Canadian Cyclist ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

March 3/05 7:40 am - Trust House Tour: Stages 2 and 3


Posted by Editoress on 03/3/05
 

Trust House Women's Tour New Zealand
Courtesy Quark Cycling

Quark rider Tina Mayolo-Pic, riding for the composite Avery Ford Team, set out to defend the yellow leader's jersey she earned on stage 1 of the Trust House Classic today in Wellington, New Zealand.

The day consisted of two stages; the first a 117 km Stage from Featherston to Martinborough via Lake Wairarapa. Why the Kiwi country of New Zealand has produced some of the best sailors in the world became apparent as the winds off the ocean were blowing with such force that a very unusual event occurred; a 20 km neutral start where riders were protected from the caravan from winds that were literally blowing riders off the road. When racing did start attacks began and riders were put in the gutter almost immediately.

Eventually a group of five got up the road containing Nicole Freeman (Western Australia), Katie Brown (AIS), Miho Oki (Japanesse National Team), Catherine Sell (New Zealand National Team ) and Daniela Fusa (Nobili Rubinetterie- Menikini Cogeas). Missing from the break were any of Maylo-Pic's teammates from the composite Avery Ford Team or from second place Oenone Wood's powerfull Nurnberger team. It seemed as if no teams were willing to expend energy putting riders into the wind with a World Cup race just around the corner.

Over the next 30 km the gap hovered between 1:30-2:00 minutes between the smooth functioning breakaway and the Avery Ford led peloton, when the Avery Ford riders sat up in an effort to get other teams to help. With no teams willing, the break was away for good and in the end Freeman won the bunch sprint and took the leaders jersey over her breakaway companions.

The riders had just a few hours to rest up and get some food before they were called to the start line for second stage of the day; a criterium in the Masterton City Centre. Attacks started from the gun as riders could sense that this was going to again be a stage in which a breakaway could succeed. When a break a break of five finally got away, it contained Susanne Ljungskog (Buitenpoort-Flexipoint Team), Trixi Worrack (Nurnberger), Sarah Duster (German National Team), Susie Wood (Mizone) and Sally Cowman (Queensland Academy of Sport).

Once again the breakaway worked very well together and maintained a solid advantage of 40-50 seconds until the peloton awoke with 3 laps to go and put the hammer down. The peloton's hammer just missed its mark and the breakaway survived to sprint it out with the win going to former World Champion Ljungskog. The bunch finished just 5 seconds behind. There was very little change in the Overall GC as Freeman retained the Yellow leaders jersey with just a 12 km TT remaining

Stage 2: Featherston to Masterton, 117km
1. Nicole Freedman (Isr) Western Australia, 2.34:32
2. Katie Brown (Aus) Australian National Team
3. Miho Oki (Jpn) Japan National Team
4. Daniela Fusa Poli (Ita) Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas
5. Catherine Sell (NZl) New Zealand A, all s.t.
6. Oenone Wood (Aus) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung, 3:43
6. Judith Arndt (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
6. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
6. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
6. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Australian National Team
6. Amy Gillett (Aus) Australian National Team
6. Louise Yaxley (Aus) Australian National Team
6. Claudia Hecht (Ger) German National Team
6. Madeleine Sandig (Ger) German National Team
6. Sarah Duster (Ger) German National Team
6. Bianca Knopfle (Ger) German National Team
6. Verena Joos (Ger) German National Team
6. Charlotte Becker (Ger) German National Team
6. Edwige Pitel (Fra) Univega Pro Team
6. Bernadette Schoeber (Aut) Univega Pro Team
6. Muzizah Uyun (Ina) Indonesian National Team
6. Tri Kusuma Santia (Ina) Indonesian National Team
6. Rosyida Dahlina (Ina) Indonesian National Team
6. Miyoko Karami (Jpn) Japan National Team
6. Akemi Morimoto (Jpn) Japan National Team
6. Mirjam Melchers Van Poppel (Ned) Buitenpoort-Flexipoint Team
6. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Buitenpoort-Flexipoint Team
6. Tanja Hennes-Smidt (Ger) Buitenpoort-Flexipoint Team
6. Linda Serup (Den) Buitenpoort-Flexipoint Team
6. Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Inexa/Cathy Watt Cycling Team
6. Claire Baxter (Aus) Inexa/Cathy Watt Cycling Team
6. Kerryn Charman (Aus) Inexa/Cathy Watt Cycling Team
6. Emma Rickards (Aus) Inexa/Cathy Watt Cycling Team
6. Jo Ryder (Aus) Inexa/Cathy Watt Cycling Team
6. Judith May (Aus) Samsung Team
6. Natalie Bates (Aus) Samsung Team
6. Kirsty Bortolin (Aus) Samsung Team
6. Emma Mackie (Aus) Samsung Team
6. Keren Van Der Boom (NZl) Tait Communications Team
6. Waibl Gina (NZl) Tait Communications Team
6. Sally Cowman (Aus) Queensland Academy Of Sport
6. Carly Hibberd (Aus) Queensland Academy Of Sport
6. Candice Sullivan (Aus) Queensland Academy Of Sport
6. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Queensland Academy Of Sport
6. Jenny Macpherson (Aus) Queensland Academy Of Sport
6. Melissa Holt (NZl) New Zealand A
6. Toni Bradshaw (NZl) New Zealand A
6. Susie Wood (NZl) Mizone New Zealand B
6. Brei Gudsell (NZl) Mizone New Zealand B
6. Tammy Boyd (NZl) Mizone New Zealand B
6. Amy Mosen (NZl) Mizone New Zealand B
6. Robyn Wong (NZl) Trust House New Zealand C
6. Karen Fulton (NZl) Trust House New Zealand C
6. Vicki Burr (NZl) Trust House New Zealand C
6. Carissa Wilkes (NZl) Trust House New Zealand C
6. Olga Slyusareva (Rus) Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas
6. Sigrid Corneo (Ita) Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas
6. Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas
6. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas
6. Modesta Vzesnihuskaite (Lit) Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas
6. Emma James (Aus) Avery Ford
6. Jane Williams (NZl) Avery Ford
6. Meredith Miller (USA) Avery Ford
6. Lynn Gaggioli (USA) Avery Ford
6. Helen Kelly (Aus) Avery Ford
6. Tina Mayolo-Pic (USA) Avery Ford
6. Stacy Sims (NZl) Star & Garter Wheelers
6. Carolyn Jenkins (NZl) Star & Garter Wheelers
6. Frith Brown (NZl) Star & Garter Wheelers
6. Sandy Kunz (NZl) Star & Garter Wheelers
6. Serena Sheridan (NZl) Star & Garter Wheelers
6. Kerry Cohen (Aus) Western Australia
6. Nathalie Laurendeau (Aus) Western Australia
6. Kele Hulser (USA) Western Australia
6. Caroline Jackson (GBr) Western Australia, all s.t.
76. Richelle Marshall (NZl) Star & Garter Wheelers, 9.04
77. Vonika Kriea Ros (Ina) Indonesian National Team, 21:36
78. Nichola Wilson (NZl) Tait Communications Team, 23:58
78. Nicola Johnson (NZl) Tait Communications Team, s.t.
80. Diana Rast (Swi) Univega Pro Team, 30:43
80. Sri Suyamti (Ina) Indonesian National Team
80. Anna Miyazaki (Jpn) Japan National Team
80. Heidi-Jane Humphries (NZl) Tait Communications Team, all s.t.
84. Lauren Rosborough (NZl) Tait Communications Team, 35:20
DNF Priska Doppmann (Swi) Univega Pro Team
DNS Madeleine Lindberg (Swe) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
DNS Michelle Hyland (NZl) New Zealand A
DNS Johanna Buick (NZl) New Zealand A
DNS Nadene Boyle (NZl) Mizone New Zealand B
DNS Melissa Pilla (NZl) Mizone New Zealand B

Stage 3: Masterton Criterium, 45km
1. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Buitenpoort-Flexipoint Team, 1:09.17
2. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
3. Sarah Duster (Ger) German National Team
4. Susie Wood (NZl) Mizone New Zealand B
5. Sally Cowman (Aus) Queensland Academy Of Sport, all s.t.
6. Oenone Wood (Aus) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung, 0:04
6. Judith Arndt (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
6. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
6. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Australian National Team
6. Amy Gillett (Aus) Australian National Team
6. Katie Brown (Aus) Australian National Team
6. Madeleine Sandig (Ger) German National Team
6. Verena Joos (Ger) German National Team
6. Edwige Pitel (Fra) Univega Pro Team
6. Tri Kusuma Santia (Ina) Indonesian National Team
6. Miho Oki (Jpn) Japan National Team
6. Miyoko Karami (Jpn) Japan National Team
6. Akemi Morimoto (Jpn) Japan National Team
6. Mirjam Melchers Van Poppel (Ned) Buitenpoort-Flexipoint Team
6. Tanja Hennes-Smidt (Ger) Buitenpoort-Flexipoint Team
6. Linda Serup (Den) Buitenpoort-Flexipoint Team
6. Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Inexa/Cathy Watt Cycling Team
6. Claire Baxter (Aus) Inexa/Cathy Watt Cycling Team
6. Emma Rickards (Aus) Inexa/Cathy Watt Cycling Team
6. Jo Ryder (Aus) Inexa/Cathy Watt Cycling Team
6. Natalie Bates (Aus) Samsung Team
6. Kirsty Bortolin (Aus) Samsung Team
6. Emma Mackie (Aus) Samsung Team
6. Keren Van Der Boom (NZl) Tait Communications Team
6. Carly Hibberd (Aus) Queensland Academy Of Sport
6. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Queensland Academy Of Sport
6. Jenny Macpherson (Aus) Queensland Academy Of Sport
6. Melissa Holt (NZl) New Zealand A
6. Catherine Sell (NZl) New Zealand A
6. Toni Bradshaw (NZl) New Zealand A
6. Brei Gudsell (NZl) Mizone New Zealand B
6. Tammy Boyd (NZl) Mizone New Zealand B
6. Amy Mosen (NZl) Mizone New Zealand B
6. Robyn Wong (NZl) Trust House New Zealand C
6. Vicki Burr (NZl) Trust House New Zealand C
6. Carissa Wilkes (NZl) Trust House New Zealand C
6. Olga Slyusareva (Rus) Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas
6. Sigrid Corneo (Ita) Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas
6. Daniela Fusa Poli (Ita) Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas
6. Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas
6. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas
6. Modesta Vzesnihuskaite (Lit) Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas
6. Meredith Miller (USA) Avery Ford
6. Lynn Gaggioli (USA) Avery Ford
6. Helen Kelly (Aus) Avery Ford
6. Tina Mayolo-Pic (USA) Avery Ford
6. Frith Brown (NZl) Star & Garter Wheelers
6. Nicole Freedman (Isr) Western Australia
6. Kerry Cohen (Aus) Western Australia
6. Kele Hulser (USA) Western Australia
6. Caroline Jackson (GBr) Western Australia, all s.t.
57. Waibl Gina (NZl) Tait Communications Team, 0:22
58. Carolyn Jenkins (NZl) Star & Garter Wheelers, 0:26
59. Nathalie Laurendeau (Aus) Western Australia, 0:40
60. Muzizah Uyun (Ina) Indonesian National Team, 0:54
61. Emma James (Aus) Avery Ford, 1:39
61. Serena Sheridan (NZl) Star & Garter Wheelers, s.t.
63. Charlotte Becker (Ger) German National Team, 2.15
64. Louise Yaxley (Aus) Australian National Team, 4:30
64. Claudia Hecht (Ger) German National Team
64. Bianca Knopfle (Ger) German National Team
64. Bernadette Schoeber (Aut) Univega Pro Team
64. Karen Fulton (NZl) Trust House New Zealand C
64. Stacy Sims (NZl) Star & Garter Wheelers, all s.t.
70. Rosyida Dahlina (Ina) Indonesian National Team, 6:45
70. Jane Williams (NZl) Avery Ford
70. Sandy Kunz (NZl) Star & Garter Wheelers, both s.t.
73. Richelle Marshall (NZl) Star & Garter Wheelers, 9.00
DNF Kerryn Charman (Aus) Inexa/Cathy Watt Cycling Team
DNF Judith May (Aus) Samsung Team
DNF Candice Sullivan (Aus) Queensland Academy Of Sport
DNS Diana Rast (Swi) Univega Pro Team
DNS Vonika Kriea Ros (Ina) Indonesian National Team
DNS Sri Suyamti (Ina) Indonesian National Team
DNS Anna Miyazaki (Jpn) Japan National Team
DNS Nichola Wilson (NZl) Tait Communications Team
DNS Nicola Johnson (NZl) Tait Communications Team
DNS Heidi-Jane Humphries (NZl) Tait Communications Team
DNS Lauren Rosborough (NZl) Tait Communications Team

GC
1. Nicole Freedman (Isr) Western Australia, 4:54:27
2. Katie Brown (Aus) Australian National Team, at 0:02
3. Miho Oki (Jpn) Japan National Team, 0:04
4. Catherine Sell (NZl) New Zealand A, 0:06
4. Daniela Fusa Poli (Ita) Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas, s.t.
6. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Buitenpoort-Flexipoint Team, 3:39
6. Tina Mayolo-Pic (USA) Avery Ford, s.t.
8. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung, 3:41
9. Sarah Duster (Ger) German National Team, 3:43
9. Oenone Wood (Aus) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung, s.t.
11. Susie Wood (NZl) Mizone New Zealand B, 3:45
11. Sally Cowman (Aus) Queensland Academy Of Sport
11. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas, both s.t.
14. Judith Arndt (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung, 3:49
14. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Australian National Team
14. Amy Gillett (Aus) Australian National Team
14. Madeleine Sandig (Ger) German National Team
14. Edwige Pitel (Fra) Univega Pro Team
14. Tri Kusuma Santia (Ina) Indonesian National Team
14. Miyoko Karami (Jpn) Japan National Team
14. Akemi Morimoto (Jpn) Japan National Team
14. Mirjam Melchers Van Poppel (Ned) Buitenpoort-Flexipoint Team
14. Tanja Hennes-Smidt (Ger) Buitenpoort-Flexipoint Team
14. Linda Serup (Den) Buitenpoort-Flexipoint Team
14. Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Inexa/Cathy Watt Cycling Team
14. Claire Baxter (Aus) Inexa/Cathy Watt Cycling Team
14. Emma Rickards (Aus) Inexa/Cathy Watt Cycling Team
14. Jo Ryder (Aus) Inexa/Cathy Watt Cycling Team
14. Natalie Bates (Aus) Samsung Team
14. Kirsty Bortolin (Aus) Samsung Team
14. Emma Mackie (Aus) Samsung Team
14. Keren Van Der Boom (NZl) Tait Communications Team
14. Carly Hibberd (Aus) Queensland Academy Of Sport
14. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Queensland Academy Of Sport
14. Jenny Macpherson (Aus) Queensland Academy Of Sport
14. Melissa Holt (NZl) New Zealand A
14. Toni Bradshaw (NZl) New Zealand A
14. Brei Gudsell (NZl) Mizone New Zealand B
14. Tammy Boyd (NZl) Mizone New Zealand B
14. Amy Mosen (NZl) Mizone New Zealand B
14. Robyn Wong (NZl) Trust House New Zealand C
14. Vicki Burr (NZl) Trust House New Zealand C
14. Carissa Wilkes (NZl) Trust House New Zealand C
14. Olga Slyusareva (Rus) Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas
14. Sigrid Corneo (Ita) Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas
14. Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas
14. Modesta Vzesnihuskaite (Lit) Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas
14. Meredith Miller (USA) Avery Ford
14. Lynn Gaggioli (USA) Avery Ford
14. Helen Kelly (Aus) Avery Ford
14. Frith Brown (NZl) Star & Garter Wheelers
14. Kerry Cohen (Aus) Western Australia
14. Kele Hulser (USA) Western Australia
14. Caroline Jackson (GBr) Western Australia, all s.t.
55. Waibl Gina (NZl) Tait Communications Team, 4:07
56. Carolyn Jenkins (NZl) Star & Garter Wheelers, 4:11
57. Nathalie Laurendeau (Aus) Western Australia, 4:25
58. Verena Joos (Ger) German National Team, 4:29
59. Muzizah Uyun (Ina) Indonesian National Team, 4:39
60. Emma James (Aus) Avery Ford, 5:24
60. Serena Sheridan (NZl) Star & Garter Wheelers, s.t.
62. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung, 5:31
63. Charlotte Becker (Ger) German National Team, 6:00
64. Louise Yaxley (Aus) Australian National Team, 8:15
64. Claudia Hecht (Ger) German National Team
64. Karen Fulton (NZl) Trust House New Zealand C
64. Stacy Sims (NZl) Star & Garter Wheelers, all s.t.
68. Bianca Knopfle (Ger) German National Team, 11:37
68. Bernadette Schoeber (Aut) Univega Pro Team, s.t.
70. Rosyida Dahlina (Ina) Indonesian National Team, 13:52
71. Jane Williams (NZl) Avery Ford, 17:14
71. Sandy Kunz (NZl) Star & Garter Wheelers, s.t.
73. Richelle Marshall (NZl) Star & Garter Wheelers, 18:06

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login