Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

February 17/04 3:47 am - Ruta Ciclista del Sol


Posted by Editor on 02/17/04
 

Vuelta Andalucia (Ruta Ciclista del Sol) - Spain

Stage 2 - Arcos de la Frontera to Benalmadena 185 km

1 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) US Postal Service-Berry Floor 4:49:27
2 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank
3 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team
4 Josu Silloniz Aresti (Esp) Euskatel-Euskadi
5 David Fernandez Domingo (Esp) Costa De Almeria-Paternina
6 Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
7 Francesco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
8 Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Relax-Bodysol
9 Vicente Reynes (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto
10 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskatel-Euskadi
11 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo
12 David Etxebarria Alkorta (Esp) Euskatel-Euskadi
13 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems
14 Santiago Perez Fernandez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
15 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo
16 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Esp) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme
17 Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto
18 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto
19 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Esp) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme
20 Nico Mattan (Bel) Relax-Bodysol
21 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Euskatel-Euskadi
22 Juan Carlos Dominguez Dominguez (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
23 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto
24 Alberto Hierro (Esp) Cafes Baque
25 Jose Luis Rebollo Aguado (Esp) Relax-Bodysol
26 Carlos Ramon Golbano Garcia (Esp) Costa De Almeria-Paternina
27 Jorge Ferrio Luque (Esp) Costa De Almeria-Paternina
28 David Navas Chica (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto
29 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service-Berry Floor
30 David De La Fuente (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
31 Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Esp) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme
32 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
33 Francisco Jose Lara Ruiz (Esp) Costa De Almeria-Paternina
34 Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Esp) Euskatel-Euskadi
35 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
36 Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Esp) Cafes Baque
37 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
38 Stijn Devolder (Bel) US Postal Service-Berry Floor
39 Mario Aerts (Bel) T-Mobile Team
40 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
41 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Domo
42 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
43 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
44 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
45 Inigo Landaluce Intxaurraga (Esp) Euskatel-Euskadi
46 Jose Gomez Marchante (Esp) Costa De Almeria-Paternina
47 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service-Berry Floor
48 Carlos Zarate (Esp) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme
49 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Esp) Relax-Bodysol
50 Rafael Casero Moreno (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
51 Bert Roesems (Bel) Relax-Bodysol
52 Sergio Perez Gomez (Esp) Cafes Baque
53 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service-Berry Floor
54 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
55 Luis Perez Romero (Esp) Relax-Bodysol
56 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Esp) US Postal Service-Berry Floor
57 Francisco Palacios (Esp) Cafes Baque
58 Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank
59 David Herrero Llorente (Esp) Costa De Almeria-Paternina
60 Jose A Pecharroman Fabian (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon
61 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team
62 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team
63 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Lotto-Domo
64 Niels Scheuneman (Ned) Relax-Bodysol
65 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo
66 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team all s.t.
67 David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service-Berry Floor at 0:24
68 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) T-Mobile Team 0:30
69 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team 0:31
70 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon 0:37
71 Juan Miguel Mercado Martin (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon 0:46
72 Rolf Aldag (Ger) T-Mobile Team s.t.
73 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank 0:55
74 Antonio Olmo Menacho (Esp) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme 1:16
75 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank s.t.
76 Eladio Jimenez Sanchez (Esp) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme 3:39
77 Jorge Garcia Marin (Esp) Cafes Baque 4:00
78 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Esp) Relax-Bodysol
79 Patrick McCarty (USA) US Postal Service-Berry Floor both s.t.
80 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems 4:49
81 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo 5:37
82 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto-Domo
83 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank
84 Jokin Ormaetxea (Esp) Costa De Almeria-Paternina
85 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Illes Balears-Banesto
86 Francisco Gutierrez (Esp) Cafes Baque
87 Julen Urbano Aretxabala (Esp) Cafes Baque
88 angel Gomez (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
89 Jose A Lopez Gil (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto
90 Aitor Silloniz Aresti (Esp) Euskatel-Euskadi
91 Alberto Gonzalez Barrera (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir all s.t.
92 Kaesten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank 9:42
93 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank
94 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
95 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto-Domo
96 Jon Odriozola Mugarza (Esp) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme
97 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
98 David Latasa Lasa (Esp) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme
99 Jose Antonio Garrido Lima (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon
100 Mikel Artetxe Gezuraga (Esp) Euskatel-Euskadi
101 Jose L Arrieta Lujambio (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto
102 Mikel Gaztanaga (Esp) Cafes Baque all s.t.
DNF Daniele Bennati (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems

Stage 3 - Humilladero to Puerto de Alto Virgen de la Sierra 169 km

1 Juan Carlos Dominguez Dominguez (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir 4:05:16
2 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Esp) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme at 0:15
3 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskatel-Euskadi 0:19
4 Jose Gomez Marchante (Esp) Costa De Almeria-Paternina 0:28
5 Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto 0:34
6 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir 0:44
7 Inigo Landaluce Intxaurraga (Esp) Euskatel-Euskadi 0:51
8 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 0:54
9 David Fernandez Domingo (Esp) Costa De Almeria-Paternina 0:55
10 Santiago Perez Fernandez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 0:56
11 Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Relax-Bodysol 0:58
12 Jose Luis Rebollo Aguado (Esp) Relax-Bodysol
13 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank 0:58
14 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Esp) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme 1:01
15 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service-Berry Floor
16 Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Esp) Euskatel-Euskadi
17 Rolf Aldag (Ger) T-Mobile Team
18 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir 1:06
19 Alberto Gonzalez Barrera (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir 1:07
20 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Euskatel-Euskadi
21 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo 1:13
22 Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Esp) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme 1:14
23 David Etxebarria Alkorta (Esp) Euskatel-Euskadi 1:40
24 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team 1:49
25 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
26 David De La Fuente (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
27 Mario Aerts (Bel) T-Mobile Team
28 Jorge Ferrio Luque (Esp) Costa De Almeria-Paternina
29 Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
30 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Domo
31 David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service-Berry Floor 1:57
32 Juan Miguel Mercado Martin (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon 2:04
33 Francisco Palacios (Esp) Cafes Baque
34 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo 2:06
35 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto-Domo
36 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team
37 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Esp) Relax-Bodysol 2:17
38 Josu Silloniz Aresti (Esp) Euskatel-Euskadi
39 Stijn Devolder (Bel) US Postal Service-Berry Floor 2:22
40 Luis Perez Romero (Esp) Relax-Bodysol 2:51
41 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team
42 Jose A Pecharroman Fabian (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon
43 Sergio Perez Gomez (Esp) Cafes Baque 3:25
44 Angel Gomez (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
45 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service-Berry Floor
46 Niels Scheuneman (Ned) Relax-Bodysol
47 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon 3:42
48 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team
49 Rafael Casero Moreno (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
50 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto
51 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto
52 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo
53 Carlos Ramon Golbano Garcia (Esp) Costa De Almeria-Paternina
54 Jose Antonio Garrido Lima (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon
55 Nico Mattan (Bel) Relax-Bodysol 3:55
56 Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Esp) Cafes Baque 4:01
57 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service-Berry Floor 4:05
58 Alberto Hierro (Esp) Cafes Baque 4:53
59 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) T-Mobile Team 6:23
60 Carlos Zarate (Esp) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme
61 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon 6:32
62 Vicente Reynes (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto
63 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
64 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Lotto-Domo 6:34
65 Aitor Silloniz Aresti (Esp) Euskatel-Euskadi
66 David Navas Chica (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto
67 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Esp) US Postal Service-Berry Floor 6:57
68 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) US Postal Service-Berry Floor
69 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
70 Bert Roesems (Bel) Relax-Bodysol
71 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
72 Patrick Mccarty (USA) US Postal Service-Berry Floor
73 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team
74 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Esp) Relax-Bodysol
75 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
76 Eladio Jimenez Sanchez (Esp) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme
77 Antonio Olmo Menacho (Esp) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme
78 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank
79 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems
80 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo 7:39
81 Francesco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir 9:34
82 Jorge Garcia Marin (Esp) Cafes Baque 9:55
83 Julen Urbano Aretxabala (Esp) Cafes Baque
84 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
85 David Herrero Llorente (Esp) Costa De Almeria-Paternina 10:47
86 Francisco Jose Lara Ruiz (Esp) Costa De Almeria-Paternina
87 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank 12:11
88 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto-Domo
89 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank
90 Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank
91 Francisco Gutierrez (Esp) Cafes Baque
92 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
93 Kaesten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank
94 Jokin Ormaetxea (Esp) Costa De Almeria-Paternina 14:38
95 Jon Odriozola Mugarza (Esp) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme
96 Mikel Gaztanaga (Esp) Cafes Baque 17:41
97 Jose L Arrieta Lujambio (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto 18:08
98 Mikel Artetxe Gezuraga (Esp) Euskatel-Euskadi 20:19
99 David Latasa Lasa (Esp) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme
100 Jose A Lopez Gil (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto
101 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Illes Balears-Banesto
DNF Marco Fertonani (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems

GC

1 Juan Carlos Dominguez Dominguez (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir 13:17:33
2 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Esp) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme at 0:15
3 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskatel-Euskadi 0:19
4 Jose Gomez Marchante (Esp) Costa De Almeria-Paternina 0:28
5 Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto 0:34
6 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir 0:44
7 Inigo Landaluce Intxaurraga (Esp) Euskatel-Euskadi 0:51
8 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 0:54
9 David Fernandez Domingo (Esp) Costa De Almeria-Paternina 0:55
10 Santiago Perez Fernandez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 0:56
11 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank 0:58
12 Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Relax-Bodysol
13 Jose Luis Rebollo Aguado (Esp) Relax-Bodysol
14 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Esp) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme 1:01
15 Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Esp) Euskatel-Euskadi
16 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service-Berry Floor
17 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir 1:06
18 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Euskatel-Euskadi 1:07
19 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo 1:13
20 Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Esp) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme 1:14
21 David Etxebarria Alkorta (Esp) Euskatel-Euskadi 1:40
22 Rolf Aldag (Ger) T-Mobile Team 1:47
23 Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 1:49
24 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
25 Jorge Ferrio Luque (Esp) Costa De Almeria-Paternina
26 Mario Aerts (Bel) T-Mobile Team
27 David De La Fuente (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
28 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Domo
29 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team
30 Francisco Palacios (Esp) Cafes Baque 2:04
31 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo 2:06
32 Josu Silloniz Aresti (Esp) Euskatel-Euskadi 2:17
33 David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service-Berry Floor 2:21
34 Stijn Devolder (Bel) US Postal Service-Berry Floor 2:22
35 Juan Miguel Mercado Martin (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon 2:50
36 Luis Perez Romero (Esp) Relax-Bodysol 2:51
37 Jose A Pecharroman Fabian (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon
38 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team 3:22
39 Sergio Perez Gomez (Esp) Cafes Baque 3:25
40 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service-Berry Floor
41 Niels Scheuneman (Ned) Relax-Bodysol
42 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team 3:42
43 Carlos Ramon Golbano Garcia (Esp) Costa De Almeria-Paternina
44 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto
45 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto
46 Rafael Casero Moreno (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
47 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo
48 Nico Mattan (Bel) Relax-Bodysol 3:55
49 Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Esp) Cafes Baque 4:01
50 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service-Berry Floor 4:05
51 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon 4:19
52 Alberto Hierro (Esp) Cafes Baque 4:53
53 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team 5:02
54 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Esp) Relax-Bodysol 6:17
55 Carlos Zarate (Esp) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme 6:23
56 Vicente Reynes (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto 6:32
57 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
58 David Navas Chica (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto 6:34
59 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Lotto-Domo
60 Alberto Gonzalez Barrera (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir 6:44
61 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) T-Mobile Team 6:53
62 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) US Postal Service-Berry Floor 6:57
63 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
64 Bert Roesems (Bel) Relax-Bodysol
65 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
66 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Esp) US Postal Service-Berry Floor
67 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems
68 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
69 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Esp) Relax-Bodysol
70 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team
71 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto-Domo 7:43
72 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank 7:52
73 Antonio Olmo Menacho (Esp) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme 8:13
74 Angel Gomez (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir 9:02
75 Francesco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir 9:34
76 Eladio Jimenez Sanchez (Esp) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme 10:36
77 Francisco Jose Lara Ruiz (Esp) Costa De Almeria-Paternina 10:47
78 David Herrero Llorente (Esp) Costa De Almeria-Paternina
79 Patrick Mccarty (USA) US Postal Service-Berry Floor 10:57
80 Aitor Silloniz Aresti (Esp) Euskatel-Euskadi 12:11
81 Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank
82 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo 13:16
83 Jose Antonio Garrido Lima (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon 13:24
84 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank 13:27
85 Jorge Garcia Marin (Esp) Cafes Baque 13:55
86 Julen Urbano Aretxabala (Esp) Cafes Baque 15:32
87 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon 16:14
88 Francisco Gutierrez (Esp) Cafes Baque 17:48
89 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank
90 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon 19:37
91 Jokin Ormaetxea (Esp) Costa De Almeria-Paternina 20:15
92 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank 21:53
93 Kaesten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank
94 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto-Domo 22:23
95 Jon Odriozola Mugarza (Esp) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme 24:20
96 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Illes Balears-Banesto 25:56
97 Jose A Lopez Gil (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto
98 Mikel Gaztanaga (Esp) Cafes Baque 27:23
99 Jose L Arrieta Lujambio (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto 27:50
100 Mikel Artetxe Gezuraga (Esp) Euskatel-Euskadi 30:01
101 David Latasa Lasa (Esp) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme

Team GC

1 Saunier Duval-Prodir 39:54:29
2 Euskatel-Euskadi at 0:21
3 Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme 0:40
4 Costa De Almeria-Paternina 1:22
5 Relax-Bodysol 2:23
6 Phonak Hearing Systems 2:44
7 T-Mobile Team 2:49
8 Lotto-Domo 3:18
9 US Postal Service-Berry Floor 3:30
10 Illes Balears-Banesto 6:08
11 Quick.Step-Davitamon 6:47
12 Rabobank 6:59
13 Cafes Baque 7:40

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login