Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

November 17/03 11:15 am - Ontario `Cross, World Cup `Cross


Posted by Editoress on 11/17/03
 

Aurora Cross Sunday November 16th
Courtesy Doug Pogue

Presented by Skiis & Biikes

Women Results - 6 Laps
1. Haill, Carolyne (MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RS3)0:58:56
2. Honsberger, Lesley (ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB - RS3)at 0:11
3. Trimble, Susan (GEARS RACING.COM - RS2)0:16
4. Gidney, Holland (TEAM ANIMUS - RS3)3:02
5. Batty, Emily (BAY CYCLE/3 ROX RACING - RU17)7:43
6. Greene, Leslie (CHAIN REACTION - RS3)-1 Lap
7. Coney, Ingrid (FLY GURLZ - RMW)s.t.
8. Batty, Charlotte (BAY CYCLE/3 ROX RACING - RU13)-2 Lap
9. Hauk, Christine (L.C.W. / RACER SPORTIF - RS3)s.t.
DNF. Mulder, Tara (MCMASTER CYCLING CLUB - RS2)
Master BCD - 7 Laps
1. Dermont, David (TRUE NORTH CYCLES - RMB)0:56:39
2. Kalinowski, John (CHAIN REACTION - RMB)at 1:56
3. Hennessy, Peter (INDEPENDENT - RMB)3:02
4. Andrigo, Roy (WOODSTOCK CC - RMB)6:10
5. Starke, Ian (TRUE NORTH CYCLES - RMB)6:19
6. Cheskey, Rob (HAMILTON CYCLING CLUB - RMB)7:01
7. Spencer, Ron (INDEPENDENT - RMB)7:33
8. Dean, Paul (L.C.W. / RACER SPORTIF - RMB)-1 Lap
9. Brenton, Elmore (NEWMARKET EAGLES - RMC)
10. Kocemba, Jan (INDEPENDENT - RMD)
11. Morrow, Francis (HAMILTON CYCLING CLUB - RMC)
12. Kohn, Martin (INDEPENDENT - RMC)
13. Pond, Alex (MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RMB)
14. Wade, Richard (NEWMARKET EAGLES - RMC)
15. Perry, Don (NEWMARKET EAGLES - RMC)
16. Winn, Will (PORT HOPE - RMC)
17. Chang, Howard (INDEPENDENT - RMB)
18. Vanden Elzen, John (NEWMARKET EAGLES CC - RMC)all s.t.
DNF. Avann, Gordon (SKIIS & BIIKES - RMB)
Junior Men - 8 Laps
1. Eades, Jeff (INDEPENDENT - RU17)01:13:47
2. Batty, Mark (BAY CYCLE/3 ROX RACING - RJ)at 4:37
3. Hancock, Cory (BAY CYCLE/3 ROX RACING - RU17)-1 Lap
4. Winn, Zachary (INDEPENDENT - RU17)s.t.
Master A Men - 8 Laps
1. Buschlen, Scott (MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB - RMA)1:09:37
2. Heck, Stephen (SPORT SWAP RACING - RMA)at 0:02
3. Merchant, Rodney (INDEPENDENT - RMA)1:33
4. Rafique, Daniel (INDEPENDENT - RMA)3:54
5. Chant, Vernon (SPORT SWAP RACING - RMA)4:25
6. Kiziak, Chris (SOMERSET GRAPHICS RACING TEAM - RMA)6:19
7. Tobias, Kris (SPORT SWAP RACING - RMA)-1 Lap
8. Redden, Christopher (TRUE NORTH CYCLES - RMA)
9. Huffman, Dave (INDEPENDENT - RMA)
10. Begin, Erich (RACER SPORTIF - RMA)
11. Turk, Peter (INDEPENDENT - RMA)
12. Taborek, Brian (INDEPENDENT - RMA)all s.t.
13. Hauk, Chris (COACH CHRIS.CA/BMO NESBITT BURNS - RMA)-2 Lap
14. Biron, Robert (NEWMARKET EAGLES CC - RMA)
15. Moore, Phillip (CYCLEPATH - RMA)both s.t.
Senior Men - 8 Laps
1. Morse, Peter (MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RS1)1:06:58
2. Dennis, Michael (GEARSRACING.COM - RS2)at 0:45
3. Sinclair, Sean (INDEPENDENT - RS3)-1 Lap
4. Bartel, Robert (INDEPENDENT - RS3)-2 Lap
5. Lamey, John (INDEPENDENT - RS3)
6. McMurray, Matt (INDEPENDENT - RS3)both s.t.



'Cross World Cup #2 St-Wendel, Germany - November 16th

Elite Men
1. Sven Nijs (Bel), 1:00:45
2. Jiri Pospisil (Cze), at 0:08
3. Ben Berden (Bel), 0:45
4. John Gadret (Fra), 0:49
5. Francis Mourey (Fra), 0:51
6. Petr Dlask (Cze), s.t.
7. Christian Heule (Sui), 1:07
8. Martin Zlamalik (Cze), 1:21
9. Richard Groenendaal (Ned)
10. Vaclav Jezek (Cze)
11. Kamil Ausbuher (Cze)
12. Tom Vannoppen (Bel)
13. Michael Baumgartner (Sui)
14. Wilant Van Gils (Ned)
15. David Derepas (Fra)
16. Jonathan Page (USA)
17. Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel)
18. Gerben De Knegt (Ned)
19. Thomas Frischknecht (Sui)
20. David Seco Amundarain (Esp)
21. Simon Zahner (Sui)
22. Arnaud Labbe (Fra)
23. Erwin Vervecken (Bel)
24. Dariusz Gil (Pol)
25. Enrico Franzoi (Ita)
26. Vaclaf Metlicka (Slo)
27. Robert Glajza (Slo)
28. Klaas Vantornout (Bel)
29. Derik Zampedri (Ita), all s.t.
30. Reto Matt (Ger), 3:36
31. Thorsten Struch (Ger)
32. Michael Müller (Sui)
33. Krzysztof Kuzniak (Pol)
34. Maros Kovac (Slo)
35. Geoffrey Clochez (Fra)
36. Maik Muller (Ger)
37. Alessandro Fontana (Ita)
38. Camiel Van Den Bergh (Ned)
39. David Rusch (Sui)
40. Radoslaw Czapla (Pol)
41. Ian Wilkinson (GBr)
42. Marek Cichosz (Pol)
43. Kim Petersen (Den)
44. David Collins (GBr)
45. Milan Barenyi (Slo)
46. Carsten Schaffer (Den)
47. Joachim Parbo (Den)
48. Isaac Suarez Fernandez (Esp)
49. Marco Bianco (Ita), all s.t.

World Cup Standings
1. Sven Nijs (Bel), 120. pts
2. Ben Berden (Bel), 90
3. Francis Mourey (Fra), 65
4. John Gadret (Fra), 64
5. Richard Groenendaal (Ned), 64
6. Christian Heule (Sui), 56
7. Petr Dlask (Cze), 50
8. Jiri Pospisil (Cze), 50
9. Bart Wellens (Bel), 50
10. Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel), 49
11. Martin Zlamalik (Cze), 44
12. Vaclav Jezek (Cze), 38
13. Gerben De Knegt (Ned), 35
14. Enrico Franzoi (Ita), 32
15. Michael Baumgartner (Sui), 30
16. Tom Vannoppen (Bel), 30
17. Erwin Vervecken (Bel), 27
18. David Derepas (Fra), 22
19. Dariusz Gil (Pol), 22
20. Kamil Ausbuher (Cze), 20
21. Jonathan Page (USA), 20
22. Arnaud Labbe (Fra), 18
23. Alessandro Fontana (Ita), 17
24. Wilant Van Gils (Ned), 17
25. Simon Zahner (Sui), 17
26. Marco Bianco (Ita), 14
27. Radomir Simunek (Cze), 13
28. Thomas Frischknecht (Sui), 12
29. David Seco Amundarain (Esp), 11
30. Camiel Van Den Bergh (Ned), 10
31. Matthew Ellis (GBr), 8
32. Vaclaf Metlicka (Slo), 8
33. Robert Glajza (Slo), 4
34. Maarten Nijland (Ned), 4
35. Klaas Vantornout (Bel), 3
36. David Collins (GBr), 2
37. Derik Zampedri (Ita), 2
38. Marek Cichosz (Pol), 1
39. Reto Matt (GBr), 1

Elite Women
1. Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger), 35:46
2. Alison Dunlap (USA), at, 0:22
3. Maryline Salvetat (Fra), 0:34
4. Nadia Triquet (Fra), 0:55
5. Victoria Wilkinson (GBr), 1:06
6. Marianne Vos (Ned), 1:32
7. Reza Ravenstein (Ned), 1:37
8. Anja Nobus (Bel), 1:43
9. Birgit Hollmann (Ger), 1:57
10. Hilde Quintens (Bel), s.t.
11. Katrin Helmcke (Ger), 1:59
12. Laurence Leboucher (Fra), 2:11
13. Debbie Mansveld (Ned), 2:19
14. Nicol Kampeter (Ger), 2:44
15. Barbora Bohata (Cze), 2:52
16. Corine Dorland (Ned), 3:09
17. Nadine Bruhn (Den), 3:48
18. Francesca Cuccinello (Ita), 4:07
19. Katleen Vermeiren (Bel), 4:23
20. Vania Rossi (Ita), 4:34
21. Susy Godart (Luxembourg), 5:13
22. Klara Nepustilova (Cze), 5:56


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login