Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

September 18/04 6:00 am - Birth Announcement, Livigno World Cup


Posted by Editor on 09/18/04
 

Birth Announcement

Reilley Nicole Farrar was born Wednesday, September 15th. 7lbs 5oz. Mom and daughter are doing well, but the young un did have to spend the night in an O2 tent to help her breathing. All is well now. Dad is a little fried, though. I don't suppose that will change any time soon.


World Cup Final Livigno, Italy

The UCI has announced that the World Cup title for the men's cross-country will not be awarded at Livigno due to "the Filip Meirhaeghe situation". It appears that the Belgian federation has not yet applied sanctions to Meirhaeghe after his positive test for banned substances (in July) and, therefore, technically, he still appears in the World Cup standings (he was leading before before being banned). The UCI says that the jersey and title will be awarded at a "later date".

4X Qualifications

Women
1. Jill Kintner (USA)1:01.72
2. Tara Llanes (USA)1:03.61
3. Katrina Miller (Aus)1:03.81
4. Anneke Beerten (Ned)1:04.33
5. Celine Gros (Fra) Team Morzine Avoriaz1:05.11
6. Mio Suemasa (Jpn)1:05.28
7. Vanessa Quin (NZl)1:06.14
8. Diana Marggraff (Ecu) Zenith-Mtb-International1:09.43
9. Dalma Kiss (Hun)1:14.26
10. Eva Castro Fernandez (Esp)1:14.59
11. Florence Scheibli (Sui)1:15.86
12. Marissa Erbrich (Ger)1:20.08
13. Julia Lasso (Ecu)1:21.86
14. Ramona Stellnberger (Aut) Arbo Rsp Downhill Racing1:25.28
DNS. April Lawyer (USA)
DNS. Miriam Ruchti (Sui)
Men
1. Brian Lopes (USA)54.56
2. Michal Prokop (Cze)55.21
3. Roger Rinderknecht (Sui)55.96
4. Michael Robinson (Aus)56.04
5. Jared Graves (Aus)56.54
6. Mickael Deldycke (Fra)56.62
7. George Atherton (GBr)57.03
8. Kamil Tatarkovic (Cze)57.19
9. Mick Hannah (Aus)57.30
10. Guido Tschugg (Ger) Fusion Mtb Pro Racing Team57.33
11. Joost Wichman (Ned)57.50
12. Fabien Barel (Fra) Kona Clarks Les Gets57.65
13. Carmine Falco (Fra)57.92
14. Samuel Hill (Aus)57.97
15. Bas De Bever (Ned) Be One / Madhouse58.28
16. Cedric Gracia (Fra) Siemens Mobile Cannondale58.34
16. Chris Powell (USA) Specialized Mountain Bike58.34
18. Michal Marosi (Cze)58.37
19. Dale Holmes (GBr)58.38
20. Filip Polc (Svk)58.54
21. Daniel Atherton (GBr)58.66
22. Damien Godet (Fra)58.73
23. Kyle Strait (USA)58.76
24. John Kirkcaldie (NZl)58.83
25. Jurg Meijer (Ned)58.85
26. Sascha Meyenborg (Ger) Ghost International Racin58.95
27. Glyn O'brien (Irl)59:00
28. Ewoud Stam (Ned)59.31
29. Matej Vitko (Svk)59.49
30. Manuel De Vecchi (Ita)59.63
31. James Hughes (GBr)1:00.36
32. Adrian Kiener (Sui)1:00.37
33. Thomas Schafer (Ger)1:00.51
34. Duncan Ferris (GBr)1:00.54
35. Georg Engel (Aut)1:00.63
36. Sidney Gerber (Sui)1:00.72
37. Daniel Critchlow (GBr)1:00.85
38. Dennis Wissink (Ned)1:00.98
39. Roman Lagler (Aut)1:01.09
40. Guido Dracone (Ita)1:01.29
41. Marcus Staudacker (Ger)1:01.33
42. Thomas Bubla (Aut)1:01.48
43. Mathias Schell (Ger)1:01.49
44. Dominik Gspan (Sui)1:01.53
45. Stefan Herrmann (Ger)1:01.60
46. Dan Stanbridge (GBr)1:01.91
47. Nico Seidel (Ger)1:02.00
48. Rudiger Jahnel (Aut) Arbo Rsp Downhill Racing1:02.27
49. Pavel Cep (Cze)1:02.35
50. Carlo Gambirasio (Ita)1:02.47
51. Stefan Scherz (Ger)1:02.77
52. Geza Kinda (Rou)1:03.13
53. Leander Angerer (Ger)1:03.73
54. Jurgen Harrer (Aut)1:03.87
55. Raymon Van Der Biezen (Ned)1:04.21
56. Nicolaus Siedl (Aut)1:04.42
57. Richard Payne (GBr)1:04.55
58. Philipp Meyer (Ger)1:04.96
59. Hugo Garzon Albarran (Esp)1:05.11
60. Peter Prajczer (Hun)1:05.62
61. Matthias Moebius (Ger)1:06.34
62. Kai Schugk (Ger)1:06.58
63. Gianluca Billa (Ita)1:06.91
64. Marco Erbrich (Ger)1:07.06
65. Michael Schugk (Ger)1:07.14
66. Diego Contreras (Ecu)1:08.18
67. Andres Sotomayor (Ecu)1:09.60
68. Caius Riscuta (Rou)1:10.68
69. Gianluca Bonizzato (Ita)1:12.98
70. Anze Cerin (Slo)1:14.96
71. Jonty Neethling (Rsa)1:18.27
72. Dag Schneevoigt (Ger)1:19.34
73. Andrew Neethling (Rsa)1:23.62
74. Robin Baloochi (USA)2:26.81
DSQ. Lucas Tamme (Cze)
DNF. Sorin Parau (Rou)
DNF. Will Longden (GBr)
DNS. Nathan Rennie (Aus)
DNS. Steve Peat (GBr) Team Orange
DNS. Mike King (USA)
DNS. Xavier Pujol Prat (Esp)
DNS. Julien Camellini (Fra)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login