Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 2/05 4:01 am - # Canadian National Track Championships: Friday (Day 2) Results


Posted by Editoress on 07/2/05
 

Canadian National Track Championships Calgary AB
Courtesy Kurt Innes

Results from Friday
PLEASE NOTE: These are the results as provided by the organizer

Junior Women Scratch Final
1. Monique Sullivan (Team Alberta)37.052 km/h
2. Karol-ann Canuel (Quebec)
3. Danielle Kenny (Bow Cycle / CMC)
4. Naomi Cooper (Devo/Powerbar/Ryders)
5. Lisa Tasa (Chapman Land Surveyors)
6. Maryann Heacock (Velocity)
Senior Women Scratch Final
1. Gina Grain (Victory Brewing)40.427 km/h
2. Mandy Poitras (Rocky Mtn. / Power Bar)
3. Laura Yoisten (Diet Cheerwine)
4. Claire Cameron (Blak Dog)
5. Jenny Trew (Team Coastal)
6. Lisa Sweeny (Atlantic Cycling Centre)


Junior Men Sprint
1/2 Final
Heat 1 Race #1TimeSpeed
1. Lawrence Leroux11.70361.523
2. Spencer Smitheman
Heat 1 Race #2
1. Lawrence Leroux11.94560.276
2. Spencer Smitheman
Heat 2 Race #1
1. Eric Smith12.6257.052
2. Will Monteath
Heat 2 Race #2
1. Eric Smith12.75156.466
2. Will Monteath
Final
1-2 Race #1
1. Lawrence Leroux12.00659.97
2. Eric Smith
1-2 Race #2
1. Lawrence Leroux13.0155.342
2. Eric Smith
3-4 Race #1
1. Spencer Smitheman13.11454.903
2. Will Monteath
3-4 Race #2
1. Will Monteath12.76456.409
2. Spencer Smitheman
3-4 Race #3
1. Spencer Smitheman12.16159.206
2. Will Monteath
7th thru 8th
5. Jean-Michel Lachance13.11454.903
6. William Goodfellow
DNS. Vince De Jong
DNS. Richard Bell


Junior Women 500M
Heat 1. Lisa Tasa (Chapman Land Surveyi)
Heat 2. Karol-Ann Canuel (Quebec)
Heat 3. Maryann Heacock (Velocity)
Heat 4. Monique Sullivan (Team Alberta)
Heat 5. Danielle Kenny (Cyclemeisters)
Heat 6. Naomi Cooper (Devo/powerbar/ryders)


Junior Women Sprint
1/2 Final
Heat 1 Race #1
1. Monique Sullivan14.50249.648
2. Maryann Heacock
Heat 1 Race #2
1. Monique Sullivan14.98348.054
2. Maryann Heacock
Heat 2 Race #1
1. Karol-Ann Canuel14.38750.045
2. Naomi Cooper
Heat 2 Race #2
1. Naomi Cooper13.82452.083
2. Karol-Ann Canuel
Heat 2 Race #3
1. Karol-Ann Canuel14.22350.622
2. Naomi Cooper


Final
Sprint Final 1-2
1. Monique Sullivan (Team Alberta)
2. Karol-Ann Canuel (Quebec)
Sprint Final 3-4
3. Maryann Heacock (Velocity)
4. Naomi Cooper (Devo/powerbar/ryders)


Junior Men Scratch
1. Eric Smith (Team Alberta)
2. Jean-Michel Lachance (Quebec)
3. Spencer Smitheman (Juventus)
4. Anthony Stadnyk (Team Alberta)
5. Andrew Nichol (Manitoba)
6. Richard Bell (Waterloo CC)
7. Vince De Jong (Hamilton Cycling Clu)
8. William Goodfellow (Quebec)
9. Nicolas Andrichuk (Bow Cycle/Cyclemeist)
REL. Sean Walsh (Bow Cycle/CMC)
DNF. Lawrence Leroux (Quebec)


Junior Men Pursuit Final
Bronze Final
1. Andrew Nichol (Manitoba)03:53.5
2. William Goodfellow (Quebec)03:55.5
Gold Final
1. Eric Smith (Team Alberta)03:47.5
2. Jean-Michel Lachance (Quebec)03:51.8


Junior Women Pursuit Final
Bronze Final
1. Karol-Ann Canuel02:48.5
2. Lisa Tasa02:52.4
Gold Final
1. Danielle Kenny02:44.8
2. Naomi Cooper02:46.1


Junior Men Team Pursuit
1. Team Alberta (Eric Smith, Anthony Stadnyk, Sean Walsh, Nicolas Andrichuk)05:00.347.949
2. Team Quebec (William Goodfellow, Jean-Michel Lachance, Lawrence Leroux)05:02.647.582


Women's Sprint 1/2 Final
Heat 1 Race #1TimeSpeed
1. Breanna Loster14.20850.676
2. Tara Whitten
Heat 1 Race #2
1. Breanna Loster13.4153.691
2. Tara Whitten
Heat 2 Race #1
1. Auna-Brit Erickson13.62352.852
2. Sarah Kirby
Heat 2 Race #2
1. Auna-Brit Erickson13.15954.715
2. Sarah Kirby
Final
1-2 Race #1
1. Breanna Loster13.17254.661
2. Auna-Brit Erickson
1-2 Race #2
1. Breanna Loster12.97555.491
2. Auna-Brit Erickson
Final 3-4 Race #1
1. Tara Whitten13.12654.853
2. Sarah Kirby
Final 3-4 Race #2
1. Tara Whitten13.42753.623
2. Sarah Kirby
Sprint Final 5-8
5. Natasha Kuzmak13.26454.282
6. Suzie Belanger
7. Stephanie Roorda
8. Claire Cameron
Men Sprint
1/2 Final
Heat 1 Race #1TimeSpeed
1. Cameron Mackinnon11.56262.273
2. Matt Barlee
Heat 1 Race #2
1. Cameron Mackinnon11.20364.268
2. Matt Barlee
Heat 2 Race #1
1. Doug Baron11.54362.375
REL. Travis Smith
Heat 2 Race #2
1. Travis Smith11.24964.006
2. Doug Baron
Heat 2 Race #3
1. Doug Baron11.58962.128
DSQ. Travis Smith
Final
1-2 Race #1
1. Cameron Mackinnon11.69661.56
2. Doug Baron
1-2 Race #2
1. Cameron Mackinnon11.67761.66
2. Doug Baron
3-4 Race #1
1. Matt Barlee00
3-4 Race #2
1. Matt Barlee00
5-8
5. Joel Regimbald11.32563.576
6. Lars Madsen
7. Keith Bruneau
8. Yannik Morin


Senior Men's Points
1. Martin Gilbert35
2. Pierre-Olivier Boily23
3. Alexandre Cloutier21
4. Charly Vives21
5. Kevin Lacombe17
6. Philippe Abbott15
7. Robert Veroba12
8. Scott Laliberte12
9. Zachary Bell12
10. Glen Rendall10
11. James Sparling9
12. Chris Reid2
13. Ian Robertson2
14. Derek Mcmaster1
15. Adam Thuss1
16. Cameron Mcknight1
17. Mike Mccorkell0
18. Craig Deever0
19. Craig Dejeir0
DNF. Jeff Sparling5
DNF. Murray Carter0
DNF. Colin Walsh0
DNF. Felix Haspel-40
DNF. Chris Hooper-20
DNF. Ross Harbottle-20
DNF. Jeff Bakal0
DNF. Eric Robertson0
DNF. David Mcelhaw0
DNF. Mark MacDonald10
DNF. Vinko Poldrugovac-20
DNF. Ryan Mckenzie11
DNF. John Bereczki0
DNF. Murray Solem0
DNF. Vince De Jong0


Senior Men PursuitTimeSpeed
Bronze Final
1. Robert Veroba04:53.649.044
2. Cameron McKnight04:56.848.525
Gold Final
1. Zachary Bell04:47.650.07
2. Alexandre Cloutier04:48.549.911
Senior Women PursuitTimeSpeed
Bronze Final
1. Lisa Sweeny04:02.244.586
2. Katy St-Laurent04:10.043.197
Gold Final
1. Mandy Poitras03:57.145.559
2. Julia Bradley04:03.744.308


Team PursuitTimeSpeed
1. Team Alberta (Mark MacDonald, Zachary Bell, Philippe Abbott, Robert Veroba)04:40.951.256
2. Team Quebec (Charly Vives, Alexandre Cloutier, Martin Gilbert, Kevin Lacombe)04:43.450.815
3. Team Manitoba (Murray Carter, James Sparling, Jeff Sparling, Derek McMaster)04:46.450.273


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login