Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

August 2/98 5:11 am - Breckenridge Womens XC, Altoona Results


Posted by Editor on 08/2/98
 

Breckenridge Norba National XC

Our correspondent Hank Sydor has called in a report from Breckenridge, Colorado, where the cross-country races are taking place today. The course is drying up after yesterday‚s rain, but Hank says that it is still pretty wet back in the woods. The big hardship to the riders is the altitude - 11,000 feet (3353 metres) at the top of the climb, with 2600 feet (793 metres) of climbing per lap! Alison Sydor dropped out on the first lap, suffering from an upset stomach - possibly caused by the altitude. Alison Dunlap (Team GT) led in the early going, before being overtaken by Mary Grigson (A.I.S.) and Alla Epifanova (Volvo-Cannondale). Grigson and Epifanova fought it out until the last half lap, when Grigson pulled away for the win.

Women

1. Mary Grigson (AUS) A.I.S.
2. Alla Epifanova (RUS) Volvo-Cannondale
3. Alison Dunlap (USA) Team GT
4. Ruthie Matthes (USA) Powerbar
5. Rene Marshmann (USA) Moots/Powerbar

11. Chrissy Redden (CAN) Ritchey
12. Lesley Tomlinson (CAN) Polo Sport
15. Melanie Dorion (CAN) Oryx


Men‚s race to come...


Tour de Å’Toona Results
(courtesy Marc Morrison)

Hoss's Circuit Road Race

Friday at Martinsburg

Pro men
1. Gord Fraser, Mercury Cycling Team, 2:48:16
2. Graham Miller, Shaklee, same time
3. Torrey Marks, Snow Valley, same time
4. Ashley Powell, Go Mart/West Virginia, same time
5. David Clinger, Mercury Cycling Team, same time
6. Charles Dionne, Radio Energie, same time
7. Antonio Cruz, Nutra Fig, same time
8. Mark McCormack, Saturn, same time
9. Kevin Monahan, Sony Music Studios, same time
10. Jonathan Wirsing, Snow Valley, same time

Pro men's top 10 individual general classification
1. Elliot Hubbard, Navigators, 7:12:02
2. Charles Dionne, Radio Energie, 7:12:05
3. Jon Hamblin, CVVC-Axis, 7:12:14
4. David Clinger, Mercury Cycling Team, 7:14:14
5. Mark McCormack, Saturn, 7:14:19
6. Gord Fraser, Mercury Cycling Team, 7:14:22
7. Chris Wherry, Saturn, 7:14:35
8. Dylan Casey, Shaklee, same time
9. Norm Alvis, Saturn, 7:14:37
10. Eric Wohlberg, Shaklee, 7:14:38


Pro women's top 10
1. Kendra Wenzel, Saeco Timex, 3:26:09
2. Marie Holjer, Ralphs/Klein, same time
3. Sherrie Stedje, Stonyfield Farm/Potomac, same time
4. Anne Gariepy, Elita Cycling Team, 3:26:13
5. Jacinta Coleman, New Zealand, same time
6. Sarah Ulmer, New Zealand, same time
7. Andrea Ratkovic Bowman, Arlington Velo, same time
8. Laura Van Gilder, Safeway /Navigators, same time
9. Nicole Freedman, Shaklee, same time
10. Erin Veenstra, Nesca/Cannondale, same time

Pro women's top 10 individual general classification
1. Kendra Wenzel, Saeco Timex, 8:31:20
2. Susy Pryde, Saeco Timex, 8:33:17
3. Giana Roberge, Saeco Timex, 8:33:56
4. Louisa Jenkins, Shaklee, 8:35:27
5. Linda Jackson, Saeco Timex, 8:35:28
6. Sarah Ulmer, New Zealand, 8:36:10
7. Marie Holjer, Ralphs/Klein, same time
8. Pam Schuster, Saeco Timex, 8:36:18
9. Laura Van Gilder, Safeway/Navigators, 8:36:24
10. Stacy Peters, Lemond, same time

Bell Atlantic/Blair County Road Race

Saturday

Top 10 pro men
1. Scott Moninger, Navigators, 3:27:08
2. David Clinger, Mercury Cycling Team, 3:27:09
3. Gord Fraser, Mercury Cycling Team, 3:28:14
4. Dylan Casey, Shaklee, same time
5. Jonathan Page, Wheel Works/Canada, same time
6. Czeslaw Lukaszwic, Kissena, same time
7. Kevin Monahan, Sony Music Studios, same time
8. Mark Walters, Mercury Cycling Team, same time
9. Adham Sbeih, Nutra Fig, same time
10. John Lieswyn, Go Mart/West Virginia, same time

Top 10 pro men general classification
1. Elliot Hubbard, Navigators, 10:40:16
2. Charles Dionne, Radio Energie, 10:40:19
3. Jon Hamblin, CVVC-Axis, 10:40:28
4. David Clinger, Mercury Cycling Team, 10:41:13
5. Scott Moninger, Navigators, 10:41:40
6. Gord Fraser, Mercury Cycling Team, 10:42:31
7. Mark McCormack, Saturn, 10:42:33
8. Chris Wherry, Saturn, 10:42:49
9. Dylan Casey, Shaklee, same time
10. Eric Wohlberg, Shaklee, 10:42:52

Team general classification
1. Navigators 32:06:08
2. Radio Energie 32:06:13
3. Mercury Cycling Team 32:07:23
4. Saturn 32:08:23
5. Shaklee 32:10:52
6. Nutra Fig 32:11:32
7. Wheel Works/Cannondale 32:11:35
8. Go Mart/West Virginia 32:12:25
9. Kissena 32:12:40
10. One Plus 32:18:09

Top 10 pro women
1. Linda Jackson, Saeco Timex, 4:18:08
2. Susy Pryde, Saeco Timex, 4:21:58
3. Jacinta Coleman, New Zealand, same time
4. Marie Holjer, Ralphs/Klein, same time
5. Nichola Gugliotta, Celestial Seasonings, same time
6. Pam Schuster, Saeco Timex, same time
7. Anne Gariepy, Elita Cycling Team, same time
8. Kimberly Langton, Elita Cycling Team, same time
9. Rosalind Reekie-May, Safeway/Navigators, same time
10. Sarah Ulmer, New Zealand, same time

Top 10 pro women general classification
1. Kendra Wenzel, Saeco Timex, 12:53:18
2. Linda Jackson, Saeco Timex, 12:53:21
3. Susy Pryde, Saeco Timex, 12:55:05
4. Giana Roberge, Saeco Timex, 12:55:54
5. Louisa Jenkins, Shaklee, 12:57:25
6. Sarah Ulmer, New Zealand, 12:58:08
7. Marie Holjer, Ralphs/Klein, same time
8. Pam Schuster, Saeco Timex, 12:58:16
9. Jacinta Coleman, New Zealand, 12:58:22
10. Stacy Peters, Lemond, 12:58:26

team general classification
1. Saeco Timex 38:40:20
2. New Zealand 38:55:07
3. Elita Cycling Team 38:55:48
4. Snow Valley 39:16:55
5. Lemond 39:19:41
6. Ralphs/Klein 39:20:41
7. Safeway/Navigators 39:21:25
8. Celestial Seasonings 39:27:52
9. Hydro Quebec Tour 39:29:18
10. Stonyfield Farm/Potomac 39:33:33

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login