Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

July 14/04 11:30 am - CC Announces Junior Track Worlds Team, Ron Marat Memorial Track Race


Posted by Editoress on 07/14/04
 

2004 Canadian Junior Track Worlds Team
Courtesy CCA

Following the final selection event in Victoria on July 9-11, the Canadian Cycling Association is proud to announce the names of the athletes selected to represent Canada at the junior track world championships in Los Angeles from July 28 to Aug. 1.

The Canadian team will be:
Laura Brown (Alberta) – women’s sprint
Naomi Cooper (B.C.) – women’s endurance
Zach Grant (Alberta) – men’s sprint
Mylène Laliberté (Québec) – women’s endurance
Mark MacDonald (Alberta) – men’s sprint and endurance
Rene Regimbauld (Alberta) – men’s sprint
Jeff Sparling (Alberta) – men’s sprint and endurance
Charly Vives (Québec) – men’s endurance

The team will be coached by former world sprint champion Tanya Dubnicoff. Best of luck to our athletes in Los Angeles!


Equipe Canadienne Au Championnat Du Monde Piste Junior 2004

Suite a l’épreuve de sélection à Victoria du 9 au 11 juillet, l’Association cycliste canadienne est fier d’annoncer les noms des athlètes sélectionnés pour répresenter le Canada aux championnats du monde piste junior à Los Angeles du 28 juillet au 1 août.

L’équipe canadienne est composée de:
Laura Brown (Alberta) – vitesse femmes
Naomi Cooper (C.-B.) – endurance femmes
Zach Grant (Alberta) – vitesse hommes
Mylène Laliberté (Québec) – endurance femmes
Mark MacDonald (Alberta) – vitesse et endurance hommes
Rene Regimbauld (Alberta) – vitesse hommes
Jeff Sparling (Alberta) – vitesse et endurance hommes
Charly Vives (Québec) – endurance hommes

L’équipe sera gérée par Tanya Dubnicoff, ancienne championne du monde en vitesse. Bonne chance à nos athlètes!



Ron Marat Memorial Track Race Victoria BC, July 9 -11
Courtesy Keith Bruneau

Presented by Robert W. Cameron Law Corporation.

The weekend saw three women's records smashed by Lori Ann Muenzer 200m, 500m, and flying lap. These records were held by Tanya Dubnicoff, Michelle Ferris (AUS) and Jennie Reed (USA)

The race was also used as the selection for the junior world's team, the juniors did not disappoint.

We had 75 riders vying for the $10,000 prize list, including National Team riders from New Zealand and many other top riders from the western states and of course Canada.

This race was run with a unique format so we could keep things moving as well as to provide the best entertainment, the riders adapted very well and showed pure skill and determination as most riders rode in every event.

I would like to thank all volunteers, officials, and others who supported the idea of hosting this race, as well as the riders who all proved to be as professional as could be expected from an organizers point of view.

Next event Tim Horton's National Track Championships August 5-8th in Victoria.


Junior Men

Keirin Final
1. Mark MacDonald
2. Eric Smith
3. Jeff Sparling
4. Rene Regimbald
5. Zach Grant
6. Ross Harbottle

Sprint Qualifier
1. Zach Grant, 12.058
2. Jeff Sparling, 12.293
3. Eric Smith, 12.343
4. Mark MacDonald, 12.474
5. Ross Harbottle , 12.599
6. Vives Charly, 12.769
7. Rene Regimbald, 12.866
8. Andrew Greydanaus, 13.034


Sprint Final
1. Jeff Sparling
2. Eric Smith
3. Zach Grant
4. Mark MacDonald
5. Charly Vives
6. Rene Regimbald
7. Ross Harbottle
8. Andrew Greydanaus

Individual Pursuit
1. Mark MacDonald, 3:49.044
2. Jeff Sparling, 3:50.872
3. Vives Charly, 3:53.439
4. Eric Smith, 3:54.600

Scratch Race 15km
1. Jeff Sparling
2. Vives Charly
3. Mark MacDonald
4. Eric Smith
5. Ross Harbottle
6. Rene Regimbald
7. Andrew Greydanaus

Kilo TT
1. Mark MacDonald, 1:12.941
2. Zach Grant, 1:13.453
3. Eric Smith, 1:15.847
4. Jeff Sparling, 1:16.293
5. Rene Regimbald, 1:17.120
6. Ross Harbottle , 1:18.800
7. Andrew Greydanaus, 1:18.963

Team Sprint
Rene Regimbald, Zach Grant, Mark MacDonald, 1:11.236

Ross Harbottle, Eric Smith, Jeff Sparling, 1:12.026


Women

Junior Women Time Trial
1. Mylene Laliberte, 40.484
2. Laura Brown, 40.589
3. Monique Sullivan, 41.272
4. Naomi Cooper, 43.337
5. Lisa Tasa, 44.962
6. Sarah van Biert, 45.656
7. Jillian Shields, 47.225

Women 200 m Time Trial
1. Lori-Ann Muenzer, 11.824
2. Breanna Loster, 12.531
3. Mandy Poitras, 12.892
4. Jenny Trew, 13.259
5. Laura Brown, 13.341
6. Monique Sullivan, 13.378
7. Sarah Kirby, 13.466
8. Mylene Laliberte, 13.599
9. Stephanie Hannos, 13.681
10. Naomi Cooper, 13.911
11. Alena Radomsky, 14.133
12. Tamara Stephas, 14.263
13. Norrene Godfrey, 14.322
14. Sara Laliberte, 14.863
15. Lisa Tasa, 14.869
16. Jillian Shields, 14.92
17. Sarah van Biert, 15.645

Sprint Final
1. Lori-Ann Muenzer
2. Breanna Loster
3. Sarah Kirby
4. Mandy Poitras
5. Jenny Trew
6. Mylene Laliberte
7. Alena Radomsky
8. Stephanie Hannos

Women 15km Scratch Race
1. Mandy Poitras
2. Stephanie Hannos
3. Jenny Trew
4. Mylene Laliberte
5. Norrene Godfrey
6. Naomi Cooper
7. Sarah Kirby
8. Lisa Tasa
9. Darien Curl
10. Sara Laliberte
11. Breanna Loster
12. Alena Radomsky
dnf. Sarah van Biert

Miss & Out
1. Mandy Poitras
2. Mylene Laliberte
3. Lisa Sweeney
4. Monique Sullivan
5. Norrene Godfrey
6. Naomi Cooper
7. Moriah J. Macgregor
8. Claire Cameron
9. Jenny Trew
10. Alena Radomsky
11. Sarah Kirby
12. Laura Brown
13. Sara Laliberte
14. Sarah van Biert

Points Race
1. Mandy Poitras, 21 pts
2. Stephanie Hannos, 18
3. Jenny Trew, 7
4. Naomi Cooper, 3
5. Sarah Kirby, 2
6. Lisa Sweeney, 2
7. Norrene Godfrey, 1
8. Mylene Laliberte, 1
9. Alena Radomsky
10. Sara Laliberte
11. Moriah J. Macgregor
12. Claire Cameron
13. Lisa Tasa
14. Tamara Stephas
15. Darien Curl, -20
dnf. Sarah van Biert
dns. Monique Sullivan
dns. Laura Brown

Women Keirin Final
1. Breanna Loster
2. Mandy Poitras
3. Sarah Kirby
4. Jenny Trew
5. Monique Sullivan
6. Stephanie Hannos
7. Lisa Sweeney
8. Norrene Godfrey

Senior Women Time Trial
1. Lori-Ann Muenzer, 37.033
2. Mandy Poitras, 39.494
3. Breanna Loster, 39.783
4. Jenny Trew, 41.423
5. Sarah Kirby, 41.755
6. Donna L. Smith, 42.682
7. Alena Radomsky, 43.237
8. Moriah J. Macgregor, 44.789
9. Sara Laliberte, 44.926
10. Norrene Godfrey, 45.099

Team Sprint - Women
1. Mandy Poitras Rocky Basis, 52.827
1. Stephanie Hannos Rocky Basis

2. Breanna Loster Dr. Walker 4, 53.079
2. Jenny Trew Dr. Walker 4

3. Naomi Cooper Frequent Flyers, 55.154
3. Mylene Laliberte Frequent Flyers

4. Lisa Sweeney, 56.5
4. Sarah Kirby

5. Norrene Godfrey Roadkill, 58.245
5. Darien Curl Roadkill

6. Claire Cameron, 58.81
6. Moriah J. Macgregor


Masters/Vet men

Master Men Keirin Final
1. Charles Durrant
2. Rick Adams
3. Christopher J Anstey
4. Chauncy Curl
5. Marcus Hadley
6. John Cole
7. Michael Cooper
8. Thom Ward

15km Scratch
1. Charles Durrant, Prime
2. Rick Adams
3. Chauncy Curl
4. CP Walsh, Prime
5. John Cole
6. Luis Bernhardt
7. Marcus Hadley, Prime
8. Mark Butschler
9. Christopher J Anstey
DNF. Michael Cooper
DNF. Richard Argue
DNF. Peter MacInnis
DNF. Wayne Walker
DQ. Thom Ward
DQ. Gerry Loster

Miss & Out
1. Charles Durrant
2. John Cole
3. Rick Adams
4. Luis Bernhardt
5. Mark Butschler
6. Christopher J Anstey
7. CP Walsh
8. Wayne Walker
9. Chauncy Curl
10. Peter MacInnis
11. Gerry Loster
12. Bart McCombe
13. Thom Ward
14. Michael Cooper
DQ. Marcus Hadley

Sprint Final
1. Charles Durrant
2. John Cole
3. Wayne Walker
4. Marcus Hadley
5. Chauncy Curl
6. Michael Cooper
7. CP Walsh
8. Christopher J Anstey
9. Peter MacInnis

20km Points Race
1. Rick Adams , 25 pts
2. Bob Cameron, 21
3. Luis Bernhardt, 21
4. Christopher J Anstey, 18
5. CP Walsh, 11
6. Michael Cooper, 6
7. Chauncy Curl, 5
8. Charles Durrant, 3
9. John Cole , 0
10. Bart McCombe, -20
11. Richard Argue, -60
12. Peter MacInnis, -120
dnf. Marcus Hadley
dnf. Gerry Loster
dnf. Thom Ward
dns. Mark Butschler
dns. Wayne Walker


Individual Pursuit
1. Marcus Hadley, 4:01.914
2. Luis Bernhardt, 4:05.503
3. Charles Durrant, 4:05.930
4. Christopher J Anstey, 4:10.501
5. Mark Butschler, 4:14.646
6. CP Walsh, 4:18.714
7. Gerry Loster, 4:23.518
8. Richard Argue, 4:43.030
9. Peter MacInnis, 4:47.044

500 TT
1. Charles Durrant, 37.393
2. CP Walsh, 38.579
3. Michael Cooper, 38.643
4. Marcus Hadley, 39.276
5. Christopher J Anstey, 39.452
6. Mark Butschler, 40.106
7. Luis Bernhardt, 40.52
8. Gerry Loster, 42.689
9. Peter MacInnis, 44.322
10. Richard Argue, 44.371


Elite Men

Keirin Final
1. Josh Kerkhof
2. Matthew Chater
3. Joel Regimbald
4. Richard Bowker
5. Stephen W McLaughry
6. David McElhaw
7. Mike McCorkell
8. Scott Laliberte

30km Points Race
1. Zack Bell, 40 pts
2. Andrew Small, 38
3. Richard Bowker , 20
4. Matthew Chater, 20
5. Charly Vives, 14
6. Dean Tracy, 8
7. Scott Laliberte, 7
8. Christopher Reid, 7
9. Christian Meier, 6
10. Mike McCorkell, 3
11. Joel Regimbald, 0
12. Joshua Ryan, 0
13. Geoffrey Argue, 0
14. Philip Edamura, 0
15. Andre Steinhausen, 0
dnf. Bob Cameron
dnf. Scott Allen
dnf. Josh Kerkhof
dnf. Mike Chandler
dnf. Vinko Poldrugovac
dnf. Bjorn Ossenbrink
dnf. Marty Johnson
dnf. David McElhaw
dnf. CP Walsh
dns. Mark Godfrey
dns. Eric Holland

KILO
1. Zach Bell, 1:10.273
2. Josh Kerkhof, 1:11.446
3. Richard Bowker , 1:11.678
4. Joel Regimbald, 1:12.884
5. David McElhaw, 1:13.208
6. Andrew Small, 1:13.977
7. Joshua Ryan, 1:14.099
8. Scott Allen, 1:15.874
9. Mike McCorkell, 1:16.029
10. Christopher Reid, 1:16.890
11. Andre Steinhausen, 1:16.957
12. Philip Edamura, 1:17.733
13. Mike Chandler, 1:19.255

Individual Pursuit
1. Richard Bowker , 4:53.279
2. Zack Bell, 4:54.036
3. Josh Kerkhof, 5:06.328
4. Andrew Small, 5:07.297
5. Scott Allen, 5:07.684
6. Scott Laliberte, 5:10.343
7. Christopher Reid, 5:17.941
8. Mike McCorkell, 5:18.273
9. Dean Tracy, 5:18.955
10. Philip Edamura, 5:24.364
11. Geoffrey Argue, 5:25.378
12. Andre Steinhausen, 5:27.671
13. Mike Chandler, 5:52.407

Team Sprint
1. David McElhaw (Team Hammer), 1:11.051
Keith Bruneau (Team Hammer)
Joel Regimbald (Team Hammer)

2. Andrew Small (Team Revolution), 1:13.077
Richard Bowker (Team Revolution)
Scott Allen (Team Revolution)

3. Mark Godfrey (Team Alpenrose), 1:14.348
Stephen W McLaughry (Team Alpenrose)
Chauncy Curl (Team Alpenrose)

4. Charles Durrant (Dr. Walker 2), 1:14.880
Christopher J Anstey (Dr. Walker 2)
Marcus Hadley (Dr. Walker 2)

5. Christopher Reid, 1:16.425
Geoffrey Argue
Scott Laliberte

6. Andre Steinhausen (Dr. Walker 1), 1:16.906
Mike Chandler (Dr. Walker 1)
Mark Butschler (Dr. Walker 1)

7. Gerry Loster (Dr. Walker 3), 1:22.275
Thom Ward (Dr. Walker 3)
Bart McCombe (Dr. Walker 3)

Sprint
1. Josh Kerkhof
2. Dean Tracy
3. David McElhaw
4. Lori-Ann Muenzer
5. Stephen W McLaughry
6. Richard Bowker
7. Joshua Ryan
8. Mark Godfrey
9. Scott Laliberte

20km Scratch Race
1. Richard Bowker , Prime 2, 3
2. Andrew Small, Prime 5
3. Scott Allen
4. Zack Bell, Prime 1, 4
5. Christian Meier
6. Dean Tracy
7. Scott Laliberte
8. Vinko Poldrugovac
9. Mike McCorkell
10. Joshua Ryan
11. Geoffrey Argue
12. Christopher Reid
dnf. Joel Regimbald
dnf. Philip Edamura
dnf. Josh Kerkhof
dnf. Mike Chandler
dnf. Andre Steinhausen
dnf. Mark Godfrey
dnf. Eric Holland
dnf. Marty Johnson
dnf. Bjorn Ossenbrink

Miss & Out
1. Richard Bowker
2. Andrew Small
3. Scott Laliberte
4. Zack Bell
5. Josh Kerkhof
6. Scott Allen
7. Dean Tracy
8. Joel Regimbald
9. Christopher Reid
10. Geoffrey Argue
11. Mark Godfrey
12. Andre Steinhausen
13. Mike McCorkell
14. Stephen W McLaughry
15. Philip Edamura
16. Mike Chandler
dns. Christian Meier

Open Madison 40 km
1. Scott Laliberte (Schwalbe), 22 Points
Zack Bell (Schwalbe)

2. Scott Allen (Team Revolution), 22 Points
Richard Bowker (Team Revolution)

3. Joel Regimbald (Team Hammer), 10 Points
Keith Bruneau (Team Hammer)

4. Chauncy Curl (Doobie Brothers), 9 Points
Andrew Small (Doobie Brothers)

5. Christopher J Anstey (Dr. Walker), 2 points
Andre Steinhausen (Dr. Walker)

6. CP Walsh (Synergy)
Mike McCorkell (Synergy)

7. Luis Bernhardt (Greggs Specialized Aurora)
John Cole (Greggs Specialized Aurora)

dnf. Lisa Sweeney (Change Bases)
Stephanie Hannos (Change Bases)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login