Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 20/05 9:27 am - Mississauga Midweek Criterium and TT results, Blizzard Bike Club Report


Posted by Editoress on 05/20/05
 

Midweek Wednesday Criterium
Courtesy Midweek Club

Event #5 Prestige Series #1
54.6KM
Av. Speed: 43.6kph with slight breeze

May 18th
1. Heath Cockburn (La Bicicletta/Lindeberg - S1)1:14:57
2. Peter Mazur ( Polish National Team/Midweek - S1)at 0:09
3. Peter Morse (Chain Reaction - S1)0:55
4. Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta/Lindeberg - S1)
5. Jason Valenti (Coach Chris - S1)
6. Mark Polsinelli (Pavan - MB)
7. Mauro Martini (Pavan - S1)
8. Dave Wooley (Bikesports Pfaff - MB)
9. Brent Aquino (Pavan - MB)
10. Kyle Smith (Vaughan Midweek - S2)all s.t.
58 starters
Series Standings
1. Peter Morse (Chain Reaction - S1)38 points
2. Heath Cockburn (La Bicicletta/Lindeberg - S1)32
3. Peter Mazur ( - S1)28
4. Hamish Gordon (Team RACE - MB)26
5. Brent Aquino (Pavan - MB)25
6. Mauro Martini (Pavan - S1)21
7. Jeff Schiller (Gears Racing - S1)18
8. Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta/Lindeberg - S1)16
9. Ed Makarchuk (KHS - S2)15
10. Mark Polsinelli (Pavan - MB)14
11. Jason Valenti (Coach Chris - S1)14
12. Josh Hall (Jet Fuel Coffee - S1)11
13. Dan Lefebvre (Gears Racing - S1)11
14. Bruce Krip (Vaughan Midweek - S1)10
15. Mirek Mazur (Vaughan Midweek - MB)10
16. Dave Wooley (Bikesports Pfaff - MB)10
17. Nat Faulkner (Ital Pasta - S1)7
18. Danian Kurzawinski (Vaughan Midweek - S2)7
19. Jamie Layfield (Team RACE - MB)7
20. Tony Abramacicius (WS Stucco/Midweek - MB)6
21. Samuel Bail (Coach Chris - S2)6
22. Jamey Gildiner (Vaughan Midweek - S3)6
23. Attila Hadju (MBRC - S2)6
24. Mark Hinnen (La Bicicletta/Lindeberg - JUN)6
Tuesday 15km TT
Cheltenham course
Strong NE wind, 8 deg.
1. Hamish Gordon Team R.A.C.E.21:23
2. Glenn Kirby Midweek CC22:14
3. Peter Meadows Oakville CC26:00
4. Krista Ruby Canadian Cross Training Club30:35


Blizzard Bike Club Fort St. John, BC

May 19th

Mike Heintzman won the Baldonnel time trial Thursday night, with a time of 25:29 minutes. Pat Ferris was second at 26:22 and Gilbert Bilodeau third at 27:02 and Roger St. Jean was 4th at 27:05. There was a very rare tie for 5th with Bob Andrews and Tim Gladysz both getting 27:24.

Matt Sparling won a close 7th place with 28:06, Eric Lowry 28:07, Rod Lewis 28:15 and Sam Keats 29:15 for the top ten times.

Gord Harris had 30:39, Ken Nix 31:32, Trisha Gladysz 31:52, Kevin Cooper 33:23, Adam Currie 34:32 and Owen Giebelhaus 34:55.

Jolea Bilodeau won the 8 k with 14:06. Samantha Sparling was second at 20:18 and Lois Harris third at 20:53.

The Blizzards will be busy this weekend with a contingent going to compete in Sunday's Grande Prairie Triathlon.

This event is the first leg of the new Å’Northern Rockies Triathlon Series'. The Tri-Co-op in Fort St. John is the second leg June 12th with the series finale in Fort Nelson for their triathlon June 26th.

Meanwhile, the local riders will be doing a 40 km Montney road race from the Pineview Pullout at 2 pm Sunday.

Check out www.dawntech.bc.ca/blizzard for more information

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login