Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC1 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

May 16/04 1:55 am - Canadian Women 1-2-4 in Spain, Tour de l'Aude Stage 3


Posted by Editor on 05/16/04
 

Maxxis Cup - Pontevedre, Spain

Chrissy Redden (Subaru-Gary Fisher) just dropped us a line to let us know theat the Canadian women took three of the top four spots at this E1 race. Chrissy's exact quote: "Awesome course! Awesome weather! Awesome racing!"

1 Kiara Bisaro Gears Racing
2 Chrissy Redden Subaru/Gary Fisher at 0:05

3 Silvia Rovara Planas Spain 3:00
4 Trish Sinclair Gears Racing 4:00


Tour de l'Aude - France

Stage 3 - Rieux Minervois 109 km

1 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung 3:06:29
2 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Vlaanderen T Interim at 2:12
3 Anita Valen (Nor) Team S.A.T.S.
4 Angela Brodtka (Ger) German National Team
5 Judith Arndt (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung
6 Alison Wright (Aus) Nobili Rubineterie-Guerciotti
7 Lyne Bessette (Can) Canadian National Team
8 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Sc Michela Fanini Record Rox
9 Priska Doppmann (Bel) Vlaanderen T Interim
10 Chantal Beltman (Ned) Ondernemers Van Nature
11 Nadia Triquet Claude (Fra) Inter Region Pruneau
12 Hayley Rutherford (Aus) Sc Michela Fanini Record Rox
13 Corinne Hierckens (Bel) Basis-Aude Mixed
14 Theresa Senff (Ger) German National Team
15 Karine Dalmais (Fra) French National Team
16 Ghita Beltman (Ned) @Home Cycling Team
17 Dede Demet-Barry (USA) T-Mobile
18 Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team
19 Sara Carrigan (Aus) Australian National Team
20 Olivia Gollan (Aus) Australian National Team
21 Nicole Brandli (Ita) Sc Michela Fanini Record Rox
22 Sigrid Corneo (Ita) Nobili Rubineterie-Guerciotti
23 Claudia Stumpf (Ger) German National Team
24 Elisabeth Chevanne-Brunel (Fra) Inter Region Pruneau
25 Valentina Polkhanova (Rus) Nobili Rubineterie-Guerciotti
26 Cindy Pieters (Bel) Vlaanderen T Interim
27 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Ondernemers Van Nature
28 Kimberly Bruckner (USA) T-Mobile
29 Lorain Graham (Aus) Australian National Team
30 Kristin Armstrong (USA) T-Mobile
31 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team S.A.T.S.
32 Sonia Huguet (Fra) French National Team
33 Barbara Cazzaniga (Ita) Sc Michela Fanini Record Rox
34 Amy Moore (Can) Canadian National Team
35 Edwige Pitel (Fra) French National Team
36 Catherine Marsal (Fra) Nobili Rubineterie-Guerciotti
37 Rachel Heal (GBr) British National Team
38 Anke Wichmann (Ger) Equipe Composite Rostex Quantum
39 Margaret Hemsley (Aus) Australian National Team
40 Madelaine Sandig (Ger) German National Team
41 Liane Bahler (Ger) German National Team
42 Tina Liebig (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung
43 Leah Goldstein (Isr) Basis-Aude Mixed
44 Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) Therme Skin Care
45 Sandrine Marcuz (Fra) French National Team
46 Jolanta Polikeviciute (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team
47 Erinne Willock (Can) Canadian National Team
48 Nicole Demars (Can) Canadian National Team

49 Christina Peick-Anders (Den) Team S.A.T.S.
50 Kristen Lasasso (USA) Basis-Aude Mixed
51 Ombretta Ugolini (Ita) Nobili Rubineterie-Guerciotti
52 Luise Keller (Ger) German National Team
53 Madeleine Lindberg (Swe) Nurnberger Versicherung
54 Jessica Philipps (USA) Nurnberger Versicherung
55 Louise Yaxley (Aus) Australian National Team all s.t.
56 Sharon Van Essen (Ned) Ondernemers Van Nature 3:07
57 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Sc Michela Fanini Record Rox 3:14
58 Mette Fisher Andreasen (Den) Team S.A.T.S. 4:22
59 Meredith Miller (USA) Team S.A.T.S. s.t.
60 Birgit Hollmann (Ger) Equipe Composite Rostex Quantum 6:28
61 Trine Hansen (Den) Team S.A.T.S. 7:28
62 Zlatica Gavlakova-Bazola (Fra) Inter Region Pruneau
63 Sandra Rombouts (Ned) Basis-Aude Mixed
64 Lara Kroepsch (USA) T-Mobile all s.t.
65 Kathy Watt (Aus) Basis-Aude Mixed 9:27
66 Suzanne Bayer (Ger) Equipe Composite Rostex Quantum s.t.
67 Natalie Bates (Aus) Australian National Team 13:21
68 Kirsty Nicole Robb (NZl) Therme Skin Care
69 Veerle Ingels (Bel) Vlaanderen T Interim
70 Tanja Hennes (Ger) Basis-Aude Mixed
71 Kym Shirley (Aus) Nobili Rubineterie-Guerciotti
72 Magalie Finot Laivier (Fra) Inter Region Pruneau
73 Petra Rossner (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung all s.t.
74 Saskia Elemans (Ned) @Home Cycling Team 14:09
75 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Ondernemers Van Nature
76 Francis Linthorst (Ned) Therme Skin Care
77 Sara Symington (GBr) British National Team
78 Kimberly Anderson (USA) T-Mobile all s.t.
79 Helen Saunders (GBr) British National Team 23:20
80 Catherine Hare (GBr) British National Team
81 Erika Vilunaite (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team
82 Elodie Leroux (Fra) Inter Region Pruneau
83 Loes Markerink (Ned) @Home Cycling Team
84 Sylvie Riedle (Fra) Inter Region Pruneau
85 Kristen Wild (Ned) @Home Cycling Team
86 Janieke Vos (Ned) Therme Skin Care
87 Francis Newstead (GBr) British National Team
88 Josephine Groenveld (Ned) Therme Skin Care
89 Corrien Van Haastert (Ned) Ondernemers Van Nature
90 Minke Van Dongen (Ned) Ondernemers Van Nature
91 Aneke Hassink (Ned) @Home Cycling Team
92 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Equipe Composite Rostex Quantum all s.t.
93 Gina Grain (Can) Canadian National Team 24:43
94 Kathy White (Can) Canadian National Team

95 Diana Elmentaite (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team
96 Indre Januleviciute (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team
97 Debby Mansveld (Bel) Vlaanderen T Interim
98 Bertine Spijkerman (Ned) @Home Cycling Team
99 Charlotte Goldsmith (GBr) British National Team
100 Janildes Silva (Bra) Sc Michela Fanini Record Rox all s.t.
101 Klara Sintakova (Cze) Equipe Composite Rostex Quantum 34:39
102 Lenka Valova (Cze) Equipe Composite Rostex Quantum
103 Ramune Lipinskaite (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team both s.t.
DNF Stacey Peters (USA) T-Mobile
DNF Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Therme Skin Care
DNF Magali Le Floc'h (Fra) French National Team
DNF Virginie Moinard (Fra) French National Team

GC

1 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung 5:48:19
2 Dede Demet-Barry (USA) T-Mobile at 2:02
3 Kristin Armstrong (USA) T-Mobile 2:04
4 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Vlaanderen T Interim 2:06
5 Ghita Beltman (Ned) @Home Cycling Team 2:09
6 Sara Carrigan (Aus) Australian National Team 2:13
7 Lyne Bessette (Can) Canadian National Team 2:14
8 Judith Arndt (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung s.t.
9 Alison Wright (Aus) Nobili Rubineterie-Guerciotti 2:15
10 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Sc Michela Fanini Record Rox 2:16
11 Anita Valen (Nor) Team S.A.T.S. s.t.
12 Priska Doppmann (Bel) Vlaanderen T Interim 2:17
13 Kimberly Bruckner (USA) T-Mobile 2:20
14 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Ondernemers Van Nature 2:23
15 Chantal Beltman (Ned) Ondernemers Van Nature 2:25
16 Edwige Pitel (Fra) French National Team s.t.
17 Angela Brodtka (Ger) German National Team 2:26
18 Olivia Gollan (Aus) Australian National Team
19 Catherine Marsal (Fra) Nobili Rubineterie-Guerciotti both s.t.
20 Margaret Hemsley (Aus) Australian National Team 2:27
21 Lorain Graham (Aus) Australian National Team 2:29
22 Anke Wichmann (Ger) Equipe Composite Rostex Quantum s.t.
23 Theresa Senff (Ger) German National Team 2:31
24 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team S.A.T.S. 2:32
25 Rachel Heal (GBr) British National Team 2:33
26 Nicole Brandli (Ita) Sc Michela Fanini Record Rox s.t.
27 Cindy Pieters (Bel) Vlaanderen T Interim 2:34
28 Sonia Huguet (Fra) French National Team s.t.
29 Madelaine Sandig (Ger) German National Team 2:36
30 Valentina Polkhanova (Rus) Nobili Rubineterie-Guerciotti 2:37
31 Liane Bahler (Ger) German National Team 2:40
32 Leah Goldstein (Isr) Basis-Aude Mixed s.t.
33 Corinne Hierckens (Bel) Basis-Aude Mixed 2:47
34 Tina Liebig (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung 2:48
35 Sandrine Marcuz (Fra) French National Team s.t.
36 Amy Moore (Can) Canadian National Team 2:51
37 Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team 2:53
38 Sigrid Corneo (Ita) Nobili Rubineterie-Guerciotti 2:58
39 Barbara Cazzaniga (Ita) Sc Michela Fanini Record Rox 3:06
40 Erinne Willock (Can) Canadian National Team 3:07
41 Luise Keller (Ger) German National Team 3:43
42 Sharon Van Essen (Ned) Ondernemers Van Nature 3:53
43 Madeleine Lindberg (Swe) Nurnberger Versicherung 3:58
44 Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) Therme Skin Care 4:01
45 Nadia Triquet Claude (Fra) Inter Region Pruneau 4:05
46 Christina Peick-Anders (Den) Team S.A.T.S. 4:10
47 Karine Dalmais (Fra) French National Team 4:20
48 Nicole Demars (Can) Canadian National Team 4:36
49 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Sc Michela Fanini Record Rox 5:15
50 Jessica Philipps (USA) Nurnberger Versicherung 5:17
51 Louise Yaxley (Aus) Australian National Team 5:18
52 Meredith Miller (USA) Team S.A.T.S. 5:29
53 Claudia Stumpf (Ger) German National Team s.t.
54 Jolanta Polikeviciute (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team 5:34
55 Hayley Rutherford (Aus) Sc Michela Fanini Record Rox 5:42
56 Elisabeth Chevanne-Brunel (Fra) Inter Region Pruneau 5:43
57 Ombretta Ugolini (Ita) Nobili Rubineterie-Guerciotti 5:45
58 Kristen Lasasso (USA) Basis-Aude Mixed 6:11
59 Mette Fisher Andreasen (Den) Team S.A.T.S. 6:30
60 Birgit Hollmann (Ger) Equipe Composite Rostex Quantum 8:17
61 Lara Kroepsch (USA) T-Mobile 8:22
62 Trine Hansen (Den) Team S.A.T.S. 9:14
63 Sandra Rombouts (Ned) Basis-Aude Mixed 9:29
64 Zlatica Gavlakova-Bazola (Fra) Inter Region Pruneau 11:02
65 Suzanne Bayer (Ger) Equipe Composite Rostex Quantum 11:22
66 Petra Rossner (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung 13:28
67 Kirsty Nicole Robb (NZl) Therme Skin Care 13:45
68 Kimberly Anderson (USA) T-Mobile 14:16
69 Tanja Hennes (Ger) Basis-Aude Mixed 14:18
70 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Ondernemers Van Nature 14:33
71 Sara Symington (GBr) British National Team 14:34
72 Natalie Bates (Aus) Australian National Team 14:39
73 Francis Linthorst (Ned) Therme Skin Care 15:00
74 Veerle Ingels (Bel) Vlaanderen T Interim 15:01
75 Kym Shirley (Aus) Nobili Rubineterie-Guerciotti 15:31
76 Magalie Finot Laivier (Fra) Inter Region Pruneau 15:45
77 Saskia Elemans (Ned) @Home Cycling Team 17:55
78 Loes Markerink (Ned) @Home Cycling Team 23:37
79 Kathy Watt (Aus) Basis-Aude Mixed 23:39
80 Francis Newstead (GBr) British National Team s.t.
81 Kristen Wild (Ned) @Home Cycling Team 23:52
82 Elodie Leroux (Fra) Inter Region Pruneau 23:54
83 Erika Vilunaite (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team 24:07
84 Josephine Groenveld (Ned) Therme Skin Care 25:20
85 Sylvie Riedle (Fra) Inter Region Pruneau 25:38
86 Bertine Spijkerman (Ned) @Home Cycling Team 26:25
87 Minke Van Dongen (Ned) Ondernemers Van Nature 26:42
88 Janildes Silva (Bra) Sc Michela Fanini Record Rox 26:51
89 Corrien Van Haastert (Ned) Ondernemers Van Nature 26:53
90 Charlotte Goldsmith (GBr) British National Team 26:57
91 Janieke Vos (Ned) Therme Skin Care 27:13
92 Catherine Hare (GBr) British National Team 27:15
93 Aneke Hassink (Ned) @Home Cycling Team 27:16
94 Debby Mansveld (Bel) Vlaanderen T Interim 28:06
95 Helen Saunders (GBr) British National Team 32:57
96 Gina Grain (Can) Canadian National Team 34:00
97 Diana Elmentaite (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team 39:05
98 Indre Januleviciute (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team 39:43
99 Kathy White (Can) Canadian National Team 39:46
100 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Equipe Composite Rostex Quantum 41:46
101 Lenka Valova (Cze) Equipe Composite Rostex Quantum 44:20
102 Ramune Lipinskaite (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team 49:40
103 Klara Sintakova (Cze) Equipe Composite Rostex Quantum 50:18

Points Classification

1 Anita Valen (Nor) Team S.A.T.S. 64 points
2 Alison Wright (Aus) Nobili Rubineterie-Guerciotti 60
3 Angela Brodtka (Ger) German National Team 56
4 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung 48
5 Priska Doppmann (Bel) Vlaanderen T Interim 47

11 Lyne Bessette (Can) Canadian National Team 27

Mountains Classification

1 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung 15 points
2 Theresa Senff (Ger) German National Team 11
3 Olivia Gollan (Aus) Australian National Team 6
4 Anita Valen (Nor) Team S.A.T.S. 5
5 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Vlaanderen T Interim 3

7 Lyne Bessette (Can) Canadian National Team 2

Sprint Classification

1 Ghita Beltman (Ned) @Home Cycling Team 11 points
2 Debby Mansveld (Bel) Vlaanderen T Interim 10
3 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung 6
4 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Vlaanderen T Interim 5
5 Elodie Leroux (Fra) Inter Region Pruneau 3

7 Lyne Bessette (Can) Canadian National Team 2

Young Rider Classification

1 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung 5:48:19
2 Angela Brodtka (Ger) German National Team at 2:26
3 Theresa Senff (Ger) German National Team 2:31
4 Madelaine Sandig (Ger) German National Team 2:36
5 Liane Bahler (Ger) German National Team 2:40

8 Erinne Willock (Can) Canadian National Team 3:07

Team GC

1 Nurnberger Versicherung 17:29:43
2 T-Mobile at 1:39
3 Australian National Team 2:14
4 Vlaanderen T Interim 2:19
5 Team S.A.T.S. 2:40

11 Canada 3:18

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login