133. Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 2:08:47
134 Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Alessio, 2:11:33
135. Max van Heeswijk (Ned) US Postal-Berry Floor, 2:12:53
136. Paulo Barroso (Por) Milaneza-MSS, 2:12:55
137 Nacor Burgos (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada, 2:13:40
138. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 2:13:48
139. Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems, 2:15:09
140. Pietro Zucconi (Sui) Saunier Duval-Vini Caldirola, 2:15:59
141. Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank, 2:16:16
142. Gianluca Sironi (Ita) Saunier Duval-Vini Caldirola, 2:16:35
143. Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre, 2:17:55
144 Juan Fuentes (Esp) Team Saeco, 2:17:58
145. Pedro Diaz Lobato (Esp) Paternina-Costa de Almeria, 2:18:36
146. Bekim Christensen (Den) Team CSC, 2:18:44
147 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank, 2:19:16
148. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio, 2:20:00
149. Ronald Mutsaars (Ned) Rabobank, 2:22:11
150. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone, 2:22:30
151. Niki Aebersold (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems, 2:22:46
152. German Nieto (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada, 2:23:20
153. Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo, 2:24:17
154 Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio, 2:27:23
155. Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron, 2:28:24
156. Michael Sandstod (Den) Team CSC, 2:30:32
157 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Lampre, 2:31:02
158. Thomas Bruun (Den) Team CSC, 2:31:04
159. Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Vini Caldirola, 2:31:25
160. Francisco Gutierrez (Esp) Labarca-2-Cafe Baque, 2:32:13
161. Gonzalo Bayarri (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems, 2:33:55
162. David De La Fuente (Esp) Saunier Duval-Vini Caldirola, 2:35:39
163. Igor Pugaci (Mda) Team Saeco, 2:39:57
164 Christian Pepoli (Ita) Team Saeco, 2:40:00
165. Jose Maestre (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada, 3:07:04

Points
1. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 130 points
2. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom, 130
3. Isidro Nozal (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 91
4 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 84
5. Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank, 63

Mountains
1. Felix Cardenas (Col) Labarca-2-Cafe Baque, 132 points
2. Aitor Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com, 106
3. Joan Horrach (Esp) Milaneza-MSS, 97
4 Luis Perez (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone, 62
5. Jose Jufre (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada, 55

Team GC
1. ONCE - Eroski, 137:07:43
2. IBanesto.com, at 10:29
3. Kelme - Costa Blanca, 22:28
4 Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone, 30:34
5. Euskaltel - Euskadi, 31:50
6. Milaneza - MSS, 42:51
7 Fassa Bortolo, 51:29
8. Domina Vacanze-Elitron-RDZ, 59:21
9. US Postal-Berry Floor, 1:04:31
10. Quick Step - Davitamon, 2:04:02
11. Paternina - Costa de Almeria, 2:18:52
12. Labarca-2. Cafe Baque, 2:20:46
13. Team CSC, 2:21:10
14 Colchon Relax - Fuenlabrada, 2:28:30
15. Team Bianchi, 2:30:37
16. Rabobank, 2:36:38
17 Lampre, 3:07:58
18. Phonak Hearing Systems, 3:11:09
19. Team Telekom, 3:15:31
20. Alessio, 4:15:53
21. Saunier Duval - Vini Caldirola, 5:16:01
22. Team Saeco, 5:49:31

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login