Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

February 18/05 12:32 pm - Track World Cup: Day 1 Results


Posted by Editoress on 02/18/05
 

Track World Cup #4 Sydney AustraliaWomen's Sprint Final Standings
1. Anna Meares (Australia)
2. Shuang Guo (China)
3. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
4. Lori-Ann Muenzer (Canada)
5. Jennie Reed (USA)
6. Dana Glöss (Germany)
7. Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
8. Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
9. Kerrie Meares (Australia)
10. Elisabeth Williams (New Zealand)

Final Race #1
1. Anna Meares (Australia) 12.116
2. Shuang Guo (China)

Final Race #2
1. Anna Meares (Australia) 11.866
2. Shuang Guo (China)

3/4 Race #1

1. Lori-Ann Muenzer (Canada) 12.217
2. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)

3/4 Race #2
1. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 12.180
2. Lori-Ann Muenzer (Canada)

3/4 Race #3
1. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 12.111
2. Lori-Ann Muenzer (Canada)

5-8 final
1. Jennie Reed (USA) 12.459
2. Dana Glöss (Germany)
3. Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
4. Willy Kanis (Netherlands)

Semi-final


Race 1, heat 1
1. Anna Meares (Australia) 11.855
2. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)

Race 1, heat 2
1. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 12.076
2. Anna Meares (Australia)

Race 1, heat 3
1. Anna Meares (Australia) 12.307
2. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)

Race 2, heat 1
1. Shuang Guo (China) 11.998
2. Lori-Ann Muenzer (Canada)

Race 2, heat 2
1. Shuang Guo (China) 11.962
2. Lori-Ann Muenzer (Canada)


Eighth final

Heat 1
1. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)

Heat 2
1. Shuang Guo (China)

Heat 3
1. Lori-Ann Muenzer (Canada) 12.821
2. Chrysoula Zacharioudaki (Greece)

Heat 4
1. Anna Meares (Australia) 12.840
2. Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy)

Heat 5
1. Elisa Frisoni (Italy) 12.204
2. Magdalena Sara (Poland)

Heat 6
1. Jennie Reed (USA) 12.605
2. Yawei Gao (China)

Heat 7
1. Dana Glöss (Germany) 12.194
2. Elisabeth Williams (New Zealand)

Heat 8
1. Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 12.444
2. Kerrie Meares (Australia)

Qualifying 200m

1. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 11.282
2. Shuang Guo (China) 11.469
3. Lori-Ann Muenzer (Canada) 11.659
4. Anna Meares (Australia) 11.662
5. Elisa Frisoni (Italy) 11.677
6. Jennie Reed (USA) 11.725
7. Dana Glöss (Germany) 11.726
8. Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 11.750
9. Kerrie Meares (Australia) 11.972
10. Elisabeth Williams (New Zealand) 12.031
11. Yawei Gao (China) 12.094
12. Magdalena Sara (Poland) 12.263
13. Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy) 12.575
14. Chrysoula Zacharioudaki (Greece) 12.997

Men's 1000m time trial
1. Ben Kersten (Australia) 1:01.645
2. Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 1:02.615
3. Francois Pervis (France) 1:02.711
4. Jonathan Norfolk (Great Britain) 1:03.434
5. Yusho Oikawa (Japan) 1:04.545
6. Kin Chung Wong (Hong-Kong) 1:04.816
7. Travis Smith (Canada) 1:04.945
8. Marco Jäger (Germany) 1:05.388
9. Kleanthis Bargas (Greece) 1:05.426
10. David Cresswell (New Zealand) 1:05.475
11. Liheng Yan (China) 1:05.504
12. Jamaludin Amirruddin (Malaysia) 1:06.395
13. Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic) 1:07.123
14. Leandro Botasso (Argentina) 1:07.202

Men's scratch race
1. Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands) 18:29.575
2. Alex Rasmussen (Denmark)
3. Gregory Henderson (New Zealand)
4. Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)
5. Chris Pascoe (Australia)
6. Kam-Po Wong (Hong-Kong)
7. James Carney (USA)
8. Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece)
9. Alexey Shmidt (Russia)
10. Alain Lauener (Switzerland)
11. Claudio Masnata (Italy)
12. Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukraine)
13. Juan José De La Rosa (Mexico)
14. Ilya Chernyshov (Kazakhstan)
DNF Martin Gilbert (Canada)

Women's points race
1. Rochelle Gilmore (Australia) 24 pts
2. Giorgia Bronzini (Italy) 12
3. Yunmei Wu (China) 10
4. Catherine Sell (New Zealand) 9
5. Belinda Goss (Australia) 8
6. Marlijn Binnendijk (Netherlands) 6
7. Jaqueline Marshall (Great Britain) 6
8. Wan Yiu Wong (Hong-Kong) 5
9. Alena Prudnikova (Russia) 4
10. Leow Hoay Sim Uracca (Malaysia)1
11. Anna Webb (USA)
12. Katarzyna Jagusiak (Poland)
13. Alias Norazian (Malaysia)
DNF Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy) 3


Men's Keirin

Final
1. Theo Bos (Netherlands) 10.475
2. Laurent Gane (France)
3. Pavel Buran (Czech Republic)
4. Joel Leonard (Australia)
5. Kin Chung Wong (Hong-Kong)
6. Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)

7-12
7. Christian Stahl (USA) 11.296
8. Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
9. Kasper Jessen (Denmark)
10. Angel Martorell (Mexico)
DNF. Dean Edwards (South Africa)
DSQ. Panagiotis Keloglou (Greece)

Men's Individual Pursuit

Final
1. Levi Heimans (Netherlands) 4:25.873
2. Edward Clancy (Great Britain) DNF

3rd and 4th
1. Ivan Kovalev (Russia) 4:36.408
2. Alessandro Mazzolani (Italy) 4:39.554

Qualifying
1. Levi Heimans (Netherlands) 4:24.788
2. Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 4:33.487
3. Ivan Kovalev (Russia) 4:34.895
4. Alessandro Mazzolani (Italy) 4:36.016
5. Hayden Godfrey (New Zealand) 4:36.237
6. Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukraine) 4:37.074
7. Yuriy Yuda (Kazakhstan) 4:37.167
8. Robert Lea (USA) 4:38.163
9. Ahmad Lutfi Mohd Fauzan (Malaysia) 4:58.795

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login