Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

March 26/05 4:53 am - Track World Championships: Day 3


Posted by Editoress on 03/26/05
 

Track World Championships Los Angeles CA

Day 3

Women's Individual Pursuit (3000m)
1. Katie Mactier (Australia)3:38.720
2. Katherine Bates (Australia)3:42.848
3. Karin Thurig (Switzerland)3:45.490
4. Elena Tchalykh (Russia)3:46.574
5. Olga Slyusareva (Russia)
6. Emma Davies (Great Britain)
7. Adrie Visser (Netherlands)
8. Verena Joos (Germany)
9. Erin Mirabella (USA)
10. Marlijn Binnendijk (Netherlands)
11. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
12. Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (Ukraine)
13. Lisa Gatto (Italy)
14. Rebecca Bertolo (Italy)
15. Pascale Schnider (Switzerland)
16. Wan Yiu Wong (Hong Kong)
17. Uracca Leow Hoay Sim (Malaysia)


Women's Sprint: Semi Final
1. Tamilia Abassova (Russia)12.97812.042
2. Kerrie Meares (Australia)
1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)12.151x12.136
2. Anna Meares (Australia)x12.388x


Abassova vs Pendleton in gold medal ride, Meares vs Meares for bronze.

Final
1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)
2. Tamilia Abassova (Russia)

3. Kerrie Meares (Australia)
4. Anna Meares (Australia)



Men's Scratch Race (60 laps)
1. Alex Rasmussen (Denmark)
2. Gregory Henderson (New Zealand)
3. Matthew Gilmore (Belarus)
4. Mark Cavendish (Great Britain)
5. Franco Marvulli (Switzerland)
6. Andreas Muller (Germany)
7. Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands)
8. Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)
9. Vasyl Yakovlev (Ukraine)
10. Alexey Shmidt (Russia)
11. Walter Perez (Argentina)
12. Angelo Ciccone (Italy)
13. Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece)
14. Jerome Neuville (France)
15. Ilya Chernyshov (Kazakhstan)
16. Siarhei Daubniuk (Belarus)
17. Miles Olman (Australia)
18. King Wai Cheung (Hong Kong)
19. James Carney (USA)


Men's Sprint Qualifying (200m)
TimeSpeed
1. Theo Bos (Netherlands)10.19270.643
2. Mickael Bourgain (France)10.25770.195
3. Gregory Bauge (France)10.27970.045
4. Stefan Nimke (Germany)10.32969.706
5. Rene Wolff (Germany)10.40469.204
6. Ross Edgar (Great Britain)10.40469.204
7. Jose A. Villanueva Trinidad (Spain)10.44568.932
8. Tim Veldt (Netherlands)10.4568.899
9. Jobie Dajka (Australia)10.50968.512
10. Craig Mclean (Great Britain)10.51768.46
11. Damian Zielinski (Poland)10.52768.395
12. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)10.54768.265
13. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)10.56568.149
14. Jamie Staff (Great Britain)10.64667.631
15. Michael Seidenbecher (Germany)10.66467.516
16. Kazuya Narita (Japan)10.71467.201
17. Rafal Furman (Poland)10.76466.889
18. Sergey Ruban (Russia)10.81366.586
19. Barry Forde (Barbados)10.84366.402
20. Kin Chung Wong (Hing Kong)10.91165.988
21. Giddeon Massie (USA)10.91965.94
22. Athanasios Mantzouranis (Greece)10.95365.735
23. Christos Tserentzoulias (Greece)11.30163.711
DNS. Arnaud Tournant (France)
DNS. Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
DNS. Andrei Vynokurov (Ukraine)


**Fastest 16 riders continue to 1/8 finals later today

Men's Sprint: 1/8 Final

Heat 1: 1. Theo Bos (Netherlands) defeated Kazuya Narita (Japan)
Heat 2: Mickael Bourgain (France) defeated Michael Seidenbecher (Germany)
Heat 3: Gregory Bauge (France) defeated Jamie Staff (Great Britain)
Heat 4: Teun Mulder (Netherlands) defeated Stefan Nimke (Germany)
Heat 5: Rene Wolff (Germany) defeated Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)
Heat 6: Ross Edgar (Great Britain) defeated Damian Zielinski (Poland)
Heat 7: Craig Mclean (Great Britain) defeated Jose A. Villanueva Trinidad (Spain)
Heat 8: Jobie Dajka (Australia) defeated Tim Veldt (Netherlands)

Men's Sprint: 1/4 Final

Heat 1: Jobie Dajka (Australia) defeated defending champ Theo Bos (Netherlands)
Heat 2: Mickael Bourgain (France) defeated Craig McLean (Great Britain)
Heat 3: Gregory Bauge (France) defeated Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
Heat 4: Rene Wolff (Germany) defeated Teun Mulder (Netherlands)

Winner, each heat, to semifinals on 27 th Mar. Losers to race for 5th-8th place


Men's Sprint 5-8

5. Ross Edgar (Great Britain) 10.895
6. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
7. Theo Bos (Netherlands)
8. Craig Mclean (Great Britain)

Team Pursuit Qualifying (4000m)
TimeSpeed
1. Great Britain (Ed Clancy, Steven Cummings, Paul Manning, Christopher Newton)4:08.56957.931
2. Netherlands (Levi Heimans, Jens Mouris, Peter Schep, Niki Terpstra)4:09.48357.719
3. Australia (Matthew Goss, Ashley Hutchinson, Mark Jamieson, Stephen Wooldridge)4:10.07257.583
4. New Zealand (Jason Allen, Gregory Henderson, Peter Latham, Marc Ryan)4:10.69857.439
5. Ukraine (Volodymyr Dyudya, Roman Kononenko, Lyubomyr Polatayko,
Volodymyr Zagorodny)
4:12.07957.124
6. Germany (Robert Bartko, Robert Bengsch, Guido Fulst, Leif Lampater)4:12.20057.097
7. France (Andy Flickinger, Mathie Ladagnous, Christophe Riblon, Fabien Sanchez)4:12.26557.082
8. Russia (Mikhail Ignatiev, Serguei Klimov, Alexander Serov, Nikolai Troussov)4:12.29057.077
9. Denmark (Casper Jorgensen, Jens Erik Madsen, Michael Morkov, Alex Rasmussen)4:15.22556.42
10. Kazakhstan (Vladimir Bushanskiy, Alexey Kolessov, Alexey Lyalko, Yuriy Yuda)4:17.42055.939
11. Italy (Federico Bontorin, Francesco Giuliani, Martino Marcotto, Alessandro Mazzolani)4:21.00355.171


**Fastest 2 teams race for gold later today, and 3rd and 4th teams race for bronze later today. Losers are classified from the 5th to the 8th place based upon their time from first round.

Track World Championships Los Angeles CA

Team Pursuit Final (4000m)
1. Great Britain (Ed Clancy, Steven Cummings, Paul Manning, Christopher Newton)
2. Netherlands (Levi Heimans, Jens Mouris, Peter Schep, Niki Terpstra)
3. Australia (Matthew Goss, Ashley Hutchinson, Mark Jamieson, Stephen Wooldridge)
4. New Zealand (Jason Allen, Gregory Henderson, Peter Latham, Marc Ryan)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login