Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 5/05 2:28 am - TDF Stage 4 Results and Photos


Posted by Editoress on 07/5/05
 

Tour de France

A href=http://www.canadiancyclist.com/races05/TDF/stage4/index.htm target=_blank>Photos

Stage 4: Tours to Blois TTT, 67.5 km
1. Discovery Channel Team, 1:10:39
2. Team CSC, at 0:02
3. T-Mobile Team, 0:35
4. Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team, 0:53
5. Phonak Hearing Systems, 1:31
6. Credit Agricole, 1:41
7. Gerolsteiner, 2:05
8. Illes Balears-Caisse D'Epargne, s.t.
9. Fassa Bortolo, 2:19
10. Liquigas - Bianchi, 2:26
11. Davitamon - Lotto, 2:32
12. Rabobank, 2:48
13. Domina Vacanze, 3:04
14. Quick Step - Innergetic, 3:05
15. Bouygues Telecom, 3:08
16. Euskaltel - Euskadi, 3:59
17. Lampre - Caffita, 4:09
18. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 4:28
19. Francaise Des Jeux, 4:46
20. Saunier Duval - Prodir, 5:06
21. Ag2R Prevoyance, 5:23

GC
1. Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel, 9:59:12
2. George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel, at 0:55
3. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC, 1:04
4. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC, 1:07
5. Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) Discovery Channel, 1:14
6. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel, 1:16
7. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team, 1:21
8. Benjamin Noval (Esp) Discovery Channel, 1:26
9. David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC
10. Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC, both s.t.
11. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC, 1:32
12. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel
13. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel, 1:33
14. Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 1:36
15. Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC
16. Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel, 1:37
17. Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC, 1:38
18. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth, 1:44
19. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole, 1:45
20. Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems, 1:50
21. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems, 2 00
22. Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC, 2:01
23. Manuel Beltran (Esp) Discovery Channel, 2:12
24. Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems
25. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 2:13
26. Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth, 2:17
27. Santiago Botero (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems, 2:18
28. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner, 2:21
29. Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner, s.t.
30. Andreas Kloden (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 2:29
31. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Fassa Bortolo, 2:30
32. Alberto Contador (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth, 2:35
33. Joseba Beloki (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth, 2:43
34. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole, 2:48
35. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems, 2:54
36. Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 2:56
37. Roberto Heras (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth, 2:58
38. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team, 2:59
39. Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 3:02
40. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros-Wurth, s.t.
41. Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole, 3:10
42. Oscar Sevilla (Esp) T-Mobile Team, 3:12
43. Angel Vicioso (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth, 3:13
44. Jose Luis Arrieta (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 3:16
45. Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Fassa Bortolo, 3:19
46. Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Wurth, 3:22
47. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank, 3:23
48. Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, s.t.
49. Dario Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi, 3:24
50. Xabier Zandio (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 3:27
51. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step, s.t.
52. Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 3:28
53. Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto, 3:29
54. Sebastien Joly (Fra) Credit Agricole, 3:32
55. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
56. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner, both s.t.
57. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 3:36
58. Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 3:37
59. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 3:39
60. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas-Bianchi, 3:43
61. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole, 3:44
62. Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 3:45
63. Massimo Giunti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 3:52
64. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole, s.t.
65. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank, 3:53
66. Andrei Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze, 3:54
67. Sergei Gonchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze, 3:56
68. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto, 3:57
69. Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 3:58
70. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole, 4:01
71. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.
72. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo, 4:04
73. Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank, 4:05
74. Beat Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner, 4:07
75. Franco Pellizotti (Fra) Liquigas-Bianchi, 4:08
76. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
77. Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step, both s.t.
78. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank, 4:09
79. Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 4:11
80. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step
81. Bradley McGee (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux, 4:12
82. Michael Albasini (Sui) Liquigas-Bianchi, 4:16
83. Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto, 4:21
84. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.
85. Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi, 4:22
86. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 4:25
87. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Liquigas-Bianchi, 4:26
88. Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 4:28
89. Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto, 4:34
90. Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Domina Vacanze, 4:36
91. Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
92. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 4:39
93. Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team, 4:42
94. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 4:44
95. Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.
96. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto, 4:47
97. Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step, 4:49
98. Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick.Step, 4:5
99. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Domina Vacanze, s.t.
100. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:53
101. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank, s.t.
102. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux, 4:54
103. Chris Horner (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.
104. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux, 4:56
105. Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 4:57
106. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r-Prevoyance, 4:58
107. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 5 00
108. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Domina Vacanze, s.t.
109. Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux, 5:01
110. Leon van Bon (Ned) Davitamon-Lotto, 5:03
111. Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC, 5:05
112. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Caffita, 5:08
113. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 5:11
114. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 5:12
115. Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank
116. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, both s.t.
117. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 5:13
118. Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 5:15
119. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2r-Prevoyance, 5:16
120. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Caffita, 5:17
121. Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Lampre-Caffita, s.t.
122. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 5:18
123. David Herrero (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:19
124. Maxim Iglinski (Kaz) Domina Vacanze, 5:20
125. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita, 5:22
126. Marcos Serrano (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth, 5:23
127. Steve Zampieri (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems, 5:24
128. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
129. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
130. Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
131. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Lampre-Caffita, all s.t.
132. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank, 5:25
133. Gerben Lowik (Ned) Rabobank
134. Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto, both s.t.
135. Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 5:28
136. Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Caffita, 5:31
137. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 5:34
138. Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
139. Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, both s.t.
140. Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:36
141. Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick.Step, 5:38
142. Guido Trenti (USA) Quick.Step, 5:39
143. Christophe Mengin (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux, 5:40
144. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance, 5:41
145. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance, 5:42
146. David Canada (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 5:43
147. Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:48
148. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Caffita, 5:49
149. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick.Step, 5:51
150. Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance, s.t.
151. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux, 5:53
152. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance, 5:56
153. Stephane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance, 5:57
154. David Loosli (Sui) Lampre-Caffita, 5:58
155. Rafael Nuritdinov (Uzb) Domina Vacanze, s.t.
156. Stefano Zanini (Ita) Quick.Step, 5:59
157. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems, 6:00
158. Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 6:01
159. Volodimir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo, 6:03
160. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r-Prevoyance, 6:06
161. Baden Cooke (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux, 6:24
162. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance, 6:29
163. Inaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6:47
164. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems, 7:00
165. Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems, s.t.
166. Constantino Zaballa (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 7:26
167. Francis Mourey (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux, 7:29
168. Stephane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 7:32
169. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 7:33
170. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Caffita, 7:47
171. Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 7:52
172. Daniel Becke (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 7:55
173. Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner, s.t.
174. Jose Vicente García Acosta (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 8:16
175. David Arroyo (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 8:54
176. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole, 9:31
177. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 9:33
178. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux, 9:37
179. Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 9:44
180. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank, 10:03
181. Isaac Galvez (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 10:31
182. Frederic Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 10:38
183. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Credit Agricole, 10:49
184. Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 10:52
185. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 10:57
186. Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 11:08
187. Iker Camano (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12:16
188. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 12:22
189. Iker Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12:26

Points GC
1. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step, 70pts
2. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 50
3. Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 49
4. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole, 47
5. Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Wurth, 38
6. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Liquigas-Bianchi, 34
7. Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Fassa Bortolo, 29
8. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 27
9. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto, 26
10. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 26
11. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 25
12. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux, 24
13. Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems, 20
14. Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 20
15. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas-Bianchi, 19
16. Baden Cooke (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux, 19
17. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole, 18
18. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 18
19. Guido Trenti (USA) Quick.Step, 16
20. David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC, 15
21. Isaac Galvez (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 15
22. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 14
23. Inaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 14
24. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto, 13
25. Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Lampre-Caffita, 13
26. Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank, 12
27. Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel, 12
28. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r-Prevoyance, 12
29. Daniel Becke (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 11
30. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance, 10
31. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team, 10
32. Maxim Iglinski (Kaz) Domina Vacanze, 10
33. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole, 9
34. George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel, 8
35. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Lampre-Caffita, 8
36. Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 7
37. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 6
38. Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance, 6
39. Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems, 5
40. Bradley McGee (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux, 5
41. Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 5
42. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Fassa Bortolo, 4
43. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 4
44. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank, 4
45. Chris Horner (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 4
46. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 4
47. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC, 3
48. Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 3
49. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Credit Agricole, 3
50. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 2
51. David Canada (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 2
52. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux, 2
53. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC, 1
54. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth, 1

Mountains GC
1. Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank, 6 pts
2. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 5
3. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 4
4. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 3
5. David Canada (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 2
6. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance, 2
7. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 1
8. Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance, 1

Young Rider GC
1. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel, 10:00:28
2. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:57
3. Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth, 1:01
4. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Fassa Bortolo, 1:14
5. Alberto Contador (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth, 1:19
6. Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole, 1:54
7. Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Wurth, 2:06
8. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step, 2:11
9. Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 2:12
10. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 2:16
11. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 2:30
12. Andrei Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze, 2:38
13. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank, 2:53
14. Michael Albasini (Sui) Liquigas-Bianchi, 3:00
15. Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto, 3:18
16. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 3:23
17. Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step, 3:33
18. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux, 3:38
19. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux, 3:40
20. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 3:56
21. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 3:57
22. Maxim Iglinski (Kaz) Domina Vacanze, 4:04
23. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank, 4:09
24. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 4:18
25. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux, 4:37
26. David Loosli (Sui) Lampre-Caffita, 4:42
27. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r-Prevoyance, 4:50
28. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance, 5:13
29. Francis Mourey (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux, 6:13
30. David Arroyo (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 7:38
31. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 9:41
32. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 11:06

Team GC
1. Team CSC, 27:38:25
2. Discovery Channel Team, at 0:02
3. T-Mobile Team, 2:24
4. Phonak Hearing Systems, 3:02
5. Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team, 3:22
6. Gerolsteiner, 3:45
7. Credit Agricole, 4:29
8. Fassa Bortolo, 4:33
9. Illes Balears-Caisse D‚Epargne, 5:16
10. Rabobank, 6:06
11. Liquigas - Bianchi, 6:18
12. Quick Step - Innergetic, 6:24
13. Domina Vacanze, 6:28
14. Davitamon - Lotto, 6:30
15. Bouygues Telecom, 6:49
16. Francaise Des Jeux, 8:11
17. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 8:50
18. Saunier Duval - Prodir, 9:32
19. Euskaltel - Euskadi, 9:35
20. Lampre - Caffita, 9:44
21. Ag2R Prevoyance, 10:12

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login