Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 22/03 11:29 am - Cheakamus Challenge: Results and Photos


Posted by Editoress on 09/22/03
 

Cheakamus Challenge
The 'Classic' of mountain bike racing in Canada. Since its inception by Doris Burma as 'See Colours and Puke', the race has stuck to the traditions of our mountain biking roots with a course that allows each rider to race over the same trails and challenges that face the pros. The course stretches from the Squamish Airport to the finish in Whistler Village and offers incredibly varied terrain with awe-inspiring vistas. For over 20 years the annual 'Celebration of Pain' has allowed riders to test themselves and their machines in this unrelenting environment.

Since 1988, the race grew quickly as entries doubled every year until 1994, when the race saw over 1100 riders descend on the start area on race morning as Whistler turned into Super Fat City. This year, just over 300 riders made the start. The total distance is just over 72 kms with 2075 metres of climbing.

photos by Greg Descantes

Results by category

Overall Results

1. Andreas Hestler (North Van)3:08:02.7
2. Will Routley (Whistler)2:00.8
3. Justin Mark (Port Moody)14:50.2
4. Alison Sydor (North Van)15:08.1
5. Max Plaxton (Victoria)15:20.5
6. Andrew Kyle (Van.)15:39.3
7. Eric Crowe (Whistler)16:59.9
8. Yoshito Tsugi17:38.3
9. Ryan Oliver (150 Mile House)18:52.1
10. Ian Lowe20:14.7
11. Keith Ray (Whistler)21:16.2
12. Michael Ryan (Vancouver)22:31.3
13. Mathew Ryan (Australia)26:50.3
14. Matt Bodkin (Whistler)27:10.2
15. Ryan Edwards (Squamish)27:57.8
16. Tony Routley (Whistler)28:18.5
17. James Shellard28:58.4
18. Paul Newitt (Van.)29:00.7
19. Ryan Watts (Pemberton)30:46.6
20. Andrew Clarke (Squamish)32:43.8
21. Rod Dagneau (North Van.)34:14.3
22. Mike Charuk (Whistler)34:38.5
23. Mike Fitzmaurice (West Van.)36:09.6
24. Bryan Anderson37:40.3
25. Ryan Thorpe (Whistler)37:59.0
26. Manuel Fehlmann (Blind Bay)39:06.9
27. James Crowe (Whistler)40:00.9
28. Al Ross40:37.8
29. Ken Dean (Van.)41:00.5
30. Joe Maika (Whistler)41:11.8
31. Ryan Sullivan (Vancouver)41:22.3
32. Scott Crump42:59.3
33. Shayn Sawatzky49:01.5
34. Roy Mcbeth (Maple Ridge)49:43.0
35. Scott Woolley (Squamish)50:16.6
36. Brent Mcparlano (Van.)50:35.4
37. Greg Heyes (North Van)51:05.6
38. Ted Matson (Burnaby)51:30.9
39. Johnathan Blok (Whistler)51:58.5
40. Ted Lawson52:38.8
41. Dennis Ross (Ganges)52:58.8
42. Craig Bartlett (Van.)53:02.6
43. Rick Hunter (North Van.)54:12.8
44. Graham Garrisan (North Van.)54:49.7
45. Todd Kemp (Whistler)55:56.9
46. Duane Visser (North Van.)56:52.3
47. Steve Turner (Whistler)58:03.7
48. Bernard Leroux (West Van.)58:26.0
49. Scot Wheeler (North Van.)59:20.3
50. Sam Brovender (Vancouver)59:30.4
51. Albert Nomura (Burnaby)00:23.0
52. Dudley Clarke (Vernon)00:26.7
53. Mark Bohm01:14.7
54. Angela Teng (Whistler)01:39.2
55. Mark Cunningham (Vancouver)02:28.5
56. Ian Gregory (Van.)03:44.9
57. Brad Marchant (North Van.)04:27.5
58. Matt Webster (Squamish)04:58.4
59. Jeff Jones05:09.0
60. Sheldon Orr (Delta)05:30.5
61. Johnathan Lloyd (Whistler)06:29.3
62. Tom Birk (Van.)07:14.7
63. Mark Knight (Whistler)07:55.4
64. Tony Rockall (North Van)08:19.4
65. Dan Kirchner (Anmore)10:28.0
66. Wayne Beck (SURREY)10:29.2
67. Graham Ross11:41.7
68. Chris Boissevain11:45.2
69. Aidan Foster (Whistler)12:39.8
70. Peter Campbell12:49.5
71. Lesley Clenoits (Whistler)12:50.8
72. Cary Bird (North Van.)14:16.9
73. Stewart Martin (North Van.)14:51.4
74. John Bland (Whistler)14:54.3
75. Maelle Ricker15:46.4
76. Jerome Bertand16:24.8
77. Peter Henderson (Van.)16:30.6
78. Robyn Christensen (Van.)16:35.3
79. Jens Rolinski (Squamish)16:43.3
80. Jeff Schlinghof (West Van.)16:44.9
81. Raffi Titizon (Vancouver)17:02.5
81. Richard Hally (Burnaby)17:02.5
83. Joanna Harrington17:19.7
84. Johnathan Nilson (Saltspring Is)17:31.8
85. Paul Darby (Victoria)17:40.3
86. Brian Goldstone (Van.)18:26.0
87. Dean Wutke (Coquitlam)18:47.6
88. Scott Bronning (Whistler)21:08.0
89. Duncan Pearce (West Van.)21:35.2
90. Eric Voss22:23.8
91. Chris Bottrill22:24.9
92. Hillary Harrison (Crystal Mtn)22:28.6
93. Dwayne Kress24:26.1
94. Bob Falconer (Whistler)24:30.8
95. Ben Thomas (Whistler)24:45.6
96. Leo Rodriguez (Squamish)24:49.9
97. Graham Tutti26:11.4
98. Doug Mulder (Van.)26:18.0
99. Amanda Butler (North Van.)26:23.5
100. Darrin Bonikowsky (Hope)26:26.1
101. Peter Voss26:30.6
102. Brad Harris (Abbotsford)26:56.1
103. Ashleigh Miller (North Van.)27:08.7
104. Johnathan Ramsden (West Van.)28:49.7
105. Eric Kutter (Sammamish)28:53.3
106. Jeff Smith (Bellingham)28:55.5
107. Robert Gosselin28:58.3
108. Giovanni Bitelli29:19.6
109. Paul Mier (Kelowna)29:44.2
110. Felix Wong (Whistler)31:03.0
111. Jacobus Leroux (Quesnel)31:23.3
112. Greg Vos (Van.)33:45.6
113. Ian Parker (North Van.)34:34.4
114. Mark Seger (North Van)34:59.0
115. James Thompson (New Westminister)35:52.1
116. Kathleen Negraeff36:07.2
117. Brett Foster36:18.5
118. Katherine Verburg (Vancouver)37:27.1
119. Jonathan Mckinney (West Van.)37:58.3
120. Brian Griffin (Pitt Meadows)38:29.5
121. Brian Mccormick (North Van.)39:15.1
122. Frantz Noel (Van.)39:42.5
123. Jeff B. Smith39:48.1
124. Stu Ridley (Whistler)39:50.2
125. Rick Reid (Whistler)39:55.2
126. Vanessa Stark (Whistler)40:00.3
127. John Gieruan (Vancouver)40:12.9
128. Jonathan Stibbs (SURREY)40:30.5
128. Dean Matthews40:30.5
130. Glen Tillingworth (Gibsons)41:30.5
131. Jeff Beatty41:37.5
132. Leah Guloien41:55.8
133. Nels Guloien41:57.8
134. James Morris (Whistler)42:35.9
135. Perry North (Van.)43:11.6
135. Meridith Armstrong (Whistler)43:11.6
135. Johnathan Living (Van.)43:11.6
138. Ron Goldstone (Squamish)43:38.7
139. Daniel Stein (North Van.)44:03.3
140. Tim Williams (SURREY)44:25.5
141. John Minton (Whistler)44:58.9
142. Patrick Thrift (North Van)45:34.4
143. Alan Young (Burnaby)45:49.5
144. Melanie Lewis (Duvall)46:00.0
145. Joern Ronde (Whistler)46:12.8
146. Shaun Taylor (Calgary)46:32.1
147. Mariah Sederholm (Squamish)46:36.0
148. Alexandra Watson (North Van)47:52.5
149. Jason Krupa (Van.)48:08.5
150. Alan Chitty (North Van.)48:19.7
151. Sacha Hamawsday (Langley)49:50.9
152. Jen Segger49:56.2
153. Mark Goozee (North Van.)51:02.6
154. Elladdee Brown (Rossland)51:08.0
155. Amber Zimhelt51:38.6
156. Gavin Christie (Whistler)51:44.0
157. Matt Potma (Coquitlam)52:34.6
158. Matt Law (White Rock)53:15.9
159. Jason Howell (Van.)53:19.4
160. Johnathan Filby (Medina)53:21.8
161. Gary Baker (Whistler)53:24.2
162. Vlad Vasic54:49.8
163. Owen Luckhurst (Brent Bay)56:07.2
164. # 70656:21.9
165. Sue Price56:45.6
166. Guy Dutil (Ottawa)57:12.0
167. David Mulvenna (Van.)57:23.1
168. Steve Delane (Whistler)57:28.3
169. Brian Aikens58:05.2
170. Stuard Lynne59:41.3
171. Graeite Fitch (Whistler)59:49.1
172. Danny Scheler (Surrey)00:41.8
173. Trevor Emtman (Kent)00:56.9
174. Mark Jones (U.S.)01:00.3
175. Ted Schroth (Kirkland)01:51.1
176. Brent Harley02:28.7
177. John Mcdonald03:00.9
178. Michele Carr (North Van.)04:29.7
179. Ken Friesen (Van.)04:40.0
180. Perry Klassen (Abbotsford)04:47.2
181. Zoltan Nagy (North Van.)05:02.6
182. Sue Ironside05:26.6
183. Cam Finnigan (Coquitlam)05:43.9
184. Chris Murrell (West Van)06:12.4
185. Renee Brickner06:14.1
186. Wes Williams06:19.1
187. Tanya Reck-Peterson (Whistler)09:11.0
188. Chris Sterzinger (richmond)09:55.5
189. Frank Ammirati (White Rock)11:19.3
190. Nick Christensen (SURREY)11:36.5
191. Cliff Eschner (Whistler)12:26.7
192. Jonathan Chester (Van.)12:52.7
193. Maxwell Barnard (North Van.)13:08.4
194. Dean Reid13:13.8
195. David Darby (Seattle)13:33.2
196. Richard Mcderby (Van.)13:41.0
197. Stan Potma (Coquitlam)13:52.0
198. Torben Johannsen (Squamish)16:38.4
199. James Bates (Port Coquitlam)16:44.7
200. Ginny Sellers16:57.2
200. Andrew Sellers16:57.2
202. John Delosada (Delta)17:03.4
203. Boyd Thompson18:02.9
204. Evan Deakin19:04.4
205. Quinn Finkersen (Quesnel)19:19.7
206. Sue Zoller (Bellingham)19:29.2
207. Carl Martineau (North Van)19:36.5
208. Matthew Mcguire22:41.6
209. Laddie Hannam (North Van.)22:52.0
210. John Ensslen23:19.1
211. Simon Parker (Bowen Island)24:26.0
212. Sherri Iwaschuk28:20.2
213. Andrew Hosking (Van.)28:57.5
214. Charles Addison (West Van.)29:52.6
215. Chris Pardek (Van.)31:05.7
216. Andrea Unger31:06.7
217. Michelle Mcmillian (Van.)31:53.5
218. Chris Wright32:33.3
219. Hugh Oswald32:50.8
220. Stephen Ruiter (Pemberton)33:02.5
221. Peter Poburan33:13.0
222. John Devries33:23.9
223. Chiron Kantakis35:02.4
224. Jason Glacken35:10.2
225. Brett Mcdonald (Whistler)35:59.4
226. Martini Bart (Whistler)37:53.5
227. Victor Gautreau38:48.5
228. Alyssa Garrisan (North Van.)38:53.5
229. Rebecca Newbury39:05.4
230. David Malm (Van.)39:59.0
231. Martin Kang40:09.9
232. Grant Nipkow40:14.0
233. Trevor Mann41:22.9
234. Mike Hawes44:15.2
235. Cory Ratke44:31.8
236. Bruce Lane (Van.)45:42.1
237. Conrad Vetsch45:51.0
238. Dave Vetsch45:59.2
239. Peter Chetwynd (Port Coquitlam)48:29.5


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login