Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

August 1/04 4:54 am - Junior Track Worlds Day 4


Posted by Editor on 08/1/04
 

Junior Track Worlds - Los Angeles, California

Day 4

Women's Sprint

Flying 200M Qualifying
1 Shuang Guo (China) 11.730
2 Miriam Welte (Germany) 12.091
3 A You Jin (Korea) 12.115
4 Elodie Henriette (France) 12.241
5 Jane Gerisch (Germany) 12.320
6 Franziska Konig (Germany) 12.326
7 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy) 12.327
8 Bridgette Broad (New Zealand) 12.414
9 Hayley Wright (Australia) 12.567
10 Olga Streltsova (Russia) 12.657
11 Jennifer Loutit (Australia) 12.699
12 Natalia Prokurorova (Russia) 12.746
13 Laura Brown (Canada) 12.881
14 Irene Aravena (Chile) 12.896
15 Skye-Lee Armstrong (Australia) 12.918
16 Tela Crane (USA) 13.000
17 Elena Raspopina (Russia) 13.514

Round 1

Bye
1 Shuang Guo (China)

Heat 2
1 Miriam Welte (Germany) 13.441
Elena Raspopina (Russia)

Heat 3
1 A You Jin (Korea) 12.355
Tela Crane (USA)

Heat 4
1 Elodie Henriette (France) 12.878
Skye-Lee Armstrong (Australia)

Heat 5
1 Jane Gerisch (Germany) 13.259
Irene Aravena (Chile)

Heat 6
1 Franziska Konig (Germany) 13.381
Laura Brown (Canada)

Heat 7
1 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy) 13.237
Natalia Prokurorova (Russia)

Heat 8
1 Bridgette Broad (New Zealand) 12.920
Jennifer Loutit (Australia)

Heat 9
1 Hayley Wright (Australia) 12.679
Olga Streltsova (Russia)

Repechage

Heat 1
1 Olga Streltsova (Russia) 13.803
2 Laura Brown (Canada)

Heat 2
1 Natalia Prokurorova (Russia) 14.055
2 Irene Aravena (Chile)
3 Elena Raspopina (Russia)

Heat 3
1 Tela Crane (USA) 13.497
2 Skye-Lee Armstrong (Australia)
3 Jennifer Loutit (Australia)

1/8 Final

Heat 1
1 Shuang Guo (China) 12.659
Tela Crane (USA)

Heat 2
1 Miriam Welte (Germany) 13.313
Natalia Prokurorova (Russia)

Heat 3
1 A Jin (Korea) 12.492
Olga Streltsova (Russia)

Heat 4
1 Elodie Henriette (France) 12.879
Hayley Wright (Australia)

Heat 5
1 Jane Gerisch (Germany) 12.960
Bridgette Broad (New Zealand)

Heat 6
1 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy) 12.691
Franziska Konig (Germany)

Repechage

Heat 1
1 Hayley Wright (Australia) 12.660
2 Tela Crane (USA)
3 Franziska Konig (Germany)

Heat 2
1 Bridgette Broad (New Zealand) 13.653
2 Natalia Prokurorova (Russia)
3 Olga Streltsova (Russia)

1/4 Final

Heat 1 - Ride 1
1 Shuang Guo (China) 12.432
Bridgette Broad (New Zealand)

Heat 1 - Ride 2
1 Shuang Guo (China) 15.343
Bridgette Broad (New Zealand)

Heat 2 - Ride 1
1 Miriam Welte (Germany) 12.733
Hayley Wright (Australia)

Heat 2 - Ride 2
1 Miriam Welte (Germany) 12.538
Hayley Wright (Australia)

Heat 3 - Ride 1
1 A You Jin (Korea) 12.376
Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy)

Heat 3 - Ride 2
1 A You Jin (Korea) 12.309
Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy)

Heat 4 - Ride 1
1 Jane Gerisch (Germany) 12.689
Elodie Henriette (France)

Heat 4 - Ride 2
1 Jane Gerisch (Germany) 12.558
Elodie Henriette (France)


Women's Scratch Race

1 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy) 10:04.623
2 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
3 Bianca Rogers (Australia)
4 Stephanie Pohl (Germany)
5 Pascale Jeuland (France)
6 Roxane Knetemann (Netherlands)
7 Karen Verbeek (Belgium)
8 Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland)
9 Paddy Walker (New Zealand)
10 Berenice Castro (Mexico)
11 Mylene Laliberte (Canada)
12 Natalia Prokurorova (Russia)
13 Paola Munoz (Chile)
14 Kimberly Geist (USA)
Relegated - Choe Sun Ae (Korea)


Men's Team Pursuit

Qualification
1 Australia 4:15.365
2 Russia 4:20.731
3 Germany 4:21.710
4 France 4:21.751
5 Netherlands 4:27.522
6 Czech Republic 4:27.798
7 Belgium 4:29.495
8 USA 4:32.136
9 Japan 4:34.579
10 Kazakhstan 4:35.048

Round 1

Heat 1
1 Australia 4:13.059
2 USA Caught

Heat 2
1 Russia 4:20.916
Belgium DNS

Heat 3
1 Germany 4:14.889
2 Czech Republic Caught

Heat 4
1 France 4:17.987
2 Netherlands 4:26.686

Bronze Medal Final
3 Russia 4:18.301
4 France 4:21.449

Gold Medal Final
1 Australia 4:10.439
2 Germany 4:20.001

Final Classification
1 Australia
2 Germany
3 Russia
4 France
5 Netherlands
6 Czech Republic
7 USA
8 Belgium
9 Japan
10 Kazakhstan


Men's Sprint

Semi Final

Heat 1 - Ride 1
1 Michael Blatchford (USA) 11.091
Kevin Sireau (France)

Heat 1 - Ride 2
1 Michael Blatchford (USA) 11.227
Kevin Sireau (France)

Heat 2 - Ride 1
1 Shane Perkins (Australia) 11.012
Maximilian Levy (Germany)

Heat 2 - Ride 2
1 Shane Perkins (Australia) 11.302
Maximilian Levy (Germany)

Ride-off for 9th-12th
9 Benjamin Wittmann (Germany) 11.832
10 Robert Forstemann (Germany)
11 Alexandre Volant (France)
12 Stoyan Vasev (Russia)

Ride-off for 5th-8th
5 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain) 11.495
6 Ben Barczewski (USA)
7 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
DNS Daniel Thorsen (Australia)

Bronze Ride 1
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 11.178
Kevin Sireau (France)

Bronze Ride 2
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 11.590
Kevin Sireau (France)

Gold Ride 1
1 Michael Blatchford (USA) 11.065
Shane Perkins (Australia)

Gold Ride 2
1 Shane Perkins (Australia) 10.882
Michael Blatchford (USA)

Gold Ride 3
1 Shane Perkins (Australia) 11.047
Michael Blatchford (USA)

Final Classification
1 Shane Perkins (Australia)
2 Michael Blatchford (USA)
3 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
4 Kevin Sireau (France)
5 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
6 Ben Barczewski (USA)
7 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
9 Benjamin Wittmann (Germany)
10 Robert Forstemann (Germany)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login