Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

May 22/04 3:55 am - Giro d'Italia


Posted by Editoress on 05/22/04
 

Giro d'Italia Italy

Stage 11. (May 20th): Porto Sant'Elpidio to Cesena, 228 km
1. Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres, 5:19:08
2. Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi, at 0:30
3. Steve Zampieri (Sui) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie
4. Bo Hamburger (Den) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo
5. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
6. Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Esp) Lampre
7. Francisco Vila Errandonea (Esp) Lampre, all s.t.
8., Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems, 0:49
9. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco
10. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
11. Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com
12. Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres
13. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi
14. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco
15. Andrea Noe' (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi
16. Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) De Nardi
17. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo
18. Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre
19. Leonardo Giordani (Ita) De Nardi
20. Ruggero Borghi (Ita) De Nardi, all s.t.

Stage 12. (May 21st): Cesena to Treviso, 210 Km
1. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 4:48:12
2. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo
3. Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems
4. Zoran Klemencic (Slo) Tenax
5. Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner
6. Alberto Loddo (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
7. Crescenzo d'Amore (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo
8., Maxim Rudenko (Ukr) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf
9. Andris Nauduzs (Lat) Domina Vacanze
10. Simone Cadamuro (Ita) De Nardi
11. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre
12. Nicola Loda (Ita) Tenax
13. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi
14. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com
15. Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo
16. Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia
17. Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre
18., Corrado Serina (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
19. Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com
20. Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir, all s.t.

Stage 13: Trieste to Altopiano Carsico ITT, 52 Km
1. Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) De Nardi, 1:06:45
2. Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com, at 0:18
3. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, 0:34
4. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 0:44
5. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 1:32
6. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, 1:43
7. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi, 1:52
8. Russell Van Hout (Aus) Colombia-Selle Italia, 2:14
9. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi, 2:18
10. Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 2:21
11. Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Esp) Lampre, 2:22
12. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com, 2:29
13. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie, 2:30
14. Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre, 2:31
15. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco
16. Dario David Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, both s.t.
17. Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi, 2:37
18. Sergey Avdyeyev (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, 2:40
19. Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres, 2:52
20. Alessio Galletti (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 2:55

GC
1. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, 56:39:40
2. Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) De Nardi, at 0:03
3. Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com, 1:02
4. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco, 1:27
5. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi, 1:32
6. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco, 1:48
7. Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres, 2:30
8., Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie, 2:31
9. Dario David Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 2:36
10. Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre, 3:09
11. Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi, 3:24
12. Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres, 3:38
13. Andrea Noe' (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi, 4:00
14. Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Esp) Lampre, 4:06
15. Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems, 4:29
16. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo
17. David Canada Gracia (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 5:28
18. Francisco Vila Errandonea (Esp) Lampre, 5:30
19. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo, 6:14
20. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com, 6:44

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login