Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

June 9/05 12:05 pm - Dauphine Libere


Posted by Editor on 06/9/05
 

Dauphine Libere - France

Stage 1 - Aix-les-Bains to Givors 224 km

1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole 5:10:55
2 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems
3 Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Fassa Bortolo
4 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC
5 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
6 Mickael Delage (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
7 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner
8 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
9 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
10 Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi all s.t.

26 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel at 0:03
65 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems
79 Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel
102 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner
105 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC all s.t.


Stage 2 - Givors to Chauffailles 187 km

1 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance 4:47:06
2 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
3 Frederic Finot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
4 Frederic Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone all s.t.
5 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems at 3:16
6 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole
7 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
8 Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Fassa Bortolo
9 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre-Caffita
10 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi

30 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel
46 Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel
56 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner
96 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC
97 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems all s.t.


Stage 3 - Roanne ITT 47 km

1 Santiago Botero (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems 1:00:06.55
2 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner at 0:01
3 Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel 0:26
4 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems 0:39
5 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team 1:00
6 Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 1:09
7 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel 1:11
8 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1:14
9 Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne 1:16
10 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1:19

76 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC 4:57


Stage 4 - Tournon-sur-Rhone to Mont Ventoux 182 km

1 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team 4:07:23
2 Jose Gomez Marchante (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir at 0:06
3 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 0:16
4 Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel 0:37
5 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems 0:41
6 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole 0:43
7 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner 0:46
8 Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:31
9 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) Saunier Duval-Prodir 1:36
10 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 1:45

16 Santiago Botero (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems 2:59
17 Manuel Beltran (Esp) Discovery Channel 3:18
27 Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 5:41
55 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel 10:00
61 Roberto Heras (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team 11:17
74 Andreas Kloden (Ger) T-Mobile Team 11:50
95 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC 15:44

GC
1 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner 15:19:29
2 Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel at 0:21
3 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team 0:26
4 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems 0:47
5 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole 2:00
6 Santiago Botero (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems 2:25
7 Jose Gomez Marchante (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir 2:53
8 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 3:07
9 Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 3:16
10 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 3:45

32 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel 10:23
91 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC 20:35

Points Classification
1 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner 43 points
2 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance 40
3 Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel 39
4 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team 35
5 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems 32

Mountains Classification
1 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team 47 points
2 Jose Gomez Marchante (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir 35
3 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 30
4 Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel 29
5 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner 23

Team GC
1 Phonak Hearing Systems 46:04:45
2 Discovery Channel at 7:07
3 Credit Agricole 8:14
4 Saunier Duval - Prodir 10:16
5 T-Mobile Team 10:54

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login