Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

April 23/05 9:47 am - Dodge Tour de Georgia: Stage 5 report and results


Posted by Editoress on 04/23/05
 

Dodge Tour de Georgia Georgia, USA
Team Navigators Report

The climbing continued today in the 2005 Dodge Tour de Georgia with the much feared stage-5 trek that took the riders over 3 rated climbs before hitting the torturous ascent of the HC (out-of-category) climb to the top of Brasstown Bald, the highest point in Georgia. This is a very popular stage for the fans as they get to see their favorites up close as they race at about 25Km/Hr up the steep grade. Even with strong winds, a temperature of 32-degrees (f), and occasional snow flurries, the crowds camped out early to get the best vantage point of the racers on the final 8Km of the slope.

This stage was the scene of a breakout ride for Navigators' Cesar Grajales (then with Jittery Joe's) last year as he took a coveted stage-win on this very challenging hill. Although the Navigators squad didn't manage the stage victory this year, a stellar ride by Nathan O'Neill saw him in the final selection of 15 following the category-1 climb of Hogpen Gap.

With the day's action centered on the final climbs, it was another hard day for the team of race leader, Floyd Landis (Phonak). Following the bonus sprint in Clarkesville, an early break of 7 escaped the grip of the peloton to keep the pressure on the leader (GC). Once the terrain turned upwards for the first time, the Discovery Channel squad turned on the jets for real and began dismantling the Phonak team. Eager to join in on the work were the riders from CSC. Over the first two climbs, with each climb getting harder, the inevitable splitting and re-grouping occurred.

The final selection saw a group of 4 joined by a group of 6, which was soon joined by a group of 5. Heading into the final climb, the lead group consisted of race leader Landis, Navigators' Nathan O'Neill, Lance Armstrong, Jose Azevedo, Tom Danielson (all Discovery Channel), Bobby Julich, Christian Vande Velde, Andy Schleck, Dave Zabriskie, Brian Vandborg (all CSC), Marco Pinotti and Nico Fritsch (both Saunier-Duval), Saul Raisin (Credit Agricole), Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner), Justin England (Health Net), and Jittery Joe's Trent Lowe. Vande Velde attacked the group and quickly gained 1:30 on the chasers.

On the main climb, the fireworks began and the gap to Vande Velde evaporated. With world-class climbers racing up a world-class climb, the fans had a great opportunity to see exciting racing by top competitors and teams. Grinding up through the many curves, the group splintered and the tactics became a mere formality as the fastest climbers charged up the hill, leaving each rider to survive the best he could. The first to the summit was Tom Danielson, followed by Leipheimer, then Armstrong. O'Neill crossed the line in 14th, with one more day of racing in The Peach State.

Stage 5: Gainesville to Brasstown Bald Mountain, 182.4km
1. Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel5:06:15
2. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner0:14
3. Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel0:59
4. Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems1:09
5. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC1:42
6. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Prodir - Saunier Duval1:55
7. Trent Lowe (Aus) Jittery Joe's - Kalahari2:10
8. Saul Raisin (USA) Credit Agricoles.t.
9. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC2:33
10. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSCs.t.
11. Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC2:44
12. Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel3:05
13. Justin England (USA) Health Net/Maxxis3:27
14. Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Navigators Insurance3:31
15. David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC3:45
16. Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) Prodir - Saunier Duval4:18
17. Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner7:05
18. Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC7:40
19. Danny Pate (USA) Jelly Belly - Pool Gel7:47
20. Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner7:57
21. Scott Moninger (USA) Health Net/Maxxis8:06
22. Michael Lange (USA) Team TIAA - CREF8:21
23. Dominique Perras (Can) Kodak Gallery - Sierra Nevada9:33
24. Michele Maccanti (Ita) Team L.P.R.10:39
25. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel10:48
26. Daniele Contrini (Ita) Team L.P.R.11:03
27. Elia Aggiano (Ita) Team L.P.R.11:17
28. David Canada Gracia (Esp) Prodir - Saunier Duval11:31
29. Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Discovery Channel11:37
30. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Team L.P.R.11:43
31. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Prodir - Saunier Duval12:07
32. Geoff Kabush (Can) Jittery Joe's - Kalahari12:29
33. Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel12:54
34. Tomasz Nose (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems13:08
35. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Navigators Insurance13:30
36. Chris Wherry (USA) Health Net/Maxxis13:55
37. Portal Sebastien (Fra) Credit Agricole14:29
38. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team15:18
39. Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole16:25
40. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team16:29
41. Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner16:37
42. Daniele Masolino (Ita) Team L.P.R.16:53
43. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Prodir - Saunier Duval17:10
44. Timothy Johnson (USA) Jittery Joe's - Kalahari17:20
45. Ivan Fanelli (Ita) Team L.P.R.17:37
46. Jackson Stewart (USA) Kodak Gallery - Sierra Nevada17:49
47. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSCs.t.
48. Nick Waite (USA) USA National Team18:05
49. Niki Aebersold (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems18:20
50. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita Olive Oil - Sutter Home19:02
51. Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance19:40
52. Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly - Pool Gel20:58
53. Andrea Tafi (Ita) Prodir - Saunier Duval22:02
54. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly - Pool Gel22:24
55. Brice Jones (USA) Jelly Belly - Pool Gel22:29
56. Aaron Olsen (USA) Colavita Olive Oil - Sutter Home22:54
57. Craig Lewis (USA) Team TIAA - CREF23:21
58. Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner25:52
59. Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner
60. Andy Guptill (USA) USA National Team
61. Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Navigators Insurance
62. Sascha Urweider (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
63. John Devine (USA) USA National Team
64. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole
65. Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insuranceall s.t.
66. Jonathan Page (USA) Colavita Olive Oil - Sutter Home26:08
67. Timothy Duggan (USA) Team TIAA - CREF
68. Cory Lange (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
69. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
70. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
71. Caleb Manion (Aus) Jelly Belly - Pool Gel
72. Alessandro Maserati (Ita) Team L.P.R.
73. David O'Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insuranceall s.t.
74. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Credit Agricole26:18
75. John Lieswyn (USA) Health Net/Maxxis26:22
76. Gord Fraser (Can) Health Net/Maxxis26:25
77. Gregory Henderson (NZl) Health Net/Maxxis
78. Derek Wilkerson (USA) Colavita Olive Oil - Sutter Homeboth s.t.
79. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team L.P.R.26:34
80. Mike Sayers (USA) Health Net/Maxxiss.t.
81. Christian Muller (Ger) Team CSC27:28
82. Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems29:00
83. Aurelien Clerc (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems29:50
DNF Antonio Cruz (USA) Discovery Channel
DNF Jeff Louder (USA) Navigators Insurance
DNF Mark McCormack (USA) Colavita Olive Oil - Sutter Home
DNF Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Colavita Olive Oil - Sutter Home
DNF Todd Herriot (USA) Colavita Olive Oil - Sutter Home
DNF Gustavo Artacho (Arg) Colavita Olive Oil - Sutter Home
DNF Jonathan Sundt (USA) Jittery Joe's - Kalahari
DNF Bruno Langlois (Can) Jittery Joe's - Kalahari
DNF Craig Wilcox (USA) Jittery Joe's - Kalahari
DNF Hayden Godfrey (NZl) Kodak Gallery - Sierra Nevada
DNF Glen Mitchell (NZl) Kodak Gallery - Sierra Nevada
DNF Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kodak Gallery - Sierra Nevada
DNF Kirk Albers (USA) Jelly Belly - Pool Gel
DNF Benjamin Brooks (Aus) Jelly Belly - Pool Gel
DNF Ian Macgregor (USA) Team TIAA - CREF
DNF David Robinson (USA) Team TIAA - CREF
DNF Will Routley (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
DNF Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
DNF Marsh Cooper (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
DNF Steven Cozza (USA) USA National Team
DNF Edward King (USA) USA National Team
DNF Michael Wolf (USA) USA National Team
GC
1. Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel21:54:44
2. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteinerat 0:04
3. Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems0:09
4. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC1:10
5. Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel1:41
6. David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC3:04
7. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Prodir - Saunier Duval3:11
8. Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Navigators Insurance3:14
9. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC3:51
10. Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel3:58
11. Trent Lowe (Aus) Jittery Joe's - Kalahari4:12
12. Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC4:19
13. Saul Raisin (USA) Credit Agricole4:43
14. Justin England (USA) Health Net/Maxxis6:45
15. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC6:54
16. Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) Prodir - Saunier Duval6:59
17. Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC8:19
18. Danny Pate (USA) Jelly Belly - Pool Gel8:59
19. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel11:01
20. Scott Moninger (USA) Health Net/Maxxis11:58
21. Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Discovery Channel13:06
22. David Canada Gracia (Esp) Prodir - Saunier Duval14:09
23. Daniele Contrini (Ita) Team L.P.R.14:27
24. Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner14:37
25. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Team L.P.R.15:33
26. Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel16:40
27. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Navigators Insurance19:58
28. Dominique Perras (Can) Kodak Gallery - Sierra Nevada20:10
29. Michele Maccanti (Ita) Team L.P.R.20:50
30. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Prodir - Saunier Duval20:53
31. Geoff Kabush (Can) Jittery Joe's - Kalahari21:53
32. Chris Wherry (USA) Health Net/Maxxis22:50
33. Michael Lange (USA) Team TIAA - CREF23:20
34. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Prodir - Saunier Duval26:13
35. Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole27:44
36. Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner29:27
37. Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance29:36
38. Tomasz Nose (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems31:38
39. Portal Sebastien (Fra) Credit Agricole32:15
40. Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly - Pool Gel32:24
41. Daniele Masolino (Ita) Team L.P.R.32:47
42. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team34:17
43. Elia Aggiano (Ita) Team L.P.R.34:49
44. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita Olive Oil - Sutter Home35:09
45. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team38:32
46. Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner40:11
47. Brice Jones (USA) Jelly Belly - Pool Gel40:28
48. Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner40:42
49. Timothy Johnson (USA) Jittery Joe's - Kalahari40:53
50. Jackson Stewart (USA) Kodak Gallery - Sierra Nevada42:32
51. Ivan Fanelli (Ita) Team L.P.R.43:06
52. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC45:34
53. Nick Waite (USA) USA National Team45:47
54. Craig Lewis (USA) Team TIAA - CREF46:46
55. Christian Muller (Ger) Team CSC47:01
56. Andrea Tafi (Ita) Prodir - Saunier Duval47:21
57. Niki Aebersold (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems49:14
58. David O'Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance49:30
59. Timothy Duggan (USA) Team TIAA - CREF49:48
60. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly - Pool Gel50:15
61. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole50:29
62. Gregory Henderson (NZl) Health Net/Maxxis50:35
63. John Devine (USA) USA National Team50:52
64. Caleb Manion (Aus) Jelly Belly - Pool Gel50:53
65. Cory Lange (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team51:42
66. Sascha Urweider (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems51:51
67. Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Navigators Insurance53:58
68. John Lieswyn (USA) Health Net/Maxxis54:45
69. Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems55:10
70. Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner55:34
71. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team1:01:17
72. Gord Fraser (Can) Health Net/Maxxis1:02:32
73. Aaron Olsen (USA) Colavita Olive Oil - Sutter Home1:03:16
74. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Credit Agricole1:03:52
75. Alessandro Maserati (Ita) Team L.P.R.1:04:48
76. Mike Sayers (USA) Health Net/Maxxis1:04:53
77. Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insurance1:04:54
78. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team L.P.R.1:05:31
79. Aurelien Clerc (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems1:07:12
80. Andy Guptill (USA) USA National Team1:08:15
81. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team1:08:21
82. Derek Wilkerson (USA) Colavita Olive Oil - Sutter Home1:11:11
83. Jonathan Page (USA) Colavita Olive Oil - Sutter Home1:16:36
Team GC
1. Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team65:49:15
2. Team CSC1:11
3. Prodir - Saunier Duval18:38
4. Gerolsteiner26:09
5. Health Net Presented by Maxxis34:27
6. Team L.P.R.45:14
7. Navigators Insurance Cycling Team45:44
8. Credit Agricole59:15
9. Jittery Joe's - Kalahari Pro Cycling Team1:01:47
10. Phonak Hearing Systems1:04:29
11. Jelly Belly - Pool Gel1:14:39
12. Team TIAA - CREF1:49:01
13. Symmetrics Cycling Team1:53:34
14. Colavita Olive Oil - Sutter Home Pro Cycling Team2:22:49
15. USA National Team2:32:18


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login