Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 1 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 30/05 9:17 am - Cycle Logik Racing for 2005, Devo Spring Classic Stage Race


Posted by Editoress on 03/30/05
 

Cycle Logik Racing Launches into 2005
Courtesy Cycle Logik Racing

Cycle Logik Racing (CLR) is pleased to announce its 2005 roster, headlined by some major additions in talent and support!

CLR is an Ottawa-based team racing in road, mountain and Œcross disciplines at every major local and provincial race, as well as numerous national and international events. For 2005, the team is excited about the additions of provincial MTB champion Greg Reain, fresh off his excellent CX World Cup campaign, and reigning junior provincial road and TT champion Brooke Boocock, a member of Canada‚s Jr. World‚s team that competed in Italy last October. Both of these promising young riders will be competing for CLR‚s Sr. 1-2 squad, and also hope to participate in other provincial and national team programs as opportunities present themselves. Brooke and Greg bolster a lineup that already includes stalwart Osmond Bakker, young sprinter Alexey Ivanov, and elite MTB‚er Tricia Spooner. The complete team roster by category is listed below.

The team‚s schedule will focus on major Ottawa events such as the OBC Grand Prix, the Italian Festival Grand Prix, and the new Calabogie Road Classic, scheduled for Saturday, June 18th, and presented by Cycle Logik Racing. Beyond Ottawa, the focus will primarily be Ontario Cups, Provincial Championships, and major regional races such as Montreal-Quebec, Green Mountain, and Multi-Laser.

In addition to the generous support provided by the Cycle Logik store in Ottawa, the team is pleased to announce a number of new sponsors including Vince Clifford, Barrister, Westboro Subaru, Michelin, e-Load, Rolf Prima and Boreas Bikes. They join a list of valuable returning sponsors, headed by KHS Canada and HyperNet. A full list of sponsors follows below. The team is grateful to each and every one of our 2005 sponsors for their participation and support.

For more information, see www.cyclelogikracing.com or david@hypernet.ca.

Full Roster

Junior
Mike Flavell
Jeff Hayes

Senior 1-2
Osmond Bakker
Brooke Boocock
Andrew Kruger
Alexey Ivanov
Alan Reain
Greg Reain

Senior Women
Natasha Elliot
Tricia Spooner

Master A
Paul Chedore
Dan Coldrey
David Gazsi
Barry Publow

Master B
Jon Boocock
Ian Fraser
Ron Ross
Tom Stevens

SPONSORS

Presenting Sponsor
Cycle Logik

Major Sponsors
Vince Clifford, Barrister
John Gill, Freedom55Financial
Rosco Ventures

Team Sponsors
The Clones Society
Westboro Subaru
Westboro Chiropractic
Hypernet Inc.
Wavertree Inc.

Official Suppliers
Boreas Bikes
KHS Canada
Rolf Prima
Michelin
Hammergel
E-Load
Smith
Time
Bell
Finish Line


Devo Spring Classic Stage Race - Mar 26-27

Final Event in Spring Series

Saturday March 26th - Road Race

A Group - 118 Km
1. Christian Meier (Symmetrics)
2. Luca Segato (Organic Athlete)
3. Sean Dawson (Trek Red Truck Ale)
4. Min Van Velzen (Symmetrics)
5. Brad Issel (Trek Red Truck Ale)
6. James Sparling (Bicisport)
7. Andrew Kyle (Sugoi Giant)
8. Josh James (Trek Red Truck Ale)
9. Scott Goguen (Symmetrics)
10. James Shaw (Coastal)

B Group - 101 Km
1. Ryan Anderson (Juventus)
2. Lloyd Thomas (Sugoi Giant)
3. Tim Abercrombie (Escape Velocity)
4. Mike Boehm (The Bike Co. Whistler)
5. Maurizio Giralo (Mighty Riders)
6. Horacio Chaves
7. Graham Pierce
8. Fraser Hayes (Adventure Bound)
9. Tony Routley (Flora Glow Norco)
10. Jackson Buehler (Devo Powerbar Ryders BSP Cannondale)

C Group - 70 Km
1. Chris Smit (Coastal)
2. Deema Annyuk (Coastal)
3. Brad Bisset (Wedgewood)
4. David Garth (Coastal)
5. Ben Jackson (Escape Velocity)
6. Cody Campbell (Soliton)
7. Jack New (Escape Velocity)
8 David Richardson
9. Klint Burton
10. Ryan Cousineau (Escape Velocity)

Sunday March 27th - Criterium

A Group - 75 Minutes

1. Murray Solem (Blak Dog)
2. Chris Worsfold (Bayside)
3. James Sparling (BiciSport)
4. Luca Segato (Organic Athlete)
5. Christian Meier (Symmetrics)
6. Min Van Velzin (Symmetrics)
7. Chris Barth (Bayside)
8. Jordan Guenette (Solo Adobe)
9. Andrew Kyle (Sugoi Giant)
10. Waurice Worsfold (Bayside)

Primes: $20 Bradley Fairall
Sisu Chris Worsfold

B Group - 60 Minutes
1. Lloyd Thomas (Sugoi Giant)
2. Fraser Hayes (Adventure Bound)
3. John Perkins (Escape Velocity)
4. Jackson Buehler (Devo Powerbar BSP Ryders Cannondale)
5. Jack Macdougall
6. Unknown (green jersey)
7. Paul Craig (Natural Earth Racing)
8. Lisa Sweeny (Adventure Bound)
9. Nick Berry
10. Unknown

Primes: Sisu Jackson Beuhler
$20 Jeff Ain
Cannondale Fraser Hayes

C Group - 45 Minutes
1. Jak New (Escape Velocity)
2. Chris Smit (Coastal)
3. David Garth (Coastal)
4. Allan Koscowski (Wedgewood)
5. Cody Cambell (Soliton
6. Leif Macdonald (Atomic)
7. Ben Jackson (Escape Velocity)
8. Unknown
9. Unknown
10. Unknown

Prime: Sisu Klint Burton

Time Trial

A Group - 12km
1. Christian Meier 15:53
2. Jeff Sherstobitoff 16:05
3. Min Van Velzin 16:08
4. Scott Slatter 16:09
4. Bradley Fairall 16:09
4. Andreas Hestler 16:09
7. Ken Johnson 16:10
8. James Sparling 16:40
9. Scott Goguen 16:47
10. Trevor Connor 16:54
11. Scott Lalberte 17:02
11. Jim Kwasnicki 17:02
13. David Dunnison 17:09
14. Chris Reid 17:13
14. Murray Solem 17:13
16. Erik Kameka 17:16
16. Jeff Sparling 17:16
18. Don Larson 17:17
19. Jordan Guenette 17:27
20. Andrew Kyle 17:35
21. Paul Beard 17:44
22. Brad Slater 17:51
23. Pat White 19:33
24. Teron Singh 19:59

B Group - 12 km
1. Dancan Steele 17:26
2. Fraser Hayes 17:33
3. Tim Abercrombie 17:36
4. Jeff Castenmiller 17:40
5. Jeff Ain 17:43
6. Ryan Anderson 17:51
7. Jackson Buehler 17:52
8. John Perkins 18:08
9. Paul Craig 18:10
10. Maurie Kowalski 18:15
11. Austin Macdougall 18:17
11. Christian Rawlic 18:17
13. Nathan Macdonald 18:28
14. Darrin Grund 18:36
15. Mathew Cottrell 18:37
16. Trevor Bant 18:43
17. Lloyd Thomas 18:47
17. Julia Hlynski 18:47
19. Maria Lee 18:54
20. Christina Briante 19:03
21. Reid Tucker 19:10
22. Marni Hambleton 19:20
23. Matt Potma 19:26
24. Moriah MacGregor 19:28
25. Graeme Bant 19:43
26. Rider 124 19:56
27. Clair Cameron 20:53

C Group - 12 km
1. Ken Bognar 18:24
2. Chris Smit 18:30
3. Klint Burton 18:32
4. Ryan Cousineau 18:53
5. Jak New 18:58
6. Naomi Cooper 19:14
7. Cody Campbell 19:57
8. Brandon Carey 20:09
9. Ben Jackson 20:10
10. Micayla Gatto 20:22
11. David Garth 20:29
12. Lisa Tasa 20:40
13. Sara Laliberte 20:52
14. Zack Henry 24:02

Devo Spring Classic Stage Race: General Classification

note: racers had to complete all stages to qualify for the omnium

A Group
1. Christian Meier (Symmetrics) 38 points
2. Min Van Velzin (Symmetrics) 26 points
3. Jeff Sparling (BiciSport) 22 points
4. Murray Solem (Blak Dog) 15 points
5. Jeff Sherstobitoff (Symmetrics) 12 points
6. Andrew Kyle (Sugoi Giant) 10 points
7. Scott Goguen (Symmetrics) 8 points
7. Andreas Hestler (Rocky Mountain Business Objects) 8 points
7. Ken Johnson (Blak Dog) 8 points
7. Scott Slater (Solo Adobe) 8 points

B Group
1. Fraser Hayes (Adventure Bound) 29 points
2. Lloyd Thomas (Sugoi Giant) 27 points
3. Ryan Anderson (Juventus) 22 points
4. Tim Abercrombie (Escape Velocity) 20 points
5. Jackson Beuhler (Devo Powerbar Ryders) 18 points
6. John Perkins (Devo Powerbar Ryders) 15 points
7. Paul Craig (Natural Earth Racing) 10 points
8. Nick Berry. 4 points
9. Maurie Kowalski (Lactic Acid Racing) 3 points

C Group
1. Chris Smit (Coastal) 39 points
2. Jack New (Escape Velocity) 29 points
3. Cody Campbell (Soliton) 21 points
4. David Garth (Coastal) 19 points
5. Ben Jackson (Escape Velocity) 18 points
6. Klint Burton. 14 points
7. Ryan Cousineau (Escape Velocity) 12 points
8. Micayla Gatto (OTE Rocky Mountain) 3 points

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login