Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

September 4/04 5:22 am - BC Junior Race, Green Mtn, Brazil, Britain, l'Avenir, Birthdays


Posted by Editor on 09/4/04
 

Island Honda-Comox Valley Junior Stage Race
Courtesy Ed Schum

The Island Honda-Comox Valley Junior Stage Race is set to go on September 11 and 12. It will consist of a Time Trial, a Road Race and a Criterium. Categories are male and female in Under13, U15, U17 and U19.

Entry fee is $ 10.00 for all three events if registered by Sept. 5 and will go up to $ 20.00 after that time. We accept enty forms to be emailed and payment made on race day. The entry fee includes a pasta feast on Saturday evening.

Due to the generosity of Island Honda, Norco Performance Bikes and Cycling B.C. we will have prizes for everyone and medals for
the first three in GC in each category.

While we will, particularly in the older categories, have some very competitive cyclists attending, the main focus is on fun and meeting other young racers from across the province. One event licences will be available for riders who do not hold a racing licence.

For more information email Ed Schum: edschum@shaw.ca or check out our website: www.cvcc.ca Comox Valley Cycle Club


Green Mountain - Vermont

Prologue - 13 km (mass start climb)

Men
1 Dominique Perras (Ofoto-Lombardi Sports) 29:45.7
2 Mark Mccormack (Colavita Olive Oil Pro Cycling Team) at 0:02.7
3 Todd Herriott (Colavita Olive Oil Pro Cycling Team) 0:11.9
4 Aaron Olson (Colavita Olive Oil Pro Cycling Team) 0:14.4
5 Dan Timmerman (Maxxis/Spokepost.com) 0:18.4
6 Robbie King (Louis Garneau Racing) 0:21.3
7 Brian Sheedy (Unattached) 0:23.1
8 Andrew Randell (Jet Fuel Coffee) 0:24.8
9 Chris Brennan (JDR/Trek/VW) 0:31.3
10 Cristian Meier (Espoirs Laval / Societe Generale) 0:31.6

14 Stig Somme (Jet Fuel Coffee) 0:36.7
24 Kevin Miller (Jet Fuel Coffee) 0:58.6
26 Aaron Fillion (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 0:59.4
30 Mark Pozniak (Team Ontario) 1:22.2
31 Claude Samson (Ste-Foy Qué Métro Inc) 1:25.2
32 Charles Dionne (Webcor Builder) 1:26.7
33 Cory Jay (Espoir Laval) 1:27.0
38 Yann Deville (CIBC-Wood Gundy) 1:34.3
39 Ryan Dewald (Team Snow Valley) 1:34.7
40 Matt Hansen (Jet Fuel Coffee) 1:39.4
41 Jean Sebastien Perron (Fresh air Experience) 1:41.9
44 Jean-Francois Racine (Espoirs Laval / Societe Generale) 1:45.4
52 Nathan Chown (Gearsracing.com) 1:55.8
53 Lyne Bessette (Quark) 1:56.4
62 Antoine Stundner (Espoirs Laval / Societe Generale) 2.09.0
63 Joël Côté-cright (Ital Pasta-Transport Belmire) 2:11.0
67 Luc Dionne (CIBC-Wood Gundy) 2:28.7
70 Maxime Vives (Espoirs Laval / Societe Generale) 2:37.4
76 Matthew Guse (Team Ontario) 2:44.2
82 Steve Maurice (CIBC-Wood Gundy) 3:10.0
85 Marc-Wayne Addison (Espoirs Laval / Societe Generale) 3:23.3
97 François Sztuke (Espoirs Laval / Societe Generale) 3:47.6
103 Robin Bolduc (Vélo Sommet) 4:25.6
108 Carl Desroches (Espoirs Laval / Societe Generale) 4:57.3


Women
1 Amy Moore (Quark Cycling Team) 34:57.9
2 Katherine Lambden (CRCA/Aquafina) at 0:15.0
3 Liza Rachetto (Aquafina) 0:21.2
4 Amy Vasse (Velo Bello) 0:34.2
5 Suz Weldon (Wines of Washington / King 5 TV) 0:43.9
6 Zoe Owers (NHCC/Team New Hampshire) 0:46.3
7 Hiroko Shimada (Velo Bella) 0:53.2
8 Johanna Buick (Unattached) 0:57.0
9 Jennifer Stephenson (Cervelo) 1:12.2
10 Lea Davison (Balance Bar/Devo) 1:16.2

12 Tara Ross (McMaster Cycling Club) 1:29.8
16 Emily Batty (Team Ontario) 1:46.9
19 Julie Hutsebaut (Terry Precision Cycling Team) 2:14.3
27 Julie Bélanger (Provincial New-Brunswick Team) 2:50.5
34 Mylene Laliberte (Equipe Quebec Team) 3:33.8
35 Anna Tratnyek (Team Ontario) 3:40.7
36 Marie Bedard (Espoirs Laval / Societe Generale) 3:51.1



International Tour de Santa Catarina - Brazil

Prologue - Chapeco ITT 2 km
1 Matias Médici (Arg) Avai FC/FME Florianopolis 2:22
2 Renato Ruiz (Bra) Extra/Caloi/Suzano at 0:05
3 Rafael Silva (Bra) Avai FC/FME Florianopolis s.t.
4 Daniel Rogelin (Bra) Avai FC/FME Florianopolis 0:06
5 Valcemar Justino (Bra) Scott/Marcondes Cesar/Fadenp s.t.

27 Darren Wogler (Can) Wentings Cycle 0:13
41 Lance Doherty (Can) Wentings Cycle 0:16
45 Luca Segato (Can) Wentings Cycle 0:17
52 Glen Rendall (Can) Wentings Cycle 0:19
117 Warren Ellis (Can) Wentings Cycle 0:30


Stage 1 - Chapeco to Concordia 82 km
1 Marcio Pinto (Bra) DataRO/Blumenau 2:17:33
2 Edson Corradi (Bra) Ciclominas/Rodan/Guarulhos at 0:09
3 Alex Arseno (Bra) DataRO/Blumenau 0:37
4 Daniel Rogelin (Bra) Avai FC/FME Florianopolis
5 Mac Donald Trindade (Bra) Levorin/Dadiva/N.Caixa/Scaetano both s.t.

25 Darren Wogler (Can) Wentings Cycle 3:04
56 Glen Rendall (Can) Wentings Cycle 8:30
57 Lance Doherty (Can) Wentings Cycle s.t.
89 Luca Segato (Can) Wentings Cycle 16:37
145 Warren Ellis (Can) Wentings Cycle 1:10:20


Stage 2 not available

Stage 3 - Joaçaba to Curitibanos 170 km
1 Nilceu Aparecido Santos (Bra) Memorial/Santos 4:35:28
2 Andrei Sartassov (Rus) DataRO/Blumenau
3 Darren Wogler (Can) Wentings Cycle
4 Edson Corradi (Bra) Ciclominas/Rodan/Guarulhos
5 Fabricio Leprati (Bra) Ciclominas/Rodan/Guarulhos all s.t.

42 Lance Doherty (Can) Wentings Cycle 0:55
53 Glen Rendall (Can) Wentings Cycle 1:16
75 Luca Segato (Can) Wentings Cycle 6:22
96 Warren Ellis (Can) Wentings Cycle 14.20


Stage 4 - Curitibanos to Lages 121 km
1 Valcemar Justino (Bra) Scott/Marcondes Cesar/Fadenp 2:41:12
2 Elton Marroni (Bra) Levorin/Dadiva/N.Caixa/Scaetano at 0:05
3 Tiago Soares (Bra) Rodan/Levorin A A Diadema 0:07
4 Kleber Silva (Bra) Peels Capacetes/Caloi/Limeira 0:11
5 Marcio Pinto (Bra) DataRO/Blumenau

36 Darren Wogler (Can) Wentings Cycle
41 Glen Rendall (Can) Wentings Cycle all s.t.
44 Lance Doherty (Can) Wentings Cycle 0:35
71 Luca Segato (Can) Wentings Cycle 1:24
100 Warren Ellis (Can) Wentings Cycle 4:21


GC
1 Marcio Pinto (Bra) DataRO/Blumenau 12:39:36
2 Andrei Sartassov (Rus) DataRO/Blumenau at 0:36
3 Matias Médici (Arg) Avai FC/FME Florianopolis 0:39
4 Fabricio Leprati (Bra) Ciclominas/Rodan/Guarulhos 0:43
5 Alex Arseno (Bra) DataRO/Blumenau 0:44

40 Darren Wogler (Can) Wentings Cycle 11:24
42 Lance Doherty (Can) Wentings Cycle 11:45
51 Glen Rendall (Can) Wentings Cycle 21:28
79 Luca Segato (Can) Wentings Cycle 41:17
105 Warren Ellis (Can) Wentings Cycle 1:41:01


Team GC
1 DataRO/Blumenau 38:00:24
2 Memorial/Santos at 0:45
3 Avai FC/FME Florianopolis/Zita/Vzan 4:25
4 Scott/Marcondes Cesar/Fadenp 5:25
5 Extra/Caloi/Suzano 7:56

12 Wentings Cycle 43:01


Happy Birthday To...

Canadian Olympic Cycling Team Manager Sean O'Donnell, today. Belated greetings to Sara Neil (Thursday).


Tour of Britain

Stage 3 - Bakewell to Nottingham 192km

1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon 4:30:55
2 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria
3 Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole
4 Roger Hammond (GBr) Mr Bookmaker.com
5 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Mr Bookmaker.com
6 Kirk Obee (USA) Navigators Insurance
7 Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Ceramiche Panaria
8 Ciarán Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance
9 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Relax - Bodysol
10 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Lotto-Domo

17 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC all s.t.
30 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Navigators Insurance at 0:05
46 José Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor
49 José Azevedo (Por) US Postal-Berry Floor
51 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal-Berry Floor
55 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) US Postal-Berry Floor
67 Jeff Louder (USA) Navigators Insurance
74 Michael Creed (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor all s.t.
80 Andreas Kloden (Ger) T-Mobile 0:21
86 Benjamin Noval (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor 1:22

GC

1 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Chocolade Jacques 13:58:39
2 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole s.t.
3 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon at 0:05
4 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) T-Mobile 0:07
5 Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole 0:09
6 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Lotto-Domo
7 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Navigators Insurance both s.t.
8 Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Ceramiche Panaria 0:11
9 José Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor
10 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC both s.t.

14 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC 0:15
24 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) US Postal-Berry Floor 0:20
26 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal-Berry Floor
27 José Azevedo (Por) US Postal-Berry Floor both s.t.
32 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon 13:25
48 Jeff Louder (USA) Navigators Insurance 13:40
62 Michael Creed (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor s.t.
64 Andreas Kloden (Ger) T-Mobile 13:56
68 Benjamin Noval (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor 14:51
72 Kirk Obee (USA) Navigators Insurance 20:30

Points Classification
1 Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole 32 points
2 Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Ceramiche Panaria 30
3 Roger Hammond (GBr) Mr Bookmaker.com 27
4 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon 26
5 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Lotto-Domo 23

Mountains Classification
1 Ben Day (Aus) Mr Bookmaker.com 35 points
2 Ryan Cox (RSA) Barloworld 26
3 Duncan Urquhart (GBr) Scotland 23
4 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole 23
5 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Chocolade Jacques 22

Sprints Classification
1 Rodney Green (RSA) Barloworld 19 points
2 Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Navigators Insurance 13
3 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole 10
4 Benjamin Noval (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor 10
5 Ben Day (Aus) Mr Bookmaker.com 9

Team GC
1 Credit Agricole 41.56.38
2 Chocolade Jacques 0.04
3 Team CSC 0.05
4 Mr Bookmaker.com 0.09
5 US Postal-Berry Floor 0.10


Tour de l'Avenir - France

Stage 2 - Cayeux-sur-Mer to Fort-Mahon-Plage 153 km

1 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 3:41:09
2 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
3 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim
4 Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
5 Tyler Farrar (USA) USA National Team
5 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole
7 Mark Renshaw (Aus) FDJeux.com
8 Francisco Gutierrez (Esp) Cafes Baque
9 Bakhtiyar Mamyrov (Kaz) Capec
10 Roman Luhovyy (Ukr) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover

88 Timothy Duggan (USA) USA National Team
90 Saul Raisin (USA) USA National Team
108 Kevin Bouchard Hall (USA) USA National Team
111 Darby Thomas (USA) USA National Team
117 Patrick McCarty (USA) USA National Team all s.t.

GC

1 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank TT3 3:55:25
2 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Esp) Relax - Bodysol at 0:25
3 Christian Muller (Ger) German National Team 0:28
4 Tyler Farrar (USA) USA National Team 0:29
5 Eelke Van Der Wal (Ned) Bankgiroloterij 0:30
6 Petter Renang (Swe) Team Bianchi Nordic s.t.
7 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) FDJeux.com 0:31
8 David Boucher (Fra) Auber/Oktos Mixed Team 0:37
9 Frank Van Dulmen (Ned) Bankgiroloterij 0:42
10 Koen De Kort (Ned) Rabobank TT3 s.t.

32 Patrick McCarty (USA) USA National Team 1.03
43 Timothy Duggan (USA) USA National Team 1.07
79 Saul Raisin (USA) USA National Team 1:26
87 Darby Thomas (USA) USA National Team 1:31

Points Classification

1 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 30 points
2 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj 27
3 Tyler Farrar (USA) USA National Team 26
4 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim 25
5 Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 23

Mountain Classification

1 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Auber/Oktos Mixed Team 18 points
2 Frank Van Dulmen (Ned) Bankgiroloterij 10
3 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Credit Agricole 8

Team GC

1 Rabobank TT3 11:47:48
2 FDJeux.com at 0:27
3 Relax - Bodysol 0:42
4 Bankgiroloterij 0:48
5 Team Bianchi Nordic 0:54

7 USA National Team 1:06

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login