Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 2 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 20/04 9:18 am - Paralympic Games: Cycling Day 1 and 2


Posted by Editoress on 09/20/04
 

Paralympic Games Athens Greece

Day 1 - September 18th

Men LC 1 Bicycle 4km Individual Pursuit
1. Peter Brooks (Australia), 4:52.810
2. Wolfgang Eibeck (Austria), 4:53.898
3. Fabio Triboli (Italy), 5:00.472
4. Pierangelo Vignati (Italy), 5:04.177
5. Ivan Renggli (Switzerland), 5:11.359
6. Guenter Schambeck (Germany), 5:12.470
7. Guenter Brechtel (Germany), 5:13.531
8. David Mercier (France), 5:14.072
9. Marc Breton (Canada), 5:17.555
10. Roman Marcek (Slovakia), 5:19.348
11. Walter Marquardt (Germany), 5:21.277
12. Akio Sakuma (Japan), 5:36.285
13. Loukas Anestis (Greece), 6:12.317

Men LC 2 Bicycle 4km Individual Pursuit
1. Roberto Alcaide (Spain), 5:00.824
2. Jiri Jezek (Czech Republic), 5:06.853
3. Paul Martin (USA), 5:11.090
4. Gotty Mueller (Germany), 5:14.553
5. Ron Williams (USA), 5:17.839
6. Morten Jahr (Norway), 5:31.257
7. Amador Granado (Spain), 5:36.339
8. Alfred Kaiblinger (Austria), 5:44.233
9. David Kuster (Slovenia), 5:50.275
DSQ Panagiotis Paterakis (Greece)

Men LC 3 Bicycle 3km Individual Pursuit
1. Antonio Garcia (Spain), 4:09.738 **PR
2. Tobias Graf (Germany), 4:09.913
3. Fabrizio Macchi (Italy), 4:10.408
4. Laurent Thirionet (France), 4:12.868
5. Andreas Gemassmer (Italy), 4:14.609
6. Paul Jesson (New Zealand), 4:16.256
7. Michal Stark (Czech Republic), 4:16.267
8. Victor Marquez (Venezuela), 4:16.410
9. Beat Schwarzenbach (Switzerland), 4:19.660
10. Bradley Cobb (USA), 4:21.283

Men LC 4 Bicycle 3km Individual Pursuit
1. Michael Teuber (Germany), 4:17.914 **PR
2. Juanjo Mendez (Spain), 4:31.276
3. Wolfgang Dabernig (Austria), 4:45.162
4. Hans Peter Beier (Germany), 4:46.372
5. Erich Winkler (Germany), 4:49.855
6. Bruce Penner (Canada), 4:50.008

Men B 1-3 Tandem 4km Individual Pursuit
1. Kieran Modra (Australia), 4:21.000
Robert Crowe
2. Jan Mulder (Netherlands), 4:32.000
Pascal Schoots
3. Ian Sharpe (Great Britain), 4:33.676
Paul Hunter
4. Christian Venge (Spain), 4:33.732
David Llaurado
5. Miguel Angel Clemente (Spain), 4:36.381
Ignacio Soler
6. Stephane Cote (Canada), 4:38.038
Pierreolivier Boily

7. Francisco Gonzalez (Spain), 4:38.953
Juan Suarez
8. Brian Cowie (Canada), 4:39.351
Murray Solem

9. Mattis Opstad Eriksen (Norway), 4:39.756
Terje Tho
10. Vasili Shaptsiaboi (Bielorussia), 4:43.245
Aliaksandr Danilik
11. Emanuele Bersini (Italy), 4:43.450
Somma Di
12. Raphael Ioset (Switzerland), 4:46.133
Beat Howald
13. Olivier Donval (France), 4:49.421
Alexandre Bizet
14. Jason Bryn (USA), 4:50.298
Glenn Bunselmeyer
15. Tatsuyuki Oshiro (Japan), 4:57.416
Hideki Tanzawa
16. Shigeo Yoshihara (Japan), 5:06.203
Takuya Oki
17. Mark Kehoe (Ireland), 5:15.370
Ian Mahon
18. Christos Kalimeris (Greece), 5:29.858
Symeon Triommatis
DNS Matthew King (USA)
Eric Degolier

Men CP 3/4. Bicycle Kilometre Time Trial
Factor (%), Final time
1. Darren Kenny (Great Britain), 1:14.472 *WR, (91.57), 1:08.196
2. Andrew Panazzolo (Australia), 1:16.687, (91.57), 1:10.224
3. Jiri Bouska (Czech Republic), 1:11.353 *WR, (100.00), 1:11.353
4. Christopher Scott (Australia), 1:11.674, (100.00), 1:11.674
5. Javier Otxoa (Spain), 1:20.026, (91.57), 1:13.282
6. Daniel Nicholson (USA), 1:20.298, (91.57), 1:13.531
7. Lubos Jirka (Czech Republic), 1:15.615, (100.00), 1:15.615
8. Stephan Herholdt (South Africa), 1:15.710, (100.00), 1:15.710
9. Rodrigo Lopez (Argentina), 1:23.292, (91.57), 1:16.272
10. Jean Quevillon (Canada), 1:23.848, (91.57), 1:16.782
11. Janos Plekker (South Africa), 1:16.976, (100.00), 1:16.976
12. Albert Michini (USA), 1:18.707, (100.00), 1:18.707
13. Michel Alcaine (France), 1:18.990, (100.00), 1:18.990
14. Maurice Eckhard (Spain), 1:26.365, (91.57), 1:19.087
15. Petr Plihal (Czech Republic), 1:20.376, (100.00), 1:20.376
16. Klaus Lungershausen (Germany), 1:20.512, (100.00), 1:20.512
17. Michael Kurz (Austria), 1:22.417, (100.00), 1:22.417

Women B 1-3. Tandem Kilometre Time Trial
1. Aileen McGlynn (Great Britain), 1:11.160 ** WR
Ellen Hunter
2. Karissa Whitsell (USA), 1:11.221
Katie Compton
3. Lindy Hou (Australia), 1:11.784
Janelle Lindsay
4. Janet Shaw (Australia), 1:12.531
Kelly McCombie
5. Tone Gravvold (Norway), 1:13.507
May Hartwell
6. Lyn Lepore (Australia), 1:15.446
Jenny Macpherson
7. Michaela Fuchs (Germany), 1:16.134
Eva Fuenfgeld
8. Merja Hanski (Finland), 1:17.748
Virve Taljavirta
9. Yadviha Skorabahataya (Bielorussia), 1:18.038
Natallia Piatrova
10. Yi Mei Xu (China), 1:18.396
Xiaolei Yan
11. Ana Miguelez (Spain), 1:18.486
Beatriz Grande
12. Shawn Marsolais (Canada), 1:18.731
Lisa Sweeney

13. Iryna Fiadotava (Bielorussia), 1:25.295
Aksana Zviahintsava


Day 2 - September 19th

Women Sprint-Open (B1-3) Qualification
1. Lindy Hou (Australia), 11.675 ** WR
Janelle Lindsay
2. Karissa Whitsell (USA), 11.864
Katie Compton
3. Aileen McGlynn (Great Britain), 11.939
Ellen Hunter
4. Lyn Lepore (Australia), 12.645
Jenny MacPherson
5. Shawn Marsolais (Canada), 13.352
Lisa Sweeney

6. Yi Mei Xu (China), 14.962
Xiaolei Yan

Men Individual Pursuit (CP Div 3) Qualification
1. Javier Otxoa (Spain), 3:57.480 **WR
2. Darren Kenny (Great Britain), 3:59.188
3. Andrew Panazzolo (Australia), 4:06.521
4. Maurice Eckhard (Spain), 4:08.554
5. Daniel Nicholson (USA), 4:09.285
6. Rodrigo Lopez (Argentina), 4:17.980
DSQ Jean Quevillon (Canada)

Men Individual Pursuit (CP Div 4) Qualification
1. Christopher Scott (Australia), 3:35.370 ** PR
2. Peter Homann (Australia), 3:43.315
3. Jiri Bouska (Czech Republic), 3:47.321
4. Lubos Jirka (Czech Republic), 3:53.706
5. Klaus Lungershausen (Germany), 3:55.548
6. Stephan Herholdt (South Africa), 3:56.170
7. Janos Plekker (South Africa), 3:58.448
8. Albert Michini (USA), 4:04.058
9. Michael Kurz (Austria), 4:11.165
10. Michel Alcaine (France), 4:13.750
11. Petr Plihal (Czech Republic), 4:16.365

Men Individual Pursuit-Open (B1-3) 1st Round
Heat 1
1. Christian Venge (Spain), 4:32.963
David Llaurado
2. Miguel Angel Clemente (Spain), 4:37.319
Ignacio Soler

Heat 2
1. Ian Sharpe (Great Britain), 4:29.345
Paul Hunter
2. Stephane Cote (Canada), Overlapped
Pierre-Olivier Boily


Heat 3
1. Jan Mulder (Netherlands), 4:27.984
Pascal Schoots
2. Francisco Gonzalez (Spain), Overlapped
Juan Suarez

Heat 4
1. Kieran Modra (Australia), 4:26.920
Robert Crowe
2. Brian Cowie (Canada), Overlapped
Murray Solem


Men Individual Pursuit-Open (B1-3) Finals
Gold medal ride
1. Kieran Modra (Australia), 4:23.874
Robert Crowe
2. Jan Mulder (Netherlands), Overlapped
Pascal Schoots

Bronze medal ride
1. Ian Sharpe (Great Britain), 4:33.487
Paul Hunter
2. Christian Venge (Spain), 4:35.595
David Llaurado

Men Individual Pursuit-Open (B1-3) Final classification
1. Kieran Modra (Australia)
Robert Crowe
2. Jan Mulder (Netherlands)
Pascal Schoots
3. Ian Sharpe (Great Britain)
Paul Hunter
4. Christian Venge (Spain)
David Llaurado
5. Miguel Angel Clemente (Spain)
Ignacio Soler
6. Francisco Gonzalez (Spain)
Juan Suarez
7. Brian Cowie (Canada)
Murray Solem
8. Stephane Cote (Canada)
Pierre-Olivier Boily

9. Mattis Opstad Eriksen (Norway)
Terje Tho
10. Vasili Shaptsiaboi (Bielorussia)
Aliaksandr Danilik
11. Emanuele Bersini (Italy)
Fabrizio Di Somma
12. Raphael Ioset (Switzerland)
Beat Howald
13. Olivier Donval (France)
Alexandre Bizet
14. Jason Bryn (USA)
Glenn Bunselmeyer
15. Tatsuyuki Oshiro (Japan)
Hideki Tanzawa
16. Shigeo Yoshihara (Japan)
Takuya Oki
17. Mark Kehoe (Ireland)
Ian Mahon
18. Christos Kalimeris (Greece)
Symeon Triommatis

Men Ind Pursuit (LC3) 1st Round

Heat 1
1. Laurent Thirionet (France), 4:02.961. **PR
2. Andreas Gemassmer (Italy), Overlapped

Heat 2
1. Fabrizio Macchi (Italy), 4:11.631
2. Paul Jesson (New Zealand), 4:12.891

Heat 3
1. Tobias Graf (Germany), 4:07.044
2. Michal Stark (Czech Republic), 4:13.986

Heat 4
1. Antonio Garcia (Spain), 4:08.613
2. Victor Marquez (Venezuela), 4:19.171

Men Ind Pursuit (LC2) 1st Round

Heat 1
1. Ron Williams (USA), 5:12.087
2. Gotty Mueller (Germany), 5:13.215

Heat 2
1. Paul Martin (USA), 5:26.183
2. Morten Jahr (Norway), 5:32.082

Heat 3
1. Jiri Jezek (Czech Republic), 5:01.433
2. Amador Granado (Spain), Overlapped

Heat 4
1. Roberto Alcaide (Spain), 4:57.942 ** WR
2. Alfred Kaiblinger (Austria), Overlapped

Men Ind Pursuit (LC1) 1st Round
Heat 1
1. Ivan Renggli (Switzerland), 5:05.869
2. Pierangelo Vignati (Italy), 5:15.002

Heat 2
1. Fabio Triboli (Italy), 5:01.713
2. Guenter Schambeck (Germany), Overlapped

Heat 3
1. Wolfgang Eibeck (Austria), 4:56.058
2. Guenter Brechtel (Germany), Overlapped

Heat 4
1. Peter Brooks (Australia), 4:52.997
2. David Mercier (France), Overlapped

Men Ind Pursuit (LC4) Finals
Gold
1. Michael Teuber (Germany)
2. Juanjo Mendez (Spain), Overlapped

Bronze
1. Hans Peter Beier (Germany), 4:32.091
2. Wolfgang Dabernig (Austria), Overlapped

Men Ind Pursuit (LC4) Final classification
1. Michael Teuber (Germany)
2. Juanjo Mendez (Spain)
3. Hans Peter Beier (Germany)
4. Wolfgang Dabernig (Austria)
5. Erich Winkler (Germany)
6. Bruce Penner (Canada)

Men Ind Pursuit (LC3) Finals
Gold
1. Laurent Thirionet (France), 4:02.809. **PR
2. Tobias Graf (Germany), 4:02.898

Bronze
1. Fabrizio Macchi (Italy), 4:07.432
2. Antonio Garcia (Spain), 4:08.326

Men Ind Pursuit (LC3) Final classification
1. Laurent Thirionet (France)
2. Tobias Graf (Germany)
3. Fabrizio Macchi (Italy)
4. Antonio Garcia (Spain)
5. Paul Jesson (New Zealand)
6. Michal Stark (Czech Republic)
7. Victor Marquez (Venezuela)
8. Andreas Gemassmer (Italy)
9. Beat Schwarzenbach (Switzerland)
10. Bradley Cobb (USA)

Men Ind Pursuit (LC2) Finals
Gold
1. Roberto Alcaide (Spain), 4:58.587
2. Jiri Jezek (Czech Republic), 5:01.228

Bronze
1. Paul Martin (USA)
2. Ron Williams (USA), Overlapped

Men Ind Pursuit (LC2) Final classification
1. Roberto Alcaide (Spain)
2. Jiri Jezek (Czech Republic)
3. Paul Martin (USA)
4. Ron Williams (USA)
5. Gotty Mueller (Germany)
6. Morten Jahr (Norway)
7. Amador Granado (Spain)
8. Alfred Kaiblinger (Austria)
9. David Kuster (Slovenia)

Men Ind Pursuit (LC1) Finals
Gold
1. Peter Brooks (Australia), 4:52.476
2. Wolfgang Eibeck (Austria), 4:58.437

Bronze
1. Fabio Triboli (Italy), 5:03.428
2. Ivan Renggli (Switzerland), 5:07.995

Men Ind Pursuit (LC1) Final classification
1. Peter Brooks (Australia)
2. Wolfgang Eibeck (Austria)
3. Fabio Triboli (Italy)
4. Ivan Renggli (Switzerland)
5. Pierangelo Vignati (Italy)
6. Guenter Schambeck (Germany)
7. Guenter Brechtel (Germany)
8. David Mercier (France)
9. Marc Breton (Canada)
10. Roman Marcek (Slovakia)
11. Walter Marquardt (Germany)
12. Akio Sakuma (Japan)
13. Loukas Anestis (Greece)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login