Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

July 9/04 3:35 am - Tour de France: Stage 6 Photos and Results


Posted by Editoress on 07/9/04
 

Tour de France

Photos

Stage 6: Bonneval to Angers 196 km

Note: Riders caught in the crash in the final kilometre were given the same time as the winner, but the actual position that they crossed the line.

1. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon, 4:33:41
2. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone
3. Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team
4. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Gerolsteiner
5. Baden Cooke (Aus) Fdjeux.com
6. Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Domina Vacanze
7. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
8. Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole
9. Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone
10. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
11. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
12. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank
13. Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Domina Vacanze
14. Massimo Giunti (Ita) Domina Vacanze
15. Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
16. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi
17. Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio-Bianchi
18. Christophe Mengin (Fra) Fdjeux.com
19. Daniel Becke (Ger) Illes Balears - Banesto
20. Sergei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team
21. Sylvain Calzati (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
22. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Fassa Bortolo
23. Andreas Kloden (Ger) T-Mobile Team
24. Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner
25. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) AG2R Prevoyance
26. Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team
27. Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC
28. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Illes Balears - Banesto
29. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo
30. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
31. Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner
32. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner
33. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal p/b Berry Floor
34. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal p/b Berry Floor
35. Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
36. Jose I.Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Illes Balears - Banesto
37. Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC
38. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Esp) Illes Balears - Banesto
39. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Fassa Bortolo
40. Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze
41. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze
42. Christophe Rinero (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
43. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) Liberty Seguros
44. Isidro Nozal Vega (Esp) Liberty Seguros
45. Roberto Heras Hernandez (Esp) Liberty Seguros
46. Jose Azevedo (Por) US Postal p/b Berry Floor
47. Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal p/b Berry Floor
48. Mark Scanlon (Irl) AG2R Prevoyance
49. Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank
50. Stefano Zanini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon
51. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo
52. Marcos Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Liberty Seguros
53. Andrea Noe (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi
54. Manuel Beltran (Esp) US Postal p/b Berry Floor
55. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi
56. Guillaume Auger (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
57. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
58. Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Esp) Illes Balears - Banesto
59. Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone
60. Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team
61. Egoi Martínez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
62. Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco
63. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
64. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Esp) Fassa Bortolo
65. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi
66. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole
67. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo
68. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto
69. Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank
70. Benjamin Noval (Esp) US Postal p/b Berry Floor
71. Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC
72. Santos Gonzalez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
73. Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo
74. Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team
75. Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon
76. Sandy Casar (Fra) Fdjeux.com
77. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) AG2R Prevoyance
78. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
79. Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Domina Vacanze
80. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step-Davitamon
81. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal p/b Berry Floor
82. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole
83. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole
84. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole
85. Gilles Bouvard (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
86. Christophe Laurent (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
87. Benoit Salmon (Fra) Credit Agricole
88. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole
89. Pierre Bourquenoud (Sui) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
90. Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Quick Step-Davitamon
91. David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
92. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi
93. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone
94. Rolf Aldag (Ger) T-Mobile Team
95. Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) Quick Step-Davitamon
96. Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick Step-Davitamon
97. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC
98. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R Prevoyance
99. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone
100. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
101. Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
102. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems
103. Santiago Perez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
104. Frederic Finot (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
105. Nicolas Portal (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
106. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone
107. Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC
108. Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
109. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal p/b Berry Floor
110. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team
111. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros
112. Jan Hruska (Cze) Liberty Seguros
113. Matthew Wilson (Aus) Fdjeux.com
114. Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Domina Vacanze
115. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank, all s.t.
116. Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick Step-Davitamon, at 0:20
117. Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner, at 0:00. (crash)
118. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon
119. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC
120. Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC
121. Claus Michael Moller (Den) Alessio-Bianchi
122. Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
123. Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
124. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
125. Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
126. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole, all s.t.
127. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone, at 0:20
128. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
129. Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner
130. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Liberty Seguros
131. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
132. Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros
133. Christian Vandevelde (USA) Liberty Seguros
134. Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) Fdjeux.com
135. Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
136. Iker Flores (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
137. Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
138. Frederic Guesdon (Fra) Fdjeux.com
139. Ludovic Martin (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
140. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank
141. Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank, all s.t.
142. Sebastien Joly (Fra) Credit Agricole, at 1:30
143. Iker Camano (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi, at 0:00. (crash)
144. Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
145. Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel - Euskadi
146. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
147. Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo
148. Scott Sunderland (Aus) Alessio-Bianchi
149. Santiago Botero (Col) T-Mobile Team
150. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
151. Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo, all s.t.
152. Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank, at 1:30
153. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC, at 0:00. (crash)
154. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi
155. Carlos Dacruz (Fra) Fdjeux.com
156. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
157. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
158. Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
159. Sven Montgomery (Sui) Gerolsteiner, all s.t.
160. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo, at 0:20
161. Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone, at 0:00. (crash)
162. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
163. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal p/b Berry Floor
164. Jose V. Garcia Acosta (Esp) Illes Balears - Banesto
165. Xabier Zandio (Esp) Illes Balears - Banesto
166. Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto
167. Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Saeco
168. David Loosli (Sui) Saeco
169. Evgueni Petrov (Rus) Saeco
170. Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Saeco
171. Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco
172. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco
173. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco
174. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco
175. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fdjeux.com
176. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC
177. Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto-Domo
178. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo
179. Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner, all s.t.
DNS Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
DNS Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze

GC
1. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 24:37:30
2. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone, at 3:01
3. Sandy Casar (Fra) Fdjeux.com, 4:06
4. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi, 6:06
5. Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC, 6:58
6. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal p/b Berry Floor, 9:35
7. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal p/b Berry Floor, 9:45
8. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal p/b Berry Floor, 9:51
9. Jose Azevedo (Por) US Postal p/b Berry Floor, 9:57
10. Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal p/b Berry Floor, 9:59
11. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems, 10:02
12. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal p/b Berry Floor, 10:05
13. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems, 10:11
14. Santos Gonzalez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems, 10:12
15. Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 10:14
16. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems, 10:16
17. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC, 10:18
18. Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems, 10:19
19. Manuel Beltran (Esp) US Postal p/b Berry Floor, 10:22
20. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Esp) Illes Balears - Banesto, 10:30
21. Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team
22. Andreas Kloden (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 10:32
23. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC, 10:33
24. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC, 10:35
25. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Illes Balears - Banesto, 10:36
26. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank, 10:43
27. Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team, 10:46
28. Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 10:49
29. Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank
30. Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC, 10:52
31. Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC
32. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Liberty Seguros, 10:58
33. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank, 11:02
34. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) Liberty Seguros, 11:04
35. Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank, 11:12
36. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros, 11:15
37. Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank, 11:17
38. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon
39. Roberto Heras Hernandez (Esp) Liberty Seguros, 11:20
40. Evgueni Petrov (Rus) Saeco, 11:35
41. Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC, 11:37
42. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi
43. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance, 11:41
44. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi, 11:50
45. Andrea Noe (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi, 11:54
46. Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Quick Step-Davitamon, 11:56
47. Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC, 11:58
48. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank, 11:59
49. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Fassa Bortolo, 12:00
50. Jose V. Garcia Acosta (Esp) Illes Balears - Banesto, 12:01
51. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) AG2R Prevoyance, 12:02
52. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo, 12:04
53. Mark Scanlon (Irl) AG2R Prevoyance, 12:05
54. Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
55. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) AG2R Prevoyance, 12:14
56. Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick Step-Davitamon
57. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
58. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 12:16
59. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 12:20
60. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 12:22
61. Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance, 12:24
62. Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 12:25
63. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Esp) Fassa Bortolo, 12:34
64. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Fassa Bortolo, 12:36
65. Isidro Nozal Vega (Esp) Liberty Seguros, 12:40
66. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 12:43
67. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 12:44
68. Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 12:45
69. Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 12:49
70. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo, 12:50
71. Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 12:51
72. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 12:57
73. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco
74. Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo
75. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo, 13:03
76. Sylvain Calzati (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover, 13:10
77. Gilles Bouvard (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover, 13:12
78. Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo, 13:14
79. Christophe Mengin (Fra) Fdjeux.com, 13:17
80. Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) Fdjeux.com, 13:22
81. Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone, 13:24
82. Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems, 13:28
83. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal p/b Berry Floor, 13:51
84. Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto-Domo, 13:58
85. Jose I.Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Illes Balears - Banesto, 13:59
86. Frederic Guesdon (Fra) Fdjeux.com, 14:00
87. Daniel Becke (Ger) Illes Balears - Banesto, 14:11
88. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto, 14:13
89. Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto, 14:21
90. Rolf Aldag (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 14:27
91. Santiago Botero (Col) T-Mobile Team, 14:30
92. Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Esp) Illes Balears - Banesto, 14:32
93. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank, 14:40
94. Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi, 15:02
95. Christian Vandevelde (USA) Liberty Seguros, 15:03
96. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole
97. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi, 15:08
98. Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros, 15:09
99. Iker Camano (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi, 15:10
100. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner
101. Sergei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team, 15:15
102. Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Saeco, 15:17
103. Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 15:20
104. Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 15:24
105. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC, 15:29
106. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco, 15:30
107. Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco, 15:32
108. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole, 15:33
109. Scott Sunderland (Aus) Alessio-Bianchi, 15:43
110. Claus Michael Moller (Den) Alessio-Bianchi, 15:46
111. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step-Davitamon, 15:51
112. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon, 15:52
113. Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel - Euskadi, 16:00
114. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole, 16:03
115. Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 16:06
116. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank, 16:07
117. Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 16:17
118. Stefano Zanini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon, 16:19
119. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 16:22
120. Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 16:29
121. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone, 16:31
122. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo, 16:33
123. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 16:35
124. David Loosli (Sui) Saeco, 16:39
125. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone
126. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fdjeux.com
127. Carlos Dacruz (Fra) Fdjeux.com, 16:42
128. Nicolas Portal (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance, 16:43
129. Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone, 16:47
130. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone, 16:49
131. Christophe Laurent (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover, 16:57
132. Christophe Rinero (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover, 17:07
133. Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank, 17:09
134. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo, 17:11
135. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole, 17:27
136. Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone, 17:45
137. Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole, 17:48
138. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance, 18:16
139. Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio-Bianchi, 18:28
140. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi, 19:15
141. Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick Step-Davitamon, 19:19
142. Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco, 19:46
143. Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi, 20:18
144. Jan Hruska (Cze) Liberty Seguros, 20:36
145. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems, 20:37
146. Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 20:41
147. Marcos Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Liberty Seguros, 20:52
148. David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi, 20:58
149. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole, 21:17
150. Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo, 21:19
151. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole, 21:33
152. Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 21:46
153. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team, 21:49
154. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone, 21:52
155. Santiago Perez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems, 21:54
156. Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 22:01
157. Baden Cooke (Aus) Fdjeux.com, 22:05
158. Guillaume Auger (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover, 22:09
159. Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems, 22:15
160. Pierre Bourquenoud (Sui) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover, 22:32
161. Ludovic Martin (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover, 22:55
162. Frederic Finot (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover, 23:01
163. Benoit Salmon (Fra) Credit Agricole, 23:02
164. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi, 23:10
165. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R Prevoyance, 23:34
166. Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 23:52
167. Matthew Wilson (Aus) Fdjeux.com, 24:12
168. Massimo Giunti (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 25:10
169. Xabier Zandio (Esp) Illes Balears - Banesto, 26:04
170. Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Saeco, 26:09
171. Iker Flores (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi, 26:44
172. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco, 26:52
173. Egoi Martínez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi, 26:54
174. Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) Quick Step-Davitamon, 27:20
175. Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 27:40
176. Benjamin Noval (Esp) US Postal p/b Berry Floor, 32:12
177. Sebastien Joly (Fra) Credit Agricole, 36:08
178. Sven Montgomery (Sui) Gerolsteiner, 36:24
179. Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon, 37:26

Points GC
1. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone, 115 points
2. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo, 113
3. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 111
4. Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 107
5. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance, 101
6. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) AG2R Prevoyance, 89
7. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole, 88
8. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon, 75
9. Baden Cooke (Aus) Fdjeux.com, 53
10. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi, 50
11. Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance, 46
12. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 42
13. Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC, 42
14. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Fassa Bortolo, 39
15. Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone, 38
16. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 36
17. Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 32
18. Sandy Casar (Fra) Fdjeux.com, 30
19. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC, 29
20. Sylvain Calzati (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover, 28
21. Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros, 28
22. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco, 28
23. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi, 26
24. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance, 25
25. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone, 24
26. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC, 23
27. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 22
28. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo, 22
29. Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo, 22
30. Daniel Becke (Ger) Illes Balears - Banesto, 19
31. Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole, 18
32. Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 17
33. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi, 17
34. Carlos Dacruz (Fra) Fdjeux.com, 16
35. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems, 16
36. Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 16
37. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Esp) Illes Balears - Banesto, 15
38. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 15
39. Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 15
40. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal p/b Berry Floor, 14
41. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank, 14
42. Jose I.Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Illes Balears - Banesto, 14
43. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank, 14
44. Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone, 14
45. Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 13
46. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone, 12
47. Massimo Giunti (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 12
48. Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 11
49. Andreas Kloden (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 9
50. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) AG2R Prevoyance, 9
51. Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 9
52. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole, 9
53. Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio-Bianchi, 9
54. Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 9
55. Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank, 8
56. Christophe Mengin (Fra) Fdjeux.com, 8
57. Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems, 8
58. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 7
59. Sergei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team, 7
60. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco, 7
61. David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi, 7
62. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fdjeux.com, 6
63. Mark Scanlon (Irl) AG2R Prevoyance, 6
64. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Illes Balears - Banesto, 5
65. Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Quick Step-Davitamon, 5
66. Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems, 5
67. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal p/b Berry Floor, 4
68. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Esp) Fassa Bortolo, 4
69. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole, 3
70. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R Prevoyance, 3
71. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC, 2
72. Roberto Heras Hernandez (Esp) Liberty Seguros, 2
73. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo, 2
74. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole, 2

Mountains GC
1. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon, 19 points
2. Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone, 14
3. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC, 9
4. Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank, 7
5. Sandy Casar (Fra) Fdjeux.com, 3
6. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 3
7. Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 3
8. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 2
9. Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC, 2
10. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fdjeux.com, 2
11. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi, 1
12. Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick Step-Davitamon, 1
13. Christophe Mengin (Fra) Fdjeux.com, 1
14. Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone, 1

Young Rider GC
1. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 24:37:30
2. Sandy Casar (Fra) Fdjeux.com, at 4:06
3. Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 10:49
4. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon, 11:17
5. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Fassa Bortolo, 12:00
6. Mark Scanlon (Irl) AG2R Prevoyance, 12:05
7. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) AG2R Prevoyance, 12:14
8. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
9. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 12:20
10. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 12:22
11. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 12:57
12. Sylvain Calzati (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover, 13:10
13. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto, 14:13
14. Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros, 15:09
15. Iker Camano (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi, 15:10
16. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner
17. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step-Davitamon, 15:51
18. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 16:22
19. Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 16:29
20. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone, 16:31
21. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 16:35
22. David Loosli (Sui) Saeco, 16:39
23. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fdjeux.com
24. Nicolas Portal (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance, 16:43
25. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone, 16:49
26. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance, 18:16
27. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R Prevoyance, 23:34
28. Benjamin Noval (Esp) US Postal p/b Berry Floor, 32:12
29. Sebastien Joly (Fra) Credit Agricole, 36:08

Team GC
1. Team CSC, 71:46:54
2. Alessio-Bianchi, at 2:04
3. Brioches La Boulangere, 3:16
4. Fdjeux.Com, 6:12
5. US Postal - Berry Floor, 10:41
6. Phonak Hearing Systems, 11:54
7. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 12:01
8. T-Mobile Team, 12:25
9. Illes Balears-Banesto Santander, 12:35
10. Rabobank, 12:55
11. Liberty Seguros, 13:35
12. Quick Step-Davitamon, 15:01
13. Ag2R Prevoyance, 15:21
14. Fassa Bortolo, 15:37
15. Gerolsteiner, 15:49
16. Domina Vacanze, 15:53
17. Lotto-Domo, 17:00
18. Saeco, 18:10
19. R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, 21:18
20. Euskaltel-Euskadi, 25:20
21. Credit Agricole, 25:57

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login