Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC1 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

May 23/05 11:05 am - Tour de l'Aude Final, Connecticut Final, Giro Stage 14


Posted by Editor on 05/23/05
 

Tour de l'Aude - France

Stage 9 - Axat to Station De Ski Mijanes-Donezan 101 km

1 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung 3:24:19
2 Amber Neben (USA) Buitenpoort Flexpoint at 1:11
3 Kristin Armstrong (USA) USA National Team 3:44
4 Anita Valen (Nor) Vlaanderen Capri Sonne 4:09
5 Theresa Senff (Ger) Van Bemmelen Aa Drink 4:13
6 Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Mixed P.M.B. Fenixs 4:17
7 Lyne Bessette (Can) Canadian National Team 4:23
8 Edwige Pitel (Fra) Mixed Univega Pct/Ar 4:42
9 Erinne Willock (Can) Canadian National Team 5:03
10 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Buitenpoort Flexpoint 5:05

13 Sabine Spitz (Ger) German National Team 8:33
16 Kimberly Baldwin (USA) USA National Team 9:21
59 Felicia Greer (Can) Canadian National Team 35:14
61 Tina Mayolo (USA) USA National Team 36:11
62 Leigh Hobson (Can) Canadian National Team
66 Meredith Miller (USA) Team S.A.T.S. both s.t.

Final GC

1 Amber Neben (USA) Buitenpoort Flexpoint 22:58:58
2 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung at 0:01
3 Kristin Armstrong (USA) USA National Team 2:42
4 Lyne Bessette (Can) Canadian National Team 4:03
5 Anita Valen (Nor) Vlaanderen Capri Sonne 4:07
6 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Buitenpoort Flexpoint 4:49
7 Theresa Senff (Ger) Van Bemmelen Aa Drink 5:33
8 Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Mixed P.M.B. Fenixs 6:07
9 Erinne Willock (Can) Canadian National Team 6:21
10 Edwige Pitel (Fra) Mixed Univega Pct/Ar 7:00

14 Sabine Spitz (Ger) German National Team 9:47
15 Kimberly Baldwin (USA) USA National Team 9:58
36 Kori Seehafer (USA) USA National Team 38:04
37 Katheryn Curi (USA) USA National Team 40:10
51 Felicia Greer (Can) Canadian National Team 50:22
55 Tina Mayolo (USA) USA National Team 52:37
63 Meredith Miller (USA) Team S.A.T.S. 1:09:01
64 Leigh Hobson (Can) Canadian National Team 1:11:22

Final Points Classification

1 Oenone Wood (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung 165 points
2 Anita Valen (Nor) Vlaanderen Capri Sonne 123
3 Dorte Rasmussen (Den) Team S.A.T.S. 113
4 Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Mixed P.M.B. Fenixs 109
5 Kristin Armstrong (USA) USA National Team 98

17 Lyne Bessette (Can) Canadian National Team 55
32 Erinne Willock (Can) Canadian National Team 23


Final Mountain Classification

1 Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Mixed P.M.B. Fenixs 58 points
2 Amber Neben (USA) Buitenpoort Flexpoint 28
3 Lyne Bessette (Can) Canadian National Team 27
4 Theresa Senff (Ger) Van Bemmelen Aa Drink 27
5 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung 23

Final Sprint Classification

1 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Nobili Rubinetterie 35 points
2 Youlia Martissova (Rus) Mixed P.M.B. Fenixs 27
3 Oenone Wood (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung 16
4 Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Mixed P.M.B. Fenixs 11
5 Delphine Guille (Fra) French National Team 10

7 Lyne Bessette (Can) Canadian National Team 8

Final Team GC

1 Mixed Univega Pct/Ar 69:21:22
2 German National Team at 6:21
3 Buitenpoort Flexpoint 11:54
4 USA National Team 14:56
5 Van Bemmelen Aa Drink 24:21

6 Canadian National Team 33:19


Tour of Connecticut

Stage 3 - Torrington 220 km

1 Mark McCormack (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home 5:43:00
2 Todd Wells (USA) Capital Velo Club-Pig Iron Sports s.t.
3 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home at 1:03
4 Charles Dionne (Can) Webcor Builders 1:07
5 Jason Allen (USA) McGuire-Langdale
6 Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insurance
7 Anthony Colby (USA) TARGETRAINING
8 Peter Baker (USA) Snow Valley - Seal-On
9 Erik Saunders (USA) McGuire-Langdale
10 Greg Wolf (USA) TARGETRAINING

15 Geoff Kabush (Can) Jittery Joe's-Kalahari
21 Dominique Perras (Can) Kodak Gallery-Sierra Nevada all s.t.
40 Alexandre Cloutier (Can) Volkswagen-TREK 3:14
46 Mathieu Toulouse (Can) Volkswagen-TREK 4:00
53 Mark Walters (Can) Navigators Insurance 5:00
DNF Alexandre Lavallee (Can) Volkswagen-TREK
DNF Jean Sebastien Maheau (Can) Volkswagen-TREK
DNF Martin St-Laurent (Can) Volkswagen-TREK
DNF Bruno Langlois (Can) Jittery Joe's-Kalahari
DNF Ryan McKenzie (Can) SUBWAY


Final GC

1 Mark McCormack (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home 8:23:14
2 Todd Wells (USA) Capital Velo Club-Pig Iron Sports at 0:04
3 Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insurance 0:36
4 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home 0:40
5 Chris Baldwin (USA) Navigators Insurance 0:44
6 Dominique Perras (Can) Kodak Gallery-Sierra Nevada 0:48
7 Charles Dionne (Can) Webcor Builders 1:19

8 Peter Baker (USA) Snow Valley - Seal-On
9 Mike Dietrich (USA) Fiordifrutta
10 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home

14 Geoff Kabush (Can) Jittery Joe's-Kalahari all s.t.
19 Mathieu Toulouse (Can) Volkswagen-TREK 4:12
20 Mark Walters (Can) Navigators Insurance 5:12
57 Alexandre Cloutier (Can) Volkswagen-TREK 32:55


Final Sprint Classification

1 Sebastian Alexandre (Arg) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home 15 points
2 Timothy Duggan (USA) TIAA-CREF 10
3 Geoff Kabush (Can) Jittery Joe's-Kalahari 5
3 Aaron Olson (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home 5
3 Bryan Smith (USA) TIAA-CREF 5

Final Mountain Classification

1 Bryan Smith (USA) TIAA-CREF 30 points
2 Geoff Kabush (Can) Jittery Joe's-Kalahari 25
3 Dominique Perras (Can) Kodak Gallery-Sierra Nevada 16

4 Timothy Duggan (USA) TIAA-CREF 13
5 Alejandro Acton (USA) North Atlantic Velo-Pedros 6

8 Mark Walters (Can) Navigators Insurance 3


Giro d'Italia

Stage 14 - Egna to Livigno 210 km

1 Ivan Parra (Col) Selle Italia-Colombia 6:46:33
2 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems at 1:50
3 Jose' Rujano Guillen (Ven) Selle Italia-Colombia s.t.
4 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Esp) Illes Balears 2:51
5 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi 3:15
6 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita
7 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
8 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare all s.t.
9 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner 3:43
10 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel
11 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
12 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze
13 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
14 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
15 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole
16 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears
17 Daniel Atienza Urendez (Esp) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone all s.t.
18 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi 4:06
19 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita s.t.
20 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank 5:32

41 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step 24:01
42 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team 26:00
88 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC 42:15
120 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel 42:59
123 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC
134 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC both s.t.
159 Antonio Cruz (USA) Discovery Channel 43.29
160 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel s.t.

GC

1 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel 67:21:28
2 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi at 0:25
3 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita 1:48
4 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir 2:11
5 Jose' Rujano Guillen (Ven) Selle Italia-Colombia 2:18
6 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole 3:25
7 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze 4:05
8 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 5:50
9 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi 6:40
10 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears 6:44
11 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner 6:51
12 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 7:01
13 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita 8:03
14 Daniel Atienza Urendez (Esp) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone 8:11
15 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 9:39
16 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:14
17 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 11:26
18 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Esp) Illes Balears 11:48
19 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Domina Vacanze 11:57
20 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Domina Vacanze 13:48

30 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step 33:15
36 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC 39:22
60 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team 1:20:19
95 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel 2:05:01
96 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 2:05:34
103 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC 2:11:52
107 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC 2:15:22
124 Antonio Cruz (USA) Discovery Channel 2:25:22
134 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel 2:30:32

Points Classification

1 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi 123 points
2 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step 120
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 104
4 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel 90
5 Isaac Galvez Lopez (Esp) Illes Balears 69
6 Ivan Parra (Col) Selle Italia-Colombia 63
7 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita 63
8 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC 56
9 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team 52
10 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 48

Mountain Classification

1 Jose' Rujano Guillen (Ven) Selle Italia-Colombia 107 points
2 Ivan Parra (Col) Selle Italia-Colombia 55
3 Koldo Gil Perez (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 21
4 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir 20
5 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC 18
6 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel 17
7 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole 14
8 Daniel Atienza Urendez (Esp) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone 14
9 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Selle Italia-Colombia 13
10 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita 12

Trofeo Fast Team Classification

1 Liquigas-Bianchi 202:20:17
2 Lampre-Caffita at 5:50
3 Domina Vacanze 6:49
4 Credit Agricole 27:06
5 Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 33:10

17 Discovery Channel 2:24:55

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login