Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

September 19/04 6:28 am - Corso Italia Grand Prix


Posted by Editoress on 09/19/04
 

Corso Italia Grand Prix Toronto ON
Presented by The Midweek Cycling Club & Corso Italia BIA

Master B/C/D Men -37.5 km
1. Aquino, Brent (PAVAN CYCLING TEAM PRESENTED BY TERANET - RMB)1:10:00
2. Gordon, Hamish (MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RMB)
3. Polsinelli, Marc (PAVAN CYCLING TEAM PRESENTED BY TERANET - RMB)
4. Martini, Mauro (PAVAN CYCLING TEAM PRESENTED BY TERANET - RMB)
5. Doucet, Craig (WESTHAVEN HOMES - RMB)
6. Abbey, Garnett (D'ORNELLAS RACING TEAM - RMB)
7. D'Ornellas, Eon (D'ORNELLAS RACING TEAM - RMC)
8. Goncalves, Carlos (WESTHAVEN HOMES - RMB)
9. Cheskey, Rob (HAMILTON CYCLING CLUB - RMC)
10. Nickorick, Brad (CYCLEPATH OAKVILLE - RMB)
11. Banner, Geoffrey (AQUILA RACING / RACER SPORTIF - RMB)
12. Torchia, Joseph (WESTHAVEN HOMES - RMB)
13. Kofman, Peter (COACH CHRIS.CA - RMB)
14. Grossi, Bruno (PAVAN CYCLING TEAM PRESENTED BY TERANET - RMB)
15. Cushing, Gregory T. (D'ORNELLAS RACING TEAM - RMB)
16. Viel, Mike (PAVAN CYCLING TEAM PRESENTED BY TERANET - RMC)
17. Vermette, Phill (JUVENTUS CYCLING CLUB - RMB)
18. St. Germain, Leo (MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB - RMB)
19. Faust, Francois (CYCLEPATH OAKVILLE - RMB)
20. Ciazynski, Steve (ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB - RMC)
21. Buckley, Bill (INDEPENDENT - RMC)
22. Tersigni, Joe (NEWMARKET EAGLES CC - RMC)
23. Hein, Peter (MADONNA WHEELERS CYCLING CLUB - RMD)
24. Skorotko, Ivan (LANTERNE ROUGE - RMB)
25. Williams, Richard (MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB - RMB)
26. Porter, Tim (MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RMD)all s.t.
DNF. Goncalves, Julio (WESTHAVEN HOMES - RMB)
DNF. Harvie, Drew (MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB - RMC)
DNF. Serniak, Philip (INDEPENDENT - RMB)
DNF. Bryce, Aubrey (D'ORNELLAS RACING TEAM - RMC)
DNF. Dean, Paul (WESTHAVEN HOMES - RMB)
DNF. Squires, Charlie (WESTHAVEN HOMES - RMC)
DNF. Buckley, Tim (INDEPENDENT - RMC)
DNF. Dilecce, Paul (INDEPENDENT - RMB)
DNF. Pond, Alex (MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RMB)
DNF. Lee-Own, Raymond (D'ORNELLAS RACING TEAM - RMD)
DNF. Roest, Hank (INDEPENDENT - RMB)
DNF. Chambers, Chris (CHAIN REACTION - RMB)
DNS. Sartori, Dennis (LA BICICLETTA - J LINDEBERG - RMB)
Senior 3 & Junior Men - 35.0 km
1. Black, Kevin (CAVERN CYCLES - RS3)1:05:19
2. Hinnen, Mark (GEARS RACING.COM - RJ)at 0:21
3. Manning, Ian (BIKESPORTS - PFAFF RACING TEAM - RJ)
4. Gauld, Keith (TEAM MCBRIDE - FIT FIX - RJ)
5. Lehman, Kevin (SEND IT COURIER.COM / BISEAGAL - RS3)
6. Robertson, Eric (WATERLOO CC/FLYING DOGS - RJ)
7. Moore, Keith (MCMASTER CYCLING CLUB - RS3)
8. Stables, Mark (INDEPENDENT - RS3)
9. Green, Stuart (ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB - RS3)all s.t.
10. Wells, Greg (PAVAN CYCLING TEAM PRESENTED BY TERANET - RS3)4:41
11. Maccormack, Sean (BRANTFORD CYCLEPATH B.C. - RJ)
12. Hogg, Andrew (INDEPENDENT - RS3)both s.t.
DNS. Skorotko, Ivan (LANTERNE ROUGE - RS3)
DNF. Zucconi, Dan (INDEPENDENT - RS3)
DNF. Rapley, R.Brooks (CAVERN CYCLES - RS3)
DNF. Pyatt, Matt (WATERLOO CC/FLYING DOGS - RS3)
DNF. Bell, Richard (MCMASTER CYCLING CLUB - RJ)
DNS. Jackson, Duncan (MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RS3)
Master A Men - 42.5 km
1. Makarchuk, Ed (KHS BICYCLES CANADA - RMA)1:10:29
2. Heck, Steve (SPORT SWAP RACING - RMA)
3. Brooks, James (TEAM BLACKSTAR - RMA)
4. Crudeli, Eric (BIKESPORTS - PFAFF RACING TEAM - RMA)
5. Moretti, Cary (TEAM CERVELO/GIROSCOPIC SPORTS - RMA)
6. Paton, Christopher (MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB - RMA)
7. Chant, Vernon (SPORT SWAP RACING - RMA)
8. Woolley, Dave (BIKESPORTS - PFAFF RACING TEAM - RMA)all s.t.
9. Coldrey, Daniel (CATENA NETWORKS CYCLE LOGIK RACING - RMA)0:22
10. Yeates, Gerard (SPORT SWAP RACING - RMA)1:12
11. Eugeni, Paolo (REYNOLD KOOLINI RACING TEAM - RMA)
12. Vincze, Jason (KHS BICYCLES CANADA - RMA)
13. Zuech, Roberto (REYNOLD KOOLINI RACING TEAM - RMA)
14. Fitzsimmons, Jason (SPORT SWAP RACING - RMA)
15. Mrvelj, Bobby (MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB - RMA)
16. Woolley, Gord (BIKESPORTS - PFAFF RACING TEAM - RMA)
17. Tobias, Kris (SPORT SWAP RACING - RMA)
18. Robertson, Warren (SPORT SWAP RACING - RMA)
19. Richards, Doug (INDEPENDENT - RMA)
20. Joyce, Travis (MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB - RMA)
21. Vedova, Craig (COACH CHRIS.CA - RMA)
22. Baillie, Jayson (MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB - RMA)
23. Forsdike, Michael (COACH CHRIS.CA - RMA)
24. Mckay, Stuart (MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB - RMA)
25. Goveia, Mark (REYNOLD KOOLINI RACING TEAM - RMA)
26. Davies, Mark (TEAM CERVELO/GIROSCOPIC SPORTS - RMA)
27. Simpson, Anthony (MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB - RMA)
28. Gramegna, Tom (MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB - RMA)
29. Blackburn, James (ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB - RMA)
30. Holland, John (INDEPENDENT - RMA)all s.t.
DNF. Burge, Craig (TEAM BLACKSTAR - RMA)
DNF. Kiziak, Chris (BIKESPORTS - PFAFF RACING TEAM - RMA)
DNF. Wiman, John (TEAM CERVELO/GIROSCOPIC SPORTS - RMA)
DNF. Villano, Tom (SPORT SWAP RACING - RMA)
DNF. Anderson, Lorne (LA BICICLETTA - J LINDEBERG - RMA)
DNF. Mccarthy, Craig (ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB - RMA)
DNF. Liokossis, Antonio (COACH CHRIS.CA - RMA)
DNF. Bongard, James (KHS BICYCLES CANADA - RMA)
DNF. Babe, Sam (MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RMA)
DNF. Chiocca, Robert (AQUILA RACING / RACER SPORTIF - RMA)
DNF. Howell, Tom (SPORT SWAP RACING - RMA)
DNF. Kowalczyk, William (COACH CHRIS.CA - RMA)
DNS. Mackellar, Ian (MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB - RMA)
Women - 45.0 km
1. Collins, Merrill (LA BICICLETTA - J LINDEBERG - RS1)1:21:37
2. Hobson, Leigh (TEAM BIOVAIL / CERVELO - RS1)at 0:02
3. Black, Chloe (TEAM TERRY PRECISION - RS1)0:24
4. Guzda, Rhonda (TEAM BIOVAIL / CERVELO - RS3)2:58
5. Hutsebaut, Julie (TERRY PRECISION CYCLING TEAM - RS1)
6. Farell, Julia (TEAM BIOVAIL / CERVELO - RS1)
7. Nelson, Rebecca (MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RS3)
8. Garlapow, Rosie (TERRY PRECISION CYCLING TEAM - RS1)all s.t.
9. Davidson, Heather (LANTERNE ROUGE - RS3)6:53
10. Grundman, Bonnie (D'ORNELLAS RACING TEAM - RMW)7:45
DNF. Borucz, Barbara (WHEELS OF BLOOR/POLISH NATIONAL TEAM - RS3)
DNF. Haill, Carolyne (MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RMW)
DNF. Archibald, Kate (MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RS2)
Pro-Am - 100 km
1. Lefebvre, Tim (JET FUEL COFFEE - RS1)2:38:30
2. Ficko, Darko (LA BICICLETTA - J LINDEBERG - RS1)at 1:09
3. Pozniak, Mark (GEARSRACING.COM - RS2)
4. Randell, Andrew (JET FUEL COFFEE - RS1)
5. Sanowar, Peter (ITALPASTA - TRANSPORT BELMIRE - RS1)
6. Morse, Peter (MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RS1)
7. Bakker, Osmond (CATENA NETWORKS CYCLE LOGIK RACING - RS1)all s.t.
8. Somme, Stig (JET FUEL COFFEE - RS1)2:29
9. Hall, Josh (JET FUEL COFFEE - RS1)4:00
10. Beland, Jean-Sebastien (IDEM/VÉLO2000-MONTÉRÉGIE - RS1)
11. Maggiacomo, Daniel (ITALPASTA - TRANSPORT BELMIRE - RS1)both s.t.
12. Small, Simon (ITALPASTA - TRANSPORT BELMIRE - RS1)8:30
13. Garlapow, Adam (SHICKLUNA - RS1)
14. Deveer, Craig (GEARSRACING.COM - RS1)
15. Maset, Ed (PAVAN CYCLING TEAM PRESENTED BY TERANET - RS2)
16. Zuck, Don (PAVAN CYCLING TEAM PRESENTED BY TERANET - RS1)all s.t.
17. Racine, Jean-François (SG/ESPOIRS LAVAL - RS1)10:30
DNF. Rego, Paul (COACH CHRIS.CA - RS1)
DNF. Speacht, Kevin (CAVERN CYCLES - RS1)
DNF. Giuliano, Giusseppe (ITALPASTA - TRANSPORT BELMIRE - RS1)
DNF. Wade, Adam (BIKESPORTS - PFAFF RACING TEAM - RS2)
DNF. Zucchetto, Roy (PAVAN CYCLING TEAM PRESENTED BY TERANET - RS2)
DNF. Wieditz, Thorben (JET FUEL COFFEE - RS1)
DNF. Sztuke, Francois (SG/ESPOIRS LAVAL - RS1)
DNF. Mira De Orduna, Ramon (ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB - RS1)
DNF. Atkins, Chris (MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RS1)
DNF. Precious, Marc (INDEPENDENT - RS2)
DNF. Roth, Greg (ITALPASTA - TRANSPORT BELMIRE - RS2)
DNF. Roden, John K. (SHICKLUNA - RS2)
DNF. Chown, Nathan (GEARS RACING.COM - RS1)
DNF. Lefebvre, Dan (GEARSRACING.COM - RS1)
DNF. Roth, Ryan (JET FUEL COFFEE - RS1)
DNF. Valenti, Jason (MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB - RS2)
DNF. Samson, Jerome (INDEPENDENT - RS2)
DNF. Shea, Patrick (KHS BICYCLES CANADA - RS1)
DNF. Cockburn, Heath (LA BICICLETTA - J LINDEBERG - RS1)
DNF. Harris, John (ITALPASTA - TRANSPORT BELMIRE - RS1)
DNF. Bonin, Matthew (MAPLE LEAF CYCLING CLUB - RS1)
DNF. Moore, Michael (GEARSRACING.COM - RS1)
DNF. Hansen, Matt (JET FUEL COFFEE - RS1)
DNF. Fry, David (MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RS1)
DNF. Sprules, Jamie (MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RS2)
DNF. Kruger, Andrew (CATENA NETWORKS CYCLE LOGIK RACING - RS2)
DNF. Hickman, Andrew (MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB - RS2)
DNF. Hansen, Jeffrey (JET FUEL COFFEE - RS1)
DNF. Worozbyt, Al (ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB - RS2)
DNF. Krip, Bruce (MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RS1)
DNF. Hiscock, Rob (ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB - RS2)
DNF. Macdonald, Andrew (PAVAN CYCLING TEAM PRESENTED BY TERANET - RS2)
DNF. Hajdu, Attila (MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB - RS2)
DNF. Britnell, Dave (HUMMINGBIRDS INTERNATIONAL CYCLING CLUB - RS2)
DNF. Martineau, Terrence (OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUB - RS2)
DNS. Tuite, Patrick (MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RS2)
DNS. Dennis, Michael (GEARSRACING.COM - RS2)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login