Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 16/04 6:27 am - Elliot Lake SISU Ontario Cup Criterium and GC


Posted by Editoress on 08/16/04
 

SISU Ontario Cup #6 Elliot Lake, ON
Courtesy Organizer

Nordev Group presents The Jewel in the Wilderness

Criterium

Cadets - 41.25 km
1. Alexander Korten ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB - RU17)01:06:55
2. Thomas Hums (SUDBURY CYCLING CLUB - RU17)s.t.
3. Kevin Hazzard (HAMILTON CYCLING CLUB - RU17)1:07
4. Charlie Bryer (HAMILTON CYCLING CLUB - RU17)s.t.
5. Ricardo Perea (MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RU15)6:05
DNS. Rogan Bogaert (COACH CHRIS.CA - RU17)
Master A / Senior 3/ Juniors Results - 49.5 km
1. Stephen Heck (SPORT SWAP RACING - RMA)01:20:29
2. Chris Wood (WATERLOO CC/FLYING DOGS - RMA)
3. Ed Makarchuk (KHS BICYCLES CANADA - RMA)
4. Brian Truman (INDEPENDENT - RMA)
5. Samuel Bail (COACH CHRIS.CA - RJ)
6. Mark Hinnen (GEARS RACING.COM - RJ)
7. Shane Lavell (ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB - RS3)
8. Carlos Barros (KHS BICYCLES CANADA - RMA)
9. Craig Browne (COACH CHRIS.CA - RJ)
10. Keith Gauld (TEAM MCBRIDE - FIT FIX - RJ)
11. Bobby Mrvelj (MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB - RMA)
12. Stephane Deshaies (ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB - RMA)
13. Ian Manning (BIKESPORTS - PFAFF RACING TEAM - RJ)
14. Chris Kiziak (BIKESPORTS - PFAFF RACING TEAM - RMA)
15. Andrew Kruger (CATENA NETWORKS CYCLE LOGIK RACING - RS3)
16. Matthew Pyatt (WATERLOO CC/FLYING DOGS - RS3)
17. Thomas Howell (SPORT SWAP RACING - RMA)
18. Paul Telisman (INDEPENDENT - RS3)
19. James Larmer (SUDBURY CYCLING CLUB - RJ)
20. Jason Fitzsimmons (SPORT SWAP RACING - RMA)
21. Greg Palmer (COACH CHRIS.CA - RMA )
22. Craig Vedova (COACH CHRIS.CA - RMA)
23. Glen Cameron (KHS BICYCLES CANADA - RMA)
24. Glenn Goodman (CHERRY CAPITAL CC - RMA)all s.t.
25. Mika Jylha (SAULT CYCLING CLUB - RMA)3:31
26. Masa Higuchi (INDEPENDENT - RS3)
27. Patrick Tuite (MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RS3)
28. Paul Graham (SUDBURY CYCLING CLUB - RS3)all s.t.
DNF. Richard Strong (WATERLOO CC/FLYING DOGS - RMA)
DNF. W. Drew Robertson (SPORT SWAP RACING - RMA)
DNF. Claudio Buffone (MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RMA)
DNF. Michael Dekelver (OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUB - RMA)
DNF. Adrian Gedye (SUDBURY CYCLING CLUB - RMA)
DNF. Albert Vardy (SUDBURY CYCLING CLUB - RMA)
DNS. Derek D'Angelo (INDEPENDENT - RMA)
DNS. Andrew Rees (INDEPENDENT - RS3)
DNS. Aaron Duquette (INDEPENDENT - RS3)
DNS. Aaron Thompson (INDEPENDENT - RS3)
DNS. Kerry Abols (SUDBURY CYCLING CLUB - RS3)
DNS. Dave Johnston (WATERLOO CC/FLYING DOGS - RMA)
DNS. Jayson Baillie (MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB - RMA)
Masters B/C/D - 41.25 km
1. Hamish Gordon (MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RMB)01:06:55
2. Craig Doucet (WESTHAVEN HOMES - RMB)
3. Marc Polsinelli (PAVAN CYCLING TEAM PRESENTED BY TERANET - RMB)
4. Garnett Abbey (D'ORNELLAS RACING TEAM - RMB)
5. Mark Shaw (CHAIN REACTION - RMB)
6. Jon Gee (MULTI-LASER RACING - RMB)
7. Greg Cushing (D'ORNELLAS RACING TEAM - RMB)
8. Dave Viney (TEAM HARDWOOD - RMC)
9. Rob Cheskey (HAMILTON CYCLING CLUB - RMC)
10. Bradley Martel (RIDE WITH RENDALL - RMB)
11. Fred Pepper (WESTHAVEN HOMES - RMB)
12. Gordon Clarke (BIKESPORTS - PFAFF RACING TEAM - RMC)
13. David Pierce (BIKESPORTS - PFAFF RACING TEAM - RMB)
14. Geoff Banner (AQUILA RACING / RACER SPORTIF - RMB)all s.t.
15. Michel Barbeau (SUDBURY CYCLING CLUB - RMC)3:05
16. Tim Porter (MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RMD)
17. Phill Vermette (JUVENTUS CYCLING CLUB - RMB)
18. Jim Davis (JET FUEL COFFEE - RMB)all s.t.
19. Brian Zolper (D'ORNELLAS RACING TEAM - RMB)5:05
20. Glen Mccrone (NEWMARKET EAGLES CC - RMB)
21. Leonard Tuhkanen (INDEPENDENT - RMB)
22. Hussein Wehbe (INDEPENDENT - RMB)all s.t.
DNF. Chris Chambers (CHAIN REACTION - RMB)
DNF. Robert Szasz (JET FUEL COFFEE - RMB)
DNF. John Domoukos (INDEPENDENT - RMB)
DNS. Corey Finnigan (INDEPENDENT - RMB)
DNS. Carl Jarvis (SUDBURY CYCLING CLUB - RMB)
DNS. Mike Perkins (INDEPENDENT - RMB)
DNS. Tim Best (SAULT CYCLING CLUB - RMB)
DNS. Robert Stirling (INDEPENDENT - RMD)
DNS. Peter Burtoft (INDEPENDENT - RMD)
DNS. Chris Pritchard (SUDBURY CYCLING CLUB - RMB)
DNS. Tim Buckley (INDEPENDENT - RMC)
Senior 1 & 2 Men - 63.0 km
1. Jeff Schiller (GEARS RACING.COM - RS1)01:36:32
2. Chris Isaac (ITALPASTA - TRANSPORT BELMIRE - RS1)
3. Aaron Fillion (OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUB - RS1)both s.t.
4. Darko Ficko (LA BICICLETTA - J LINDEBERG - RS1)0:16
5. Greg Roth (ITALPASTA - TRANSPORT BELMIRE - RS1)5:28
6. Giusseppe Giuliano (ITALPASTA - TRANSPORT BELMIRE - RS1)5:33
7. Brian Sheedy (ADVANTAGE BENEFITS GROUP CYCLING TEAM - RS1)
8. Peter Morse (MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RS1)
9. Jeffrey Hansen (JET FUEL COFFEE - RS1)
10. Thorben Wieditz (JET FUEL COFFEE - RS1)
11. Maxime Vives (SOCIÉTÉ GÉNÉRAL/ESPOIRS LAVAL - RS2)
12. Osmond Bakker (CATENA NETWORKS CYCLE LOGIK RACING - RS1)
13. Jason Valenti (MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB - RS2)
14. François Sztuke (SG-GEONOSIS/ESPOIRS DE LAVAL - RS1)
15. Joel Poitras (SOCIÉTÉ GÉNÉRAL/ESPOIRS LAVAL - RS1)
16. Paul Rego (COACH CHRIS.CA - RS1)
17. Attila Hajdu (MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB - RS2)
18. Mark Pozniak (GEARSRACING.COM - RS2)
19. Ramon Mira De Orduna (ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB - RS1)
20. Daniel Maggiacomo (ITALPASTA - TRANSPORT BELMIRE - RS1)
21. Rob Rice (SUDBURY CYCLING CLUB - RS2)
22. Adam Wade (BIKESPORTS - PFAFF RACING TEAM - RS2)
23. Jeff Koch (ADVANTAGE BENEFITS GROUP CYCLING TEAM - RS1)
24. Jason MacLaren (ITALPASTA - TRANSPORT BELMIRE - RS1)
25. Bruce Krip (MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RS1)
26. Benjamin De Bray (ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB - RS2)
27. Eduardo Maset (PAVAN CYCLING TEAM PRESENTED BY TERANET - RS2)
28. Chris Atkins (MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RS1)
29. Matt Hansen (JET FUEL COFFEE - RS1)
30. John Harris (ITALPASTA - TRANSPORT BELMIRE - RS1)all s.t.
DNF. Jeff Weber (GEARSRACING.COM - RS1)
DNF. Peter Sanowar (ITALPASTA - TRANSPORT BELMIRE - RS1)
DNF. Michael Moore (GEARSRACING.COM - RS1)
DNF. Trevor Koker (WATERLOO CC/FLYING DOGS - RS2)
DNF. Tyler Holtzman (GEARSRACING.COM - RS2)
DNF. Marc-Wayne Addison (ESPOIRS LAVAL-SG - RS2)
DNF. Andrew Hickman (MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB - RS2)
DNF. Jamie Sprules (MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RS2)
DNF. Jose Paul Amaral (BIKESPORTS - PFAFF RACING TEAM - RS2)
DNF. Axel Bergman (MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB - RS2)
DNF. Tristan Galbraith (INDEPENDENT - RS2)
DNF. Andrew Macdonald (PAVAN CYCLING TEAM PRESENTED BY TERANET - RS2)
DNS. Dan Lefebvre (GEARSRACING.COM - RS1)
DNS. Don Zuck (PAVAN CYCLING TEAM PRESENTED BY TERANET - RS1)
DNS. Terrence Martineau (OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUB - RS2)
DNS. Shaun Glass (MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RS2)
Women - 33.0 km
1. Leigh Hobson (TEAM BIOVAIL / CERVELO - RS1)00:56:52
2. Merrill Collins (LA BICICLETTA - J LINDEBERG - RS1)at s.t.
3. Mylène Laliberté (SG-GEONOSIS/ESPOIRS DE LAVAL - RS1)0:59
4. Julia Farell (TEAM BIOVAIL / CERVELO - RS1)
5. Jennifer Stephenson (TEAM BIOVAIL / CERVELO - RS1)
6. Chloe Black (TEAM TERRY PRECISION - RS1)
7. Maogosha Pyjor (ANIMUS CYCLING TEAM - RS2)
8. Ann Thompson (INDEPENDENT - RMW)all s.t.
9. Holland Gidney (MCMASTER CYCLING CLUB - RS2)3:08
10. Anna Tratnyek (GEARSRACING.COM - RS2)s.t.
11. Marie-Pier Bédard (SOCIÉTÉ GÉNÉRAL/ESPOIRS LAVAL - RS1)4:08
12. Rebecca Nelson (MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RS3)5:08
13. Ireen Wieditz (MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RS3)s.t.
14. Corinne Roos (LONDON CENTENIAL WHEELERS - RMW)8:08
15. Lisanne Desbiens (SUDBURY CYCLING CLUB - RS1)
16. Andrea Bacik (MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB - RMW)both s.t.
DNF. Jaymie Mcgowan (MCMASTER CYCLING CLUB - RS3)
DNF. Tara Ross (MCMASTER CYCLING CLUB - RS2)
DNF. Carolyne Haill (MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RMW)
DNS. Roslyn Prisco (INDEPENDENT - RS1)
DNS. Melanie Muise (SUDBURY CYCLING CLUB - RS3)
GC
Cadets
1. Alexander Korten (ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB - RU17)100 pts
2. Charlie Bryer (HAMILTON CYCLING CLUB - RU17)89
3. Kevin Hazzard (HAMILTON CYCLING CLUB - RU17)88
4. Thomas Hums (SUDBURY CYCLING CLUB - RU17)88
5. Rogan Bogaert (COACH CHRIS.CA - RU17)43
6. Ricardo Perea (MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RU15)42
Master A / Senior 3/ Juniors
1. Ed Makarchuk (KHS BICYCLES CANADA - RMA)90 pts
2. Brian Truman (INDEPENDENT - RMA)87
3. Ian Manning (BIKESPORTS - PFAFF RACING TEAM - RJ)84
4. Stephen Heck (SPORT SWAP RACING - RMA)83
5. Carlos Barros (KHS BICYCLES CANADA - RMA)82
6. Samuel Bail (COACH CHRIS.CA - RJ)81
7. Keith Gauld (TEAM MCBRIDE - FIT FIX - RJ)77
8. Chris Wood (WATERLOO CC/FLYING DOGS - RMA)77
9. Stephane Deshaies (ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB - RMA)76
10. Bobby Mrvelj (MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB - RMA)73
11. Shane Lavell (ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB - RS3)72
12. Paul Telisman (INDEPENDENT - RS3)71
13. Chris Kiziak (BIKESPORTS - PFAFF RACING TEAM - RMA)71
14. Andrew Kruger (CATENA NETWORKS CYCLE LOGIK RACING - RS3)67
15. Craig Browne (COACH CHRIS.CA - RJ)65
16. James Larmer (SUDBURY CYCLING CLUB - RJ)62
17. Matthew Pyatt (WATERLOO CC/FLYING DOGS - RS3)59
18. Patrick Tuite (MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RS3)56
19. Jason Fitzsimmons (SPORT SWAP RACING - RMA)56
20. Greg Palmer (COACH CHRIS.CA - RMA )52
21. Glenn Goodman (CHERRY CAPITAL CC - RMA)48
22. Craig Vedova (COACH CHRIS.CA - RMA)44
23. Glen Cameron (KHS BICYCLES CANADA - RMA)42
24. Mark Hinnen (GEARS RACING.COM - RJ)41
25. Paul Graham (SUDBURY CYCLING CLUB - RS3)32
26. W. Drew Robertson (SPORT SWAP RACING - RMA)30
27. Thomas Howell (SPORT SWAP RACING - RMA)30
28. Michael Dekelver (OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUB - RMA)24
29. Kerry Abols (SUDBURY CYCLING CLUB - RS3)23
30. Adrian Gedye (SUDBURY CYCLING CLUB - RMA)22
31. Mika Jylha (SAULT CYCLING CLUB - RMA)22
32. Claudio Buffone (MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RMA)21
33. Masa Higuchi (INDEPENDENT - RS3)21
34. Derek D'Angelo (INDEPENDENT - RMA)20
35. Aaron Thompson (INDEPENDENT - RS3)17
36. Aaron Duquette (INDEPENDENT - RS3)16
37. Dave Johnston (WATERLOO CC/FLYING DOGS - RMA)15
38. Albert Vardy (SUDBURY CYCLING CLUB - RMA)14
39. Richard Strong (WATERLOO CC/FLYING DOGS - RMA)0
40. Andrew Rees (INDEPENDENT - RS3)0
41. Jayson Baillie (MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB - RMA)0
Masters BCD
1. Hamish Gordon (MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RMB)100 pts
2. Craig Doucet (WESTHAVEN HOMES - RMB)90
3. Jon Gee (MULTI-LASER RACING - RMB)87
4. Marc Polsinelli (PAVAN CYCLING TEAM PRESENTED BY TERANET - RMB)87
5. Garnett Abbey (D'ORNELLAS RACING TEAM - RMB)85
6. Dave Viney (TEAM HARDWOOD - RMC)79
7. Rob Cheskey (HAMILTON CYCLING CLUB - RMC)77
8. Geoff Banner (AQUILA RACING / RACER SPORTIF - RMB)74
9. Gordon Clarke (BIKESPORTS - PFAFF RACING TEAM - RMC)73
10. Greg Cushing (D'ORNELLAS RACING TEAM - RMB)73

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login