Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 22/04 6:32 am - Summer Solstice Mountain Bike Race


Posted by Editoress on 06/22/04
 

Ridley's Cycle Presents, 19th Annual Summer Solstice Mountain Bike Race June 20, 2004 - Bragg Creek, AB
Courtesy Kevin "Goat" MacCuish, ABA Events Coordinator

Men Senior Elite - 41KM
1. Roddi Lega (United Cycle)2:27.33
2. Troy Misseghers (Mountain Bike City)2:31.39
3. Jason Shenkariuk (Pedalhead)2:38.40
4. Steven Martins (Hardcore)2:43.57
5. Niclas Christofferson (Independent)2:48.27
6. Evan Sherman (United Cycle)2:48.55
7. Sean Anastasiadis (Sport Chek Cycling)2:51.43
8. Don Robertson (Sport Chek Cycling)2:56.08
9. Nick Lynem (Ridley's)2:57.33
10. Bryant Hebert (Bianchi/The Bike Shop)2:57.34
DNF. Byron Davis (Pedalhead)
DNF. Dave Kennedy (Bow Cycle/CMC)
DNF. Andre Sutton (Hardcore)
Men Senior Expert - 31KM
1. Devin Erfle (Deadgoat)2:08.25
2. Ryan Steenbergen (Bow Cycle/CMC)2:10.40
3. Mike Sarnecki (United Cycle)2:15.16
4. Paul Ignatiuk (ERTC/redbike)2:18.13
5. Ryan Castle (Headwinds)2:19.40
6. Earl Nolan (Deadgoat)2:21.58
7. Mike Stoner (Pedalhead)2:25.16
8. James Rasmussen (United Cycle)2:41.39
DNF. Dan McDonogh (Independent)
DNF. Graeme Wright (Rocky Mtn Bike 'n Board)
DNF. Marc Freemantle (Independent)
Men Jr Expert - 31KM
1. Kevin Lega (United Cycle)2:17.06
2. Eric Magee (Rundle Mountain CC)2:19.20
3. Kevin Bowser (Bow Cycle/CMC)2:22.44
4. Steven Yau (Bow Cycle/CMC)2:28.04
DNF. Pat Berry (Deadgoat)
Men Master 30-39 Expert - 31KM
1. Davin Vandebeek (Independent)2:05.35
2. Lonn Bate (Terrascape)2:06.22
3. Andrew Anastasiadis (Sport Chek Cycling)2:09.03
4. Stephen Couse (Deadgoat)2:09.25
5. Jeff Franc - Law (Juventus)2:11.12
6. Rik Tykwinski (Pedalhead)2:13.50
7. Geoff Clark (Deadgoat)2:14.01
8. Mark Fedoroshyn (Independent)2:17.16
9. Darcy Jones (Deadgoat)2:23.17
10. Tracy Shearer (Juventus)2:28.36
DNF. Jeff Seaborn (Terrascape)
DNF. Nick Woodhouse (Sport Chek Cycling)
Women Senior Elite - 31KM
1. Michal Dyck (Terrascape)2:13.48
2. Madelaine Bate (Terrascape)2:23.15
3. Annie Tykwinski (Pedalhead)2:32.32
4. Christine Misseghers (Mountain Bike City)2:37.11
5. Sandy Ayre (Pedalhead)2:42.25
6. Marisa Tosi (Terrascape)2:45.48
DNF. Annette Svederus (United Cycle)
Men Senior Sport / 21KM
1. Cody Canning (United Cycle)1:24.35
2. Neall Banner (Bow Cycle/CMC)1:25.16
3. Robert Leeds (Bow Cycle/CMC)1:31.19
4. Euan Allan (Independent)1:33.34
5. Mike Bidniak (Juventus)1:34.10
6. Kevin Bladon (United Cycle)1:35.27
7. Mike Moleschi (Hardcore)1:36.09
8. Jeremy Myers (Deadgoat)1:37.44
9. Kevin Noble (United Cycle)1:41.10
10. Simon Richard (River Valley Cycle)1:44.36
11. John Cadman (Pedalhead)1:50.41
12. Jeff Rhude (Ridley's)1:59.58
13. John Penzo (Independent)2:08.04
DNF. Erik Bakke (Deadgoat)
DNF. Adam Chalkley (Pedalhead)
Women SR Expert - 21KM
1. Karen Martinuk (United Cycle)1:51.07
2. Kristy Sarnoski (Dirt Girls)1:52.33
3. Pepper Harlton (Dirt Girls)1:54.00
4. Amy Woodward (Bow Cycle/CMC)1:59.02
5. Christina Bruns (Dirt Girls)2:02.58
6. Carrie Williamson (Terrascape)2:05.49
Men Master 30-39 Sport - 21KM
1. Grant Eastman (Calgary Cycle)1:31.48
2. Gary Brown (Rundle Mountain CC)1:33.51
3. Bruce Penner (United Cycle)1:34.58
4. Jeff German (Deadgoat)1:35.09
5. Troy Lemens (Sport Chek)1:35.11
6. Neil Johns (Hardcore)1:37.05
7. Alistair Abdai (Deadgoat)1:37.18
8. Trevor Sutherland (Deadgoat)1:38.35
9. Steve Walsh (Deadgoat)1:39.15
10. Charles Gibney (Pedalhead)1:42.58
11. Pete Eaton (Deadgoat)1:43.49
12. Marco Campitelli (TRS Racing)1:45.21
13. Quentin Blindenbach (Hardcore)1:46.48
14. Pete Graves (Bow Cycle/CMC)1:50.47
15. Stuart Black (Deadgoat)1:50.48
16. Daryl Lehocky (ERTC/redbike)1:51.13
17. Dan Cormier (Deadgoat)1:53.00
18. Erik Vatanen (Independent)1:53.48
19. Jeff Zimmer (Independent)2:00.22
20. Jamie Thomas (United Cycle)2:02.02
22. Clayton Stafford (Independent)2:06.57
23. Adrian Marcano (Calgary Cycle)2:11.51
24. Michael Lynch (Deadgoat)2:13.18
25. Brett Coyne (Independent)2:22.16
DNF. Steven Johnson (Independent)
DNF. Shawn Myers (Deadgoat)
Men Master 40+ - 21KM
1. Rod Smith (Calgary Cycle)1:29.15
2. Stan Magee (Rundle Mountain CC)1:34.37
3. Dave Whitten (Hardcore)1:37.17
4. Craig Fraser (Calgary Cycle)1:39.07
5. Brian Licis (Hardcore)1:43.10
6. Jack Funk (Deadgoat)1:45.41
7. Henry Yau (Deadgoat)1:48.59
8. Graham Smith (Rundle Mountain CC)1:51.11
9. Lorne Short (Rundle Mountain CC)1:51.12
10. Harvey Brauer (Velocity)1:52.35
11. Lloyd Murray (Deadgoat)1:54.34
12. Ivan Dansie (Deadgoat)1:55.30
12. Don Fox (Juventus)1:59.20
14. John Gilchrist (Deadgoat)2:03.15
15. Paul Mollins 2:03.27
16. Lawrence Keller (Deadgoat)2:03.36
DNF. Don Dagg (Independent)
DNF. Steve Schifler (Calgary Cycle)
DNF. Thomas Steenaerts (Eurotech Cycle)
Women Master 30+ Expert -21KM
1. Loni Kletti (Freeskool)1:42.24
2. Leslie Schlebach (bicisport)1:50.34
3. Michelle Hook (Pedalhead)1:57.01
4. Judy Harlton (Dirt Girls)2:03.32
5. Carolynne Laughy (Pedalhead)2:08.56
Men U17 Sport / U15 - 21KM
1. Drew Smith (Rundle Mountain CC)1:32.22
2. Leo Lacourciere (Couloir Ski & Bike)1:32.57
3. Brian Robinson (Bow Cycle/CMC)1:36.48
4. Spencer Smitheman (Juventus)1:41.23
5. Logan Brauer (Juventus)1:45.53
7. Kasper Woiceshyn (Bow Cycle/CMC)1:49.52
8. Tyler Rushfeldt (Juventus)2:19.17
Men U15 - 11KM
1. Alexander Bosch (Calgary Cycle)1:22.04
2. Kevin Stafford (Independent)1:49.44
Women Senior Sport - 11KM
Women Master 30+ Sport - 11KM
Women JR / U17 Sport - 11KM
Women SR Beginner - 11KM
1. Marcie Reinhart (Independent)0:58.37
2. Monique Robertson (Pedalhead)1:03.06
3. Jodi Siever (Dirt Girls)1:04.58
4. Cindy Koo (Deadgoat)1:06.02
5. Jennette Allum (Ridley's)1:06.53
6. Kathy Flynn (TRS Racing)1:08.38
7. Michelle MacDonald (Tech Shop 1)1:09.19
8. Heather Eastman (Calgary Cycle)1:11.27
9. Torrie Grant (Juventus)1:11.56
10. Richelle Johnston (Ridley's)1:13.04
11. Shannon Roberge (Dirt Girls)1:24.27
12. Jennifer Woroniuk (Dirt Girls)1:26.58
DNF. Janka Hegedus (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login