Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

October 14/03 1:01 am - Road World Championships: Complete Results from Elite Men's RR


Posted by Editoress on 10/14/03
 

Road World Championships Hamilton Ontario Canada

This report made possible by Human Kinetics Publishers.

Elite Men's Road Race - 258.3km

1. Igor Astarloa (Spain)6:30:19
2. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spain)at 0:05
3. Peter Van Petegem (Belgium)
4. Paolo Bettini (Italy)
5. Michael Boogerd (Netherlands)0:06
6. Bo Hamburger (Denmark)
7. Michael Barry (Canada)
8. Luca Paolini (Italy)0:12
9. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spain)
10. Janek Tombak (Estonia)
11. Erik Zabel (Germany)
12. Allan Davis (Australia)
13. Martin Elmiger (Switzerland)
14. Dmitri Konyshev (Russia)
15. Frank Hoj (Denmark)
16. Patrik Sinkewitz (Germany)
17. Tom Boonen (Belgium)
18. Fred Rodriguez (United States)
19. Tadej Valjavec (Slovenia)
20. Giovanni Lombardi (Italy)
21. Beat Zberg (Switzerland)
22. Aliaksandr Usov (Belarus)
23. Bernhard Eisel (Austria)
24. Laurent Brochard (France)
25. Maarten Den Bakker (Netherlands)
26. Gerben Löwik (Netherlands)
27. Cédric Vasseur (France)
28. Gerrit Glomser (Austria)
29. Kim Kirchen (Luxembourg)
30. Guido Trenti (United States)
31. Maximilian Sciandri (Great Britain)
32. Bekim Christensen (Denmark)
33. Mathew Hayman (Australia)
34. Peter Luttenberger (Austria)
35. Gorazd Stangelj (Slovenia)
36. Alexandre Botcharov (Russia)
37. George Hincapie (United States)
38. Marlon Alirio Perez Arango (Colombia)
39. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hungary)
40. Serhiy Honchar (Ukraine)
41. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Russia)
42. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Norway)
43. Daniel Schnider (Switzerland)
44. Gonçalo Amorim (Portugal)
45. Ryan Cox (South Africa)
46. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spain)
47. Marc Wauters (Belgium)
48. Andrey Mizourov (Kazakhstan)
49. Alexander Kolobnev (Russia)0:19
50. Mario Aerts (Belgium)0:21
51. Patrice Halgand (France)
52. Cezary Zamana (Poland)0:23
53. Denis Menchov (Russia)
54. Christophe Brandt (Belgium)0:26
55. Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Colombia)
56. Francesco Casagrande (Italy)
57. Sylwester Szmyd (Poland)0:30
58. Rolf Aldag (Germany)
59. Volodymir Gustov (Ukraine)
60. Floyd Landis (United States)
61. Nico Sijmens (Belgium)
62. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spain)
63. Marcos Serrano Rodriguez (Spain)
64. Dave Bruylandts (Belgium)
65. Daniele Nardello (Italy)
66. Danilo Di Luca (Italy)
67. Mark Scanlon (Ireland)0:42
68. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kazakhstan)
69. Evgeni Petrov (Russia)
70. Oscar Camenzind (Switzerland)1:05
71. Marcel Strauss (Switzerland)1:11
72. Axel Merckx (Belgium)
73. Serge Baguet (Belgium)1:30
74. Nuno Ribeiro (Portugal)1:55
75. Fabian Jeker (Switzerland)2
76. Chris Horner (United States)2:11
77. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukraine)
78. Michael Skelde (Denmark)
79. Michael Rogers (Australia)3:41
80. Niki Aebersold (Switzerland)3:50
81. Stephan Schreck (Germany)4:33
82. Andreas Klier (Germany)
83. Matthias Kessler (Germany)
84. Sylvain Chavanel (France)
85. Roger Hammond (Great Britain)4:52
86. David Millar (Great Britain)
87. Fabian Wegmann (Germany)
88. Karsten Kroon (Netherlands)
89. Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spain)5:08
90. Franck Renier (France)
91. Bram Schmitz (Netherlands)
92. Levi Leipheimer (United States)5:39
93. Jurgen Van Goolen (Belgium)
94. Radoslav Rogina (Croatia)
95. Mark Walters (Canada)8:09
96. Andrea Noé (Italy)
97. Vladimir Karpets (Russia)9:18
98. Dawid Krupa (Poland)
99. Pedro Lopes (Portugal)9:55
100. Benoît Joachim (Luxembourg)9:56
101. Gerhard Trampusch (Austria)
102. Michal Hrazdira (Czech Republic)12:23
103. Martin Derganc (Slovenia)
104. Dominique Perras (Canada)
105. Eric Wohlberg (Canada)
106. Bram De Groot (Netherlands)
107. Frédéric Bessy (France)
108. Roger Beuchat (Switzerland)
109. David Moncoutie (France)
110. Andy Flickinger (France)
111. Nicolas Fritsch (France)
112. David George (South Africa)
DNF Cristian Moreni (Italy)
DNF Glen Mitchell (New Zealand)
DNF Yaroslav Popovych (Ukraine)
DNF Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spain)
DNF Ivan Basso (Italy)
DNF Mario Scirea (Italy)
DNF Bert Grabsch (Germany)
DNF Christian Werner (Germany)
DNF Jochen Summer (Austria)
DNF David Clinger (United States)
DNF Steven De Jongh (Netherlands)
DNF Matthé Pronk (Netherlands)
DNF Alexandre Moos (Switzerland)
DNF Igor Pugaci (Moldavia)
DNF Gonzalez De Galdeano Aranzabal (Spain)
DNF Dario Frigo (Italy)
DNF Jure Golcer (Slovenia)
DNF Christophe Rinero (France)
DNF Romans Vainsteins (Latvia)
DNF Scott Sunderland (Australia)
DNF Matthew White (Australia)
DNF Ronny Scholz (Germany)
DNF Samuel Dumoulin (France)
DNF Christopher Baldwin (United States)
DNF Sergio Paulinho (Portugal)
DNF Philippe Gilbert (Belgium)
DNF Wim Vansevenant (Belgium)
DNF Jan Boven (Netherlands)
DNF Erik Dekker (Netherlands)
DNF Rik Reinerink (Netherlands)
DNF Volodymyr Bileka (Ukraine)
DNF Vladimir Duma (Ukraine)
DNF Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukraine)
DNF Sven Montgomery (Switzerland)
DNF Steve Zampieri (Switzerland)
DNF Ruslan Ivanov (Moldavia)
DNF Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Spain)
DNF Balazs Rohtmer (Hungary)
DNF Fabio Sacchi (Italy)
DNF Scott Davis (Australia)
DNF Torsten Hiekmann (Germany)
DNF Erki Pütsep (Estonia)
DNF Tim Johnson (United States)
DNF Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukraine)
DNF Shinri Suzuki (Japan)
DNF Cesar Augusto Grajales (Colombia)
DNF Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland)
DNF Björnar Vestöl (Norway)
DNF Thomas Grönqvist (Sweden)
DNF Ben Day (Australia)
DNF John Lieswyn (United States)
DNF Sebastian Lang (Germany)
DNF Mark Mccormack (United States)
DNF Israel Ochoa Plazas (Colombia)
DNF Gorka Gonzalez Larranaga (Spain)
DNF Charles Wegelius (Great Britain)
DNF Koos Moerenhout (Netherlands)
DNF Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Colombia)
DNF Tomas Vaitkus (Lithuania)
DNF Maryan Hary (France)
DNF Ondrej Sosenka (Czech Republic)
DNF Marek Rutkiewicz (Poland)
DNF Lubor Tesar (Czech Republic)
DNF Raivis Belohvosciks (Latvia)
DNF Bobby Julich (United States)
DNF Milan Kadlec (Czech Republic)
DNF Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spain)
DNF Gustav Erik Larsson (Sweden)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login