Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 21/03 6:56 am - Vuelta Stage 15, GP des Nations


Posted by Editor on 09/21/03
 

Vuelta a Espana

Stage 15 - Valdepenas to Sierra de la Pandera 172 km

1 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 4:20:39
2 Felix Cardenas (Col) Labarca-2-Café Baqué s.t.
3 Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor at 0:02
4 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0:10
5 Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 0:56
6 Luis Perez (Esp) Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone 0:57
7 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank
8 Manuel Beltran (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor both s.t.
9 Claus Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS 0:58
10 Unai Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com 1:02
11 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com 1:12
12 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 1:13
13 Txema Del Olmo (Esp) Milaneza-MSS
14 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
15 Isidro Nozal (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
16 Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
17 Santos Gonzalez (Esp) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
18 Aitor Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com
19 Félix Garcia Casas (Esp) Team Bianchi
20 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com all s.t.

34 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank 3:41
59 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone 8:59
68 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor 10:42
90 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 14:39
95 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom s.t.
117 Michael Barry (Can) US Postal-Berry Floor 19:26
118 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor 19:28
151 Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo 27:43
155 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
157 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Saunier Duval-Vini Caldirola both s.t.

GC

1 Isidro Nozal (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski 50:01:40
2 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski 3:03
3 Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor 4:02
4 Manuel Beltran (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor 5:23
5 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 6:37
6 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com 7:11
7 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank 8:28
8 Luis Perez (Esp) Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone 8:33
9 Unai Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com 9:59
10 Santos Gonzalez (Esp) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 10:59
11 Felix Cardenas (Col) Labarca-2-Café Baqué 11:23
12 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 11:48
13 Marcos Serrano (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski 13:36
14 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 13:45
15 Félix Garcia Casas (Esp) Team Bianchi 15:20
16 Txema Del Olmo (Esp) Milaneza-MSS 16:32
17 Iker Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 17:36
18 Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 18:22
19 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 18:28
20 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone 25:47

55 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor 1:35:44
68 Michael Barry (Can) US Postal-Berry Floor 1:44:08
73 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank 1:46:11
74 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor 1:48:48
80 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 1:52:08
109 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom 2:15:55
117 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 2:21:45
134 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Saunier Duval-Vini Caldirola 2:29:54
137 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone 2:30:16
155 Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo 2:50:47

Points Classification
1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 134 points
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 130
3 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 109
4 Isidro Nozal (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski 92
5 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank 72

55 Michael Barry (Can) US Postal-Berry Floor 10

Mountains Classification
1 Felix Cardenas (Col) Labarca-2-Café Baqué 164 points
2 Aitor Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com 106
3 Joan Horrach (Esp) Milaneza-MSS 97
4 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 72
5 Luis Perez (Esp) Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone 72

Team GC
1 Once - Eroski 150:13:27
2 IBanesto.com at 10:09
3 Kelme - Costa Blanca 26:01
4 Cofidis le credit par telephone 30:47
5 Euskaltel - Euskadi 37:15

8 US Postal Service Berry Floor 1:12:25


GP des Nations - France

Men (74 km)
1 Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1:31:01
2 Bert Roesems (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop at 0:01
3 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) De Nardi-Colpack 0:53
4 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner 0:58
5 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon 1:06
6 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon 1:59
7 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole 2:08
8 Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone 3:17
9 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Fassa Bortolo 3:34
10 Jean Nuttli (Sui) Volksbank-Ideal 4:09
11 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com 4:28
12 Frédéric Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour 4:41
13 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Marlux-Wincor Nixdorf 4:43
14 Florent Brard (Fra) Marlux-Wincor Nixdorf 4:52
15 Yuri Krivstov (Ukr) Jean Delatour 4:56
16 Stéphane Barthe (Fra) MBK-Oktos-Saint-Quentin 4:58
17 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) Jean Delatour 5:01
18 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2r-Prevoyance 5:34
19 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 6:15
20 David Herrero Llorente (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8:12

Women (35 km)
1 Karin Thuerig (Sui) 50:50
2 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) at 0:07
3 Jeannie Longo (Fra) 0:28
4 Christiane Soeder (Aut) 2:05
5 Edwige Pitel (Fra) 2:17
6 Kirsty Robb (Nzl) 3:03
7 Virginie Moinard (Fra) 4:16
8 Corine Hierckens (Bel) 5:02
9 Blandine Camus (Fra) 7:13
10 Julie Wynants (Bel) 13:43

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login