Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

May 14/04 1:32 am - Online Registration Deadlines, Track World Cup Final Day 1


Posted by Editor on 05/14/04
 

Online Registration Update

Just a reminder that both the Niagara Classic and Gears Racing Canada Cup registrations are approaching critical dates. Online registration for the Niagara Classic ends at 6 pm next Wednesday (May 19th). After that, the price for the stage races goes from $84 and $63, to $115 and $90. The prices for the individual stages (road race and criterium) goes to $60 and $50 per event. For the Gears Racing Canada Cup, the price goes up by $10 for all events and categories after May 30th. To register, click on the button on the left side of your browser window.

We have also noticed a number of people are having trouble submitting their registration. In almost every case, the problem is that their browser is not set to accept cookies. Because you are entering a secure site, which builds a profile of your entry into a database, you must accept cookies. If you continue to have problems with registering, you can call us at 1-519-442-7905, between 9:00 am and 7:00 pm EDT.


Track World Cup Final - Sydney, Australia

Day 1

Men's Scratch Race

Heat 1
1 Kyung Bang Song (Korea) 9:19.809
2 Vasileios Anastopoulos (Greece)
3 Walter Perez (Argentina)
4 Dean Downing (Great Britain)
5 Kam-Po Wong (Hong-Kong)
6 Miguel Alzamora Riera (Spain)
7 Ilzo Keisse (Belgium)
8 Miles Olman (Australia)
9 Roland Garber (Austria)
10 Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Colombia)
11 Franco Marvulli (Switzerland)
12 Radoslav Konstantinov (Bulgaria)
DNF Dean Edwards (South Africa)

Heat 2
1 Mathie Ladagnous (France) 9:19.365
2 Alex Rasmussen (Denmark)
3 Sven Teutenberg (Germany)
4 Robert Slippens (Netherlands)
5 James Carney (USA)
6 Ilya Chernyshov (Kazakhstan)
7 Antonio Roberto Cabrera Torres (Chile)
8 Prajak Mahawong (Thailand)
9 Siarhei Daubniuk (Bielorussia)
10 Vygantas Kaminskas (Lithuania)
11 Nikita Smirnov (Russia)
12 Tomas Margalef (Uruguay)
13 Martin Gilbert (Canada)
14 Volodymyr Rybin (Ukraine)

Final
1 Robert Slippens (Netherlands) 17:41.68
2 Dean Downing (Great Britain)
3 Mathie Ladagnous (France)
4 Ilya Chernyshov (Kazakhstan)
5 Siarhei Daubniuk (Bielorussia)
6 Miles Olman (Australia)
7 James Carney (USA)

at 1 lap

8 Ilzo Keisse (Belgium)
9 Vasileios Anastopoulos (Greece)
10 Sven Teutenberg (Germany)
11 Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Colombia)
12 Roland Garber (Austria)
13 Prajak Mahawong (Thailand)
14 Vygantas Kaminskas (Lithuania)
15 Walter Perez (Argentina)
16 Miguel Alzamora Riera (Spain)
17 Kam-Po Wong (Hong-Kong)
18 Antonio Roberto Cabrera Torres (Chile)
19 Kyung Bang Song (Korea)
20 Alex Rasmussen (Denmark)


Men's 4000M Individual Pursuit

Qualification
1 Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukraine) 4:28.504
2 Paul Manning (Great Britain) 4:28.546
3 Levi Heimans (Netherlands) 4:29.298
4 Christian Lademann (Germany) 4:29.940
5 Michael Ford (Australia) 4:35.388
6 Vasil Kiryienka (Bielorussia) 4:35.497
7 Neuville Jerome (France) 4:36.031
8 Alessandro Mazzolani (Italy) 4:36.164
9 George Ninos (Greece) 4:39.732
10 Michael Tillman (USA) 4:43.363
11 Vladimir Bushanskiy (Kazakhstan) 4:43.733
12 Vygantas Kaminskas (Lithuania) 4:54.926

Bronze Medal Ride Off
1 Levi Heimans (Netherlands) 4:34.470
1 Christian Lademann (Germany) Caught

Gold Medal Ride Off
1 Paul Manning (Great Britain) 4:27.936
2 Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukraine) 4:33.388


Women's Sprint

Flying 200M
1 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 11.517
2 Clara Sanchez (France) 11.611
3 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.652
4 Jennie Reed (USA) 11.653
5 Tanya Lindenmuth (USA) 11.665
6 Lori-Ann Muenzer (Canada) 11.677
7 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.704
8 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela) 11.748
9 Rosealee Hubbard (Australia) 11.799
10 Shuang Guo (China) 11.842
11 Katrin Meinke (Germany) 11.905
12 Szilvia Szabolcsi (Hungary) 12.071
13 Oxana Grishina (Russia) 12.107
14 Nancy Contreras Reyes (Mexico) 12.123
15 Na Li (China) 12.131

1/8 Final

Heat 1
1 Szilvia Szabolcsi (Hungary) 12.477
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)

Heat 2
1 Clara Sanchez (France) 12.060
2 Katrin Meinke (Germany)

Heat 3
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 12.156
2 Shuang Guo (China)

1/8 Final Heat 4
1 Jennie Reed (USA) 12.150
2 Rosealee Hubbard (Australia)

Heat 5
1 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela) 12.014
2 Tanya Lindenmuth (USA)

Heat 6
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 12.228
2 Lori-Ann Muenzer (Canada)

Repechage

Rep 1
1 Lori-Ann Muenzer (Canada) 12.245
2 Rosealee Hubbard (Australia)
3 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)

Rep 2
1 Tanya Lindenmuth (USA) 12.309
2 Shuang Guo (China)
3 Katrin Meinke (Germany)

Ride Off for 9th-12th
9 Rosealee Hubbard (Australia) 12.779
10 Katrin Meinke (Germany)
11 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
12 Shuang Guo (China)

Quarter Finals

Heat 1
1 Tanya Lindenmuth (USA) 12.274 & 12.248
2 Szilvia Szabolcsi (Hungary)

Heat 2
1 Lori-Ann Muenzer (Canada) 12.306 & 12.018
2 Clara Sanchez (France)

Heat 3
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 12.810 & 12.408
2 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)

Heat 4
1 Jennie Reed (USA) 11.997 & 12.291
2 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela)


Ride Off for 5th-8th
5 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 12.539
6 Jennie Reed (USA)
7 Szilvia Szabolcsi (Hungary)
8 Clara Sanchez (France)


Semi Finals

Heat 1
1 Tanya Lindenmuth (USA) 12.406 & 12.089
2 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela)

Heat 2
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 12.819 & 12.034
2 Lori-Ann Muenzer (Canada) (won first ride - 11.791)


Bronze Medal Ride Off
1 Lori-Ann Muenzer (Canada) 12.346 & 12.184
2 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela)

Gold Medal Ride Off
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 12.049 & 12.338
2 Tanya Lindenmuth (USA)


Men's Keirin

Qualifying Round

Heat 1
1 Jobie Dajka (Australia) 11.056
2 Anthony Peden (New Zealand)
3 Hee Chun Yang (Korea)
4 Jamie Staff (Great Britain)
5 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
6 George Cheimonetos (Greece)

Heat 2
1 Keiichiro Yaguchi (Japan) 10.816
2 Jaroslav Jerabek (Slovakia)
3 Rene Wolff (Germany)
4 Petr Klimes (Czech Republic)
5 Andrei Vynokurov (Ukraine)
6 Mario Contreras (Mexico)

Heat 3
1 Andrew Lakatosh (USA) 11.156
2 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)
3 Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain)
4 Barry Forde (Barbados)
DSQ Morne Blignaut (South Africa)

Repechage

Heat 1
1 Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain) 11.026
2 Hee Chun Yang (Korea)
3 George Cheimonetos (Greece)
4 Andrei Vynokurov (Ukraine)
5 Petr Klimes (Czech Republic)

Heat 2
1 Rene Wolff (Germany) 11.016
2 Jamie Staff (Great Britain)
3 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
4 Mario Contreras (Mexico)

Semi Final

Heat 1
1 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland) 11.653
2 Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain)
3 Jobie Dajka (Australia)
4 Jamie Staff (Great Britain)
5 Jaroslav Jerabek (Slovakia)
6 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)

Heat 2
1 Keiichiro Yaguchi (Japan) 11.026
2 Anthony Peden (New Zealand)
3 Andrew Lakatosh (USA)
4 Hee Chun Yang (Korea)
5 Rene Wolff (Germany)
6 George Cheimonetos (Greece)

Ride Off for 7th - 12th
7 Rene Wolff (Germany) 11.336
8 Jaroslav Jerabek (Slovakia)
9 Hee Chun Yang (Korea)
10 Jamie Staff (Great Britain)
11 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
12 George Cheimonetos (Greece)

Gold Medal Final
1 Jobie Dajka (Australia) 11.082
2 Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain)
3 Anthony Peden (New Zealand)
4 Andrew Lakatosh (USA)
5 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)
6 Keiichiro Yaguchi (Japan)


Men's 1000M Time Trial

1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 1:02.399
2 Ahmed Lopez (Cuba) 1:04.608
3 Masaki Inoue (Japan) 1:05.049
4 Filip Ditzel (Czech Republic) 1:05.355
5 Jan Lepka (Slovakia) 1:05.416
6 Wilson Meneses (Colombia) 1:05.451
7 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland) 1:05.788
8 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 1:05.922
9 Christian Stahl (USA) 1:06.252
10 Dean Edwards (South Africa) 1:08.257
11 Sergiy Chernyavsky (Ukraine) 1:08.859
12 Radoslav Konstantinov (Bulgaria) 1:09.493
13 Dzmitry Aulasenka (Bielorussia) 1:09.882


Women's Points Race

1 Alexis Rhodes (Australia) 45 points
2 Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (Ukraine) 23
3 Sarah Ulmer (New Zealand) 18
4 Adrie Visser (Netherlands) 14
5 Yong-Mi Kim (Korea) 13
6 Yoanka Gonzalez Perez (Cuba) 10
7 Belem Guerrero Mendez (Mexico) 7
8 Rebecca Quinn (USA) 7
9 Juliette Vandekerckhove (France) 5
10 Vera Carrara (Italy) 3
11 Mandy Poitras (Canada) 1
12 Song Hee Han (Korea) 1
13 Kyriaki Konstantinidou (Greece) 0
14 Anastasia Chulkova (Russia) 0
15 Eleftheria - Maria Ellinikaki (Greece) 0
16 Santia Tri Kusuma (Indonesia) 0
DNF Uyun Muzizah (Indonesia)
DNF Eleonora Soldo (Italy)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login