Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 8/04 9:42 am - Track Nationals Day 3


Posted by Editor on 08/8/04
 

Track Nationals - Victoria, BC

From Day 1:

Men's Sprint Round 1 Repechage

Heat 1 - Matt Chater beat David McElhaw and Keith Thorarinson

Heat 2 - Joel Regimbald beat Matt Barlee and Tom Amberiadis


From Day 2:

Men's 4000M Team Pursuit

1 Team Quebec 4:33.895
Alexandre Cloutier
Martin Gilbert
Kevin Lacombe
Pierre-Olivier Boily

2 Team Alberta 4:40.861
Zach Bell
Robert Veroba
Philippe Abbott
Ryan McKenzie

3 Team BC 4:44.315
Murray Carter
John Tolkamp
Matt Chater
Murray Solem

4 Team Ontario 4:56.634
Craig Deveer
Glen Rendall
Ian Robertson
Taylor Martin

5 Sprint 'R Us 5:12.200
Rob Good
Keith Thorarinson
Jeff Bakal
Jimmy Oneschuk

6 Team Dr Walker 5:12.814
Matt Barlee
Andre Steinhausen
Philip Edamura
Mike Chandler


Day 3

Men's Team Sprint

1 Team Ernergex (Yannick Morin, Cameron MacKinnon, Travis Smith) 1:05.522
2 Alberta Composite (Doug Baron, Lars Madsen, Joel Regimbald) 1:06.053
3 Team Schwalbe (Matt Chater, Murray Solem, Keith Bruneau) 1:06.540
4 Team Quebec (David McElhaw, Keith Thorarinson, Martin Laforest) 1:08.617
5 Dr Walker (Mike Chandler, Andre steinhausen, Murray Carter) 1:15.379
Relegated Team Ontario (Rob Good, Taylor Martin, Jeff Bakal)


Men's Scratch Race

1 Cameron MacKinnon AB The Track Team/Energex
2 Martin Gilbert QC Team Quebec
3 Ryan McKenzie AB Team Alberta
4 Glen Rendall ON Ride With Rendall
5 Alexandre Cloutier QC Team Quebec
6 Joel Regimbald AB Synergy Racing
7 Keith Thorarinson ON
8 Kevin Lacombe QC Team Quebec
9 Matt Chater BC Schwalbe
10 Craig Deveer ON Gearsracing.com/Team Ontario
11 Zach Bell AB Team Alberta/Yukon
12 Geoffrey Argue BC dEVo/Powerbar
13 Pierre-Olivier Boily QC Team Quebec
14 Doug Baron AB Bicisport/Alberta
15 Robert Veroba AB Bicisport Calgary
16 Ryan McNamara BC Team Coastal/Dr Walker
17 Philippe Abbott AB Bicisport
18 Michael McCorkell AB BiciSport
19 Christian Meier NB Espoir Laval
20 Philip Edamura BC Oak Bay Bicycles
21 Taylor Martin ON Hummingbirds/Ontario
22 Murray Carter MB Team Manitoba
23 Shaun Crump BC TrekVWBroadwayDental
24 John Tolkamp BC Escape Velocity
25 Andre Steinhausen BC Dr Walker Sports
26 David MacLeod BC Sidney Velo
27 John-Christopher Reid BC Oak Bay Bicycles
28 Mike Chandler BC Dr Walker Sports
29 Ian Robertson NE Team Ontario
30 Jeff Bakal ON Ontario / Multi-Laser
DNF Keith Bruneau BC Dr Walker Sports
DNF Rob Good ON Team Ontario-Waterloo
DNF Murray Solem BC


Master A Men Scratch Race

1 Charles Durrant BC Schwalbe Cycling
2 cp Walsh AB
3 Robert Cameron BC
4 Alexander Pope BC Schwalbe Cycling
5 Chris Hooper AB Synergy Racing
6 Sean Huggins-Chan AB Bicisport
7 Craig Good AB Synergy Racing
DNF Todd Olynick ON Cornwall Cycling


Men's Sprint

Ride-Off for 9th-12th
9 David McElhaw QC
10 Keith Thorarinson ON
11 Matt Barlee BC
DNS Tom Amberiadis AB

Ride-Off for 5th-8th
5 Cameron MacKinnon AB 11.890
6 Martin Laforest QC
7 Matt Chater BC
8 Joel Regimbald AB

Bronze Medal Race
Ride 1 Keith Bruneau BC beat Travis Smith AB 11.840
Ride 2 Smith beat Bruneau 11.550
Ride 3 Bruneau beat Smith 11.690

Gold Medal Race
Ride 1 Lars Madsen AB beat Doug Baron AB 11.690
Ride 2 Madsen beat Baron 11.690


Women's Sprint

Ride-Off for 5th-8th
5 Lisa Bowe AB 13.900
6 Sarah Kirby BC
7 May Maher ON
8 Gina Grain BC

Bronze Medal Race
Ride 1 Jenny Trew AB beat Anne-brit Carter AB 11.670 (Note: this looks too fast!)
Ride 2 Jenny Trew AB beat Anne-brit Carter AB 13.150

Gold Medal Race
Ride 1 Lori-Ann Muenzer AB beat Breanna Loster BC 14.180
Ride 2 Lori-Ann Muenzer AB beat Breanna Loster BC 13.630


Junior Women's Sprint

Ride-Off for 5th-8th
5 Naomi Cooper BC 15.310
6 Jessica Anderson BC
7 Sarah Van Biert BC

Bronze Medal Race
Stephanie Roorda AB beat Joelle Numainville QC 2-1

Gold Medal Race
Laura Brown AB beat Mylene Laliberte QC 2-0


Junior Men's Sprint

Ride-Off for 5th-8th
5 Mark MacDonald AB 12.550
6 Rene Regimbald AB
7 Charly Vives QC
8 Eric Smith AB

Bronze Medal Race
Raphael Tremblay QC beat Zach Grant AB 2-0

Gold Medal Race
Jeff Sparling AB beat Lawrence Leroux QC 2-1


Master C Men's Sprint

Ride-Off for 5th-8th
5 David Emery BC
DNS Gino Crema NL

Bronze Medal Race
Norman Kalmanovitch AB beat Luis Bernhardt BC 2-0

Gold Medal Race
Gerard Louis Robert QC beat Christopher J. Anstey BC 2-0


Master B Men's Sprint

Ride-Off for 5th-8th
5 Thom Ward BC 13.280
6 Ted Ritter WA
7 Kerry Blain BC
8 Rob Onodera AB

Bronze Medal Race
JohnSutherland QC beat Andrew George BC 2-0

Gold Medal Race
Timothy Caulfield AB beat Wayne Walker BC 2-0


Master A Men's Sprint

Ride-Off for 5th-8th
5 Mark Butschler BC 13.800
6 Craig Good AB
7 Alexander Pope BC

Bronze Medal Race
cp Walsh AB beat Todd Olynick ON 2-0

Gold Medal Race
Charles Durrant BC beat Chris Hooper AB 2-0


Men's Scratch Race

1 Alexandre Cloutier QC 48 points (+1 lap)
2 Kevin Lacombe QC 32 (+1 lap)
3 Zach Bell AB 31
4 Martin Gilbert QC 26
5 Glen Rendall ON 19
6 Phillipe Abbott AB 14
7 Robert Veroba AB 11
8 Pierre-Olivier Boily QC 5
9 Ryan McKenzie AB 2
10 Ian Robertson NE 2
11 Ryan McNamara BC 1
12 Andre Steinhausen BC 1
13 Murray Carter MB 1
14 Michael McCorkell AB
15 Geoffrey Argue BC
16 Christian Meier NB
17 John Tolkamp BC
18 Philip Edamura BC
19 Craig Deveer ON
20 David MacLeod BC at 1 lap


Junior Men Scratch Race

1 Zach Grant AB
2 Charly Vives QC
3 Ross Harbottle AB
4 Jeff Sparling AB
5 Eric Smith AB
6 Lawrence Leroux QC
7 Mark MacDonald AB
8 Eric Robertson ON
9 Rene Regimbald AB
10 Raphael Tremblay QC
11 Sean Walsh QC
12 Richard Bell ON
13 William Goodfellow QC
14 Andrew Greydanus BC


Junior Women 500M Time Trial

1 Laura Brown AB 39.476
2 Mylene Laliberte QC 41.147
3 Stephanie Roorda AB 42.203
4 Joelle Numainville QC 42.905
5 Naomi Cooper BC 43.887
6 Sarah Van Biert BC 44.472
7 Jessica Anderson BC 45.672


Women 500M Time Trial

1 Lori-Ann Muenzer AB 35.465
2 Breanna Loster BC 39.199
3 Anne-brit Carter AB 39.444
4 Jenny Trew AB 40.279
5 Gina Grain BC 41.099
6 Sarah Kirby BC 41.511
7 Amy Maher ON 41.828
8 Lisa Bowe AB 42.098
9 Kelly Holtan BC 43.912
10 Katie Hobor BC 45.911


Master B Men 500M Time Trial

1 Timothy Caulfield AB 36.482
2 John Sutherland QC 36.536
3 Andrew George BC 38.432
4 Robert Burden AB 39.680
5 Wayne Walker BC 40.578
6 Ted Ritter WA 40.662
7 Kerry Blain BC 40.832
8 Thom Ward BC 41.235
9 Rob Onodera AB 41.861
10 Peter MacInnis BC 42.291


Master C Men 500M Time Trial

1 Gerard Louis Robert QC 36.509
2 Christopher J. Anstey BC 38.729
3 Norman Kalmanovitch AB 39.220
4 Luis Bernhardt BC 40.261
5 Gino Crema NL 44.673
6 Frank Ludtke BC 45.938
7 David Emery BC 46.416


Master A Men 1000M Time Trial

1 Charles Durrant BC 1:12.387
2 Todd Olynick ON 1:13.263
3 cp Walsh AB 1:13.635
4 Robert Cameron BC 1:14.020
5 Chris Hooper AB 1:15.206
6 Mark Butschler BC 1:16.338
7 Craig Good AB 1:17.560
8 Alexander Pope BC 1:20.619


Junior Men Team Sprint

1 Team Alberta II (Ross Harbottle, Eric Smith, Jeff Sparling) 1:11.250
2 Team Quebec (Raphael Tremblay, Lawwrence Leroux, Charly Vives) 1:11.929
3 Team Velox (Eric Robertson, Richard Bell, William Goodfellow) 1:13.955
DNF Team Alberta I (Rene Regimbald, Zach Grant, Mark MacDonald)


Women's Points Race

1 Gina Grain BC 28 points
2 Mandy Poitras BC 16
3 Laura Yoisten AB 14
4 Stephanie Hannos BC 9
5 Sarah Kirby BC 8
6 Anne-brit Carter AB 7
7 Julia Bradley ON 3
8 Jenny Trew AB 3
9 Sarah Laliberte BC
10 Alena Radomsky BC
11 Lisa Bowe AB
12 Angella Goran BC
DNF Amy Maher ON


Junior Men Points Race

1 Raphael Tremblay QC 51
2 Charly Vives QC 42
3 Jeff Sparling AB 29
4 Eric Smith AB 29

at 1 lap

5 Andrew Greydanus BC 7
6 Eric Robertson ON 2
7 Sean Walsh AB 2
8 William Goodfellow QC 2
9 Ross Harbottle AB


CP Division 3-4 1000M Time Trial

1 Ryan Arbuckle BC 1:23.880
2 Jean Quevillon QC 1:26.736
3 Brayden McDougall AB 1:32.433


LC 1-4 1000M Time Trial

1 Marc Breton QC 1:18.240
2 Lisa Stowe AB 1:30.552
3 Bruce Penner NV 1:45.085


Tandem Mixed 1000M Time Trial

1 Shawn Marsolais BC 1:21.787


Tandem Men 1000M Time Trial

1 Stephane Cote QC 1:08.338
2 Brian Cowie BC 1:08.990
3 Gene Della Siega BC 1:10.729
4 Kelly Nadeau AB 1:13.250

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login