Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 6/98 3:56 am - Tour of Rockies, Track Worlds, Euro News


Posted by Editor on 08/6/98
 

Mercury Tour of the Rockies

We have a report from the first stage of this Colorado mountain bike stage race, courtesy of Hank Sydor. Today‚s stage began at the top of Rabbits Ear Pass, and made it‚s way generally downhill for 26 miles. In the women‚s race, Alison Sydor was at the front from the beginning, accompanied by her Volvo-Cannondale team mate Alla Epifanova (who won last night‚s Prologue). With a couple of miles left, Sydor left Epifanova, to solo in 2:09 ahead of the Russian. Ruthie Matthes (Powerbar) was third. Sydor takes over the leader‚s jersey with her win.

The men‚s race was run in a similar fashion, with Australians Rob Woods and Matt Wallace (Australian National Team) finishing some two and a half minutes in front of Jerome Chiotti (Team GT). Woods took the win, 8 seconds in front of his team mate.

Men

1. Rob Woods (AUS) Australian National Team 1:13:33
2. Matt Wallace (AUS) Australian National Team at 0:08
3. Jerome Chiotti (FRA) Team GT 2:34
4. Pavel Tcherkassov (RUS) DBR 3:10
5. Rishi Grewal (USA) Klein 3:19

5. Neil Grover (CAN) Canadian National Team 3:50
8. Chris Sheppard (CAN) Catera-Pure Energy 5:19
9. Seamus McGrath (CAN) Haro 5:26
18. Roland Green (CAN) Mapei-Kona 7:59
21. Andreas Hestler (CAN) Volvo-Cannondale 8:23
31. Peter Wedge (CAN) Mapei-Kona 10:28
48. Mathieu Toulouse (CAN) Canadian National Team 18:14
50. Jason Crookham (CAN) Canadian National Team 18:28


Women

1. Alison Sydor (CAN) Volvo-Cannondale 2:36:29
2. Alla Epifanova (RUS) Volvo-Cannondale at 2:09
3. Ruthie Matthes (USA) Powerbar 2:24
4. Jimena Florit-Juarez (USA) Headshok 3:01
5. Rene Marshman (USA) Moots-Powerbar 5:22

7. Lesley Tomlinson (CAN) Polo Sport 7:13
11. Chrissy Redden (CAN) Ritchey 11:04
16. Melanie Dorion (CAN) Canadian National Team 15:53
21. Melanie McQuaid (CAN) Canadian National Team 21:01



World Track Championships

Canada‚s team for the World Track Championships in Manchester, England (August 26-30), will consist of the following athletes:

Tanya Dubnicoff - 500M ITT, Match Sprint
Lori Ann Muenzer - Match Sprint
Mandy Poitras - Points Race
Brian Walton - Points Race

Dubnicoff, Muenzer and Walton will head directly from the Worlds to the Commonwealth Games in Malaysia.


Tour Féminin

Canada will have 4 riders in the Tour Cycliste Féminin (August 11 - 22). On the joint Canadian-Russian team there will be Linda Jackson and Heather Cole. The Québec-Air Transat team will have Leigh Hobson and Anne Samplonius.


Internationale Regio-Tour, Cat 2.3
(courtesy Marc Morrison)

Germany, August 5-9, 1998

Stage 1 - Europapark Rust (Ger) to Guebwiller (Fra), 162 kms:

1. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Agro-Adler Brandenburg 3:57:15
2. Harald Morscher (Aut) Saeco
3. Rolf Sörensen (Den) Rabobank
4. Endrio Leoni (Ita) Ballan
5. André Korff (Ger) Festina
6. Daniele Contrini (Ita) Brescialat-Liquigas
7. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) GAN
8. Fabrizio Bontempi (Ita) Ros Mary
9. Rodolfo Ongarato (Ita) Ballan
10. Enrico Cassani (Ita) Polti

72. Steve Rover (Can) Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne all s.t.

Stage 2 - Basel (Swi) to Müllheim (Ger), 163 kms:

1. Mirco Celestino (Ita) Polti 4:16:05
2. Emanuele Lupi (Ita) Amore e Vita at 0:23
3. Rodolfo Ongarato (Ita) Ballan 0:54
4. Michael Rich (Ger) Saeco 1:19
5. Daniele Contrini (Ita) Brescialat-Liquigas
6. Dirk Müller (Ger) Telekom
7. Gilles Maignan (Fra) Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne
8. Christophe Bassons (Fra) Festina
9. Stefano Finesso (Ita) Ros Mary
10. Stefan Gottschling (Ger) Agro-Adler Brandenburg all s.t.

105. Steve Rover (Can) Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne 15:43

GC after Stage 2

1. Mirco Celestino (Ita) Polti 8:13:10
2. Emanuele Lupi (Ita) Amore e Vita at 0:27
3. Rodolfo Ongarato (Ita) Ballan 1:00
4. Daniele Contrini (Ita) Brescialat-Liquigas 1:22
5. Stefan Gottschling (Ger) Agro-Adler Brandenburg 1:27
6. Christophe Bassons (Fra) Festina 1:28
7. Félix Garcia-Casas (Spa) Festina s.t.
8. Gilles Maignan (Fra) Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne 1.29
9. Stefano Finesso (Ita) Ros Mary
10. Michael Rich (Ger) Saeco both s.t.

86. Steve Rover (Can) Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne 15:53

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login