Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

April 19/05 10:05 am - CCA Announces Team for Pan Am Championships


Posted by Editoress on 04/19/05
 

Canadian Pan Am Championship Team

The Canadian Cycling Association is proud to announce the names of the athletes selected to represent Canada at the Pan American road and track championships from April 25 to May 1 in Mar del Plata, Argentina.

Competition will begin with the individual road time trials on April 25. The track events will take place from April 26 to 29. The women’s and U23 men’s individual road races will be held on April 30, and the elite men’s road race on May 1.

2005 Canadian Road and Track Pan American Championships team:

Head Coach: Eric Van den Eynde
Assistant Coach: Neil Ross
Mechanic: Chad Grochowina

Athletes:

Women:
Gina Grain - Victoria, BC - track endurance (Points, Scratch), elite road race
Amy Moore - Mississauga, ON - elite road race
Mandy Poitras - Langley, BC - track endurance (Points, Scratch), elite road race
Laura Yoisten - Calgary, AB - elite road race

Men:
Philippe Abbott - Calgary, AB - track endurance (Team Pursuit), espoir road race
Zach Bell - Watson Lake, YK - track endurance (Poursuite individuelle, Team Pursuit), elite road race
Matthew Chater - West Vancouver, BC - track sprint (Keirin, Sprint, Team Sprint)
Charles Dionne - St. Redempteur, QC - elite road race
Martin Gilbert - Chateauguay, QC - track endurance (Points, Scratch, Madison, Team Pursuit), elite road race
Kevin Lacombe - Amos, QC - track endurance (Team Pursuit, Madison), espoir ITT, espoir road race
Cameron Mackinnon - Calgary, AB - track sprint (Team Sprint, Sprint)
Christian Meier - Knightsville, NB - espoir road race
Yannik Morin - Montreal, QC - track sprint(Team Sprint, Keirin)
Dominique Perras - Brossard, QC - elite road race
Will Routley - Whistler, BC - espoir road race
Travis Smith - Calgary, AB - track sprint (Team Sprint, Kilo, Sprint)
Svein Tuft - Langley, BC - elite road race
Robert Veroba - Calgary, AB - track endurance (Team Pursuit)


Équipe Canadienne Pour Les Championnats Panaméricains

L’Association cycliste canadienne est fière d’annoncer les noms des athlètes sélectionnés pour représenter le Canada aux Championnats panaméricains de route et sur piste qui aura lieu du 25 avril au 1er mai à Mar del Plata, Argentine.

Les premières compétitions seront les contre-la-montre individuels sur route le 25 avril. Les épreuves sur piste suivront du 26 au 29 avril. Les courses sur route femmes et espoir hommes auront lieu le 30 avril, et celles des hommes élites le 1 mai.

Équipe canadienne pour les Championnats Panaméricains :

Entraîneur chef: Eric Van den Eynde
Entraîneur adjoint: Neil Ross
Mécano: Chad Grochowina

Athlètes:

Femmes:
Gina Grain - Victoria, C-B - endurance piste (Points, Scratch), course sur route élite
Amy Moore - Mississauga, ON – contre-la-montre élite, course sur route élite
Mandy Poitras - Langley, C-B - endurance piste (Points, Scratch), course sur route élite
Laura Yoisten - Calgary, AB - course sur route élite

Hommes:
Philippe Abbott - Calgary, AB - endurance piste (Poursuite par équipes), course sur route espoir
Zach Bell - Watson Lake, YK - endurance piste (Poursuite individuelle, Poursuite par équipes), course sur route élite
Matthew Chater - West Vancouver, C-B – vitesse piste (Keirin, Vitesse, Vitesse par équipes)
Charles Dionne - St. Redempteur, QC - course sur route élite
Martin Gilbert - Chateauguay, QC - endurance piste (Points, Scratch, Américaine, poursuite par équipes), course sur route élite
Kevin Lacombe - Amos, QC - endurance piste (Poursuite par équipes, Américaine), contre-la-montre espoir, course sur route espoir
Cameron Mackinnon - Calgary, AB - vitesse piste (Vitesse par équipes, Vitesse)
Christian Meier - Knightsville, NB - course sur route espoir
Yannik Morin - Montreal, QC - vitesse piste (Vitesse par équipes, Keirin)
Dominique Perras - Brossard, QC - course sur route élite
Will Routley - Whistler, C-B - course sur route espoir
Travis Smith - Calgary, AB - vitesse piste (Vitesse par équipes, Kilo, Vitesse)
Svein Tuft - Langley, C-B - course sur route élite
Robert Veroba - Calgary, AB - endurance piste (Poursuite par équipes)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login