Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

March 1/04 9:18 am - Giro Teams, Cape Epic, U.S. Track Trial (Days 1 and 2)


Posted by Editor on 03/1/04
 

Giro Teams

The Giro d'Italia organization has announced the names of the 20 teams that will take part in this year's race (May 8-30):

Acqua&Sapone-Caffe Mokambo
Alessio-Bianchi
Ceramiche Panaria-Margres
Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf
Colombia-Selle Italia
De Nardi
Domina Vacanze
Fassa Bortolo
Fdjeux.com
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
Gerolsteiner
Kelme-Costa Blanca
Lampre
Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
Lotto-Domo
Phonak Hearing Systems
Saeco
Saunier Duval-Prodir
Tenax
Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie


Cape Epic - South Africa

This is the first year of this 750 kilometre, 8 stage race in Africa. The race has attracted 273 teams of 2 riders. There is one Canadian in the race - Martie Du Plessis in the Canucks2 women's team.

Stage 1 - Knysna to George 120 km

Men
1 Adidas/Fiat Rotwild (Andreas Strobel/Silvio Wieltschnig) 5:07:49
2 GT Africa (Jacques Rossouw/Shan Wilson) at 8:38
3 Jeep/GT (Richard Beswick/Ben Melt Swanepoel) 11:07
4 Focus/Rocky Mountain (Mannie Heymans/Karl Platt) 12:23
5 Tom Tailor/Santos/Walkabout 1 (Jaap Viergever/Dennis Teeuwen) 25:06

Women

1 Yellow Jacket (Hanlie Booyens/Sharon Laws) 6:30:47
2 Cateye - Kenda Enduro Team (Louise Kobin/Hillary Harrison) at 11:48
3 Smith/Speedy (Yolande Speedy/Christi Smith) 17:28
4 Magura/Bodyglide (Cristina Begy/Simone Otto) 52:07
5 Team Fair Lady (Adrienne Cobb/Christelle Van Niekerk) 1:03:23

10 Canucks2 (Martie Du Plessis/Marlene Van Heerden) 2:38:22

Stage 2- Saaslveld/ George to Calitzdorp Spa 123 km

Men

1 Jeep/GT (Richard Beswick/Ben Melt Swanepoel) 4:13:41
2 GT Africa (Jacques Rossouw/Shan Wilson)
3 Team RED (Gerrie Beukes/Brandon Steward)
4 Tom Tailor/Santos/Walkabout 1 (Jaap Viergever/Dennis Teeuwen)
5 Breitling/Vineyard Hotel (Geddan Ruddock/Kevin Evans) all s.t.

GC
1 Adidas/Fiat Rotwild (Andreas Strobel/Silvio Wieltschnig) 9:21:40
2 GT Africa (Jacques Rossouw/Shan Wilson) at 8:28
3 Jeep/GT (Richard Beswick/Ben Melt Swanepoel) 11:05
4 Focus/Rocky Mountain (Mannie Heymans/Karl Platt) 12:53
5 Tom Tailor/Santos/Walkabout 1 (Jaap Viergever/Dennis Teeuwen) 25:36

Women

1 Yellow Jacket (Hanlie Booyens/Sharon Laws) 4:52:53
2 Cateye - Kenda Enduro Team (Louise Kobin/Hillary Harrison) at 15:41
3 Smith/Speedy (Yolande Speedy/Christi Smith) 29:09
4 Team Fair Lady (Adrienne Cobb/Christelle Van Niekerk) 32:48
5 Team Rotwild/Hr (Monika Birk/Christine Hoelzl) 51:39

10 Canucks2 (Martie Du Plessis/Marlene Van Heerden) 1:46:43

GC
1 Yellow Jacket (Hanlie Booyens/Sharon Laws) 11:23:40
2 Cateye - Kenda Enduro Team (Louise Kobin/Hillary Harrison) at 28:09
3 Smith/Speedy (Yolande Speedy/Christi Smith) 47:26
4 Team Fair Lady (Adrienne Cobb/Christelle Van Niekerk) 1:36:17
5 Team Rotwild/Hr (Monika Birk/Christine Hoelzl) 1:56:09

10 Canucks2 (Martie Du Plessis/Marlene Van Heerden) 4:25:49


Happy Birthday To...

Bruno Langlois, today.


U.S. World Cup Track Trials - Florida
Courtesy USA Cycling

Canadians participated in a few events at the track trials the U.S. federation was holding this past weekend; primarily in individual timed events. They did not compete in mass start events, which is why Lori Ann Muenzer and Steen and Lars Madsen only did the 200M Qualifier in the Sprint events.

Day 1

Women's 500m Time Trial

1. Tanya Lindenmuth (T-Mobile) 36.261
2. Becky Conzelman (Frisco Cycling Club) 37.060
3. Lori-Ann Muenzer (Juventus) 37.305
4. Jennie Reed (Greggs Trek VW) 37.694
5. Martha Dunne (Team Redlands/Jelly ) 38.965
6. Jamie Pettinato 39.354
7. Katalin Nieves (Unattached) 42.512
8. Linelle Ross 44.599

Women's Sprint

200m Time Trial Qualifier
1. Jennie Reed (Greggs Trek VW) 11.765
2. Tanya Lindenmuth (T-Mobile) 11.846
3. Lori-Ann Muenzer (Juventus) 11.848
4. Martha Dunne (Team Redlands/Jelly ) 12.768
5. Jamie Pettinato (Radical Media) 12.935
6. Linelle Ross 14.529

Muenzer did not compete in the sprint competition.

Semi Finals

Heat 1
1. Jennie Reed (Greggs Trek VW) 13.302 & 12.792
2. Jamie Pettinato (Radical Media)

Heat 2
1. Tanya Lindenmuth (T-Mobile) 12.560 & 12.966
2. Martha Dunne (Team Redlands/Jelly )

Finals

3rd-4th
3. Jamie Pettinato (Radical Media) 13.221 & 12.560
4. Martha Dunne (Team Redlands/Jelly )

1st-2nd
1. Jennie Reed (Greggs Trek VW) 12.670 & 12.791
2. Tanya Lindenmuth (T-Mobile)

Women 20km Points Race

1. Becky Quinn 35 points
2. Becky Conzelman 24
3. Ashley Kimmet 22
4. Heather Albert 20
5. Mari Holden 2

1 lap behind

6. Sarah Uhl -15
7. Annette Hanson -18

Men's 1000M Time Trial

1. Christian Stahl (Cody Racing) 1:06.852
2. Adam Duvendeck (Unattached) 1:07.185
3. Travis Smith (The Track Team) 1:07.841
4. Anton Quist (Evolution Cycling Te) 1:08.645
5. Eric Degolier (I.S. Corp/Nova Cycle) 1:09.505
6. Bobby Walthour 1:09.889
7. Erik Bonser (Southbay Wheelmen) 1:09.895
8. Adam Payne (East Point Track Clu) 1:09.972
9. Kevin Belz (Plano Cycling/Cannon) 1:10.067
10. Timo Budarz (Unattached) 1:10.151
11. Anthony Galvin (Team DBL) 1:10.365
12. Peter Sargent (Cadence Cycling Cent) 1:10.818

Men 4km Individual Pursuit

Qualification
1. Joseph Dantoni (Cycles de Oro/Giant) 4:53.575
2. Curtis Gunn (Veloworx Racing) 4:55.605
3. Tyler Farrar (Health Net-Maxxis TT) 4:55.618
4. Bobby Lea (T.E.A.M. Fuji) 4:56.739
5. Mike Friedman (ESSM/GPOA) 5:01.476
6. Guillaume Nelessen (NERAC.COM) 5:02.040
7. Daniel Larson (Cycle Science) 5:02.153
8. Colby Pearce (5280 Subaru) 5:08.980
9. Anthony Galvin (Team DBL) 5:19.715
10. Brent Kay (EddieB Cycling.com) 5:20.435
11. Brian King (Hawley/Racksmith) 5:22.976
12. Eric Gerolstein (Orlando Velo Ford Cy) 5:31.723

Final

3rd-4th
3. Tyler Farrar (Health Net-Maxxis TT) 4:55.981
4. Bobby Lea (T.E.A.M. Fuji) 5:05.037

1st-2nd
1. Joseph Dantoni (Cycles de Oro/Giant) 4:51.593
2. Curtis Gunn (Veloworx Racing) 4:54.789

Men's Keirin

Round 1

Heat 1
1. Marty Nothstein (Navigators) 11.910
2. Giddeon Massie (Cody Racing)
3. Wihelmus Zegers (Island Bicycles)
4. Julian Cushing (East Coast Velo)
5. Eduardo Cocina (Gotham Cyclists)
DNF Bruce Smith (Southbay Wheelmen)

Heat 2
1. David Wiswell (Gotham Cyclists) 12.123
2. Stephen Alfred (Family Cycling Cente)
3 Brent Stein (ESW)
4. Erik Bonser (Southbay Wheelmen)
5. Giovanni Rey (Team Walthour)
DNF Terry Tenette (Maxium)

Semi Final

Heat 1
1. Marty Nothstein (Navigators) 11.632
2. Andy Lakatosh (Tri-State Velo)
3. Stephen Alfred (Family Cycling Cente)
4. Brent Stein (ESW)
5 Erik Bonser (Southbay Wheelmen)
6 Giovanni Rey (Team Walthour)

Heat 2
1. Giddeon Massie (Cody Racing) 11.710
2. Kevin Belz (Plano Cycling/Cannon)
3. David Wiswell (Gotham Cyclists)
4. Wihelmus Zegers (Island Bicycles)
5. Andy Sparks (Cody Racing)
6. Luis Gonzalez (T.E.A.M. Fuji)

Finals

7th-12th
7. Brent Stein (ESW) 12.410
8. Andy Sparks (Cody Racing)
9. Wihelmus Zegers (Island Bicycles)
10. Erik Bonser (Southbay Wheelmen)
11. Luis Gonzalez (T.E.A.M. Fuji)
12. Giovanni Rey (Team Walthour)

1st-6th
1. Marty Nothstein (Navigators) 11.730
2. Kevin Belz (Plano Cycling/Cannon)
3. Giddeon Massie (Cody Racing)
4. Andy Lakatosh (Tri-State Velo)
5. Stephen Alfred (Family Cycling Cente)
6. David Wiswell (Gotham Cyclists)

Men's 15km Scratch

1. James Carney (Rick James Inc.)
2. Marty Nothstein (Navigators)
3. Jason Snow (T.E.A.M. Fuji)
4. Guillaume Nelessen (NERAC.COM)
5. Ryan Oelkers (T.E.A.M. Fuji)
6. Curtis Gunn (Veloworx Racing)
7. Kenny Williams (First Rate Mortgage)
8. Joseph Dantoni (Cycles de Oro/Giant)
9. Colby Pearce (5280 Subaru)
10. Curtis Tolson (Kentucky Flyers)
11. Daniel Larson (Cycle Science)


Day 2

Women 3km Individual Pursuit

Qualification
1 Sarah Uhl (Quark Cycling Team) 4:07.135
2 Becky Conzelman (Frisco Cycling Club) 4:08.117
3 Heather Albert (Basis-Aude) 4:10.682
4 Mari Holden (T-Mobile) 4:14.170
5 Annette Hanson (Team Rubicon) 4:14.801
6 Erica Allar (T.E.A.M. Fuji) 4:32.247
7 Linelle Ross (AltoVelo/Webcor)

Final

3rd-4th
3 Mari Holden (T-Mobile) 4:16.645
4 Heather Albert (Basis-Aude) 4:18.913

1st-2nd
1 Sarah Uhl (Quark Cycling Team) 4:11.448
2 Becky Conzelman (Frisco Cycling Club)

Women's Keirin

1 Tanya Lindenmuth (T-Mobile) 12.930
2 Jennie Reed (Greggs Trek VW)
3 Jamie Pettinato (Radical Media)
4 Martha Dunne (Team Redlands/Jelly )
DNS Becky Conzelman (Frisco Cycling Club)

Men's Sprint

200m Time Trial Qualifier
1 Adam Duvendeck (Unattached) 11.086
2 Steen Madsen (Juventus) 11.115
3 Giddeon Massie (Cody Racing) 11.197
4 Christian Stahl (Cody Racing) 11.213
5 Stephen Alfred (Family Cycling Cente) 11.310
6 Anton Quist (Evolution Cycling Te) 11.370
7 Andy Lakatosh (Tri-State Velo) 11.520
8 Kevin Belz (Plano Cycling/Cannon) 11.605
9 Bobby Walthour 11.626
10 Eric Degolier (I.S. Corp/Nova Cycle) 11.665
11 Andy Sparks (Cody Racing) 11.703
12 Lars Madsen (The Track Team) 11.833

Madsen did not compete in the sprint competition.

1/8 Finals

Heat 1
1 Adam Duvendeck 12.052
2 Ryan Mertens

Heat 2
1 Giddeon Massie 12.051
2 Stephen Hill

Heat 3
1 Christian Stahl 12.390
2 Eduardo Cocina

Heat 4
1 Andy Lakatosh 12.494
2 Timo Budarz

Heat 5
1 Kevin Belz 13.270
2 Peter Sargent

Heat 6
1 Bobby Walthour 12.085
2 Eric Degolier

9th-12th Ride Off
9 Timo Budarz 12.933
10 Ryan Mertens
DSQ Eduardo Cocina
DNS Stephen Hill

Quarter Finals

Heat 1
1 Adam Duvendeck 12.612 & 12.385
2 Peter Sargent

Heat 2
1 Giddeon Massie 12.001 & 11.922
2 Eric Degolier

Heat 3
1 Christian Stahl 11.708 & 11.807
2 Bobby Walthour

Heat 4
1 Andy Lakatosh 11.875 & 11.597
2 Kevin Belz

5-8 Ride Off
5 Kevin Belz 11.663
6 Bobby Walthour
7 Eric Degolier
8 Peter Sargent

Semi Finals

Heat 1
1 Andy Lakatosh 12.270 & 12.010
2 Adam Duvendeck

Heat 2
1 Christian Stahl 11.675 & 12.447
2 Giddeon Massie 12.056

Finals

3rd-4th
3 Giddeon Massie 11.595 & 11.913
4 Adam Duvendeck

1st-2nd
1 Christian Stahl 12.145 & 12.003
2 Andy Lakatosh

Men's 4km Team Pursuit

1 Our Only Hope 6:03.498
Mike Friedman (ESSM/GPOA)
Guillaume Nelessen (NERAC.COM)
Colby Pearce (5280 Subaru)
Bobby Lea (T.E.A.M. Fuji)

Men 30km Points Race

1 James Carney 51 points
2 Colby Pearce 44
3 Tyler Farrar 40
4 Daniel Larson 39
5 Curtis Gunn 38
6 Kenny Williams 36
7 Ryan Oelkers 2

1 lap behind
8 Dunstin Whitson -19

DNS Glen Rendall

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login