Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

October 21/03 10:31 am - Ontario Cross: Durham Cyclocross Classic, La Bicicletta Centennial Park results


Posted by Editoress on 10/21/03
 

The Durham Cyclocross Classic Sunday October 26th

Heber Down Conservation Area, Whitby ON.(Only 25 Minutes East of Toronto!)

Presented by; D'Ornellas Bike Shop (Scarborough), Bicycles Plus (Oshawa), Louis Garneau and Pearl Izumi.

$2000.00 in CASH and PRIZES

Start Times:
11:00am- Juniors, Master B, C, D, (40+) Men, All Women
12:30pm- All Seniors & Master A (30-39) Men

Event Highlights: Professional Course Design with Natural Barriers (no water crossing), Best supported race in 2002, Mountain Bikes are welcome, Donation to be made to Central Lake Ontario Conservation Authority,

FOR EVENT INFORMATION CONTACT: Dan Salter at 905-438-8669, the OCA Event Hotline: 416-426-7242 or OCA website: www.Ontariocycling.org


La Bicicletta Centennial Park Cyclo-cross 2003 Etobicoke, Ontario - Sunday October 19th
Courtesy Peter McCaffery

Senior/Master A Men
1. Peter Morse (Midweek C.C. - S)1:05:14
2. Nathan Chown (Midweek C.C. - S)1:06:25
3. Matt Hewitt (Independent (B.C.) - MA)1:07:08
4. Steve Heck (Sportswap - MA)1:07:38
5. Mike Dennis (Gears - S)1:08:35
6. John Roden (Queen City Bicycle Club (Buffalo) - S)1:09:39
7. Martin Lazarski (Gears - S)1:10:42
8. Chris Paton (Gears - MA)1:12:47
9. Kris Tobias (Sportswap - MA)1:14:15
10. Andre Cutts (London Centennial Whelers - S)at 1 lap
11. Daniel Salter (Team Lifesavers - MA)at 1 lap
12. Rodney Merchant (Independent - MA)at 1 lap
13. Daniel Rafique (Independent - MA)at 1 lap
14. Dave Huffam (Independent - MA)at 1 lap
15. Daniele Zucconi (Independent - S)at 1 lap
16. Vernon Chant (Sportswap - MA)at 1 lap
17. Chris Redden (True North - MA)at 1 lap
18. Ben Dobie (Independent - S)at 1 lap
19. Andrew Botterell (Independent - MA)at 1 lap
20. Kurt Schreiter (Independent - S)at 1 lap
21. Richard Strong (Waterloo CC, The Flying Dog - MA)at 2 laps
22. Chris Hauk (Coach Chris - MA)at 2 laps
23. Brian Taborek (Independent - MA)at 2 laps
DNF. Scott Doel (Skiis and Biikes - MA)
DNF. Robert Bryan (Sportswap - MA)
DNF. Jason Fitzsimmons (Independent - MA)
Junior Men
1. Tyler Holtzman (St. Catharines C.C.)55:18
2. Andrew Wilson (Bay Cycle Racing)57:18
3. Jeff Eades (Independent)59:22
4. Jason Duffy (Hardwood Hills)59:39
Women
1. Emily Batty (Bay Cycle Racing)59:56
2. Anita Laglar (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club)at 2:00
3. Carolyne Haill (Midweek C.C.)at 3:06
4. Susan Trimble (Gears Racing)at 3:34
5. Lesley Honsberger (St. Catharines C.C.)at 4:56
6. Holland Gidney (Team Animus)at 5:39
7. Dawn Hamel (Independent)at 8:07
8. Samantha Nicholson (Bianchi ˆ Bikeshop (Alta))at 1 lap
9. Maogosha Pyjor (Team Animus)at 1 lap
10. Lisa Sharpe (Independent)at 1 lap
11. Jane Helf (Newmarket Eagles)at 1 lap
12. Charlotte Batty (Bay Cycle Racing)at 2 laps
DNF. Christine Hauk (London Centennial Wheelers)
Master B/C/D Men
1. Dave Dermont (True North - B)52-42
2. John Kalinowski (Chain Reaction - B)at 0:26
3. Ian Starke (True North - B)at 3:22
4. Rob Cheskey (Hamilton C.C. - B)at 4:08
5. Peter Hennessy (Independent - B)at 4:48
6. Roy Andrigo (Woodstock C.C. - B)at 5:17
7. Ron Spencer (Independent - B)at 7:08
8. Douglas Evans (Caledon Hills - B)at 7:57
9. John Crumlish (Independent (USA) - B)at 1 lap
10. Martin Kohn (Independent - C)at 1 lap
11. Jan Kocemba (Independent - D)at 1 lap
12. Elmore Brenton (Newmarket Eagles - C)at 1 lap
13. Alex Pond (Midweek C.C. - B)at 1 lap
14. Peter Hein (Newmarket Eagles - C)at 1 lap
15. Don Perry (Newmarket Eagles - C)at 1 lap
16. Frank Morrow (Hamilton C.C. - C)at 1 lap
17. Andre Ouimet (Independent - C)at 1 lap
18. Ted Suddon (Independent - B)at 1 lap
19. James Duffy (Independent - C)at 1 lap
???. Paul Dean (London Centennial Wheelers - B)


Thanks to La Bicicletta for enabling us to give out great cash prizes and medals, to Amit Ghosh for setting up course and helping officiate, to Anne Wilson and Kit McCaffery for registration and to The Batty family, John Roden et al for tearing down course.
This concludes the Midweek Cycling Club's 2003 season. We have put on 66 races including three weekday series, the CHIN Picnic Criterium and today's cyclo-cross and our elite men's team has had a great season with 6 wins and over 15 podium positions. See you all next year

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login