Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 13/98 12:21 pm - Whiterock Results, Ontario Results, Tour Standings


Posted by Editor on 07/13/98
 

Whiterock Results

Criterium - Men

1. Brian Walton (CAN) Saturn 1:08:42
2. Jacques Landry (CAN) Radio Energie at 1 lap
3. Sylvain Beauchamp (CAN) Radio Energie s.t.
4. Charles Dionne (CAN) Radio Energie at 2 laps
5. John Walkin (CAN) Edgar & Miner Carpet One
6. Peter Wedge (CAN) Radio Energie
7. Sean Dawson (CAN) Trek/VW
8. Jacob Erker (CAN) Bow/Republik
9. Pierre Chevrier (CAN) Radio Energie
10. Stephan Jolly (CAN) Escape Velocity all s.t.

Criterium - Women

1. Annie Gariepy (CAN) Elita 39:46.04
2. Marni Hamilton (CAN) Atomic/Powerbar (no time available)
3. Leigh Fulwood (USA) Saturn
4. Kerry Underwood (CAN) Trek/VW
5. Cybil DiGuistini (CAN) Elita
6. Leah Goldstein (CAN) Seymour
7. Erin Carter (CAN) Seacor
8. Stacey Peters (USA) Lemmi/Bike Gallery

Road Race - Men

1. Landry 3:17:13
2. Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Nutra Fig at 1:29
3. Dionne 2:20
4. Beauchamp 2:45
5. Roland Green (CAN) Kona-Mapei 2:46
6. Ron Schmeer (USA) Nutra Fig 2:54
7. Jason Van Marce (USA) Nutra Fig 3:05
8. Scott Goguen (CAN) Trek/VW 3:11
9. Walton 3:29
10. Chad Kozak (CAN) Bow/Republik 4:18

Road Race - Women

1. Sandy Espeseth (CAN) Physical Culture 2:25:00
2. Gariepy (no time avaliable)
3. DiGuistini
4. Andrea Hannos (CAN) Hutch‚s/Powerbar
5. Stacey Spencer (CAN) Giant-VCVR
6. Goldstein
7. Marg Fedyna (CAN) ERTC
8. Peters
9. Sophie St. Jacques (CAN) Elita
10. Chloe Black (CAN) Intersports


Ontario Track League

The next Ontario Track League meet will be held on Saturday 18th July, 1998 at 1.p.m. sharp, at the Wind-Del track.


Guelph Italian Club Criterium, Ontario
(courtesy Tim Lefebvre)

Sen 1/2 - 50 km
1. John Harris Ital Pasta
2. Jeff Hansen Neworld
3. Mark Hibbard Jet Fuel
4. Damien Matthews Ital Pasta
5. Tim Lefebvre Ital Pasta
6. Andrew Randell Jet Fuel
7. Norm Shattock Ital Pasta
8. Piers Davidge Evian/Mississauga
9. Simon Small Ital Pasta


More Tour Results

Stage 2

1. Jan Svorada Mapei 5:45:10
2. Robbie McEwen Rabobank
3. Mario Cipollini Saeco
4. Alain Turicchia ASICS
5. Tom Steels Mapei
6 MAGNIEN Emmanuel
7 KIRSIPUU Jaan
8 MINALI Nicola
9 BLIJLEVENS Jeroen
10 MARTINELLO Silvio

GC

1 ZABEL Erik 10h21'16"
2 STEELS Tom at 00'07"
3 MONCASSIN Fr'd'ric 00'07"
4 OLANO Abraham 00'08"
5 JALABERT Laurent 00'09"
6 JULICH Bobby 00'09"
7 MOREAU Christophe 00'09"
8 ULLRICH Jan 00'09"
9 SVORADA Jan 00'10"
10 MC EWEN Robbie 00'11"

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login