Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

April 6/05 5:46 am - Circuit de la Sarthe: Stages 2 and 2b


Posted by Editoress on 04/6/05
 

Circuit de la Sarthe France

Stage 2: Varades to Angers, 92 km
1. Andy Flickinger (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance, 2:06:31
2. Fabio Borghesi (Ita) Miche
3. Pieter Mertens (Bel) Chocolat Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
4. Olaf Pollack (Ger) T- Mobile Team
5. Anthony Ravard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
6. Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner
7. John Nilsson (Swe) Auber 93
8. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) AG2R Prevoyance
9. Damien Nazon (Fra) Credit Agricole
10. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel
11. Mickael Delage (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
12. Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Miche
13. Andris Nauduzs (Lat) Naturino Sapore
14. Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) Cofidis
15. Mario De Sarraga (Esp) Naturino Sapore
16. Alberto Martinez (Esp) Agritubel
17. Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Naturino Sapore
18. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Auber 93
19. Jens Renders (Bel) MrBookmaker.com - SportsTech
20. Herve Duclos - Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis
21. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Credit Agricole
22. Said Haddou (Fra) Auber 93
23. Maurizio Carta (Ita) Miche
24. Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche
25. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
26. Markus Fohten (Ger) Gerolsteiner
27. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Auber 93
28. Renaud Dion (Fra) RAGT Semences - MG Rover
29. William Bonnet (Fra) Auber 93
30. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
31. Nicolas Portal (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
32. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis
33. Sebastien Joly (Fra) Credit Agricole
34. Camille Bouquet (Fra) MrBookmaker.com - SportsTech
35. Stephane Auge (Fra) Cofidis
36. Cedric Herve (Fra) Credit Agricole
37. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
38. Jan Ullrich (Ger) T- Mobile Team
39. Bas Giling (Ned) T- Mobile Team
40. Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel
41. Hubert Dupont (Fra) RAGT Semences - MG Rover
42. Sven Montgomery (Sui) Gerolsteiner
43. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R Prevoyance
44. Andre Korff (Ger) T- Mobile Team
45. Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Naturino Sapore
46. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Discovery Channel
47. Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
48. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Discovery Channel
49. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Chocolat Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
50. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole
51. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
52. Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole
53. Eddy Seigneur (Fra) RAGT Semences - MG Rover
54. Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) T- Mobile Team
55. Francesco Failli (Ita) Naturino Sapore
56. Laurent Paumier (Fra) MrBookmaker.com - SportsTech
57. Stephane Berges (Fra) Agritubel
58. Jeremy Roy (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
59. Tom Stubbe (Bel) Chocolat Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
60. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
61. Stefan Schreck (Ger) T- Mobile Team
62. Vincent Cantero (Fin) Bretagne - Jean Floch
63. Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) MrBookmaker.com - SportsTech
64. Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
65. Stephane Petilleau (Fra) Bretagne - Jean Floch
66. Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
67. Julien Mazet (Fra) Auber 93
68. Duret Sebastien (Fra) Bretagne - Jean Floch
69. Jef Peeters (Bel) Chocolat Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
70. Nicolas Dulac (Fra) RAGT Semences - MG Rover
71. Freddy Bichot (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
72. Patrick McCarty (USA) Discovery Channel
73. Eric Berthou (Fra) RAGT Semences - MG Rover
74. Massimo Amichetti (Ita) Miche
75. Mathias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner
76. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Chocolat Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
77. David Le Lay (Fra) Bretagne - Jean Floch
78. Yann Pivois (Fra) Bretagne - Jean Floch
79. Florent Brard (Fra) Agritubel
80. Benoit Salmon (Fra) Agritubel
81. Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner
82. Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel
83. Steven Kleynen (Bel) Chocolat Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
84. Seweryn Kohut (Pol) Miche
85. Julien Laidoun (Fra) MrBookmaker.com - SportsTech
86. Carl Naibo (Fra) Bretagne - Jean Floch
87. Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis
88. Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) RAGT Semences - MG Rover
89. Frederic Mainguenaud (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 0:12
90. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Cofidis, 0:14
91. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance, 2:32
92. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Naturino Sapore, 4:04

Stage 2b: Angers ITT, 8.8 km
1. Florent Brard (Fra) Agritubel, 10:33
2. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, at 0:02
3. Markus Fohten (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 0:07
4. Alberto Martinez (Esp) Agritubel, 0:10
5. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Discovery Channel, 0:12
6. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel, 0:13
7. Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 0:14
8. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) AG2R Prevoyance, 0:15
9. Eddy Seigneur (Fra) RAGT Semences - MG Rover, 0:16
10. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Discovery Channel, s.t.
11. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 0:17
12. Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel, 0:20
13. Jan Ullrich (Ger) T- Mobile Team, 0:21
14. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole, 0:22
15. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R Prevoyance, 0:27
16. Sven Montgomery (Sui) Gerolsteiner, 0:28
17. Mario De Sarraga (Esp) Naturino Sapore, 0:30
18. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Credit Agricole, 0:31
19. Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche
20. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance, both s.t.
21. Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Naturino Sapore, 0:32
22. Julien Mazet (Fra) Auber 93, 0:34
23. Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Miche, 0:35
24. Stephane Petilleau (Fra) Bretagne - Jean Floch, 0:36
25. David Le Lay (Fra) Bretagne - Jean Floch, 0:37
26. William Bonnet (Fra) Auber 93, s.t.
27. Jef Peeters (Bel) Chocolat Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf, 0:38
28. Fabio Borghesi (Ita) Miche, s.t.
29. Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise des Jeux, 0:39
30. Olaf Pollack (Ger) T- Mobile Team, s.t.
31. Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) MrBookmaker.com - SportsTech, 0:40
32. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
33. Andris Nauduzs (Lat) Naturino Sapore, both s.t.
34. Tom Stubbe (Bel) Chocolat Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf, 0:41
35. Seweryn Kohut (Pol) Miche, 0:42
36. Stephane Berges (Fra) Agritubel, s.t.
37. Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel, 0:43
38. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Auber 93, 0:44
39. Nicolas Portal (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance, s.t.
40. Eric Berthou (Fra) RAGT Semences - MG Rover, 0:45
41. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Auber 93
42. Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) T- Mobile Team, both s.t.
43. Bas Giling (Ned) T- Mobile Team, 0:46
44. Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) RAGT Semences - MG Rover, s.t.
45. Duret Sebastien (Fra) Bretagne - Jean Floch, 0:47
46. Jeremy Roy (Fra) Francaise des Jeux, 0:48
47. Maurizio Carta (Ita) Miche, s.t.
48. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Chocolat Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf, 0:49
49. Stephane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, s.t.
50. Laurent Paumier (Fra) MrBookmaker.com - SportsTech, 0:50
51. Benoit Salmon (Fra) Agritubel, 0:52
52. Pieter Mertens (Bel) Chocolat Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf, 0:53
53. Francesco Failli (Ita) Naturino Sapore, s.t.
54. Mathias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 0:54
55. Freddy Bichot (Fra) Francaise des Jeux, s.t.
56. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Chocolat Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf, 0:56
57. Anthony Ravard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 0:58
58. Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner, s.t.
59. Andy Flickinger (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance, 1:00
60. Andre Korff (Ger) T- Mobile Team, s.t.
61. Patrick McCarty (USA) Discovery Channel, 1:01
62. Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Naturino Sapore, s.t.
63. Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole, 1:02
64. Mickael Delage (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
65. Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) Cofidis, both s.t.
66. Renaud Dion (Fra) RAGT Semences - MG Rover, 1:04
67. John Nilsson (Swe) Auber 93, 1:05
68. Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
69. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Francaise des Jeux, 1:06
70. Said Haddou (Fra) Auber 93, s.t.
71. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Cofidis, 1:07
72. Cedric Herve (Fra) Credit Agricole, 1:08
73. Yann Pivois (Fra) Bretagne - Jean Floch
74. Massimo Amichetti (Ita) Miche, both s.t.
75. Steven Kleynen (Bel) Chocolat Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf, 1:10
76. Hubert Dupont (Fra) RAGT Semences - MG Rover, 1:11
77. Camille Bouquet (Fra) MrBookmaker.com - SportsTech, s.t.
78. Sebastien Joly (Fra) Credit Agricole, s.t.
79. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Francaise des Jeux, 1:15
80. Damien Nazon (Fra) Credit Agricole, s.t.
81. Jens Renders (Bel) MrBookmaker.com - SportsTech, 1:16
82. Julien Laidoun (Fra) MrBookmaker.com - SportsTech, 1:20
83. Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 1:24
84. Herve Duclos - Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, 1:26
85. Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, 1:27
86. Stefan Schreck (Ger) T- Mobile Team, s.t.
87. Nicolas Dulac (Fra) RAGT Semences - MG Rover, 1:34
88. Vincent Cantero (Fin) Bretagne - Jean Floch, 1:38
89. Frederic Mainguenaud (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 1:39
90. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Naturino Sapore, 1:41
91. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance, 1:53

GC
1. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, 6:55:33
2. Markus Fohten (Ger) Gerolsteiner, at 0:05
3. Alberto Martinez (Esp) Agritubel, 0:08
4. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Discovery Channel, 0:10
5. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel, 0:11
6. Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 0:12
7. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) AG2R Prevoyance, 0:13
8. Eddy Seigneur (Fra) RAGT Semences - MG Rover, 0:14
9. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Discovery Channel, s.t.
10. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 0:15
11. Florent Brard (Fra) Agritubel, 0:18
12. Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel, s.t.
13. Jan Ullrich (Ger) T- Mobile Team, 0:19
14. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole, 0:20
15. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R Prevoyance, 0:24
16. Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Miche, s.t.
17. Sven Montgomery (Sui) Gerolsteiner, 0:26
18. Mario De Sarraga (Esp) Naturino Sapore, 0:28
19. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Credit Agricole, 0:29
20. Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche
21. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance, both s.t.
22. Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Naturino Sapore, 0:30
23. Julien Mazet (Fra) Auber 93, 0:32
24. Fabio Borghesi (Ita) Miche
25. Andris Nauduzs (Lat) Naturino Sapore, both s.t.
26. Stephane Petilleau (Fra) Bretagne - Jean Floch, 0:34
27. David Le Lay (Fra) Bretagne - Jean Floch, 0:35
28. William Bonnet (Fra) Auber 93
29. Jef Peeters (Bel) Chocolat Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf, 0:36
30. Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise des Jeux, 0:37
31. Olaf Pollack (Ger) T- Mobile Team, s.t.
32. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 0:38
33. Tom Stubbe (Bel) Chocolat Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf, 0:39
34. Eric Berthou (Fra) RAGT Semences - MG Rover, 0:41
35. Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel, s.t.
36. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Auber 93, 0:42
37. Nicolas Portal (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance, s.t.
38. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Auber 93, 0:43
39. Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) T- Mobile Team, s.t.
40. Bas Giling (Ned) T- Mobile Team, 0:44
41. Duret Sebastien (Fra) Bretagne - Jean Floch, 0:45
42. Laurent Paumier (Fra) MrBookmaker.com - SportsTech, s.t.
43. Anthony Ravard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 0:46
44. Jeremy Roy (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
45. Maurizio Carta (Ita) Miche, both s.t.
46. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Chocolat Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf, 0:47
47. Stephane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, s.t.
48. Pieter Mertens (Bel) Chocolat Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf, 0:49
49. Francesco Failli (Ita) Naturino Sapore, 0:51
50. Andy Flickinger (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance, 0:52
51. Freddy Bichot (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
52. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Chocolat Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf, 0:54
53. Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 0:56
54. Andre Korff (Ger) T- Mobile Team, 0:58
55. Patrick McCarty (USA) Discovery Channel, 0:59
56. Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Naturino Sapore, s.t.
57. Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole, 1:00
58. Mickael Delage (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
59. Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) Cofidis, both s.t.
60. Renaud Dion (Fra) RAGT Semences - MG Rover, 1:02
61. John Nilsson (Swe) Auber 93, 1:03
62. Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
63. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Francaise des Jeux, 1:04
64. Said Haddou (Fra) Auber 93, s.t.
65. Cedric Herve (Fra) Credit Agricole, 1:06
66. Hubert Dupont (Fra) RAGT Semences - MG Rover, 1:09
67. Camille Bouquet (Fra) MrBookmaker.com - SportsTech
68. Sebastien Joly (Fra) Credit Agricole
69. Damien Nazon (Fra) Credit Agricole, all s.t.
70. Stephane Berges (Fra) Agritubel, 1:12
71. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Francaise des Jeux, 1:13
72. Jens Renders (Bel) MrBookmaker.com - SportsTech, 1:14
73. Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) MrBookmaker.com - SportsTech, 1:16
74. Seweryn Kohut (Pol) Miche, 1:18
75. Julien Laidoun (Fra) MrBookmaker.com - SportsTech, s.t.
76. Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 1:22
77. Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) RAGT Semences - MG Rover, s.t.
78. Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, 1:25
79. Stefan Schreck (Ger) T- Mobile Team, s.t.
80. Mathias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 1:30
81. Nicolas Dulac (Fra) RAGT Semences - MG Rover, 1:32
82. Vincent Cantero (Fin) Bretagne - Jean Floch, 1:36
83. Benoit Salmon (Fra) Agritubel, 1:37
84. Yann Pivois (Fra) Bretagne - Jean Floch, 1:44
85. Massimo Amichetti (Ita) Miche, s.t.
86. Steven Kleynen (Bel) Chocolat Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf, 1:46
87. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Cofidis, 1:54
88. Herve Duclos - Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, 2:02
89. Frederic Mainguenaud (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 2:27
90. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance, 6:48
91. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Naturino Sapore, 7:01

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login