Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 4/05 8:49 am - Progel Redlands Bicycle Classic: Men's Final stage and GC


Posted by Editoress on 04/4/05
 

Progel Redlands Bicycle Classic

Quotes from Charles Dionne
Courtesy Amy Smolens

On the sprint finish, where Dionne finished second to Juan Jose Haedo (Colavita): "It was close! I gave it a try; I'm amazed at how many riders (Colavita) had at the end. They still had like 6 men, the whole team ... They had a good train going. I lost Haedo's wheel halfway around the last lap. I tried to pass on the second to last stretch, but he's a fast guy, so it was good to take second today."

On the stage: "Really a hard race today. I've done that race a couple of times, and I think this year is the hardest. It seemed to be really hard, really fast from the start, so I was starting to suffer at the end. It was a good try for Webcor (Dionne's team). I wish I could have won, but he was faster than me today."

Stage 4: Sunset Road Race, 142 km
1. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home Pro Cycling Team3:29:04
2. Charles Dionne (Can) Webcor Builders
3. Ben Brooks (Aus) Team Redlands JellyBelly PoolGel
4. Richard England (Aus) Advantage Benefits Endeavour Cycing Team
5. Matty Rice (Aus) Team Redlands JellyBelly PoolGel
6. Trent Lowe (Aus) Jittery Joe's/Kalahari
7. Liam Kileen (GBr) California Giant-Village Peddlar
8. Chris Wherry (USA) Health Net/Maxxis
9. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Symmetrics Cycling
10. Danny Pate (USA) Team Redlands JellyBelly PoolGel
11. Jonathan Baker (USA) Vitamin Cottage
12. Cameron Hughes (Aus) Subway
13. David Clinger (USA) Webcor Builders
14. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics Cycling
15. Aaron Olson (USA) Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home Pro Cycling Team
16. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Vitamin Cottage
17. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics Cycling
18. Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Team Seasilver
19. Anthony Colby (USA) Texas Roadhouse
20. James Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders
21. Marco Rios (Mex) Kahala LaGrange
22. Todd Herriott (USA) Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home Pro Cycling Team
23. Frank Pipp (USA) Advantage Benefits Endeavour Cycing Team
24. Derek Wilkerson (USA) Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home Pro Cycling Team
25. Davide Frattini (USA) Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home Pro Cycling Team
26. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics Cycling
27. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada
28. Mark McCormack (USA) Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home Pro Cycling Team
29. John Hunt (USA) California Giant-Village Peddlar
30. Scott Moniger (USA) Health Net/Maxxisall s.t.
31. Chris Walker (USA) PaulTracy.com0:49
32. Jon Tarkington (USA) Vitamin Cottage
33. Ivan Stevic (SCG) Aerospace Enginering
34. Dominique Perras (Can) Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada
35. Josh Dillon (USA) Louis Garneau/Sakonnet/Mercy Fitnessall s.t.
36. Roman Kilun (Uzb) McGuire-Langdale2:19
37. Michael Lange (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
38. Carlos Vargas (USA) Team Monex
39. Tim Johnson (USA) Jittery Joe's/Kalahariall s.t.
40. Stephen Tilford (USA) California Giant-Village Peddlar3:39
41. Brian Jensen (USA) California Giant-Village Peddlars.t.
42. Robbie King (USA) Louis Garneau/Sakonnet/Mercy Fitness3:46
43. Cameron Brenneman (USA) Kahala LaGrange3:49
44. Ben Haldeman (USA) Webcor Builders
45. Chris Frederick (USA) Aerospace Enginering
46. Geoff Rapaport (USA) McGuire-Langdale
47. Andy Guptill (USA) Louis Garneau/Sakonnet/Mercy Fitness
48. Jason Van Marle (USA) Healthy Choice/Goble Knee
49. Justin England (USA) Health Net/Maxxis
50. Jermy Powers (Aus) Team Redlands JellyBelly PoolGel
51. Dustin MacBurnie (Can) Canadian National Team II
52. Sid Taberly (Aus) California Giant-Village Peddlar
53. Cory Lange (Can) Symmetrics Cycling
54. Gustavo Artacho (USA) Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home Pro Cycling Team
55. Brice Jones (USA) Team Redlands JellyBelly PoolGelall s.t.
56. Edward King (USA) Louis Garneau/Sakonnet/Mercy Fitness9:24
57. Karl Menzies (Aus) Advantage Benefits Endeavour Cycing Team
58. Nick Reistad (USA) Advantage Benefits Endeavour Cycing Teamboth s.t.
59. Chris Jones (USA) Team Spine11:24
60. Thad Dulin (USA) Jittery Joe's/Kalahari
61. Lance Doherty (USA) Team Spine
62. Marsh Cooper (Can) Symmetrics Cyclingall s.t.
63. Marc Anderson (USA) Texas Roadhouse15:47
64. Chad Beyer (USA) Vitamin Cottage
65. Nick Waite (USA) USA nationalboth s.t.
66. Hugh Moran (USA) Aerospace Engineringall s.t.
67. Matt Dubberly (USA) McGuire-Langdale50:24
DNF Gord Fraser (Can) Health Net/Maxxis
DNF Mike Jones (USA) Health Net/Maxxis
DNF Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Health Net/Maxxis
DNF Mike Sayers (USA) Health Net/Maxxis
DNF Dave McCook (USA) Team Redlands JellyBelly PoolGel
DNF Kirk Albers (USA) Team Redlands JellyBelly PoolGel
DNF Glen Mitchell (USA) Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada
DNF Godfrey Hayden (NZl) Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada
DNF Jackson Stewart (USA) Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada
DNF Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada
DNF Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home Pro Cycling Team
DNF Cheechi Giancarlo (USA) Team Monex
DNF Nathon Miller (USA) Team Monex
DNF Glenn Fant (USA) Team Monex
DNF Ian MacGregor (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
DNF Stuart Gillespie (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
DNF Stefano Barberi (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
DNF Garrett Peltonen (USA) Advantage Benefits Endeavour Cycing Team
DNF Jake Rytlewski (USA) Advantage Benefits Endeavour Cycing Team
DNF Brian Sheedy (USA) Advantage Benefits Endeavour Cycing Team
DNF Dan Schmatz (USA) Team Seasilver
DNF Curtis Gunn (USA) Team Seasilver
DNF Neil Shirley (USA) Team Seasilver
DNF Kyle Gritters (USA) Team Seasilver
DNF Jason Bausch (USA) Team Seasilver
DNF Mark Yap (USA) Healthy Choice/Goble Knee
DNF Daniel Holt (USA) Healthy Choice/Goble Knee
DNF Jesse Gordon (USA) Healthy Choice/Goble Knee
DNF Dave Harward (USA) Healthy Choice/Goble Knee
DNF Zach Walker (USA) McGuire-Langdale
DNF Pat Dunaway (USA) McGuire-Langdale
DNF Eric Saunders (USA) McGuire-Langdale
DNF Chris Greene (USA) California Giant-Village Peddlar
DNF Jeff Hopkins (Aus) Jittery Joe's/Kalahari
DNF Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe's/Kalahari
DNF Johnny Sundt (USA) Jittery Joe's/Kalahari
DNF Craig Wilcox (USA) Jittery Joe's/Kalahari
DNF Chris Foster (USA) Jittery Joe's/Kalahari
DNF Victor Ayala (Mex) Kahala LaGrange
DNF Alan Obye (USA) USA national
DNF Ryan Trebon (USA) Aerospace Enginering
DNF David Richter (USA) Subway
DNF Omer Kem (USA) Subway
DNF Todd Cornelius (USA) Subway
DNF Andrew Edwards (USA) Vitamin Cottage
DNF Chris Brennan (USA) Vitamin Cottage
DNF Mike Wilk (USA) Vitamin Cottage
DNF Mathew Moon (USA) Louis Garneau/Sakonnet/Mercy Fitness
DNF Jean-Sebastiaen Maheu (Can) Canadian National Team II
DNF Ryan Roth (Can) Canadian National Team II
DNF Phil Abbott (Can) Canadian National Team II
DNF Bradley Fairall (Can) Canadian National Team II
DNF Luke Stockwell (Aus) Texas Roadhouse
DNF Mike Zagorski (GBr) Texas Roadhouse
DNF Louie Amelburu (USA) PaulTracy.com
DNF Michael Hernandez (USA) Team Spine
DNF Chris McDonald (USA) Team Spine
DNF Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics Cycling
DNF Eugene Boronow (USA) Team Six
DNF Bernard van Ulden (USA) Webcor Builders
DNF Marc Colland (USA) Webcor Builders
DNF Lucas Euser (USA) Webcor Builders
Final GC
1. Chris Wherry (USA) Health Net/Maxxis9:47:55
2. Trent Lowe (Aus) Jittery Joe's/Kalahariat 0:07
3. Liam Kileen (GBr) California Giant-Village Peddlar0:31
4. Ben Brooks (Aus) Team Redlands JellyBelly PoolGel0:56
5. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Symmetrics Cycling1:22
6. Danny Pate (USA) Team Redlands JellyBelly PoolGel1:23
7. Scott Moniger (USA) Health Net/Maxxis1:47
8. John Hunt (USA) California Giant-Village Peddlar1:55
9. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Vitamin Cottage1:59
10. Anthony Colby (USA) Texas Roadhouse2:15
11. Cameron Hughes (Aus) Subway2:17
12. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics Cycling2:19
13. James Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders3:02
14. Aaron Olson (USA) Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home Pro Cycling Team3:04
15. Jonathan Baker (USA) Vitamin Cottage3:29
16. Todd Herriott (USA) Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home Pro Cycling Team4:13
17. Marco Rios (Mex) Kahala LaGrange4:14
18. Josh Dillon (USA) Louis Garneau/Sakonnet/Mercy Fitness4:25
19. Ivan Stevic (SCG) Aerospace Enginering4:57
20. Dominique Perras (Can) Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada5:05
21. Cameron Brenneman (USA) Kahala LaGrange5:34
22. Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Team Seasilver6:11
23. Matty Rice (Aus) Team Redlands JellyBelly PoolGel6:24
24. Jon Tarkington (USA) Vitamin Cottage6:38
25. Davide Frattini (USA) Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home Pro Cycling Team7:03
26. Roman Kilun (Uzb) McGuire-Langdale7:09
27. Richard England (Aus) Advantage Benefits Endeavour Cycing Team
28. Dustin MacBurnie (Can) Canadian National Team II7:33
29. Carlos Vargas (USA) Team Monex7:43
30. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics Cycling7:44
31. Andy Guptill (USA) Louis Garneau/Sakonnet/Mercy Fitness8:12
32. Chris Walker (USA) PaulTracy.com8:25
33. Charles Dionne (Can) Webcor Builders8:54
34. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada9:13
35. Ben Haldeman (USA) Webcor Builders9:43
36. Brian Jensen (USA) California Giant-Village Peddlar10:14
37. Robbie King (USA) Louis Garneau/Sakonnet/Mercy Fitness10:23
38. Geoff Rapaport (USA) McGuire-Langdale10:45
39. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics Cycling10:54
40. Mark McCormack (USA) Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home Pro Cycling Team10:58
41. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home Pro Cycling Team11:10
42. Derek Wilkerson (USA) Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home Pro Cycling Team11:20
43. Jason Van Marle (USA) Healthy Choice/Goble Knee11:27
44. Stephen Tilford (USA) California Giant-Village Peddlar11:29
45. Michael Lange (USA) Team TIAA-CREF11:40
46. Karl Menzies (Aus) Advantage Benefits Endeavour Cycing Team12:34
47. Frank Pipp (USA) Advantage Benefits Endeavour Cycing Team13:01
48. Gustavo Artacho (USA) Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home Pro Cycling Team13:17
49. Tim Johnson (USA) Jittery Joe's/Kalahari13:25
50. David Clinger (USA) Webcor Builders13:55
51. Edward King (USA) Louis Garneau/Sakonnet/Mercy Fitness14:43
52. Justin England (USA) Health Net/Maxxis14:55
53. Hugh Moran (USA) Aerospace Enginering19:26
54. Brice Jones (USA) Team Redlands JellyBelly PoolGel19:52
55. Chad Beyer (USA) Vitamin Cottage21:08
56. Cory Lange (Can) Symmetrics Cycling21:51
57. Chris Jones (USA) Team Spine22:57
58. Lance Doherty (USA) Team Spine26:24
59. Nick Reistad (USA) Advantage Benefits Endeavour Cycing Team28:18
60. Thad Dulin (USA) Jittery Joe's/Kalahari28:58
61. Marc Anderson (USA) Texas Roadhouse29:19
62. Nick Waite (USA) USA national29:46
63. Sid Taberly (Aus) California Giant-Village Peddlar30:29
64. Marsh Cooper (Can) Symmetrics Cycling31:27
65. Jermy Powers (Aus) Team Redlands JellyBelly PoolGel32:08
66. Chris Frederick (USA) Aerospace Enginering48:27
67. Matt Dubberly (USA) McGuire-Langdale56:45
Team GC
1. Team Redlands JellyBelly PoolGel29:04:41
2. VitaminCottage.comat 2:15
3. Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home Pro Cycling Team2:28
4. Symmetrics Cycling2:43
5. California Giant-Village Peddler3:33
6. Webcor Builders5:07
7. Health Net/Maxxis8:55
8. Louis Garneau/Sakonnet/Mercy Fitness11:39
9. Advantage Benefits Endeavour Cycing Team13:31
10. Jittery Joe's - Kalahari28:09
11. Aerospace Engineering Pro Equipe33:30
12. McGuire/Langdale1:03:53

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login